HOME



The Infamous Black Bird Southern Oregon History, Revised



1910 Jackson County Directory
I've corrected many spellings, but many questionable spellings remain. Don't expect searches to find the name you're looking for.
   
Refer to the 1912 and 1914 directory for keys to abbreviations,
   

"See" suggestions below refer to advertisements, viewable on the scans of this directory on ancestry.com or for free at Heritage Quest. Use your Jackson County Library card number to sign in.


POLK'S
ASHLAND CITY DIRECTORY

1910

    Ashland is a rapidly growing city of more than six thousand (6000) people, the metropolis of Rogue River Valley.
    It is the central division station on the Southern Pacific railroad, 341 miles south of Portland, 431 miles from San Francisco, and fourteen miles north of the California line.
    It is situated at the foot of the Siskiyou Mountains at an altitude of two thousand feet above the sea. It is fortunate in its geographical location and unrivaled in its climate and the scenic beauty of its environment.
    Mount Ashland is 8000 feet high, its summit ten miles, as the crow flies, south of us; Mount Wagner, 7500 feet high, is eight miles to the southwest, and Grizzly Peak, 6000 feet high, lies to the northeast and eight miles distant. The perennial snow banks of Mount Ashland are the source of Ashland's water system that is unrivaled in the quality and quantity of cold, pure and uncontaminated water.
    The city owns not only its water system, but a municipal light and power plant just installed at a cost of $80,000, the water of Ashland Creek supplying the power.
    The growth of the city for the past two years has been very rapid and substantial. We have just completed a mile of bitulithic pavement and have over four miles of concrete sidewalks; thirty-five miles of water mains and laterals, and eleven miles of sewer mains, which discharge into septic tanks.
    More than half a million dollars have been spent here in improvements during the past year. Brick and concrete blocks have been erected in various parts of the city and several more are now in course of construction.
    The Elks lodge are just completing their four-story temple of reinforced concrete at a cost of $40,000. This is admitted to be the best of its kind between Portland and Sacramento.
    A natatorium has just been completed at a cost of $30,000, the best and most commodious on the Pacific Coast outside of San Francisco. It is supplied with water from six large white sulfur springs and is but two blocks away from the main business part of the city. The structure is 100x200 feet with a large addition for tub baths, heating plant and laundries. Its parlors cover a space of 64x100 feet with roof gardens above and great reserve tanks below.
    A new hospital building of reinforced concrete is almost completed at a cost of $15,000.
    Plans and specifications have been completed for a public free library at a cost of $15,000.
    Five thousand dollars have been spent the past summer on our new parking system, which for beauty and general attractiveness is not excelled in any of the small cities of America.
    Ashland is especially noted as a school and home city. Strangers have christened it "Ashland, the beautiful." It is rapidly coming to the front as a resort city and has many visitors from all parts.
    It is the home of the Southern Oregon Chautauqua, which for seventeen years past has held ten-day sessions in July of each year. The association has an auditorium seating over 2000 people and a park of eleven acres, through which Ashland Creek comes leaping and sparkling from the snow banks of the Siskiyou Mountains. This park, the City Park, and Ashland Creek Canyon are great attractions to all visitors.
    Our schools are among the very best in the state. The high school building was constructed at an expense of $30,000 and is greatly admired. Another school building was constructed at a cost of $18,000 and our school board are discussing another because of the rapid increase of pupils. We have a commercial college and a preparatory school for normal school work. Both of these institutions are very prosperous.
    We have nine church buildings and two more projected.
    Ashland has one of the most complete creameries on the coast, constructed of reinforced concrete. It does a very extensive business. The Ashland Cold Storage and Ice Plant is very extensive, as all of the Southern Pacific cold storage cars have to be re-iced here.
    A fruit canning establishment has gained a wide reputation for its products and our foundry and machine shops do an extensive business
    The Ashland Fruit Packing establishment handles an immense quantity of fruit each season, for Ashland is in the center of the renowned fruit belt of the Upper Rogue River Valley. Ashland peaches have secured the first prize in many of the great expositions. This section is also noted for the production of apples, pears, cherries, blackberries, strawberries, loganberries, etc. In fact, the climate and soil has been proven to be as good as the best in the world for these and many other products. Our apple and pear orchards have in several instances turned off more than $1000 per acre for single crops. Fresh strawberries are produced for Thanksgiving and roses often bloom until Christmas.
    Almonds and walnuts are profitable crops and great quantities of melons are produced.
    Speaking again of the climate, the following figures are taken from the government Weather Bureau's report on Ashland: "The mean temperature for the three summer months is 67 degrees and for the three winter months 39 degrees. The highest temperature ever recorded is 108 degrees and the lowest is 4 degrees below zero. These extremes have occurred within the past twenty-five years, but ordinarily the thermometer does not sink much below the freezing point in the winter and seldom goes above the 100 mark in the summer."
    The nights are always cool, and the absence of humidity in the atmosphere in summer reduces the effect of the heat to a minimum.
    As a resort place and a point from which to outfit for outings to Crater Lake, Pelican Bay, Lake of the Woods, Mount Ashland, and the many other places of note and interest. in Southern Oregon, it is unexcelled.
----
MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

WARD BOUNDARIES.
    First--Includes. all that portion of the city east and north of Main Street.
    Second--Includes all that portion of the city west of Main Street and Ashland Creek.
    Third--Includes all that portion of the city south of Main Street and east of Ashland Creek.
CITY GOVERNMENT.
    City elections are held annually on the third Tuesday in December. Mayor, recorder, and treasurer hold office for two years. Three. councilmen are elected each year, one from each ward, and hold office two years: Offices of chief of police, street commissioner and water commissioner are appointive. Chief of fire department is elected by members of fire companies, subject to the approval of the city council. The mayor and councilmen compose the city council.
    City Hall--S s Main nr hd Oak
    Mayor--R. N. Snell.
    Recorder--M. F. Eggleston.
    Treasurer--G. G. Eubanks.
    Superintendent of Water Works--Wm. Patterson.
    Asst. Superintendent of Water Works--O. C. Purkeypile.
    Street Commissioner--C. W. Fraley.
    Chief of Police--A. L. Irwin.
    Chief of Fire Department--D. D. Good.
    City Engineer--F. A. Grisez.
    City Plumbing Inspector--Wm. Patterson.
    City Electrician--W. D. Myers.
    City Sexton--Eugene Walrad.
Councilmen.
    First Ward--Charles Stennett, W. F. Loomis.
    Second Ward--C. Cunningham, Wm. Myers.
    Third Ward--F. W. Moore, P. S. Provost.
Board of Education.
    Directors--Dr. H. M. Shaw, chairman; L. L. Mulit, G. G. Eubanks, W. F. Loomis, J. P. Dodge.
    Clerk--T. H. Simpson.
    Superintendent City Schools--W. F. Cameron.
Fire Department.
    Chief--D. D. Good.
    Hose Co. No. 1--Frank Lowry, Foreman.
    Hose Co. No. 2--Fred Knott, Foreman.
Police Department.
    Chief of Police--A. L. Irwin.
    Police Judge--M. F. Eggleston.
    Night Watchman--J. B. Carlisle.
Justice of the Peace.
    Justice--M. F. Eggleston.
    Constable--A. L. Irwin.
STATE OFFICERS.
    Governor--Frank W. Benson.
    Secretary of State--Frank W. Benson.
    State Treasurer--George A. Steele.
    Attorney General--A. M. Crawford
    Superintendent of Public Instruction--J. H. Ackerman.
    State Printer--W. S. Duniway.
    United States Senators--George E. Chamberlain, Jonathan Bourne Jr.
    Representatives--Willis C. Hawley, W. R. Ellis.
    Superintendent of Penitentiary--C. W. James.
    Superintendent of Insane Asylum--R. E. L. Steiner.
    Superintendent of Deaf and Dumb Asylum--E. S. Tillinghast.
    Superintendent of Blind Asylum--E. T. Moores.
    Superintendent of Reform School--N. H. Looney.
    Superintendent of Institution for Feeble Minded--H. E. Bickers.
    State Land Agent--Peter Applegate.
    State Bacteriologist--Emile Pernot, Corvallis.
    State Bank Examiner--James Steele, Salem.
    State Biologist--Albert R. Sweetser, Eugene
    State Engineer--John H. Lewis, Salem.
    State Health Officer--Robert C. Yenney, M.D., Portland.
    State Sheep Inspector--W. H. Lytle, Pendleton.
    State Veterinarian--C. J. Korinek, Salem.
    Bureau of Labor Statistics and Inspector of Factories and Workshops--O. P. Hoff, Salem.
    Game and Forestry Warden--R. O. Stevenson, Forest Grove.
    Insurance Commissioner--Samuel A. Kozer, Salem.
    Master Fish Warden--H. C. McAllister, Portland.
    Oregon Dairy and Food Commissioner--J. W. Bailey, Portland.
State Boards.
    Board of Bank Commissioners--Governor, Secretary of State, State Treasurer.
    Canal Commissioners--Governor, Secretary of State, State Treasurer.
    Oregon Domestic Animal Commission--Governor, Secretary of State, president State Board of Agriculture, State Veterinarian.
    Oregon Library Commission--Governor, Superintendent Public Instruction, P. L. Campbell, Eugene; M. F. Isom, Portland; W. B. Ayer, Portland.
    Portage Railway Commissioners--Lewis L. Allen, Portland, pres.; W. J. Mariner, Blalock; Joseph T. Peters, The Dalles; C. E. Steelsmith, Celilo, supt
    Railroad Commission of Oregon--Thomas K. Campbell, Salem, chairman; Clyde B. Aitchison; Portland; Oswald West; Salem.
    State Board of Agriculture--W. F. Matlock, Pendleton, pres.; W. H. Downing, Shaw; Mark Hulburt, Albany; Frank Lee, Portland.
    State Board of Control--John H. Lewis, Salem, pres,; H. L. Holgate, Bonanza; F. M. Saxton, Baker City.
    State Barbers' Board of Examiners--H. G. Meyer, Salem, pres.; T. M. Leabo, Portland, sec.; R. R. Wallace, Astoria.
    State Board of Dental Examiners--E. A. Vaughn, Pendleton, pres.; H. H. Olinger, Salem; A. M. Essen, The Dalles; Mark Hayter, Dallas; J. M. Yates, Portland.
    State Board of Education--Governor, Secretary of State, Superintendent Public Instruction.
    State Board of Fish Commissioners--Governor, Secretary of State, State Treasurer, Master Fish Warden.
    State Board of Forestry--Governor, Secretary of State, Game and Forestry Warden, Master Fish Warden, S. C. Bartrum, Roseburg; L. S. Hill, Eugene; E. R. Lake, Corvallis; E. P. Sheldon, Portland, sec.
    State Board of Health--E. B. Pickel, Medford, pres.; E. A. Pierce, Portland; W. B. Morse, Salem; A. C. Smith, Portland; A. C. Kinney, Astoria; C. J. Smith, Pendleton; Robert C. Yenney, Portland, sec.
    State Board of Horticulture--W. K. Newell, Dilley, pres.; Judd Geer, Cove; R. H. Webber, The Dalles; C. A. Park, Salem; A. H. Carson, Grants Pass; J. H. Reed, Milwaukie; G. H. Lamberson, Portland, sec.
    State Board of Immigration Commissioners--C. K. Henry, Portland, pres.; Peter Hume, Brownsville; W. G. Gosslin, Portland; W. M. Colvig, Jacksonville; J. C. Cooper, McMinnville.
    State Board of Inspectors of Child Labor-- H. G. Kundret, Portland, chairman; Mrs. M. R. Trumbull, Portland; Wm. R. Eliot, Portland; Mrs. Turner Oliver, La Grande; Mrs. S. A. Evans, Oswego.
    State Board of Medical Examiners--R. C. Coffey, Portland, pres.; E. B. McDaniel, Baker City; F. E. Moore, La Grande; B. E. Miller, Portland; A. C. Panton, Portland; W. S. Mott, Salem.
    State Board of Optometry--H. W. Barr, Salem; C. W. Lowe, Eugene, pres.; E. O. Mattern, Portland.
    State Board of Pharmacy--G. C. Blakley, The Dalles; J. M. A. Lane, Portland; Kittie W. Harbord, Salem, pres.; Frank C. Pozzie, Portland: C. G. Huntley, Oregon City, sec.
    State Board of Pilot Commissioners--Sylvester Farrell, Portland, pres.; Frank J. Taylor, Astoria: A. W. Pendleton, Astoria; A. C. Ross, Astoria, sec.
    State Board of Public Building Commissioners--Governor, Secretary of State, State Treasurer, C. N. McArthur, Salem, sec. Meets first Monday in each month.
    State Land Board--Governor, Secretary of State, State Treasurer, G. G. Brown, Salem, clerk. Meets second and fourth Tuesdays in each month.
    State Military Board--Commander-in-Chief, Governor, F. W. Benson, Salem; Adjutant General, W. E. Finzer, Portland; Inspector General, James Jackson, Portland; Judge Advocate General, C. H. Bauer, Portland: Surgeon General, C. T. Chamberlain, M. D., Portland; Commissary General, Al Waddle, Portland.
    State Board of Tax Commissioners--Governor, Secretary of State, State Treasurer.
    State Board of Text Book Commissioners-- P. L. Campbell, Eugene, pres.; W. M. Colvig, Jacksonville; C. A. Johns, Baker City; M. A. Miller, Lebanon; H. W. Scott, Portland
    State Veterinary Board--C. J. Korinek, Salem, pres.; D. C. McNabb, Pendleton: Alex. Reid, Ione; W. S. Eddy, Oregon City; W. H. Lytle, Pendleton
COURTS.
U.S. Circuit Court.
    Justice of Supreme Court--Joseph McKenna, Washington.
    Circuit Judges--Wm. B. Gilbert, Portland; Erskine M. Ross, Los Angeles, and Wm. W. Morrow, San Francisco.
State Supreme Court.
    Chief Justice--Robert S. Bean.
    Associate Justices--Frank A. Moore, Robert Eakin.
Circuit Judges.
    First District--H. K. Hanna, Jacksonville.
BANDS AND ORCHESTRAS
    Ashland Concert Band--First National Bank. A. J. McCallen, director.
    Helman's Orchestra--Otis ft Laurel. O. O. Helman, leader
BANKS.
    First National Bank of Ashland--Main nw cor Oak. Capital, $50,000. Andrew McCallen, pres.; C. H. Vaupel, vice pres; L. L. Mulit, cashier.
    Granite City Savings Bank--42 Main. Capital, $25,000. G. S. Butler, pres.; O. Winter, vice pres.; G. G. Eubanks, cashier.
    United States National Bank of Ashland--15 N Main. Capital $50,000. D. R. Mills, pres.; F. H. Carter, vice pres.; E. V. Carter, cashier; H. C. Emery, J. W. McCoy, assistant cashiers.
CEMETERIES.
    City--E Main. cor Morton.
    Hargadine--Hd Sheridan.
    Mountain View Cemetery--1½ m e city ¼ m n Boulevard
CHURCHES.
Baptist.
    First--Church cor High. Rev. E. H. Hicks, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; B.Y.P.U., 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
    German Baptist Brethren--3rd sw cor C. Rev. Samuel E. Decker, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Christian Workers meeting, 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Christian.
    Church of Christ--B se cor 2nd. Rev. G. K. Berry, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Y.P.S.C.E., 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Christian Science.
    First Church of Christ Scientist--Masonic Temple. Services: Sunday, 11 a.m. in
Masonic Temple; Wednesday, 8 p.m., in Christian Science Reading Room.
Congregational.
    First--Main cor Boulevard Rev. E. F. Green, pastor. Sunday services 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Y.P.S.C.E., 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Episcopal.
    Trinity--E s 2nd bet Main and C. Rev. S. M. Dorrance, rector. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m. Holy Communion first Sunday in each month.
Methodist.
    Free--Main nw cor 7th. Rev. Nathan Weller, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m.
and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Methodist Episcopal.
    First--N Main cor Laurel. Rev. H. J. Van Fossen, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Epworth League, 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Presbyterian.
    First--N Main cor Helman. Rev. W. W. MacHenry, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Y.P.S.C.E., 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Roman Catholic.
    Church of the Holy Rosary--6th ne cor C. Sunday services, High Mass and sermon, 10 a.m.; Benediction, 7:30 p.m.; week days mass, 7:30 a.m.
Seventh Day Adventist.
    Seventh Day Adventist--4th se cor C. John Arnold, elder. Services, Sabbath school, Saturday, 10 a.m.; preaching or testimonial readings, Saturday, 11 a.m.; young people's meeting, Saturday, 8 p.m.; prayer meeting, Wednesday, 7:80 p.m.
Spiritualist.
    First Spiritual Society of Southern Oregon--Mrs. E. C. Yard, pres.; F. M. Moore, vice pres.; Thomas Buckman, sec. and treas. Meets Sunday, 11 a.m. in Temple of Truth.
Religious Societies.
    Church of the Nazarene--4th sw cor C. Rev. H. E. Elliott, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; prayer meeting, Wednesday 7:30 p.m.; young people's meeting, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
    Ministerial Association--Meets Monday at 10 a.m., at residences of pastors of different churches. Rev. E. F. Green, pres.; Rev. W. W. MacHenry, sec.
    Temple of Truth--479 Boulevard Mrs. E. C. Gard, lecturer. Sunday services, Lyceum, 10 a.m.; lecture, 11 a.m.
    W.C.T.U.--Chautauqua Grounds. Meets Tuesdays at 3 p.m. Mrs. Grace Riley, pres.; Mrs. Jennie Ashcroft, rec. sec.; Mrs. B. H. Hatch, cor. sec.; Mrs. Grace Holmes, treas.
CLUBS.
    Ashland Commercial Club--25 N Main. O. Winter, pres.; E. V. Carter, vice pres; G. E. Howard, sec.; L. L. Mulit, treas.
    Exhibit of Resources--Ft 4th nr S.P. Depot. Maude Barnes in charge.
    Ashland-Siskiyou Club--Meets on call of president. C. B. Watson, Chief Mountaineer; Mrs. Jane Noffinger, sec
    Ashland Study Club--Meets Mondays from October to June at residences of members. Mrs. R. L. Burdic, pres.; Mrs. Wilmer Poley, vice pres.; Mrs. J. M. Wagner, sec. and treas.
    Ladies' Chautauqua Park Club--Meets at call of president. Mrs. J. B. Brown, pres., Mrs. J. W. Losher, vice pres.; Mrs. W. W. Fordney, sec.; Mrs. D. R. Mills, treas.
    Ladies' Civic Improvement Club--Meets at call of president. Mrs. E. V. Carter, pres.; Mrs. E. C. Gard, vice pres.; Mrs. A. C. Kinney, sec.; Mrs. E. N. Butler, treas.
    Southern Oregon Chautauqua Association--G. F. Billings, pres.; Rev. J. S. Smith, vice pres.; H. E. Carmichael, sec.; F. H. Carter, treas.
HOSPITALS.
    Ashland Mineral Springs Sanitarium--1st av bet A and B. E. P. Hughes, pres.; E. C. Gard, vice pres. and gen. mngr.; F. C. Clark, sec.
    Southern Oregon Hospital--586 E Main, Mrs. Margaret E. Thorn, supt.
LIBRARIES AND READING ROOMS.
    Ashland Library Association--Commercial Club Rooms. Contains 3000 volumes. Mrs. E. V. Carter, pres.; Mrs. H. S. Mulit, vice pres.; Mrs. C. B. Watson, sec. and treas.; Blanch Hicks, librarian.
    Christian Science Reading Room--Atkinson bldg.
    High School Library--West Side School. Contains 1200 volumes and the late periodicals. Under the supervision of the superintendent of schools.
    Sunday School Library of Trinity Episcopal Church--Rev. S. M. Dorrance, librarian. For use of members of Trinity Episcopal Sunday School.
MILITARY.
    Fourth Regiment O.N.G.--Co. B. Meets in Armory Hall. J. E. Thornton, Capt.;
Samuel Grubb, First Lieut.; G. E. Spencer, Second Lieut.
NEWSPAPERS.
    Ashland Tidings (semi-weekly)--13 N Main. Issued Monday and Thursday. F. D. Wagner, editor and mngr. $2.00 per year.
    Valley Record (weekly)--25 N Main. Issued every Wednesday. E. J. Kaiser, editor and propr. $1.75 a year.
PARKS.
    Chautauqua Grove--S Main bet Mill and Hargadine av.
PLACES OF AMUSEMENT.
    Ganiard Opera House--S Main ne cor 1st av. Thomas Fuson, mngr. Seating capacity, 650.
    Nelson E. Hamphill--49 N Main.
    Star Theatre--273 E Main, Tostevin & Nelson, proprs.
POST OFFICE.
    19 N Main.
    Postmaster--John R. Casey.
    Assistant Postmaster--Lyman D. McKee.
    Registry Clerk--Lydia T. McCall.
    Stamp Clerk--Herbert G. Eastman.
    Stamping Clerk--Helenes Casey.
    Clerk--Asa B. Ganiard
    Mail Carriers--Frank L. Sutor, D. M. Spencer, Philip Rose.
    Driver--W. S. Ball.
Arrival of Mails.
    Mails arrive from north, 6:15 a.m. and 4:15 p.m. Mails arrive from south, 8:55
a.m. and 7:55 p.m. Mails arrive from Soda Springs daily, except Sunday, at 2:45 p.m. Mails arrive from Climax, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday at 11 a.m.
Departure of Mails.
    Mails depart going south, 6:15 a.m. and 4:15 p.m. Mails depart going north 8:55
a.m. and 7:55 p.m. Mails depart for Soda Springs daily, except Sunday, 8:15 a.m. Mails depart for Climax, Tuesday and Saturday.
PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND HALLS.
    Armory Hall--83 N Main.
    Atkinson Building--W s Main nr ft Granite.
    B.P.O.E. Building--255 E Main.
    Camps Building--S s Main hd Oak.
    Chautauqua Hall--Hargadine av Chautauqua Grove.
    City Hall--W s Main nr hd Oak.
    First National Bank Building--Main nw cor Oak.
    Ganiard Block--Main cor 1st av.
    G.A.R. Building--Chautauqua Grove.
    Gurnea Block--W s 4th bet A and B.
    High School Building--N Main cor Manzanita.
    I.O.O.F. Hall--51 N Main.
    McCarthy Building--83 N Main.
    Masonic Temple--W s Main s Granite.
    Miracle Block--353 E Main.
    Morine Building--3 N Main.
    Oregon Hotel Building--N s Main bet Oak and list av.
    Peil Block--W s Main nr ft Mill.   
    Pioneer Building--S s Main nr hd Oak.
    Shaw Building--N s Main bet 2nd and 3rd
    Swedenburg Block.
    Webber Building--N s Main nr 1st av.
SCHOOLS.
Private.
    Ashland Commercial College--299 Main. P. Ritner, pres.; Miss K. A. Ritner, prin. shorthand dept.; J. B. Mack, prin. commercial dept.
    Kindergarten--385 Main. Mrs. J. A. Lemery.
Public.
    Wm. F. Cameron, supt. city schools, office West Side School.
    East Side School--N s Boulevard ne cor Sherman. G. W. Milam, prin.; Ila Myers, Mrs. N. L. Bacon, Verna Haas, M. Brady, Lillian Kaiser, Minnie Gowland, Olive Pohland, Maud Rippey, teachers.
    High School--N Main cor Manzanita. Ethel Rigdon, prin.; Kate Mitchell, Charlotte Kennard, Ellen Conroy, teachers; Orra Patrick, teacher of drawing.
    West Side School--N Main cor Manzanita. L. M. Ramsey, prin.; Gertrude Engel, Edna Wells, Mae Mulit, Frances McWilliams, Grace Garrett, Elizabeth Gibson, Ethel Brunner, teachers.
SECRET AND BENEVOLENT SOCIETIES.
A. F. & A. Masons.
    Ashland Lodge No. 23--Meets second Thursday in Masonic Temple. E. B. Shaw, W.M.; E. A. Sherwin, Sec.
Knights Templar.
    Malta Commandery No. 4--Meets first Wednesday in Masonic Temple. D. B. Grant, E.C.; E. A. Sherwin, Rec.
Royal Arch Masons.
    Siskiyou Chapter No. 21--Meets third Thursday in Masonic Temple. E. B. Shaw, H.P.; E. A. Sherwin, Sec.
    Mystic Shrine--Meets first Friday in Masonic Temple. E. A. Sherwin, I.P.; E. T.
Staples, I. R.
Order of Eastern Star.
    Alpha Chapter No. 1--Meets first and third Tuesdays in Masonic Temple. Floy Cambers, W.M.; Leah M. Caldwell, Sec.
A. O. U. Workmen.
    Ashland Lodge No. 66--Meets first and third Wednesdays in Memorial Hall. R. A. Minkler, M.W.; Louis Dodge, Rec.; Fred Engle, Fin.
Degree of Honor.
    Manzanita Lodge No. 45--Meets first and third Wednesdays in Memorial Hall. Mrs. Anna Myer, C.H.; Mrs. Mary S. Dodge, Sec.; Mrs. Carrie R. Minkler, Fin.
B. P. O. Elks.
    Ashland Lodge No. 944--Meets Saturdays in Elks Hall. H. C. Sparr, E.R.; C. L. Strange, Sec.
Fraternal Brotherhood.
    Mistletoe Lodge No. 149--Meets second and fourth Fridays in Memorial Hall. Curtis Moffitt, Pres.; Mrs. Alma Stennett, Rec. Sec.; Mrs. Alice E. Stubbs, Treas.
Fraternal Union of America.
    Ashland Lodge No. 473--Meets second and fourth Wednesdays in G.A.R. Hall. Mrs. Josephine D. Crocker, F. M.; Mrs. Grace Holmes, Sec.
G.A.R.
    Burnside Post No. 23--Meets first and third Saturdays in G.A.R. Hall. C. A.
Spencer, Com.; E. C. Morse, Adjt.
Woman's Relief Corps.
    Burnside Relief Corps No. 24--Meets first and third Saturdays in G.A.R. Hall. Mrs. C. K. Klum, Pres.; Mrs. A. Carlton, Sec.; Mrs. Josephine D. Crocker, Treas.
I.O.O.F.
    Ashland Lodge No. 45--Meets Thursdays in I.O.O.F. Hall. James Wiley, N.G.;
G. W. Trefren, Rec. Sec.
Encampment.
    Pilot Rock Encampment No. 16--Meets first and third Tuesdays in I.O.O.F. Hall J. M. Casebeer, C.P.; E. C. Payne, Scribe.
    Canton Siskiyou No. 14--Meets second and fourth Fridays in I.O.O.F. Hall. S. C. Olen, Capt.; E. C. Payne, Scribe.
Rebekah Lodge.
    Hope No. 14--Meets second and fourth Tuesdays in I.O.O.F. Hall. Mrs. Anna Myer, N.G.; Mrs. Leah Caldwell, Fin. Sec.
Knights of the Maccabees.
    Granite Tent No. 4--Meets second and fourth Wednesdays in I.O.O.F. Hall.
Eugene Walrad, Com.; A. L. Irwin, R.K.
Ladies of the Maccabees.
    Margaret Hive No. 22--Meets first and third Wednesdays in I.O.O.F. Hall. Mrs.
Sophia A. Dow, L.C.; Mrs. Leah Caldwell, R.K.
Knights of Pythias.
    Granite Lodge No. 23--Meets Mondays in I.O.O.F. Hall. Charles Hargadine, C. C.; Wm. Patterson, K. of R. & S.
Modern Brotherhood of America.
    Ashland Butte Lodge No. 1329--Meets fourth Friday at homes of members. Mrs. Sarah Hedberg, pres.; G. W. Milan, sec.
Modern Maccabees.
    Pioneer Tent No. 1008--42½ Main. Meets first. and third Wednesdays. W. H. Flagg, Com.; E. A. Hildreth Sr., R.K.
Modern Woodmen of America.
    Mahogany Camp No. 6565--Meets second and fourth Saturdays in Memorial Hall. G. G. Eubanks, V.C.; G. H. Hedberg, Clk.
Royal Neighbors of America.
    Ivy Camp No. 2893--Meets first and third Fridays in Memorial Hall. Mrs. Sophia A. Dow, Oracle; Mrs. F. G. A. Damon, Rec.
Woodmen of the World.
    Ashland Camp No. 243--Meets second and fourth Fridays in I.O.O.F. Hall. J. A. Harvey, C.C.; F. J. Lowry, Clerk.
Women of Woodcraft.
    Acorn Circle No. 54--Meets second and fourth Saturdays in I.O.O.F. Hall. Mrs.
Susie Dyrud, G.N.; Mrs. Josephine D. Crocker, Clerk
MISCELLANEOUS ORDERS.
Lincoln Annuity Union.
    Assembly No. 6--31 B. Meets first Monday. George W. McNabb, pres.; Mrs. Frances G. A. Damon, sec.; Mrs. Anna Howell, treas.
TRANSPORTATION COMPANIES.
Railroads.
    Southern Pacific Co.--Passenger Depot and Ticket Office, ft 4th, George Kramer; Freight Depot, ft 3rd D. L. Rice, agent.

POLK'S
ASHLAND CITY DIRECTORY
1910
 

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES

A
Abbott Arthur F, wiper Southern Pacific Co
Abbott Charles E, farmer, res Main st rd e city limits
Abbott Wm M, res 866 Blaine
Abel E E, buttermaker Ashland Creamery, res 143 Alder
Addis Glen H, clerk McNair Bros, bds 175 Church
Addis Kate E, bds 175 Church
Agee Anna, bds 175 Meade
Agee John, farmer, res 175 Meade
Agler E C, conductor Southern Pacific Co
Agree George A, painter, res 130 Ohio
Ahlstrom Fred J, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 355 B
Ahlstrom Nils, res 248 5th
Ahlstrom Tegner T, fireman Southern Pacific Co, bds 248 5th
Albaugh Francis M, res 406 N Main
Aldridge Agnes L, bds 162 Alida
Alfred Charles, laborer, rms 224 4th
Allard Frank G, master mechanic Southern Pacific Co, res 542 Fairview
Allen Susan L, real estate 71 N Main, bds 96 Laurel
Allen Mrs Lela, bds 675 Chestnut
Allen Paul C, farmer, res 115 Bush
Alnutt Hattie, bds 163 Granite
Alnutt Joseph M, cigarmaker, bds 163 Granite
Alnutt Joseph W (Alnutt & Hosler), res 163 Granite
Alnutt & Hosler (Joseph W Alnutt, Harry H Hosler), cigar mnfrs 25 E Main
Anders Robert D, laborer, res 26 1st av
Anderson Archie B, student, bds 430 Montana av
Anderson A Belle, bds 344 Main
Anderson Carl, laborer, bds 60 5th
Anderson Chauncey, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 125 2nd
Anderson Mrs Della, rms 251 4th
Anderson Eli K, res 344 Main
Anderson George R, fruitgrower, res 430 Montana av
Anderson Jean V, bds 430 Montana av
Anderson John, blacksmith, rms 105 Ash
Anderson M, cook Hotel Oregon
Andrews Oliver S, clerk W H Edmunds, res 501 Euclid av
Angle Catherine, bds 908 Ashland
Angle Gottlieb, stone cutter, res 908 Ashland
Angle John, laborer, bds 908 Ashland
Angle Levi L, res 191 Oak
Angle Orra E, bds 191 Oak
APPLEGATE DANIEL A, Agent Wells Fargo & Co Express, res 94 Granite
Arant Chauncey F, gardener, res 448 Helman
Arant Ernest J, farmer, res 449 Euclid
Armory Hall, 83 N Main
Arnold John, elder Seventh Day Adventist Church, res 1 m nw city
Arnold Susan E, nurse Southern Oregon Hospital, bds 35 Hargadine
Ashbaugh David C, res 157 N Main
Ashcraft George, carpenter E C Payne, bds 407 Woolen
Ashcraft Mary, bds 407 Woolen
Ashcraft Norman, bds 407 Woolen
Ashcraft Perry L, farmer, res 407 Woolen
Ashcraft Perry L Jr, bds 407 Woolen
Ashcraft Wm, laborer, bds 407 Woolen
Ashland City Electric Light & Power Plant, W D Myers supt, City Hall
Ashland Commercial Club, Otto Winter pres, G C Howard sec, 25 N Main
Ashland Commercial Club Exhibit of Resources, Maude Barnes in charge, ft 4th
nr Southern Pacific Depot
ASHLAND COMMERCIAL COLLEGE, P Ritner A M Pres, 299 E Main (see
front cover)
Ashland Concert Band, A J McCallen director, First National Bank bldg
Ashland Creamery, Domingo Perozzi propr, 97 Mill
ASHLAND DYE WORKS, Lloyd E Harris Propr, 207 E Main (see adv)
Ashland Electric Power & Light Co, J W Churchill pres, A J Rosborough sec,
George J Walton mngr, 91 Oak
ASHLAND ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO, A E Jordan Propr, 207 E Main, Tel 1076
(see adv)
Ashland Fruit & Produce Association, C H Gillette pres, George Irwin vice pres,
C D Schell sec, M C Lininger mngr, 1st ne cor A
ASHLAND GREENHOUSES, Sander Bros Proprs, Nevada ft Oak (see adv)
Ashland Ice & Storage Co, F H Carter pres-mngr, F M Calkins vice pres, O Winter
sec, Water nw cor B
Ashland Iron Works, N McGrath pres, G W Dodson sec, W E Smith treas, 248
Helman
Ashland Library Association, Mrs E V Carter pres, Mrs H S Mulit vice pres, Mrs
C B Watson sec-treas, Blanche E Hicks librarian, Commercial Club Rooms
ASHLAND MANUFACTURING CO, J H Chambers Pres, J H Christensen Vice Pres, Charles P Christensen Sec-Treas, 384 Oak (see adv)
Ashland Marble & Granite Works, Mrs A H Russell propr, 117 N Main
ASHLAND MINERAL SPRINGS SANITARIUM CO, E P Hughes Pres, E C
Gard Vice Pres-Mngr, Frank C Clark Sec, Ida M Gard Treas, ws 1st bet A and B (see left top lines and p 5)
ASHLAND MINING OFFICE CO, C W Evans General Manager, 66 N Main
Ashland Motor Car Co (Fred E Ramsey, Harry C Cole), 43 Mill
ASHLAND NURSERY, Thomas H Thompson Propr, 143 Granite (see left top
lines and p 6)
Ashland Preserving Co, Charles H Pierce propr, 296 Helman
Ashland Tidings, F D Wagner editor and propr, 13 N Main
Ashland Trading Co, C Cunningham pres, C W Chattin sec, L S Brown treas,
general merchandise 153 E Main
Ashland Transfer & Storage Co, (J S Silsby, George R and James W Wiley), 23
N Main
Atkinson Eugenia L (wid Wm H), res 111 N Main
Austin Clinton B (Austin & Schaumloffel), res 171 1st av
Austin Josephine C (wid Charles D), bds 171 1st av
Austin & Schaumloffel (Clinton B Austin, Wm Schaumloffel), bakers 39 E Main
Autry John, farmer, res 325 Alta av
B
Bachand Celia (wid David), bds 661 B
Bachtell Howard H, res 192 Mountain av
Bachtell Lucy, bds 192 Mountain av
Bachtell Paul, laborer, bds 192 Mountain av
Bachtell Sadie, bds 192 Mountain av
Backman Joseph B, farmer, res 1228 E Main
Bacon Mrs N L, teacher East Side School
Badger H Eugene, res 129 Bush
Badger Thomas R, laborer, res 107 6th
Baer Victoria (wid Daniel), res 129 5th
Bagley Elmer E, real estate, res 141 High
Bagley Fenton M, res 855 E Main
Bailey Bertha A, bds 503 Walnut
Bailey Isaac, laborer, res 89 Pine
Bailey James S (Southern Oregon Investment Co), res 333 N Main
Bailey John, laborer, rms 3½ N Main
Bailey Joseph W, hostler Southern Pacific Co, res 854 A
Bailey Robert J, fruitgrower, res 503 Walnut
Bailey Willis, bds 503 Walnut
Baker Clarence A, cook J M Easterling, res 242 A
Baker Lydia (wid Adam), bds 242 A
Baker Mark, confectionery 57 N Main, rms 35 Hargadine
Baldwin Cora E, bds 316 N Main
Baldwin Martha A (wid Robert T), res 316 N Main
Ball Scott, res 345 Harrison
Ball W S, driver Post Office, res 345. Harrison
Ballou George, farmer, res Boulevard nw cor Walker av
Banks John, laborer, res 132 5th
Banta Charles W, res 57 4th
Banta Harry, teamster, bds 57 4th 4
Banta Herbert, bds 57 4th
Barclay Mary A (wid Robert 8), bds 478 Boulevard
Barnard John C (Barnard & Casey), res 467 Woolen
Barnard & Casey (J C Barnard, J B Casey), feed 1st nw cor A
Barnes Albert S, solicitor, res 239 Oak
Barnes Ernest, photographer, rms 492 A
Barnes John W, bds Boulevard se cor Walker av
Barnes Mamie C, cashier Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 239 Oak
Barnes Maude F, bds 239 Oak
Barnett Gimbert, bds 1360 Quincy
Barnett Guy, laborer, bds 1375 Iowa
Barnett Larentus:A, res 1360 Quincy
Barnett Lee, laborer, res 1375 Iowa
Barnthouse John L, butcher Neil-Loosley Co, res Gresham
Barrett James E, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 180 Factory
Barrett Mrs Josephine, bds 180 Factory
Bartges Florence I, bds 426 B
Bartges Walter H, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 426 B
Bartlett Wm C, foreman Southern Pacific Co, res 826 B
Bartow Charles H, res 156 Manzanita
Bass Ellen L, bds 351 N Main
Bass John L (Wick & Bass), res 351 N Main
Bassett George (Snyder & Bassett), res 447 Walnut
Bateman John L, laborer, res 468 Oak
Bates Nathan G, barber 243 4th, res 329 Beach
Baughman Clinton J (H T Baughman & Sons), bds 566 Fairview
Baughman George N (H T Baughman & Sons), bds 566 Fairview
Baughman Harding T (H T Baughman & Sons), res 566 Fairview
Baughman H T & Sons (H T, C J and G N), clothing 492 B
Baxter Samuel, printer, res 148 Mechanic
Beach Baldwin, carpenter, res 41 Gresham
Beach Edward, miner, bds 687 Beach
Beach Mrs Jennie M, res 687 Beach
Beach Melvin, bds 687 Beach
Bean Tyson, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, rms 251 4th
Beardsley Charles R, bds 630 Boulevard
Beaver Aldred M, bds 916 Iowa
BEAVER ASA M (Yockey & Beaver), res 916 Iowa
Beaver Elizabeth M, bds 916 Iowa
Becker Herman W, carpenter, res 272. Harrison
Beebe Bessie, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 92 Church
Beebe Walter B (Beebe & Kinney), res 470 Boulevard
Beebe & Kinney (W B Beebe, A E Kinney), dry goods 31 N. Main
Beem John, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 109 4th
Bellows Ora, laborer, res 356 Granite
Belus Delbert E, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 561 C
Benedict George W, carpenter, res 219 Mountain av
Benedict May E, bds 219 Mountain av
Benedict Pina, bds 219 Mountain av
BPOE Building, 255 E Main
Benton Thomas, laborer, bds 355 Otis
Berdan Alan, laborer F E Berdan, bds 220 Granite
Berdan Frank E, house mover 220 Granite, res same
Berdan Morton, laborer F E Berdan, bds 220 Granite
Berry Rev George K, pastor Church of Christ, res 338 B
Beswick Lottie, bds 147 Manzanita
Beswick Richard, fruitgrower, res 147 Manzanita
Beswick Sarah, bds 147 Manzanita
Bevington Walter C, yardmaster Southern Pacific Co, res 366 B
Bibby Wm A, dairy 938 Oak, res same
Biede Gertrude, clerk city recorder, bds 108 Nob Hill
Biede Helene, assistant H C Stock, bds 108 Nob Hill
Biegel August J (Biegel & Fleet), res 195 Morton
Biegel & Fleet (A J Biegel, Mortimer Fleet), hardware 297 E Main
Bigham Mabel, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 123 Main
Billings George H, clerk G F Billings, bds same
BILLINGS G F, Real Estate, Notary, Insurance 43 E Main, res N Main
Bingham Emily I, bds 259 Laurel
Bissell Alvertus B, res 153 2nd
Blackden Perry D (Silsby & Blackden), mech eng 15½ E Main, res 157 Laurel
Blackden Ralph S, bds 157 Laurel
Blair John F, laborer, res 51 3rd
Blake Frederick H, res 214 Granite
Blake Wm E, dentist 25 N Main, res 40 Bush
Blaker Charles, farmer, res 153 Granite
Blaker Gilla, bds 153 Granite
Blalock Walter, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 111 Spring
Bloch Wm, butcher, bds 137 Oak
Blue Mrs, clerk C H Vaupel, res Church
Bluett Ralph E, cementworker, res 450 A
Bockman Clint, driver P F Whitmore, res 4th and B
Bogue John H, laborer, res 105 Water
Bolton Jean B, bookkeeper Ashland Creamery, bds 142 Church
Bolton Thomas K, drugs 53 N Main, res 142 Church
Bolton Walter E, clerk T K Bolton, bds 142 Church
Bomar Archibald R, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 470 Allison
Bonham Philip, res 341 Beach
Boon Robert L, teamster, res 541 Fairview
Booth Artemus, farmer, bds 785 B
Booth Arthur, laborer, res 143 6th
Booth Orrin, fireman Southern Pacific Co, res 143 6th
Booth Wilbern J, laborer, res 785 B
Booth Wm, laborer res 239 2nd
Bowen Florence E, cashier Wells Fargo & Co Express, bds 121 Laurel
Bowers Benton, res Boulevard se cor Walker av
Bowers M Benjamin, bds Boulevard se cor Walker av
Bowling Clarence G, stockman, res 444 Oak
Bowling Ralph, driver Lowry & Mitchell, bds 444 Oak
Boyd Henry J, photographer 177 E Main, res 63 Alida
Boyd James, res 317 N Main
Brady Charles J, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 486 Allison
Brady Maye, teacher East Side School, res 137 N Main
Brantner Mary, bds 294 1st av
Brazil Virginia, waiter Depot Hotel
Brentner Pearl E, switchman Southern Pacific Co, res 236 5th
Bressler Fred, bds 361 Woolen
Bressler Mahlon C, res 361 Woolen
Briggs Edward D, lawyer 44 E Main, res 66 Bush
BRIGGS GROVER C, Proprietor White House Grocery 388 E Main, res 66 Bush
Briggs Monte E (Briggs & Strange), rms Pioneer bldg
Briggs Nellie, bds 66 Bush
Briggs & Strange (Monte E Briggs, Chal L Strange), shoes 11 E Main
Brittsan Bessie, bds 20 Lincoln
Brittsan Harl, bds 76 Lincoln
Brittsan Isaac, res 76 Lincoln
Brittsan John, bds 76 Lincoln
Brittsan Lottie, bds 76 Lincoln
Brittsan Thomas M, bds 20 Lincoln
Brittsan Thomas W, farmer, res 20 Lincoln
Brophy Emil R, jeweler H L Whited, res 64 3rd
Brophy Mrs Emma, res 64 3rd
Brothers Mary, bds 144 Garfield
Brothers Wm M, gardener, res 144 Garfield
Brower David M, physician 216 Factory, res same
Brower Manly M, bds 216 Factory
Brown A Ray, butcher Neil-Loosley Co, res 137 Oak
Brown Charles A, clerk McNair Bros, bds 423 Mountain av
Brown Miss E, clerk Beebe & Kinney, bds 71 Laurel
Brown Harry, laborer, res 47 Union
Brown Howard, bds 167 Church
Brown John B, farmer, res 167 Church
Brown J Clay, carp, res 423 Mountain av
Brown Lemuel S, treasurer Ashland Trading Co, res 550 Boulevard
Brown Matie (wid Charles B), res 725 B.
Bruner Ethel, teacher West Side School
Bruner James W, farmer, res 267 Maple
Buckman Thomas, res 216 Morton
Bunnell Ella M, bds 212 Mechanic
Bunnell Freman W, miner, res 212 Mechanic
Burdic Ruric L (Burdic & Cunningham), res 117 Laurel
Burdic & Cunningham (R L Burdic, C L Cunningham), proprs Hotel Oregon
Burnett John, laborer, res 48 6th
Burns Cora E (wid George G), res 332 Harrison
Burns Lelah, bds 332 Harrison.
Burns Ray E, laborer, bds 332 Harrison
Butler Edward N, painter 359 E Main, res 286 Vista
Burr Wm, laborer, res 140 Lincoln
Burton Luella, bds 1093 Iowa
Burton S Leroy, foreman Valley Record, res 1093 Iowa
Bush Elber H, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 137 5th
Bush Mrs Sarah, res 44 Morton
Butler Gwin S, president Granite City Savings Bank, res 41 Granite
Butler Katherine, bds 41 Granite
Butterfield Harry O (Cleveland & Butterfield), res 355 Woolen
C
Caldwell A C, dentist 281 E Main, res same
Caldwell Beulah C, bds 122 Laurel
Caldwell Mrs Eleanor N, music teacher 129 Laurel, bds same
Caldwell Mrs Leah M, res 122 Laurel.
Caldwell Orville, laborer, bds 83 Granite
Caldwell Otilla D (wid Stewart), res 83 Granite
Calfee Jennie, bds 585 C
Calfee John A, laborer, res 585 C
Calkins Frank M, lawyer 25 N Main, res 111 Laurel
Callison Oscar F, carp, res 492 Allison
Cambers F Royal, bds 137 Almond
Cambers John J, res 137 Almond
Cameron John, secondhand goods 173 4th, res 133 4th
Cameron Wm F, superintendent city schools, res 638 Boulevard
Campbell John A, real estate, res 460 Boulevard
Campbell Richard P (Gillette & Campbell), res 364 Hargadine
Camps Frank L, photographer 54 E Main, res same
Canning George W, laborer, res 642 A
Cappellar Clarence H (Nims & Cappellar), res 110 N Main
Carey Wallace D, farmer, res 335 Almond
Carlile James B, policeman, res 296 Granite
Carlile Percy, laborer Ashland Ice & Storage Co, res 155 6th
Carlton David C, draftsman Jackson County Abstract Co, res 150 Church
Carlton Louise, bds 99 Union
Carlton S Adolphus, res 99 Union
Carlyle Josephine, mangler Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co
Carmichael Eugene, bds 453 Allison
Carmichael Hiram E, teacher, bds 380 Granite
Carpenter Frank, laborer, bds 380 Granite
Carpenter George, farmer, res 357 Liberty
CARSON-FOWLER LUMBER CO (O F Carson, E M Fowler), Mill nr Chautauqua Park, Tel 23
Carson Orson F (Carson-Fowler Lumber Co), res 69 Nutley
Carter Ernest V, cashier United States National Bank, res 514 Boulevard
Carter Frank H, pres Ashland Ice & Storage Co, vice pres US National Bank, res 91 Graham
Carter Mrs Jane, bds 295 Helman
Carter John A, laborer, res 295 Helman
Carter Mrs Mabel, res 468 B
Carter Major, res 269 2nd
Carter Sidney, plumber Biegel & Fleet
Caryl Edna, bds 518 Iowa
Casad E P (Penniston Granite Co)
Casebeer Chauncey, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 803 N Main
Casebeer Jacob M, farmer, res 803 N Main
Casey Helene S, clerk Post Office, bds 128 1st av
Casey John B (Barnard & Casey), res 282 Granite
Casey John R, postmaster, res 128 1st av
Casey Robert, farmer, res 314 Granite
Castles B F, miner, bds 35 Hargadine
Cates Frank M, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 258 3rd
Cavender Charles R, fireman Southern Pacific Co, res 773 B
Cavin Allen B, miner, res 774 B
Cavin Eugene, bds 726 Iowa
Cavin Samuel, gardener, res 726 Iowa
Chamberlain Frank H, bds 391 Beach
Chamberlain Mary L (wid Wm E), res 391 Beach
CHAMBERS J H, President Ashland Manufacturing Co, res Cottage Grove
Chapman Mary, domestic 47 Granite
Charlton Mrs Martha J, confectionery 558 A, res same
Chase E Romaine (Shinkle & Chase), res 50 3rd
Chase L B, miner, rms 72 N Main
Chattin Charles W, secretary Ashland Trading Co, res 316 Hargadine
Chautauqua Grove, S Main bet Mill and Hargadine av
Chestnut Charles, laborer, res 380 Granite
CHETKO COPPER CO, C W Evans Pres, A E Shepard Sec, 66 N Main
CHRISTENSEN CHARLES P, Sec-Treas Ashland Manufacturing Co, bds 525
Main
CHRISTENSEN J H, Vice-Pres Ashland Manufacturing Co
Christian Science Reading Rooms, L N Rose librarian, 25½ N Main
Christiansen Chris, laborer, bds 571 Chestnut
Church of Christ, Rev G K Berry pastor, B se cor 2nd
Church of the Holy Rosary, Rev Charles Mackin pastor, 6th ne cor C
Church of the Nazarene, Rev H C Elliott pastor, 4th sw cor C
Chung Lee, laundry 280 A
Churchill J W, pres Ashland Electric Power & Light Co, res Yreka Cal
Churchman John A, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 550 Allison
City Cemetery, Eugene Walrad sexton, E Main sw cor Morton
City Hall, ss Main nr hd Oak
Clark Frank C, architect 286 E Main, res 542 Allison
CLARK HENRY L, Carpenter 1st se cor Main, res 162 Alida (see adv)
Cleveland John (Cleveland & Butterfield), bds Main
Cleveland Wm L, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 130 Hargadine
Cleveland & Butterfield (John Cleveland, Harry O Butterfield), barbers 139 E
Main
Closser Clarence E, laborer, res 235 5th
Closser Clarence R, traveling salesman, bds 235 5th
Clyde Rev Wm, res 121 Manzanita
Coburn Charles J, shoes 133 E Main, res 63 Gresham
Coder Burton K, molder Ashland Iron Works, bds 531 Woolen
Coder Eli H, res 531 Woolen
Coder Lawrence R, machinist Ashland Iron Works, bds 531 Woolen
Coffee George H, res 154 Oak
Coffee Georgie, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co
Coldwell Arthur, bds 77 3rd
Coldwell Levi, lumberman, res 77 3rd
Cole Arthur, fireman, res 116 Fork
Cole George W, carpenter, res 416 Liberty
Cole Harry C (Ashland Motor Car Co), res 744 Iowa
Cole John A, bds 416 Liberty
Cole Julia F, laborer, res 737 Boulevard
Cole Wiley, engineer, res 842 A
Coleburne Thomas, farmer, res 668 N Main
Collins Henry E, res 603 Beach
Colquist Bros (John A and Fred P), jewelers 383 E Main
Colquist Fred P (Colquist Bros), res Hargadine
Colquist John A (Colquist Bros), res San Francisco
Combs Frederick W, steam wood saw 787 Blaine, bds same
Combs Sarah J (wid James N), res 787 Blaine
Conger A A, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 110 8th
Conner Allen H, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 464 Iowa
Conner Minnie, bds 464 Iowa
Conner Tempie, bds 464 Iowa
Conrad Ella, bds 286 Vista
Conrey Ellen, teacher High School
Conwell John, laborer, res 220 Nutley
Cooper C N, conductor Southern Pacific Co, bds 35 Hargadine
Cooper Thomas G, farmer, res 1030 Henry
Copeland Wm H, farmer, res 172 Granite
Corbett J Leslie, civil engineer, bds 319 Alta av
Corbett Sylvanus E, solicitor, bds 42 Gresham
Cordell Wm A, carpenter, res 368 Otis
Corthell Edgar, laborer, res 1280 E Main
Corthell Wm A, laborer, res 327 Morton
Costello Charles N, carpenter, bds 166 Main
Costolo Clyde (Storey & Costolo), bds Hotel Ashland
Cottrell Wm A, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 119 3rd
Cox Allen E, teas 337 E Main, res 132 7th
Cox Gertrude G, bds 685 B
Cox Raymond T, driver P F Whitmore, bds 685 B
Cox Thomas G, res 685 B
Crance Jacob, farmer, res 286 Mechanic
Crawford George, waiter Depot Hotel
Crawford George A, fruitgrower 575 Liberty, res same
Crawford Mattie A, bds 575 Liberty
Creighton Amanda (wid John C), bds 283 B
Creighton George H, carpenter, res 283 B
Creighton Harry A, carpenter, res 333 B
Cress Frank, bds 508 Liberty
Cress James, farmer, res 508 Liberty
Cress Lillian, bds 508 Liberty
Crews Arthur C, teacher, res 502 Fairview
Crews George W, res 40 Granite
Crews Lottie, typewriter Jackson County Abstract Co
Crews Orley E, carpenter, bds 40 Granite
Crocker Josephine D (wid Wm G), res 115 Church
Crocker Merton V, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 549 E Main
Crocker Oma E, bds 115 Church
Cromar Elizabeth (wid John), res 675 Walnut
Cromar Margaret, bds 675 Walnut
Croston Ernest, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 143 4th
Crouch Frank, manager National Packing Co, res 259 B
Crowson Frank H, lab, res 253 8th
Crowson Hazel, stenographer E P Hughes, bds 896 Boulevard
Crowson James E, cementworker, res 896 Boulevard
Culbertson John, laborer, bds 830 Iowa
Culbertson Thomas A, res 330 Liberty
Culey G Albert, laborer Southern Pacific Co, res 279 Liberty
Cullen Mrs Dora C, res 566 Allison
Cummings James, waiter James Len, rms 4th
Cunningham Clyde L (Burdic & Cunningham), res 75 Wimer
Cunningham Cushman, pres Ashland Trading Co, res 319 Alta av
Cunningham John, res 631 Boulevard
Curry Mrs Nannie, maid Hotel Oregon
Cuthbert Wm M, brakeman SP Co, bds 111 3rd
Cyry Joseph, laborer, bds 586 E Main
D
Damon George F, building contractor 31 B, res same
Daney John A, livery 107 Mill, res same
Davidson Carter C, miner, res 347 Almond
Davidson Clyde C, bds 347 Almond
Davidson Frank, cook Hotel Oregon
Davies Samuel S (Davies & Yeo), res 253 3rd
Davies & Yeo (S S Davies, J A Yeo), barbers 56 N Main
Davis Allen, res 137 1st
Davis Mrs Elizabeth M, bds 371 Chestnut
Davis Eva, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co
Davis E G, clerk White House Grocery
Davis George W, shoemaker 435 E Main, res 155 8th
Davis Lester, painter E N Butler
Davis Morgan E, fireman Southern Pacific Co, res 34 Union
Davis M Isabella (wid Arthur B), res 872 B
Davis Ollie, mangler Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co
Davis Walter C, engineer Southern Pacific Co, bds 872 B
Davis Wilson A, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, bds 872 B
Dawkins Albert, laborer, res 94 Bush
Day Wm H, city editor Ashland Tidings, res 47 Laurel
Dean Harris, timber cruiser, res 99 Granite
DeBolt F P (DeBolt & Teague), res 954 Boulevard
DeBolt Pearl, bds 954 Boulevard
DeBolt & Teague (F P DeBolt, W T Teague), grocers 7 E Main
Decker Frank M, hostler J A Daney, res 201 Wightman
Decker P Arthur, laborer, res 400 Palm av
Decker Rev Samuel E, pastor German Baptist Brethren Church, res 1307 Iowa
Degen Peter, carpenter, res 156 7th
DeLap Chester H, chiropractor 25½ N Main, bds 314 Granite
Dennis C Ray, butcher Lowry & Mitchell, res 133 Hargadine
Dennis Ivan, laborer, bds 105 Ash
Dennis James N (Sanderson & Dennis), res 477 Allison
Dennis Louis, furnished rooms 105 Ash
Dennis W Bert, bds 105 Ash
DENSMORE BROS (Joseph M and Wm H), Bicycles, Sewing Machines, Typewriters, Gasoline Lamps and Engines, General Repairing 290 E Main
Densmore Joseph M (Densmore Bros), res 860 Ashland
Densmore Mary B (wid John D), bds 860 Ashland
Densmore Wm H (Densmore Bros), res 860 Ashland
DePeatt Antoinette (wid Edward), res 143 Hargadine
Depot Hotel, J P Wolf manager, Southern Pacific Passenger Depot
Detweiler Lizzie T, missionary, res 185 California
DeWess Louis, res 549 Allison
DeWitt Ethel F, stenographer J A Lemery, bds East Side Inn
DeWitt Lola, bds 357 Vista
DeWitt Lulu, bookkeeper Ashland Iron Works, bds 357 Vista
Dews Oliver B, car repairer Southern Pacific Co, res 832 A
Dickey Alphonso, machinist, res 126 Mechanic
Dickey Floyd, laborer, bds 126 Mechanic
Dickey Frank R, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 489 Allison
Dickey Nellie E, bds 126 Mechanic
Dickson John M, carpenter, res 288 Morton
Diers Charles A, laborer, res 357 Vista
Dillon Daniel A, switchman Southern Pacific Co, res 107 6th
Dimmick Elnathan M, shoemaker 77 N Main, res 93 Granite
Dishman Wm S, bds 496 N Main
Divet James C (Thomas & Divet), res 70 Alnutt
Dodge Fred L, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, bds 607 Boulevard
Dodge Ira C, timberman, bds 607 Boulevard
Dodge I Louis (J P Dodge & Sons), res 657 Boulevard
Dodge John P (J P Dodge & Sons), res 590 Boulevard
Dodge J P & Sons (John P, I Louis and Wm M), furniture 123 E Main
Dodge Wm M (J P Dodge & Sons), res 532 Allison
Dodson George W, see Ashland Iron Works, bds 431 N Main
Doney George, teamster, res 366 Granite
Doran James H, farmer, res 680 Ashland
Doran T Frank, farmer, res 650 Ashland
Dorrance Rev Samuel M, rector Trinity Episcopal Church, res 42 2nd
Doty James H, laborer, res 519 Mountain av
Dow R H, blacksmith 33 Mill, res 108 Bush
Downen Bertha, clerk Beebe & Kinney, bds 71 Laurel
Downing Claude C, bds 130 Oak
Downing Mary L, music teacher, bds 130 Oak
Downing Thomas J, cement block manufacturer 213 C, res 180 Oak
Downs Wm P, farmer, res 275 Woolen
Doyle Marion F, washer Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co, bds 276 B
Drake Edward, butcher Neil-Loosley Co ;
Drake Ida, pantry girl Depot Hotel
Drake Simeon, laborer, bds 259 5th
Drake Warren, res 259 8th
Drew Robert H, painter H S Evans, res 115 Fork
Dries Conrad, cigarmaker Alnutt & Hosler, rms Ashland Hotel
Dugger Cyrus F, laborer, res 130 Helman
Duley James, laborer, res 607 Iowa
Dunbar Guy T, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 156 8th
Dunbar John, solicitor, bds 156 8th
Dunham Maria (wid Andrew), res 63 Ash
Dunlap Adelaide, clerk Beebe & Kinney, bds 31 Gresham
Dunlap Captain, laborer, rms 265 4th
Dunlap Elizabeth A. (wid S Harvey), res 286 B
Dunlap E A, electrician, bds 35 Hargadine
Dunlap Frank R, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, bds 286 B
Dunlap H Clinton, farmer, bds 286 B
Dunlap Ola E, bds 286 B
Dunlap Rev Robert E, res 122 Church
Dunlap Robert W, mining, res 159 Nob Hill
Dunn Mary M (wid Patrick), bds 179 Oak
DuPeau Wallace S, machinist, res 64 Dewey
Duty C Fred, lab, bds 1372 Iowa
Duty Martha E (wid Abijah), res 1372 Iowa
Duty Maud, bds 1372 Iowa
Dwinnell Agenes, stenographer Ashland Manufacturing Co, bds 475 Iowa
Dwinnell Walter, clerk Southern Pacific Co, res 187 Sherman
Dyar John W, laborer, res 231 Mechanic
Dyrud Axley M, laborer, res 925 B
E
Eagon Levi M, carpenter, res 233 Granite
Earl Mrs Emma, waitress Hotel Ashland
East Grover, bds 885 B
East Hugh, res 885 B
East Luther, bds 885 B
EAST SIDE INN, Mrs F Lennart Proprietor, 2nd nw cor Hargadine
East Side School, G W Milam principal, Boulevard ne cor Sherman
East Thomas J, lab, res 266 5th
Easterling B Pearl, bds 248 3rd
Easterling John M, restaurant 542 A, res 248 3rd
Easterling Ollie, bds 248 3rd
Eastlick Mary (wid Wm W), res 77 6th
Eastman Gertrude, teacher, bds 160 Nob Hill
Eastman Herbert G, clerk Post Office, bds 160 Nob Hill
Eastman Mrs Rebecca E, res 160 Nob Hill
Eastman Wesley S, fireman Southern Pacific Co, bds 160 Nob Hill
Eaton James, laborer, res 460 B
Eaton Mrs Violet, clerk R A Minkler, bds 460 B
Eaton Willard S, hostler Southern Pacific Co, res 586 A
Eddy David M, cutter Lowry & Mitchell, res 108 2nd
EDGINGTON FLOYD B (F B Edgington & Co), res 56 Church
EDGINGTON F B & CO (F B and M C Edgington), Real Estate, Loans and Insurance 73 Oak
EDGINGTON MOORE C (F B Edgington & Co), res 56 Church
Edgington Robert P, res 56 Church
Edlund Gust, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 252 B
Edmunds John, bds 248 Wimer
Edmunds Wm H, grocer 47 N Main, res 248 Wimer
Edmunds Willita, bds 248 Wimer
Edwards James O, fireman Southern Pacific Co, res 662 A
Edwards Richard J, res 72 Laurel
Eggers Mrs Cliff, res 74 Granite.
Eggleston Benjamin, bds 115 Church
Eggleston Millard F, city recorder, res 123 Church
Eggleston Rebecca (wid Benjamin), res 109 Granite
Eliason Beryl N, bds 217 N Main
Eliason Charles A, res 217 N Main
Eliason C Ross, wood dealer, bds 217 N Main
Eliason Larz A, teamster, bds 217 N Main
Elkhart Florence, bds 500 Ashland
Elkhart Homer L, clerk W M Pole, bds 500 Ashland
Elkhart John L, fruitgrower, res 500 Ashland
Elkhart May, bds 500 Ashland
Elks Building, 255 E Main
Elliott Rev Hugh C, pastor Church of the Nazarene, res 104 3rd
Elliott Samuel, farmer, res ss Nevada 1 e Oak
Ellis Harmon, res 626 B
Ellis Wm M, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 4 Beach av
Embray John, laborer, res 882 B
Embrees Elmer G, tinner Biegel & Fleet, res 154 Spring
Emery Harry C, assistant cashier United States National Bank, res 195 Helman
EMERY HENRY S, Cabinet Turning and Scroll Sawing 287 Helman, res 110
Mechanic
EMERY MELVIN S, Sign Painter Water opp Steam Laundry, res 110 Mechanic
(see adv)
Emmons Albert, tailor, bds 175 Mechanic
Emmons Fred, carpenter, res 175 Mechanic
Emmons Pearl, bds 175 Mechanic
ENDELMAN DR J, Dentist 15½ E Main, Tel 354, res 137 Oak
Enders Henry G, clothing 83 N Main, res 328 E Main
England Llewellyn E, farmer, res 128 Factory
Engle Fred S, assistant cashier First National Bank, res 534 Boulevard
Engle Gertrude, teacher West Side School, bds 534 Boulevard
Engle Jennie (wid George), bds 534 Boulevard
English Charles E, teacher, res 1131 Oak
Erb Ada, bds 696 Boulevard
Erb Laura (wid Wm), res 696 Boulevard
Estes O W, mechanic Carson-Fowler Lumber Co
Estis Edward, laborer, res 322 Wimer
Estis Mrs Martha, res 45 California
EUBANKS GEORGE G, Cashier Granite City Savings Bank, res Wimer cor
Chestnut
EVANS CHARLES W, Consulting Mining Engineer, Stocks and Bonds, Mines,
Ores and Machinery 66 N Main, res 115 Vista (see front cover)
Evans Ellis, painter E N Butler
Evans Griffith H, farmer, res 323 Laurel
Evans Hyram S, paints 62 N Main, res 115 Fork
Evans Mrs Julia, res 526 E Main
Evans Samuel J, clerk H S Evans, res 208 Hargadine
Evenson Even C, saw repairer, res 90 7th
Everton Elmer, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, bds 585 Allison
Everton Walter, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 585 Allison
F
Falls Harry, laborer, bds 425 E Main
Farmer Mrs Laura, bds 35 Hargadine
Farnham Clarence, res 349 N Main
Farnum Romain, bds 685 Boulevard
Farr Charles, laborer, res 715 Pennsylvania av
Faucett John H, physician 147 Church, res same
Fawcett Arthur J, physician 15½ E Main, res 131 Church
Fazel Edward, laborer, res 516 Oak
Ferguson Mrs Laura, res 125 2nd
Fernan Amy, bds 573 E Main
Fernan John, res 573 E Main
Ferrin Jesse A, fireman Southern Pacific Co, res 108 7th
Ferris Bertron A, laborer, res 1219 E Main
Ferris Orlo, bds 1219 E Main
Fessler Mary, bds ws Walker av nr Boulevard
Fewel James M, teamster, res 264 Mechanic
Fielder Ellen, bds 122 Helman
Fielder Mrs Grace, res 122 Helman
Findlay Frank L, piano tuner 26 West Fork, res same
Finnell John W, mining, res 743 N Main
Finneran Andrew, foreman Southern Pacific Co, res s end R R yards
First Baptist Church, Rev E H Hicks pastor, Church nw cor High
First Church of Christ Scientist, Masonic Temple
First Congregational Church, Rev E F Green pastor, Main se cor Boulevard
First Methodist Episcopal Church, Rev H J VanFossen pastor, N Main sw cor
Laurel
First National Bank Building, Main nw cor Oak
First National Bank of Ashland, Andrew McCallen pres, C H Vaupel vice pres,
L L Mulit cashr, Main nw cor Oak
First Presbyterian Church, Rev W W MacHenry pastor, N Main ne cor Helman
Fisher George, baker E E Miller, rms 29 E Main
Fitzwater Peter E, painter, res 83 Dewey
Fleet Mortimer (Biegel & Fleet), res 12 Beach av
Flohr Emma, bds 369 Granite
Flurry Mabel, domestic 108 1st av
Ford Della, waitress Hotel Oregon
Fordney Martha, clerk Ashland Creamery, bds 174 N Main
Fordney Wm W, clerk John Morris, res 174 N Main
Forsythe Wm M, laborer, res 733 Oak
Foster Mrs Alice S, Christian Science practitioner, res 19 Gresham
Foster Frank, fireman Southern Pacific Co, bds 62 4th
Foster Jennie (wid Wm), res 62 4th
Foster Newton E, laborer, res 364 Grant
FOURTH STREET LIVERY & FEED BARN, P F Whitmore Proprietor, 256 4th, Tel 491 (see right bottom lines)
FOURTH STREET NEWS CO, E A Hildreth Jr Proprietor, 253 4th
Fowler Everett M (Carson-Fowler Lumber Co), res 192 Granite
Fox David F, res 244 Hargadine
Fox Howard, caller Southern Pacific Co
Fox Sarah R, res 96 Laurel
FOY FRANK, Paints and Wall Paper, Painter and Decorator 104 N Main, res same (see adv)
Fraley Charles W, laborer, res 78 4th
Fraley Floyd, laborer, bds 78 4th
Fraser Mrs Maud (Ritner & Fraser), res Siskiyou
Frasier John, laborer, res 436 Helman
Frazier Burnetta (wid L J), furnished rooms 265 4th
Frazier Wm O, farmer, res 464 Mountain av
Free Methodist Church, Rev Nathan Weller pastor, Main nw cor 7th
Freeberg Irma, bds 19 Granite
Freeberg Wm A, optician 27 E Main, res 19 Granite
Freeman Andrew B, laborer, bds 261 Oberlin
Freeman Bert, driver Ashland Creamery
Freeman Mary R (wid John), res 261 Oberlin
Freeman Vivian, bds 261 Oberlin
French Mrs Elizabeth L, res 373 Vista
French Florence, bds 373 Vista
Frink Emma (wid Oscar M), bds 426 B
Fritz Emil, carpenter, res 125 8th
Frizell Charles F, lab, bds 243 Maple
Frizell Susan (wid Charles F), res 243 Maple
Frohbach Hugo O, orchardist, res 216 Wightman
Frulan Walter H, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 57 5th
Furrey W Arthur, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 188 Sherman
Fuson Thomas J, operator Postal Telegraph-Cable Co, bds 104 Laurel
G
Galbraith Clara, ironer Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co
Galbraith James, teamster, res 136 Sherman
Gallivan Cornelius J, cigarmaker, res 330 Almond
Ganiard Asa B, clerk Post Office, res 88 Wimer
Ganiard Laura, bds 326 N Main
Ganiard Mrs Margaret G, res 88 Wimer
Ganiard Opera House, Thomas Fuson manager, 111 E Main
Ganiard Oscar, painter E N Butler
Ganiard Sarah (wid Judson), res 326 N Main
Ganiere Charles, stair builder, res 148 Wimer
Ganiere George H, ice cream maker Ashland Creamery, res 151 Nursery
GARD EZRA C, Vice Pres-Mngr Ashland Mineral Springs Sanitarium Co, res 25 Boulevard
Gard Mrs E C, lecturer Temple of Truth, res 925 Boulevard
Gard Ida M, treas Ashland Mineral Springs Sanitarium Co
Garner Oscar R, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 130 4th
Garrett Grace, teacher West Side School, bds 124 Manzanita
Garrett Laura I, bds 124 Manzanita
Garrett Peter C, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 156 5th
Garrett Robert M, res 124 Manzanita
Gash Mrs Anna, res 283 High
Gatewood Erwin D, machinist, res 286 Mechanic
Geer Clayton D, fireman Southern Pacific Co, res 281 2nd
Geer Mrs Hannah, bds 281 2nd ;
Gehrett Mrs Margaret, bds 83 Granite
Geigstad Ed, waiter Depot Hotel
Geise Wm, laborer, res 424 Helman
German Baptist Brethren Church, Rev Samuel E Decker pastor, 3rd sw cor C
Gerth Mary L, bds 440 Helman
Gibson Edith, bds 145 Woolen
Gibson Elizabeth, teacher West Side School
Gibson Ernest M, farmer, bds 145 Woolen
Gibson John E, carp, res 263 2nd
Gibson John R, farmer, res 145 Woolen
Gibson Kittie, bds 145 Woolen
Giddings Absalom F, stockman, bds 107 N Main
Giddings Mrs Ellen E, res 107 N Main
Gienger Albert C, farmer, res Montana av sw cor Meade
Gill Viola, bds 112 Nob Hill
Gill W B, conductor Southern Pacific Co
Gillespy Millard F, res 591 Fairview
Gillette Charles H (Gillette & Campbell), pres Ashland Fruit & Produce Assn,
res 79 High
Gillette George V, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 123 High
Gillette Hugh H, foreman Southern Pacific Co, res 240 Oak
Gillette M Louise (wid Virgil), res 92 Church
Gillette & Campbell (Charles H Gillette, R P Campbell), real estate 73 N Main
Gillis Wm H, farmer, res 337 Woolen
Gilson Rose, waiter Vendome Hotel, rms 425 E Main.
Ginty Alexander, clerk DeBolt & Teague, res 105 Pine
Glenn Daniel L, carp, res 117 Factory
Glore Michael, bds 938 Oak
Goble Horace, farmer, res ws. Walker av nr Boulevard
Goddard John, farmer, res s end Terrace
Goen George B, yardmaster Southern Pacific Co, res 74 3rd
Golden Edward, laborer, res 140 7th
Good David D, transfer 15 E. Main, res 66 2nd
Good D Guy, clerk Southern Pacific Co, bds 66 2nd
Good Pearl, bds 66 2nd
Goodman Raleigh C, bookkeeper, res 480 Mountain av
Goodman Ralph V, clerk Southern Pacific Co, res 480 Mountain av
Goodman Robert J, clerk, res 595 Iowa
Goodyear Robert, res 134 Church
Goodyear R Lloyd, bookkeeper, bds 134 Church
Gould Edward H, res 259 Laurel
Gould Frank, carpenter, bds 283 B
Gowdy Wellington H, farmer, res 435 Terrace
Gowland Minnie, teacher East Side School
Gowland Wm, brakeman Southern Pacific Co
Graham A E, rms 72 N Main
Grainger E Myrtle, bds 298 Hargadine
Grainger Frank M, res ee paren Granite
Grainger Gawn M, carpenter, res 35 Granite
Grainger Maymie, stenographer United States National Bank, bds 298 Hargadine
GAR Building Chautauqua Grove
Grand Union Tea Co (Seattle), Ranse Rouse agent, 42 Gresham
GRANITE CITY SAVINGS BANK, G S Butler Pres, O Winter Vice Pres, G G
Eubanks Cashr, 42 E Main
Grant Dillon B (Grant & Staples), res 103 Laurel
Grant & Staples (D B Grant, E T Staples), real estate 65 E Main
Graves Gerrod E, res 913 Boulevard
Greaser Frank A, farmer, res 344 Wimer
Green Rev Edward F, pastor First Congregational Church, res 469 Boulevard
Green Frank, laborer, rms 266 6th
Greenman E Frank, clerk, res 1304 Quincy
Greenwood John L, fruitgrower, res 496 Beach
Greer John, miner, bds 216 Factory
Greer T James, laborer Ashland Nursery
Gregory Addie (wid Frank H), rms 265 4th
Gregory Mabel, rms 265 4th
Gregory J W Osgood, res 102 Oak
GREIVE E R (Whitmore & Greive), bds 66 2nd
Greives Frank E, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 59 Union
Greninger Daniel P, carpenter, res 1193 Boulevard
Griffin Joseph M, mining, res 296 Main
Griffith Elizabeth E, bds 323 Laurel
Grisez Peter, laborer, res 114 3rd
Grop Agnes, bds 231 Mechanic
Groshong Mrs Eva, res 309 1st av
Grubb Amy, compositor Ashland Tidings
Grubb Charles P, dairy Main st rd e city limits, res same
Grubb Ella M, bds 784 A
Grubb Elsie A, bds 762 A
Grubb Harry, laborer, bds 762 A
Grubb Katie E, clerk, bds 784 A
Grubb Samuel, teamster, res 762 A
Grubb Wayne N, res 748 Boulevard
Guinn Louis H, car repairer Southern Pacific Co, res 247 7th
Gunter Schuyler C, farmer, res 667 N Main
H
Haas Verna, teacher East Side School
Hadfield Edmund, bds 151 Coolidge
Hadfield Ralph, clerk T H Simpson, bds 151 Coolidge
Hadfield Thomas E, miner, res 151 Coolidge
Haines Nellie M, bds 355 Almond
Haggard Wylie W, teamster, res 743 Oak
Hake George W, carpenter, res 419 Willow
Hale Roy S, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 60 5th
Hall Alexander H, laborer, res 137 7th
Hall Erastus K, painter, res 564 Liberty
Hall Mary E (wid J W), restaurant 21 E Main, res same
Halley N Maud, proprietor Hotel Park, res 35 Hargadine
Halley Mrs Susan, bds 35 Hargadine
Halley Theo, bds 35 Hargadine
Hammitt Wm, plumber Biegel & Fleet
Hanscom Ruby, clerk S G Price
Hanscomb James, linotype operator Ashland Tidings, res 24 Granite
Hansen Hans W, laborer, res 855 B
Harden D, cook Mrs M E Hall
Hardy Wm, res 581 E Main
Hargadine Cemetery, hd Sheridan
Hargadine Charles H, stock raiser, res 144 2nd
Hargadine George, farmer, res 124 Alida
Hargrove Anna E (Hargrove Sisters), bds 1st av sw cor Spring
Hargrove Ida M (Hargrove Sisters), bds 1st av sw cor Spring
Hargrove Margaret, bds 1st av sw cor Spring
Hargrove Reuben, res 1st av sw cor Spring
Hargrove Sisters (Ida M and Anna E), milliners 50 E Main
Harmon James, bds 1116 Oak
Harmon Ray, bds 1116 Oak
Harrell John B, laborer, res 1177 Iowa
Harrington Lizzie M (wid George S), res 95 Dewey
Harrington Speed, fireman Southern Pacific Co, bds 95 Dewey
Harris Carl, laborer, rms 265 4th
Harris Dora, bds 156 6th
HARRIS LLOYD E, Proprietor Ashland Dye Works, 207 E Main (see p 28)
Harris Mary E (wid Wm), res 115 Lincoln
Harris Pitt, res 156 6th
Harrison Harriet A (wid James), res 323 Helman
Harrison Harry S, billiards 117 E Main, res 323 Helman
Harrison Newsom H, bds 323 Helman
Harrison Newton E, messenger Postal Telegraph-Cable Co, bds 42 3rd
HARRISON NEWTON F, Manager Postal Telegraph-Cable Co, res 42 3rd
Hartley Ada, bds 451 N Main
Hartley Harold R, laborer, bds Boulevard ne cor Wightman
Hartley James E, farmer, res 710 Pennsylvania av
Hartley Joel, res 451 N Main
Hartley Orla T, bds Boulevard ne cor Wightman
Hartley Tillman, proprietor Oakdale Dairy, res Boulevard ne cor Wightman
Harvey George H, gardener, res 215 Nutley
Harvey Mrs Lizzie A, res 237 B
Harvey John A, pres Jackson County Abstract Co, res 114 Oak
Hash Henderson, farmer, res 937 Oak
Hash Walter, teamster, bds 937 Oak
Hatch John, laborer, res 217 Granite
Hatcher Edna M, bds 215 Gresham
Hatcher John W, carpenter, res 215 Gresham
Hatfield Charles, bds 137 Oak
Heberlie Frank, carpenter, bds 174 Oak
Hedberg Gus H, lineman SP Co and WU Tel Co, res 90 2nd
Hedgpeth Blanch, bds 170 Mountain av
Hedgpeth Elsie, bds 170 Mountain av
Hedgpeth Floyd, bds 170 Mountain av
Hedgpeth James D, laborer, res 240 Oberlin
Hedgpeth Lena, bds 170 Mountain av
Hedgpeth Lewis, laborer, res 170 Mountain av
Hedgpeth Vada, waiter Hotel Ashland, bds 240 Oberlin
Hedgpeth Virgil V, cashier Southern Pacific Co, bds 170 Mountain av
Helliwell, ------, brakeman Southern Pacific Co
Helman Abel D, farmer, res 423 Helman
Helman A Lincoln, laborer Helman Baths, bds 423 Helman
Helman Baths, Otis O Helman proprietor, Otis ft Laurel
Helman Butler F, butcher Neil-Loosely Co
Helman John K, teamster, res n end Oberlin 1 blk e N Main
Helman's Orchestra, O O Helman leader, Otis ft Laurel
Helman Otis O, propr Helman Baths, leader Helman's Orchestra, res Otis ft Laurel
Hemphill Nelson E, theatre 49 N Main, res 115 Granite
Hendricks James A, driver Ashland Transfer & Storage Co, res 265 3rd
Hendricks James F, res 33 West Nutley
Hendricks John, mason, bds 425 E Main
Hensley James, farmer, res Main st rd e city limits
Hensley Volney, clerk J J McNair
Herbert Bessie, stenographer G F Billings, bds N Main
Herndon Mrs Agnes, res 262 Hargadine
Herndon Goldwin, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 262 Hargadine
Herndon Josephine, bds 262 Hargadine
Herndon Walter, clerk Nims & Cappellar, bds 262 Hargadine
Herrick Lester W, res 630 Boulevard
Herrin John S, res 343 N Main
Hesseltine Rudolph U, laborer, res 63 California
Hevener Wm, res 685 Boulevard
Hevener Wm W, manager Ashland Trading Co, res 58 Bush
Hicks Blanche E, librarian Ashland Library Association, bds 415 Liberty
Hicks Clifford C, secretary Oregon Copper Co Limited
Hicks Rev Elbert H, pastor First Baptist Church, res 109 Church
Hicks Flavius J, bds 415 Liberty
Hicks Gertrude, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 551 N Main
Hicks Howard, bds 551 N Main
Hicks James M, farmer, res 415 Liberty
Hicks J Ernest, plumber T H Simpson, res 551 N Main
Hicks Myrtle, bds 144 Nutley
Hicks Raymond, patternmaker Ashland Iron Works, bds 144 Nutley
Hicks Viola (wid Manfred L), res 144 Nutley
High Edward, boilerwasher Southern Pacific Co
High Ira D, blacksmith, res 104 Bush
High Laura (wid Dusten), bds 104 Bush
High School Building, N Main sw cor Manzanita
High School Department, Ethel Rigdon principal, N Main sw cor Manzanita
HILDRETH E ALLEN JR, Proprietor Fourth Street News Co, res 264 7th
Hill James R, oiler Southern Pacific Co, res 263 Mountain av
Hill Thomas W, salesman E P Hughes, res 60 Alida
Hilleary Henry H, engineer, res 46 Union
Hilty C, fireman Southern Pacific Co, res Union 2 n Fairview
Hilty Louis, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 83 Union
Himebaugh Clinton M, architect 16 Granite, res 495 N Main
Hockett Josiah V, laborer Ashland Ice & Storage Co, res 415 Granite
Hodgkinson Bertha, waiter Hotel Oregon
Holcomb Jesse P, fruitgrower, res Ashland nw cor Beach
Holmes Alta, bds 77 Manzanita
Holmes Bros (Hosea P and Wilber B), grocers 97 N Main
Holmes Corydon W, res 323 Almond
Holmes Hosea P (Holmes Bros), res 77 Manzanita
Holmes Wilber B (Holmes Bros), res 117 High
Holt Wm M, farmer, res 558 Montana av
Hooper Charles E, advertisement distributor, bds 143 Gresham
Hoots Oscar, laborer, res 132 6th
Hopkins Jessie, waiter, bds 455 B
Horn Daniel G, farmer, res 251 Grant
Hose Co No 2, 262 4th
Hosler Earl, plumber T H Simpson, res 283 High
Hosler Harry H (Alnutt & Hosler), res 70 Bush
Hosler Wm H, miner, res 330 Almond
Hosley Charles H, res 171 Spring
Hosley Ralph G, driver Ashland Manufacturing Co, rms 105 Ash
Hotel Ashland, L L Russell proprietor, 50 N Main
Hotel Oregon, Burdic & Cunningham proprietors, E Main ne cor Oak
Hotel Park, N Maud Halley proprietor, 35 Hargadine
Howell Mrs Anna, res 29 1st av
Howell Harrison, laborer, bds 29 1st av
Hubbard Arthur S, carpenter, res 343 Granite
Hubbard Bela C, building contractor 713 Oak, res same
Hubsch James, machinist Southern Pacific Co, bds 366 B
Hudson Thomas W, carpenter, res 338 Woolen
Huff Isaac M, furnished rooms 215 4th
HUGHES EDWIN P, President Ashland Mineral Springs Sanitarium Co, res 872
Boulevard
Hughes Ernest C, clerk H G Enders, res 225 B
Hughes James M, painter, res 148 Alida
Hughes James W, cook J M Easterling, bds 148 Alida
Hughes Mrs Martha F, res 347 Beach
Hughes Ole, bds 347 Beach
Hughes Robert L, draftsman Jackson County Abstract. Co, bds 347 Beach
Hull Sarah (wid Wm), bds 247 Oak
Humphrey Louisa D (wid Charles H), res 463 B
Hunt Edward, farmer, res 787 Beach
Huntzinger Harvey H, mining engineer, res 407 N Main
Hurn Henry, res 120 7th
Hurst Othe E, carpenter, res 437 Beach
I
Imbler Albert E, farmer, res 496 N Main
IOOF Hall, 51 N Main
Inlow C Valentine, res 78 Mountain av
Inlow Mellie (wid C Edward), res 881 E Main
Inman Harry M, caller Southern Pacific Co, bds 166 Nob Hill
Inman James, bds 128 Nob Hill
Inman John T, carpenter, res 166 Nob Hill
Inman J Hosea, driver Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co, bds 166 Nob Hill
Irwin Adam L, chief of police, res 160 N Main
Irwin George, vice pres Ashland Fruit & Produce Association, res 408 Laurel
Irwin G Lowery, bds 408 Laurel
J
Jackson County Abstract Co, J A Harvey pres, T W Miles sec, N Main ne cor
Water
Jackson C W, lineman Ashland Electric Power & Light Co, bds 425 E Main
Jackson Georgia, bds 391 Beach
Jacobs Guy C, clerk Southern Pacific Co, bds 228 B
Jacobsen Anton A, farmer, res 588 Beach
Jacobsen Eilef, farmer, bds 588 Beach
James Benjamin F, farmer, bds 536 Ashland
James Mrs Mary J, res 431 N Main
James W Henry, farmer, res 536 Ashland
Janson Theodore, plumber Biegel & Fleet, res 621 C
Jaquish Arthur, carpenter, res 28 Garfield
Jaquish Ellen (wid Richard), bds 147 Church
Jennison George, porter Hotel Oregon
Jeter Wm E, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 556 B
Johnson Albert, fruitgrower, res 571 Chestnut
Johnson Effie M, bds 476 N Main
Johnson George, blacksmith R H Dow
Johnson Harley I, farmer, bds 1069 E Main
Johnson Harry, laborer, bds 140 7th
Johnson Ira G, farmer, res 1069 E Main
Johnson Irene, bds 519 Mountain av
Johnson Mrs Lena, res 449 Willow
Johnson Leo, bds 546 N Main
Johnson Lizzie, maid Depot Hotel
Johnson Lula, dressmaker, bds 476 N Main
Johnson Martha, bds 476 N Main
Johnson Matthew L, laborer Ashland Ice & Storage Co, res 428 Granite
Johnson Maud, waitress Depot Hotel
Johnson Ray G, blacksmith R H Dow, res Harrison ne cor Iowa
Johnson Wm L, res 476 N Main
Johnson Wm O, blacksmith, res 546 N Main
Jones Albert H, res 124 Ohio
Jones Charles R D, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 203 Mountain av
Jones Forrest W, bds 1167 E Main
Jones Frank, yardman Carson-Fowler Lumber Co, bds 425 E Main
Jones George W, farmer, res 562 Fairview
Jones Otto M, bds 1167 E Main
Jones Ralph E, bds 1167 E Main
Jones Wm, res 1167 E Main
Jones W L, yardman Carson-Fowler Lumber Co, bds 425 E Main
JORDAN ALDO E (Ashland Electric Supply Co), Electrical Supplies and Electrician 207 E Main, Tel 1076, res 157 Mechanic (see p 28)
Jordan Frank, musical merchandise 201 E Main, res same
Jordan Peter C, carpenter, res 157 Mechanic
Jordan Wilbert F, res 63 Helman
Joy George, farmer, res Boulevard e Normal School
K
Kaiser Edward J, proprietor Valley Record, res 172 Alida
Kaiser Emily A, bas 172 Alida
Kaiser Lillian, teacher East Side School, bds 172 Alida
Kaiser Mary A (wid George), bds 172 Alida
Kaiser M Armeda, bds 172 Alida
Kame Mrs Prudence, bds 329 Beach
Kame Wm T, bds 329 Beach
Kanyon Mrs Jennie, res 940 B
Keller A Clinton, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 582 Allison
Kelly J T, conductor Southern Pacific Co
Kelsey Wm E, building contractor 457 Montana av, res same
Kelso S P, draftsman Jackson County Abstract Co
Kennard Charlotte, teacher High School, bds 103 Laurel
Kent Clifton, bds 53 Alida
Kent Mrs Leona A, res 53 Alida
Kenyon Pearl, mangler Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co
Kenyon W J, helper Southern Pacific Co
Kerr Joseph, carpenter, res 1319 Quincy
Kibbe Charles, laborer Ashland Ice & Storage Co, res 362 Granite
Kieth Gordon R, laborer, bds 35 Hargadine
King Burton E, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 586 C
King Charles A, electrician, bds 288 Morton
King Cora, bds 455 B
King George W, farmer, res 180 Nutley
King S Elizabeth (wid David), res 455 B
Kinney Albert E (Beebe & Kinney), res 55 Granite
Kinney Newcomb, mason, res 815 Oak
Kinsel Gus, painter E N Butler
Kinzel John, painter, bds 176 Mechanic
Kirshbaum Henry C, res 129 Almond
Kittridge Mary, bds 283 Woolen
Kittridge Mrs Mary J, res 283 Woolen
Kleinhammer Frances (wid Claus), res 287 Morton
Kleinhammer Ida, bds 287 Morton
Klum Blaine, bds 773 Boulevard
Klum Charles K, res 773 Boulevard
Klum Charles W, conductor Southern Pacific Co, bds 773 Boulevard
Klum Mrs Ida M, waiter J G McDowell, rms 223 4th
Knight Fred H, teamster, res 343 B
Knoblauch George A, foreman Southern Pacific Co, res 525 E Main
Knott Fred.S, butcher Neil-Loosley Co, res 350 B
Koehler Elizabeth, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 447 Woolen
Koehler John F, farmer, res 447 Woolen
Koehler Lizzie, bds 447 Woolen
Kolody John, laborer, rms 105 Ash
Kramer George N, passenger agent Southern Pacific Co, res 332 Hargadine
L
LaBrache Lulu, bds 349 Mountain av
Lager Grace, bds 65 Granite
Lager Louis, res 65 Granite
Lager Louise, bds 65 Granite
Lamb Abraham L, miner, bds 216 Morton
Lamb Howard J, clerk White House Grocery, bds 685 Boulevard
Lambert Paul, tailor 89 Oak
Lambkin Charles B, res Boulevard sw cor Walker av
Lane Clarence E, confectioner 23 N Main, bds 148 Laurel
Larsen Niels, car repairer Southern Pacific Co, res 117 Morton
Lathrop C H, bds 425 E Main
Ledington John, farmer, res 236 Mountain av
Leiupenthal Fred, baker E E Miller, res Water
Lemery John A, real estate, lawyer 171 E Main, res 160 2nd
Lemery Mrs J A, kindergarten, res 160 2nd
Len James, restaurant 528 A
LENNART MRS F, Proprietor East Side Inn, res same
Leonard H W, blacksmith Richard Smith, res B
Leonard Robert, res 612 Fairview
Leslie Archibald H, farmer, res 771 N Main
Leslie Milo C, engine inspector Southern Pacific Co, res 353 Iowa
Lett John, res 433 Palm av
Lewis Minnie, nurse Southern Oregon Hospital
Lindsay Margaret, res 57 Church
Lindsay Wm, farmer, res 996 Oak
Lindsey Frank D, bds 326 Grant
Lindsey Ruby I, bds 326 Grant
Lindsey Samuel N, carpenter, res 326 Grant
Lininger Milton C, manager Ashlan¢ Fruit & Produce Association, res 108 Alida
Link Mrs Addie M, res 244 Mechanic
Livingston Alexander G, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 661 B
Logan Charles O, collector Wells Fargo & Co Express, bds 54 E Main
Lomax Wm, laborer, bds 386 A
Long Albert M, plumber Provost Bros, res 130 8th
Long Callie B (wid Louis V), res 138 3rd
Long Frank, laborer, res 364 Helman
Long M Nimrod, farmer, res 323 Granite
Long Osmer W, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 117 8th
Long Pearl, clerk F B Mix, bds 138 3rd
Long Walter F, engineer Southern Pacific Co, bds 138 3rd
Long Winfred, laborer, bds 130 8th
Longsdorf Benjamin O (Longsdorf & Thacker), res 72 Garfield
Longsdorf & Thacker (B O Longsdorf, A D Thacker), barbers 44 N Main
Loomis Charles L, confectionery 607 Boulevard, res same
Loomis Fay L, clerk R A Minkler, bds 662 B
Loomis J Jasper, clerk Loomis & Nelson, bds 662 B
Loomis Sophronia (wid Jasper), bds 634 Iowa
Loomis Wm F (Loomis & Nelson), res 662 B
LOOMIS & NELSON (W F Loomis, F L Nelson), Grocers 213-215 4th
Loosley G W (Neil-Loosley Co), res Ft Klamath Or
Losher James W, carpenter, res 150 1st av
Loughlin John, foreman Ashland Tidings, res Manzanita
Lovelady John A, farmer, res 651 Walnut
Lovelady Merle, bds 651 Walnut
Lovesee Thomas, farmer, bds 996 Oak
Lowden Lance, farmer, bds 144 Nutley
Lowe George M, carpenter, res 341 Vista
Lowe James, farmer, res 186 Wightman
Lowe J Edward, bds 341 Vista
Lowe Millie, bds 341 Vista
Lowe Nellie, waiter Mrs M E Hall
Lowe Ralph, bds 341 Vista
Lowry Frank J (Lowry & Mitchell), res 224 Factory
Lowry & Mitchell (F J Lowry, H V Mitchell) meats 7 E Main
Luman Albert, clk Mrs Ellen Luman, bds 558 A
Luman Mrs Ellen, restaurant 558 A, res same
Luman Nora, waiter Mrs Ellen Luman, bds 558 A
Lynch Edward, laborer, bds 140 7th
Lynch Mrs Hattie, clerk C F Mills & Co, res 292 Liberty
Lynch Mellvin T, clerk C F Mills & Co, res 292 Liberty
Mc
McCall Lydia T, clerk Post Office, bds 153 Oak
McCall Mary E (wid John M), res 153 Oak
Mend Mrs Ora, res 380 Palm av
McCall Stella, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co
McCallen Andrew, president First National Bank, res Berkeley Cal
McCallen Andrew J, assistant cashier First National Bank, res 501 Allison
McCarthy Anna G (wid David), res 595 N Main
McCarthy Anna L, bds 595 N Main
McCarthy Building, 83 N Main
McCarthy Herbert G, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, bds 595 N Main
McCaughen James, laborer, res 400 Beach
McCaughen Sarah, bds 400 Beach
McClanahan Newton, res 842 Boulevard
McClaren John, laborer, res 351 Morton
McClure Charles, laborer, bds 355 Otis
McConnell Angie W (wid John), res 49 4th
McConnell F R, brakeman Southern Pacific Co
McCoy J W, assistant cashier United States National Bank, res 71 Laurel
McCune Edith G, bds ss Ashland nr Boulevard
McCune Joseph M, orchardist, res ss Ashland nr Boulevard
McCurry Charles, laborer, bds 543 Mountain av
McCurry D Nelson, res 543 Mountain av
McDaniels Charles E, miner, bds 603 Beach
McDonald James, printer Valley Record
McDowell G W, engineer Southern Pacific Co, rms Hotel Oregon
McDowell James, stockman, res 830 Iowa
McDowell James G, restaurant rear 492 A, shoemaker 223 4th, res same
McErlane Lida, bds 144 4th
McFarland Albert E, carpenter, res 692 B
McFarland Elva, waiter Depot Hotel, bds 692 B
McFarland Irene, bds 692 B
McFarland Virl, waiter Depot Hotel, bds 692 B
McFerren James, notions 69 N Main, rms 281 E Main
McGauhey David E, farmer, res 724 N Main
McGee Allen O, clerk Otto Winter, bds 248 2nd
McGee James H, clerk Beebe & Kinney, res 70 3rd
McGee Mrs Minnie, res 248 2nd
McGrath Michael, president Ashland Iron Works, res 174 Oak
McIntire Eben M, res 156 Union
McKee Lyman D, assistant postmaster, res 121 Bush
McKenzie Smith, res 370 Hargadine
McKercher Sanford S, timber cruiser, res 517 Iowa
McLeod Alexander, farmer, res 554 Fairview
McNabb George W, cementworker, res 282 Oak
McNair Bros (John S and Wm H), drugs 43 N Main
McNair Delia, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 303 Oak
McNair James, bds 303 Oak
McNair James J, druggist 303 E Main, res Allison
McNair John S (McNair Bros), res 303 Oak
McNair Wm H (McNair Bros), res 303 Oak
McNeill Floy E, stenographer Grant & Staples, bds 190 Oak
McNeill Mrs Myra, dressmaker, res 190 Oak
McVeigh Patrick F, switchman Southern Pacific Co, rms Depot Hotel
McWilliams Frances M, teacher West Side School, bds 126 Church
McWILLIAMS FRANCIS G, Real Estate and Mines 203 E Main, res 126 Church
M
Maass O R, brakeman Southern Pacific Co
MacGowan Charles D, painter, res 133 Nutley
MacHenry Rev Ward W, pastor First Presbyterian Church, res 132 N Main
Mack John B, principal Commercial Dept Ashland Commercial Coll bds 111 Bush
Mackin Rev Charles, pastor Church of the Holy Rosary, res 120 6th
Macomber Mary (wid James), res 199 Meade
Magill Joseph, laborer, res ss E Main w SP track
Marrett James A, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 6 Beach av
Marske Albert A, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 590 Allison
Martin Charles, farmer, res 346 Iowa
Martin James, carpenter, res 564 Rock
Martin James Jr, bds 564 Rock
Martin James W, bds 922 Boulevard
Martin John E, res 922 Boulevard
Martin Mrs Sarah E, bds 922 Boulevard
Martin Thomas J, miner, res 372 Liberty
Mashburn Alpha, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 548 Iowa
Mashburn Anna, bds 548 Iowa
Mashburn Herbert (J M Mashburn & Son), bds 548 Iowa
Mashburn James M (J M Mashburn & Son), res 548 Iowa
Mashburn J M & Son (James M and Herbert), secondhand goods 279 E Main
Masters Kate, bds 79 Pine
Masters Mrs Minnie, res 79 Pine
Mathews Harry, res 73 Granite
Mathews Jessie, bds 79 Baum
Mathews Wm M, res 79 Baum
Mattern Anna, bds 85 2nd
Mattern Herman, mining, res 85 2nd
Mattingley James, farmer, res 50 Alnutt
Mattingley Myra, bds 50 Alnutt
Mayer, see also Myer and Myers
Mayer Marcus, tailor 292 E Main, res same
Mecklenberg Charles, plasterer, bds 134 Nob Hill
Mecklenburg Fred C, plasterer, res 134 Nob Hill
Mee Frank, res 107 2nd
Mee Verne, bds 107 2nd
Megargel D I, driver Hotel Ashland, rms 50 N Main
Meikle James F (Meikle & Payne), res 172 C
Meikle & Payne (James F Meikle, Clyde A Payne), real estate 171 E Mainz
Melinger Mrs Claudine, clerk C H Vaupel, bds 162 Alida
Merley Sarah (wid John), bds 150 1st av
Messenger Walter J, planer Carson-Fowler Lumber Co, res 242 Granite
Messner Mrs Clara A, voice teacher, bds 131 Church
Messner Maud, bds 131 Church
Michels Louis A, farmer, res 296 Maple
Mickelson Victoria S (wid Michael), res 57 B
Miksche Mrs Lovine, res 345 Woolen
Milam George W, principal East Side School, res 455 Mountain av
Miler Wm A, teamster, bds 464 Mountain av
Miles Thaddeus W, secretary Jackson County Abstract Co, res Medford
Miller Elias M, res 102 Granite
Miller Eugene E, baker 29 E Main, res 137 Church
Miller Jackson W, machinist, res 475 Iowa
Miller John B, clerk Southern Pacific Co, bds 11 Beach av
Miller John C, farmer, res 611 Beach av
Miller Judd V, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 11 Beach av
Miller Otto R, brakeman Southern Pacific Co
Miller Vivian, bds 11 Beach av
Million Archie, teamster, bds 424 N Main
Million Charles C, farmer, res 627 Oak
Million Cora (wid Bennett), res 603 Oak
Million John B, carpenter, res 424 N Main
Million Joseph T, res 540 Oak
Million Kezia, bds 540 Oak
Mills Charles F (C F Mills & Co), res 482 Iowa
MILLS C F & CO (Charles F and Mrs E A Mills), Dry Goods, Shoes and Notions 52 E Main
Mills Delos R, president United States National Bank, res 208 E Main
Mills Mrs Elizabeth A (C F Mills & Co), res Topeka Kan
Mills Ella B (wid Edward V), res 478 Boulevard
Mills Nancy (wid Wallace G), res 386 A
Mingus Lavina (wid Conrad), res 128 Wimer
Minkler David L, res 245 Main
Minkler Ray A, dry goods 131 E Main, res 614 Boulevard
Miracle Block, 353 E Main
Mitchell Carrie M, bds 209 Almond
Mitchell Charles S, musician, bds 209 Almond
Mitchell Daniel, laborer, bds 164 Factory
Mitchell Horace T, res 155 Factory
Mitchell H V (Lowry & Mitchell), res Bush cor Factory
Mitchel: James E, bds 209 Almond
Mitchell Kate, teacher High School
Mitchell Marcia I (wid Edward I), res 209 Almond
Mitchell Sebe, stockman, res 534 Fairview
Mitchell Wm C (Mitchell & Paulson), res 75 Bush
Mitchell & Paulson (W C Mitchell, P W Paulson), clothing 27 N Main
Mix Frank B, druggist 263 4th, res 162 1st av
Moffit Benjamin F, laborer, bds 227 Granite
Moffitt E Curtis, clerk Holmes Bros, res 227 Granite
Moffitt Rush L, clerk Holmes Bros, res 227 Granite
Moody Zenith A, res 107 Manzanita
Moore Charles W, blacksmith Southern Pacific Co, res 610 E Main
Moore Mrs Emily A, milliner Hargrove Sisters, res 610 E Main
Moore Frank, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, bds 208 Hargadine
Moore Frank S, bookkeeper, bds 290 N Main
Moore Frank W, engineer, res 364 Vista
Moore James D, bds 208 Hargadine
Moore John N, bds 333 N Main
Moore Louisa (wid Charles S), bds 355 B
Moore Wm J, lawyer, res 290 N Main
Moorhouse John, laborer, res 56 3rd
Moorman Mrs Retta, bds 183 Gresham
Morgan Charles, bds 257 3rd
Morgan Frank, bds 520 Mountain av
Morgan Jesse S, laborer Southern Pacific Co, res 928 B
Morgan John B, driver Ashland Transfer & Storage Co, res 165 Spring
Morgan J Monroe, janitor East Side School, res 520 Mountain av
Morgan Mattie, bds 928 B
Morgan Michael, driver Ashland Transfer & Storage Co, res 133 Hargadine
Morgan Samuel M, res 257 3rd
Morgan Thomas J (Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co), res 112 Nob Hill
Morgan Wm, bds 520 Mountain av
Morgan Wm L, laborer, res 461 Allison
Morgenson Henry, fireman Southern Pacific Co, res 642 A
Morine Building, 3 N Main
Morris Alice L (wid Levi), res 132 Granite
Morris E C, salesman F G McWilliams
Morris George W, clerk J M Mashburn & Son, res 195 Skidmore
Morris John, secondhand goods 74 N Main, res 63 Bush
Morris John W B, res 649 E Main
Morris Muriel, bds 63 Bush
Morris Ransom C, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, bds 132 Granite
Morrison N A, fireman Southern Pacific Co
Morse Charles L, architect, bds 591 Chestnut
Morse George A, farmer, res 1068 E Main
Morse James, laborer, res 60 Alnutt
Morse John H, carpenter, res 591 Chestnut
Morse Mary, bds 591 Chestnut
Morton Joshua J, miller, res 1224 Iowa
Morton Nellie, bds 1224 Iowa
Mosier John B, lumberman, res 156 Mechanic
Mosier P A, clk C H Vaupel, res 137 Oak
Moss Charles, painter Stennett & Watson 
Mountain View Cemetery, 1½ m e city, ¼ m n Boulevard
Mow John S, carpenter, res 1323 Iowa
Mowat Wm H, operator Postal Telegraph-Cable Co, res 348 Hargadine
Moyer Abraham F, carpenter, res 112 Pine
Mulit Frances K, bds 276 Mechanic
Mulit Lloyd L, cashier First National Bank, res 44 Church
Mulit Mae S, teacher West Side School, bds 276 Mechanic
Mulit Marietta S (wid Henry S), res 276 Mechanic
Munn Ralph, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 332 Hargadine
Munyon Wesley, baker Austin & Schaumloffel, res Church
Murphy Lewis, bds 63 3rd
Murphy Livy A, res 197 Granite
Murphy Livy A Jr, laborer, bds 197 Granite
Murray Marcus M, miner, res 770 Iowa
Myer Mrs Ida E, bds.123 Factory
Myer Wm, farmer, res 259 High
Myers Fleeta, bds 753 Boulevard
Myers Ila M, teacher East Side School, bds 753 Boulevard
Myers James J, res 753 Boulevard
Myers W D, superintendent Ashland City Electric Light & Power Plant
Myrtle Mrs Frances, maid Depot Hotel
N
National Packing Co, Frank Crouch manager, meats A nw cor 1st
Neeley Lincoln, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 220 Mountain av
Neil Clayborne, laborer, res 244 Mechanic
Neil Edna, bookkeeper Neil-Loosley Co
Neil Fred R (Neil-Loosley Co), res 39 4th
Neil Grover R, stockman, res 148 Laurel
Neil Leander, farmer, res Main st rd e city limits
Neil-Loosley Co (F R Neil, R P Neil, G W Loosley), meats 61 N Main, 395 E
Main and 257 4th
Neil Robert P (Neil-Loosley Co), res 123 Factory
Nelson Ada, clerk J A Nelson, bds 118 High
Nelson Cora, bds 349 Mountain av
Nelson Edith, bds 118 High
Nelson Elvira, clerk J A Nelson, bds 118 High
Nelson Frank L (Loomis & Nelson; Tostevin & Nelson), res 188 Alida
Nelson Fred F, carpenter, res 767 Oak
Nelson Gladys, clerk J A Nelson, bds 118 High
Nelson Helen, bds 349 Mountain av
Nelson John A, confectionery 75 N Main, res 118 High
Nelson John L, confectionery 492 A, rms 461 Allison
Nelson N Edward, laborer, res 349 Mountain av
Nelson Wm, gardener, res 977 B
Newberry Thomas M (Newberry & Shaver), res 89 7th
Newberry & Shaver (T M Newberry, C N Shaver), barbers 63 E Main.
Newcombe Mrs Margaret E, bds 129 Laurel
Newcomb Walter E, operator Western Union Telegraph Co, res 129 Laurel
Newlon Ellis, cementworker, bds 875 Oak
Newlon Wm W, farmer, res 875 Oak
Nichols Anna M, milliner Mrs Hannah Simons, bds 311 Wimer
Nichols Bert, farmer, res ft Oak
Nichols Charles, farmer, res ft Oak
Nichols George B, plasterer, res 116 Church
Nichols Warren L, laborer, res 311 Wimer
Nichols Warren L, osteopath 25 N Main, res 9 Granite
Nichols Winnie B, bds 311 Wimer
Niles Alice, bds 363 B
Niles Elmer L, laborer, res 363 B
Niles Etta, bds 363 B
Niles Fred, laborer, bds 363 B
Nims Carl P H, clerk, bds 127 N Main
Nims Charles W (Nims & Cappellar), res 125 N Main
Nims Margaret, bds 127 N Main
NIMS & CAPPELLAR (Charles W Nims, Clarence H Cappellar), Grocers 108 N
Main, Tel 571
Nininger Amos C, clerk White House Grocery, rms Camps bldg
Noffsinger Della, bds 116 Church
Norman Jack, boilermaker Southern Pacific Co
Norman James, res 100 Union
Norton Ann H (wid Henry), res 135 Spring
Norton Cressie, bds 135 Spring
Norton Mabel, waiter Depot Hotel
O
Oakdale Dairy, Tillman Hartley proprietor, Boulevard ne cor Wightman
O'Donoghue Laura (wid James), bds 326 N Main
O'Donoghue Walter, painter, res 355 Almond
Ogg George G, berrygrower, res 137 N Main
Olen S C, carpenter E C Payne
Olsen Caroline S, bds 699 Walnut
Olsen Charles J, fruitgrower, res 699 Walnut
O'Neal Duke, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 240 Wimer
Opera House (see Ganiard Opera House)
OREGON COPPER CO, LIMITED, C W Evans Pres, C C Hicks Sec, 66 N Main
Oregon State Normal School, e end Boulevard
Orris Louis J, clerk Beebe & Kinney, res 443 Palm av
Osgood Pauline, bds 380 Ashland
Osgood Smith M, fruitgrower, res 380 Ashland
Oslin Samuel, teamster, res 123 Ohio
Oviatt Philip H, laborer, bds 294 1st av
Oviatt Sarah C (wid John), res 294 1st av
Owen Eliphalet G, carpenter 10 Granite, res 166 N Main
Owens George, farmer, res Main st rd e city limits
P
Pace Jane A (wid John), res 112 Nutley
Pace Joel F, carpenter, bds 112 Nutley
Pace J L, laborer Ashland Nursery
PACIFIC TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH CO, E A Sherwin Mngr, 111 Oak
Padden J, plasterer, rms 251 4th
Paddock Mrs Mary, bds 95 Coolidge
Padgett Jacob L, laborer, res 1235 E Main
Page Charles C, miner, bds 175 Church
Page Mary A (wid Arthur), res 175 Church
Palmateer Lulu, clerk Mark Baker
Palmer Nellie, bds 63 Alida
Pankey Mrs Maud, bds 35 Hargadine
Pankey Mrs Olive, bds 35 Hargadine
Parker Hillary G, barber N G Bates, res 59 6th
Parker Joseph A, farmer, res 355 Otis
Parker Squire A, timber cruiser, res 59 6th
Parker W Howard, bds 59 6th
Parkhouse Edward, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 77 Pine
Parman Anna, bds 150 6th
Parman Charles H, farmer, bds 150 6th
Parman George A, carpenter, bds 150 6th
Parman Giles G, carpenter, res 150 6th
Parmateer Henry A, res 146 Manzanita
Parrish Wm L, res 667 N Main
Parslow George L, farmer, res 440 Chestnut
Parslow John C, gardener, res 272 Maple
Parson G Frederick, bds 138 N Main
Parsons John S, physician Southern Oregon Hospital, res 138 N Main
Parsons Mabelle, clerk C E Lane, bds 487 Rock
Patrick Mrs Mary, chambermaid Hotel Oregon
Patrick Orra, teacher of drawing city schools, bds 219 Almond
Patrick Wm A, res 219 Almond
Patterson Elliott, laborer, bds 247 2nd
Patterson Frank, laborer, bds 247 2nd
Patterson Jessie, nurse Southern Oregon Hospital
Patterson John T, cementworker, res 247 2nd
Patterson J E, clerk National Packing Co
Patterson Sylvester, fruitgrower, res 639 N Main
Patterson Wm, res 97 Pine
Patton Charles A, driver Ashland Transfer & Storage Co, res 396 Helman
Patton Frederick W, yardman Ashland Manufacturing Co, res 384 Helman
Patty John F, proprietor Vendome Hotel, res 425 E Main
Paulson Ernest J, foreman Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co, res 276 B
Paulson Paul W (Mitchell & Paulson), res 125 Oak
Payne Andrew S, carpenter, res 954 B
Payne A Grace, bds 30 Granite
Payne Champion T, farmer, res 508 N Main
Payne Clyde A (Meikle & Payne), res Boulevard cor Ashland
PAYNE E CLIF, Carpenter and Builder 16 Granite nr Main, Sunset Telephone,
res 30 Granite (see left top lines and classified Contractors--Building)
Payne Glenn V, student, bds 122 High
Payne Lyman E, orchardist, res 30 Granite
Payne Robert A, plasterer, res 122 High
Pearson Arthur, farmer, res Boulevard e Normal School
Pearson W Arthur, telegraph operator Southern Pacific Co, res 268 B
Peebler G Cleveland, clerk C E Lane, bds Liberty cor Boulevard
Peerman Arthur F, barber 292 E Main, res 247 7th
Peil Emil, agricultural implements 39 Mill
Pellett Mrs Emma, agent, bds w end West
Pellett George W, carpenter, res w end West
Pellett Harry, laborer, res 200 Gresham
Pelton Mrs Lottie L, res 228 B
Penniston Charles W, laborer, bds 200 Helman
Penniston Frank H, laborer Penniston Granite Co, bds 200 Helman
Penniston Granite Co (S and W B Penniston, E P Casad), Helman
Penniston Mary J, bds 200 Helman
Penniston Samuel (Penniston Granite Co), res 200 Helman
Penniston Wm B (Penniston Granite Co), bds 200 Helman
Penter Wm H, building contractor 348 N Main, res same
Perkins Miron, carpenter, res 108 Nursery
Perozzi Domingo, proprietor Ashland Creamery, res 88 Granite
Perrine Keziah C (wid Collins H), bds 159 Nob Hill
Perry Martin, laborer, res 563 N Main
Perry Steven, laborer, bds 140 7th
Peter Eli N, laborer, res 440 Granite
Peters George D, lawyer, res 494 Montana av
Peterson August, blacksmith W W Wilson, bds 35 Hargadine
PETERSON FRANK E, (Peterson & Swenson), res 745 Iowa
Peterson Nels, res 66 Mountain av
PETERSON & SWENSON (Frank E Peterson, Carl L Swenson), Furniture, Carpets, Wall Paper, Paints and Oils, Glass 359 E Main (see adv)
Phillips Reuben, laborer Ashland Ice & Storage Co, res 435 Granite
Phipps Everett E, res 113 Pine
Pierce Mrs Anna J, furnished rooms 482 D
Pierce Charles H, proprietor Ashland Preserving Co, res 296 Helman
Pierce Joan, bds es Walker av 1 n Boulevard
Pitman Ira D, laborer, bds 785 B
Platt Clifford M, fruitgrower, res es Guthrie 1 s Montana av
Plumerth Mary E (wid Jacob C), res 164 6th
Plummer John W, commission agent, res 120 5th
Pohland Herman F, res 678 Boulevard
Pohland Olivia C, teacher East Side School, bds 678 Boulevard
Poley Evangeline, bds 385 B
Poley Joseph, farmer, res 385 B
Poley Minnie, bds 385 B
Poley Wilmer M, drugs 17 Main, res 64 Gresham
Poor Joseph C, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 872. Iowa
Porter Caleb O, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 72 5th
Porter Carolyn E (wid Dennis), bds 31 E Main
Porter Columbus D, cattleman, res 309 Woolen
Porter Daisy (wid S A Douglas), res 299 Woolen
Porter Edith G, milliner 31 E Main, res same
Porter Frank, painter, res 43 Church
Porter Fred E, fruitgrower, res 223 Maple
Porter Irving F, laborer, res 95 Coolidge
Post Office, J R Case postmaster, 19 N Main
POSTAL TELEGRAPH-CABLE CO, N F Harrison Manager, 37 E Main
Potter Ada, bds 867 E Main
Potter Ailcy, bds 867 E Main
Potter Boyd M, helper Ashland Iron Works, res 30 2nd
Potter B Andrew, fruitgrower, res 559 Woolen
Potter Frank, carpenter, res 471 Mountain av
Potter James M, real estate, res 469 Allison
Fotter John E, res 143 Gresham
Potter John W, bds 469 Allison
Potter Matthew, laborer, res 900 Oak
Potter Ralph E, bds 30 2nd
Potter Roscoe P, fruitgrower, res 84 Dewey
Potter Samuel A (S A Potter & Son), res 633 Iowa
Potter S A & Son (Samuel A and Wm M), concrete contractors 566 B
Potter Sylvester, res 867 E Main
Potter Wilbur W, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, bds 585 Allison
Potter Wm M (S A Potter & Son), bds 633 Iowa
Potter Wm R, teamster, res 30 2nd
Powell Albert, laborer, bds 462 A
Powell Charles A, real estate 245 4th, res 1064 Ashland
Powell D Sherman, carpenter, res 281 Oak
Powell James, bds 606 Iowa
Powell Jean, bds 1064 Ashland
Powell Michael, laborer Emil Peil, res 293 Oak
Powell Thaddeus L, miner, res 363 Helman
Powell Walter P, res 606 Iowa
Powell Wm, confectioner 524 A, res 462 A
Powell Wm B, laborer, res 480 Liberty
Pracht Max, fruitgrower, res Euclid av hd Harrison
Pracht Wm B, laborer Max Pracht, bds Euclid av hd Harrison
Prader John, farmer, res 196 Nutley
Prader Verna, bds 196 Nutley
Pratt Carl, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 438 N Main
Prescott Clarence, building contractor 441 B, res 439 same
Prescott Guy C, farmer, res 475 Chestnut
Prescott Winfred G, farmer, res 527 Chestnut
Presley David, butcher, res 1149 Oak
Presley R Melissa (wid Anthony), bds 1149 Oak
Price Mary E, bds 122 Laurel
Price Stephen G, notions 227 4th, res same
Provost Bros (Peter S and Julian H), hardware 38 E Main
Provost Eva M, bds 264 Oak
Provost Helen M A, clerk Peter Provost, bds 264 Oak
Provost Henry, res 80 Granite
Provost Horace, plumber Provost Bros, res 184 Spring
Provost Julian H (Provost Bros), res Park
Provost Peter, baker 233 4th, res 264 Oak
Provost Peter S (Provost Bros), res Meade cor Vista
Provost Sylvan P, res 95 Meade
Provost Theodore T, baker Peter Provost, bds 264 Oak
Purcell Charles W, furnished rooms 224 4th
Purkeypile Otto C, water commissioner, res 47 5th
Purves Archie R, lineman Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 661 Iowa
Putnam Fred L, teamster, res 166 Hargadine
Putnam Mabel, bookkeeper Ashland Ice & Storage Co, bds 166 Hargadine
R
Radcliffe Abraham L, laborer, bds 144 4th
Radcliffe Bradford S, res 94 3rd
Radcliffe Esther A (wid Abraham), res 144 4th
Radcliffe Wm A, laborer, bds 144 4th
Ramey Mayo, carpenter, res 727 Congruity
Ramsay Samuel M, principal West Side School, res 167 Hargadine
Ramsey Amy, bds 338 Woolen
Ramsey Fred E (Ashland Motor Car Co), res 338 Woolen
Ramsey Margaret, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co
Ranger Edwin, laborer, res 546 Montana av
Ranger Laura A, bds 546 Montana av
Rapp Martha E (wid Joseph), res 174 Oak
Rathbun Oscar J, res 823 Boulevard
Raudebaugh James D, lineman Postal Telegraph-Cable Co, res 140 Factory
Read H M (Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co), res Los Angeles Cal
Reader James K, physician 75 Gresham, res 71 same
Reames Elsie A, bds 174 Oak
REASE EDSON M, Contractor and Builder, Office 1101 Boulevard, res same
Rease E Orvel, carpenter, bds 1101 Boulevard
Rease Thornton T, bds 1101 Boulevard
Reeder Ira, blacksmith, res 78 2nd
Reeder Thomas T, farmer, res 886 Oak
Reeser Benjamin F, res 143 Gresham
Reeser Horace F, lumberman, bds 143 Gresham
Reichert Wm, machinist Ashland Motor Car Co, rms 43 Mill
Reid Esther J (wid Charles E), res 565 Allison
Reinhart Stella, clerk R A Minkler
Reynolds Archie B, clerk Southern Pacific Co, bds 2 Beach av
Reynolds Charles A, laborer, res 2 Beach av
Reynolds Clarence, cementworker, res 90 8th
Reynolds Zachariah Z, car repairer Southern Pacific Co, res 248 7th
Rhodes Clara A, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 160 N Main
Rhodes Leonard M, farmer, res 34 1st av
Rice D L, freight agent Southern Pacific Co
Rice James, farmer, bds 608 Terrace
Rice Wm, laborer, bds 355 Otis
Richards Anna S, bds 282 Oak
Richardson Archie D, storekeeper Southern Pacific Co, res 271 Mountain av
Richmond J Edgar, dentist 281 E Main
Rifner Charles D, farmer, res 520 Terrace
Rifner Mabel B, bds 520 Terrace
Rigdon Ethel, principal High School
Riley L L, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 315 1st av
Riley Maggie B (wid John), res 231 Gresham
Riley Mary, bds 315 1st av
Ringo Andrew J, farmer, res 311 Almond
Rippey Maude, teacher East Side School
Riste Ernest, bookkeeper Ashland Fruit & Produce Assn, bds 527 Terrace
Riste Grace,bds 527 Terrace
Riste Hugh, farmer, res 527 Terrace
Riste Sarah (wid Albert) bds 527 Terrace
RITNER MRS ISABELLA L (Ritner & Fraser), Teacher Ashland Commercial College, bds 111 Bush
RITNER KALLIOPE A, Principal Shorthand Dept Ashland Commercial College,
bds 111 Bush
Ritner Leila B, bds 111 Bush
RITNER PETER, Pres Ashland Commercial College, res 111 Bush
Ritner Wm W, manager Ritner & Fraser, bds 111 Bush
Ritner & Fraser (Mrs I L Ritner, Mrs Maud Fraser), wood dealers 111 Bush
Roach America J (wid Hiram), res 835 N Main
Roach Earl J, driver Ashland Transfer & Storage Co, res 135 Nutley
Roberts Chester, laborer, rms 265 4th
Roberts Mrs Lydia J, res 343 Mountain av
Roberts James T, laborer, res 156 5th
Robertson Anna C (wid John), res 81 Garfield
Robertson Charles, clerk Otto Winter, res 81 Garfield
Robertson Wm J, carpenter, res 128 Hargadine
Robinson Wm, bds 425 E Main
Robison George, farmer, res 110 Laurel
Robison James K, laborer, res 438 A
Robison John B, teamster, res 237 C
Robison Mollie, bds 237 C
Rogers Charles H, laborer, res 217 3rd
Rogers Levi W, farmer, res 983 Oak
Rogers J Wallace, driver Hotel Oregon, res 104 Fork
Rogers Walter E, telegraph operator Southern Pacific Co, res 620 Iowa
Rondeau Remo, carpenter E C Payne
Root Charles W, civil engineer, res 325 N Main
Root Clarence, laborer, res 152 Helman
Roper Fred L, farmer, res w end Nevada
Roper George W, farmer, res w end Nevada
Rosborough A J, secretary Ashland Electric Power & Light Co, res Yreka Cal
Rose Bonnie K, bds 63 Helman
Rose Bros (Charles R and Howard), confectioners 145 E Main
Rose Carl, fireman Southern Pacific Co, bds 77 6th
Rose Charles R (Rose Bros), res 550 E Main
Rose George W, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 8 Beach av
Rose Harvey L, laborer, bds 63 Helman
Rose Howard (Rose Bros), bds 77 6th
Rose Leslie M, jeweler 145 E Main, res 77 6th
Rose L N, librarian Christian Science Reading Room
Rose Philip, carrier Post Office, bds 77 6th
Rosenstock A F, chef Hotel Ashland, rms 50 N Main
Rounds Mrs Emma A, res 164 Factory
Rounsavelle Elizabeth T (wid George), bds 91 Gresham
Rourke Wm E, cook Mrs Ellen Luman, rms 558 A
Rouse Ranse, agent Grand Union Tea Co, res 42 Gresham
Routledge Frank C, operator Western Union Telegraph Co, res 109 Pine
Rowland George, farmer, res s end Palm av
Rowley J Ivan, laborer, bds 115 Lincoln
Rowley Richard W, laborer, res 419 Laurel
Rugg C S, clerk Ashland Trading Co
Rundell Fred H, res 247 Oak
Russell Mrs A H, proprietor Ashland Marble & Granite Works, res 117 N Main
Russell Lester L, proprietor Hotel Ashland, res 50 N Main
Russell Mabel E, artist, bds 117 N Main
Russell Nellie, bds 117 N Main
Ryan Edward J, bds 95 Dewey
Ryan Mrs Helen, clerk Ashland Trading Co, res 95 Dewey
S
Sackett Dewey W, res 868 A
Sackett George E, bds 868 A
St Louis Charles, res 251 4th
St Louis Mrs Ellen, furnished rooms, 251 4th
St Onge John, music teacher, res 281 2nd
Salsbury Frank, dairy 1170 Oak, res same
Sams Charles E, laborer, res 458 Helman
Sams Wm, laborer, bds 458 Helman
SANDER BROS (Wm G and Leo B), Proprietors Ashland Greenhouses Nevada
ft Oak (see p 29)
Sander Clara (wid John), res ns Nevada 1 w Oak
Sander Frank, bds ns Nevada 1 w Oak
Sander Henry, dairy 1150 Oak, res same
Sander Joseph, farmer, res 1150 Oak
SANDER LEO B (Sander Bros), bds Nevada ft Oak
SANDER WM G (Sander Bros), res Nevada ft Oak
Sanders James B, res 549 Fairview
Sanders Lewis M, farmer, res 667 Beach
Sanderson Wm C (Sanderson & Dennis), res 486 Boulevard
Sanderson & Dennis (W C Sanderson, J N Dennis), feed 343 E Main
Sanford Ethelynde, bds 156 3rd
Sanford Horatio S, mining, res 156 3rd
Sanford Horatio S Jr, bds 156 3rd
Sanford Richard D, farmer, bds 983 Oak
Sanford Torbet W, bds 156 3rd
Satterfield C Annie (wid Joseph W), res 108 Granite
Saunders Stewart, clerk Nims & Cappellar, res 365 Woolen
Savage Charles D, farmer, res 608 Terrace
SAWYER DR BERTHA E, Osteopath 27 E Main, res 303 N Main
Sawyer Cyrus, res 303 N Main
Sawyer James T, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 774 C
Sayle Harry A, baggageman Southern Pacific Co, bds 183 Graham
Sayle James P, carpenter, res 183 Gresham
Sayle John B, car repairer Southern Pacific Co, res 256 6th
Sayle Ray F, bds 183 Gresham
Schaumloffel Wm (Austin & Schaumloffel), res 107 4th
Scheble Earl, plumber, bds 105 Bush
Scheble Wm, farmer, res 105 Bush
Scheble Wm G, bds 105 Bush
Schell David C, secretary Ashland Fruit & Produce Assn, res 500 Montana av
Schlacter Louis, mason, bds 425 E Main
Schmidt Frank S, linotype operator Valley Record, res 90 8th
Schoenfeld Ervina, bds 136 Spring
Schoenfeld Henry F, sporting goods 45 N Main, res 136 Spring
Schofield Mrs Helen, student, bds 105 Ash
Schotwell Mary C, bds 111 Bush
Schuerman August, res 214 C
Scott E R, waiter James Len, rms 201 4th
Scott Mrs Grace S, bds 266 6th
Scott James, laborer, bds 386 A
Scott Mary E (wid John), res 150 1st
Scott Mattie, waiter Hotel Oregon
Scribner Charles H, laborer, bds 143 Garfield
Scribner Mrs Delilah, res 143 Garfield
Scribner Harlow L, laborer, bds 143 Garfield
Seeley Fred D, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 203 Mountain av
Seeley F E, fireman Southern Pacific Co, bds 203 Mountain av
Settles Henry L, laborer, res 267 8th
Seventh Day Adventist Church, John Arnold elder, 4th se cor C
Sevey Joseph, laborer, res 198 Meade
Shafer Blaine E, bds 968 E Main
Shafer Frank F, bds 968 E Main
Shafer John B, res 968 E Main
Sharp Elmira, seamstress Paul Lambert, bds 276 B
Sharp Mrs Willamette, bds 276 B
Shaver Charles N (Newberry & Shaver), res 107 Fork
Shaver Harold M, bds 585 E Main
Shaver Myron, laborer, res 160 California
Shaw Edwin B, res 154 Spring
Shaw Howard M, physician 391 E Main, res 108 1st av
Shaw Lucy R (wid Edwin), bds 154 Spring
Shaw Mrs Mattie B, physician 108 1st, res same
Shaw Robert J, miner, res 487 Rock
Sheets Edward, laborer, bds 247 Laurel
Sheets Elliott W, res 247 Laurel
Sheets Wm T, carpenter, bds 247 Laurel
Sheldon Charles D, plumber, bds 705 Pennsylvania av
Sheldon Edgar N, student, bds 705 Pennsylvania av
Sheldon Miles M, building contractor 705 Pennsylvania av, res same
Shelley A Delbert, truckman, res 251 4th
Shelley Mrs Edith, furnished rooms 251 4th
Shelley Lewis L,; laborer, res 219 Meade
Shelley Sallie E, teacher, bds 219 Meade
Shepard Adelbert E, secretary Chetko Copper Co, res 456 Walnut
SHEPHERD CHARLES F, Pianos, Organs and Interior Players 658 Boulevard,
res same (see right top lines and p 6)
Shepherd Earl T, salesman C F Shepherd, bds 658 Boulevard
Shepherd L Kale, salesman C F Shepherd, bds 658 Boulevard
Sherman Edward C, blacksmith 557 B, res 567 same
Sherman John, cook Mrs M E Hall
Sherman Wm J, blacksmith E C Sherman, bds 567 B
Sherrard Alvin, laborer, bds 881 E Main
Sherwin Angeline H, bds 173 Oak
SHERWIN EUGENE A, Manager Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, Insurance
111 Oak, res 173 same
Shinkle Eva, bookkeeper Shinkle & Chase, bds 283 High
Shinkle Wm (Shinkle & Chase), res 283 High
Shinkle & Chase (Wm Shinkle, E R Chase), electricians 89 N Main
Shire George, patternmaker Ashland Iron Works
Shoemaker Sanford, fruitgrower, res 643 Liberty
Shook Isaac N, res 351 Hargadine
Shook Katheryn E, bds 351 Hargadine
Shoudy Berkley M, harness 7 N Main, res 93 Bush
Shoudy Ira, res 315 Almond
Shroyer Elizabeth (wid Wm), bds 1132 Oak
Shutts Clifton A, laborer, res 63 3rd
SILSBY ALBION W (Silsby & Blackden), Fiscal Agent United Wireless Telegraph Co, res 423 N Main
Silsby Charles S, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 123 Spring
Silsby Esther C, bds 111 3rd
Silsby Helen M (wid Wm H), res 111 3rd
Silsby John S (Ashland Transfer & Storage Co), res 117 Helman
Silsby & Blackden (A W Silsby, P D Blackden), real estate, 15½ E Main
Silver Dora, waiter Hotel Ashland, bds 50 N Main
Silver Harry (Southern Oregon Investment Co), res 401 Palm av
Silver John, laborer, res 769 B
Silvey John W, clerk John Cameron, res 315 Oak
Simmons Louis G, laborer, res 195 Laurel
Simons Charles A, timberman, res 570 Fairview
Simons Mrs Hannah, milliner 167 E Main, res 363 Iowa
Simons James D, farmer, res 363 Iowa
Simons Mabel A, bds 570 Fairview
Simpson Frank C, clerk T K Bolton, res 254 N Main
Simpson Thomas H, hardware 37 N Main, res 142 N Main
Sipple John, tinner Biegel & Fleet, bds 425 E Main
Slingerland Gilbert R, laborer Carson-Fowler Lumber Co, res 271 High
Sloan Marion L, laborer, res 440 Helman
Slocum Adaline J (wid Henry E), res 266 6th
Smith Arthur C, laborer, res 111 Nursery
Smith B C, brakeman Southern Pacific Co
Smith B T, clerk H G Enders, res 29 Hargadine
Smith Charles, laborer, res 227 Oberlin
Smith Clard M, laborer, bds 227 Oberlin
Smith Edna A, bds 111 Nursery
Smith Edward N, farmer, res 124 Morton
Smith Elizabeth A (wid Henry), res 160 Church
Smith Ella C, fruitgrower, res 365 Grant
Smith Elmer J (E F Smith & Son), bds 221 Oak
Smith Everett, student, bds 177 Hargadine
Smith E Frank (E F Smith & Son), bds 221 Oak
Smith E F & Son (E F and E J Smith), livery 8 Water
Smith Hazel E, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 1027 B
Smith Jessie L, bds 111 Nursery
Smith John N, clerk Fourth Street News Co, res 107 7th
Smith Joseph C, foreman Carson-Fowler Lumber Co, res 189 Granite
Smith Rev Julius S, res 464 Woolen
Smith J P, clerk J P Dodge & Sons, rms 35 Hargadine
Smith Lulu, bds 464 Woolen
Smith Mark W, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 159 2nd
Smith Richard, blacksmith 161 1st, res 163 same
Smith Sidney S, res 462 B
Smith Theodore F, fruit inspector, res 220 Garfield
Smith Wm, res 107 7th
Smith Wm B, res 177 Hargadine
Smith Wm H, res 166 Main
Smith Wm K, gardener, res 1027 B
Smith Wm M, farmer, res ws Guthrie nr Montana av
Smith Wm W E, treasurer Ashland Iron Works, res 128 Nob Hill
Snell Robert N, mayor, res 342 Vista
Snyder Vallandingham, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 119 7th
Snyder Wm E (Snyder & Bassett), bds 447 Walnut
Snyder & Bassett (Wm E Snyder, George Bassett), fruitgrowers 447 Walnut
Songer Mollie E, bds 45 Helman
Songer Samuel T, physician 111 E Main, res 45 Helman
Songer Wm F, bds 45 Helman
Sorensen Harry S, baggageman Southern Pacific Co, res 675 E Main
Southern Oregon Chautauqua Association, G F Billings president, Rev J S Smith
vice president, H E Carmichael secretary, F H Carter treasurer
Southern Oregon Hospital, Mrs Margaret E Thom superintendent, 586 E Main
Southern Oregon Investment Co (Harry Silver, J S Bailey), timberlands, 5 N Main
Southern Oregon State Normal School (see Oregon State Normal School)
Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co (T J Morgan, H M Read), 31 Water
Southern Pacific Co, George N Kramer passenger agent, D L Rice freight agent,
passenger depot ft 4th, freight depot ft 3rd
Speed John B, electrician, res 340 Granite
Spencer Aden, farmer, res ss E Main nr Wightman
Spencer Donald M, carrier Post Office, res 2323 E Main
Spencer Hiram A, teamster, res 22 Granite
Spencer Winnie, bds 22 Granite
Spiegel. Gottlieb F, shoemaker 447 B, res same
Spindler Charles, laborer Ashland Ice & Storage Co, res 842 Blaine
Spindler Jennie, bds ws Walker av nr Boulevard
Standard Martha (wid J Barnett), res 137 Oak
Stanley Mrs Mary L, dressmaker, res 128 Hargadine
Staples Charron M, student, bds 118 Helman
Staples Edward T (Grant & Staples), res 118 Helman
Star Theatre, Tostevin & Nelson proprietors, 273 E Main
Starbuck Leward, laborer, res 298 Avery
Starbuck Walter, laborer, bds 298 Avery
Starr Emmet, bds 64 California
Starr Ethel B, bds 64 California
Starr Samuel F, farmer, res 64 California
Staugh Lena, waiter Depot Hotel
Stearns Georgia, bds 144 4th
Steele Frederick H, fruitgrower, res 432 Terrace
Stennett Charles, res 159 Laurel
Stennett Lucius E, plumber Biegel & Fleet, res 494 Fairview
Stennett Wm S (Stennett & Watson), res 304 Mechanic
Stennett & Watson (Wm S Stennett, George T Watson), painters Water opp Laundry
Stephenson Elmer D, res 1132 Oak
Stephenson Emma, bds 249 B
Stephenson George W, res 249 B
Stephenson Nellie M, bds 259 B
Stevens Edward H, farmer, res 591 Walnut
Stevens Levi W, engineer Ashland Ice & Storage Co, res 398 Granite
Stevens U, laborer Ashland Ice & Storage Co
Stewart Christie, bds 172 Granite
Stewart E Roy, stockman, bds 753 B
Stewart Fannie A (wid Wm), res 753 B
Stewart Julia E, nurse, rms 21 4th
Stewart Levi, res 294 Oak
Stites U Edward, insurance agent, bds 35 Hargadine
Stock Herman C, undertaker 89 N Main, res 108 Nob Hill
Stockbridge M E, carpenter, bds 425 E Main
Stone Albert E, res 638 Boulevard
Stone Humphrey E, fruitgrower, res 369 Granite
Stone Ovid J, res 495 N Main
Storey Allen W (Storey & Costolo), res 129 Granite
Storey Eva E, teacher, bds 129 Granite
Storey Vora M, bds 129 Granite
Storey & Costolo (A W Storey, Clyde Costolo}, barbers 23 E Main
Storm Wm A, dyer 383 E Main, res same
Strader Stanley, waiter J M Easterling, rms 248 3rd
Strahorn Joseph F, farmer, res 453 Rock
Strange Chal L (Briggs & Strange), rms Pioneer bldg
Stratton Ethel, bds 725 Iowa
Stratton Florence N (wid Nial), res 725 Iowa
Stratton Lloyd, laborer, bds 725 Lowa
Stratton Percy, laborer, bds 725 Iowa
Stratton Rex, clerk Ashland Trading Co, res 725 Iowa
Strickfaden Frank J, res 145 Almond
Struss August, clerk Southern Pacific Co, res 171 Helman
Stuart Annie, bds 924 E Main
Stuart Miles, bds 924 E Main
Stuart Richard I, building contractor 924 E Main, res same
Stubbs Alice, bds 137 Church
Studebaker Mrs Florence, bds 440 Granite
Sturgis D W, clerk Southern Pacific Co
Sullivan Wm H, res 120 4th
Sullivan W T Herbert, laborer, bds 120 4th
Suter Wm, laborer, bds 526 E Main
Sutherland Ezekiel, res 598 E Main
Sutherland George C, bds 598 E Main
Sutor Frank L, carrier Post Office, res 526 E Main
Sutton Frank, laborer S A Potter & Son, res 108 5th
Sutton Ward K, teamster, res 55 3rd
Swain Mrs Elizabeth, res 125 Almond
Swedenburg Block 299 E Main
Swedenburg Charles J, res 394 Iowa
Swedenburg Francis G, physician 299 E Main, res 406 Lowa
SWENSON CARL L (Peterson & Swenson), res 745 Lowa
Swenson Minnie, bds 118 High
Swingle Frank D, stockman, res 31 Gresham
Switzer John, rms 3½ N Main
T
Taber Ora A, laborer, res 939 B
Tate Wm H, carpenter, res 159 Helman.
Taverner Frances, bds 912 Boulevard
Taverner George, res 912 Boulevard
Taverner Victoria, bds 912 Boulevard
Taylor Alpheus M, farmer, res 675 Chestnut
Taylor John D, carpenter, res 155 5th
Teague Wm T (DeBolt & Teague), res 116 Fork
Tellon John B, farmer, res 563 Rock
Telling Mrs Pearl, ironer Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co, bds 259 5th
Temple of Truth, Mrs E C Gard lecturer, 479 Boulevard
Terhune Clarence, laborer, rms 265 4th
Terry Mrs J S, clerk Wm Powell, res 426 A
Thacker Archie D (Longsdorf & Thacker), res 467 Chestnut
Thomas Albert W, driver Thomas & Divet, bds 993 Boulevard
Thomas Amzi W (Thomas & Divet), res 993 Boulevard
Thomas Raymond V, bds 993 Boulevard
Thomas Sophia I, bds 993 Boulevard
Thomas & Divet (A W Thomas, J C Divet), wood dealers 171 E Main
Thompson Arthur S, jeweler 163 E Main, res 185 Granite
Thompson Mrs Emma, rms 265 4th
Thompson Jacob, res 130 Main
Thompson James, laborer, bds 425 E Main
Thompson Nels, carpenter, res 641 Boulevard
THOMPSON THOMAS H, Proprietor Ashland Nursery, Contractor 143 Granite,
res same (see left top lines and p 6)
Thorn Mrs Margaret E, superintendent Southern Oregon Hospital, res 586 E Main
Thornton Mrs Emma E, res 192 Mechanic
Thornton James, res 59 Manzanita
Thornton J Edward, clerk Hotel Oregon
Thornton Sheridan F, machinist, bds 192 Mechanic
Tiffany Genevieve, bds 29 Granite
Tiffany Oliver C, res 29 Granite
Tilton Charles F, dentist 54 E Main, res 237 Almond
Tolman Ida, bds Otis ft Laurel
Tolman Thomas E, bds Otis ft Laurel
Torrence Samuel T, building contractor 843 B, res same
Torrence Sarah J (wid John), res 243 Mountain av
Tostevin Clarence L (Tostevin & Son; Tostevin & Nelson), res 155 7th
Tostevin Edna, chief operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 155 7th
Tostevin George H (Tostevin & Son), res 155 7th
Tostevin & Nelson (C L Tostevin, F L Nelson), proprietors Star Theatre
Tostevin & Son (George H and Clarence L), grocers 214 4th
Townsend Mrs Maggie, res 60 Granite.
Tozer Job R, building contractor 71 Laurel, res same
Treap Anna M, bds 131 Church
TREFREN GEORGE W, Lawyer, Insurance Agent 44 E Main, res 438 N Main
Trefren Leo, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 438 N Main
Trefren Luther D, bds 438 N Main
Trefren Ruth, bds 438 N Main
Trinity Episcopal Church, Rev Samuel M Dorrance rector, es 2nd bet Main and C
Trott Mrs Jessie, bds 317 N Main
True John, laborer, res ss EF Main 2 w Southern Pacific track
True Mark, laborer, bds Main st rd e city limits
Tucker W G, carpenter E C Payne
Tuttle Chester, res 142 6th
Tyson Clarence, waiter J M Easterling, rms 50 N Main
U
Uetz John I, laborer, res 985 E Main
Uetz Mina M, bookkeeper Beebe & Kinney, bds 985 E Main
Ulen Louis R, plasterer, res 116 Lincoln
UNITED STATES NATIONAL BANK OF ASHLAND THE, D R Mills Pres,
F H Carter Vice Pres, E V Carter Cashr, J W McCoy and H C Emery Asst
Cashrs, 15 N Main
UNITED WIRELESS TELEGRAPH CO, A W Silsby Fiscal Agent, 15½ E Main
Vail Helen F, bds 338 B
Vail Ida, bds 338 B
Valley Record, E J Kaiser proprietor, 25 N Main
VanBuskirk Charles, stenographer, res 227 Meade
Vance John E, mason, res 269 B
VanDyke Charles, plumber Biegel & Fleet, rms 224 4th
VanDyke Wm, farmer, res 84 Alida
VanFossen Rev Henry J, pastor First Methodist Episcopal Church, res 48 Laurel VanLandingham Thomas, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, res 154 Spring
VanNatta George O, farmer, res 439 Chestnut
VanNatta GM, starcher Southern Oregon Steam Laundry Co
VanNatta James, bds 439 Chestnut
VanNatta John, carpenter, res 444 Palm av
VanNatta Marion, farmer, bds 439 Chestnut
VanSant Carrie (wid James K), res 179 Oak
Van Scoy Wm T, teacher, res 310 Morton
VanVactor H Grant, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 78 3rd
Vaughn George S, assistant agent Wells Fargo Co, res 375 B
Vaupel Charles H, dry goods 39 N Main, vice president First National Bank,
res 422 Boulevard
Veghte Charles H, farmer, res 51 Gresham
Veghte Earl, bds 51 Gresham
Veghte Willard T, farmer, bds 51 Gresham
Vendome Hotel, John F Patty proprietor, 425 E Main
Viegel August, res 195 Morton
Voyle Daisy, bds 135 Nutley
W
Wagner Ellen H (wid Jacob) res 25 Granite
Wagner Fred D, editor and proprietor Ashland Tidings, res 47 Granite
Wagner J Marsh, farmer, res 63 Pine
Wagoner Wm H, laborer, res 395 Granite
Wah Chung, Chinese merchandise 282 A, res same
Waite Cassius M, laborer, res 634 Iowa
Walker Frank M, janitor West Side School, res 762 B
Walker James G, rancher, res Main st rd e city limits
Walker Jesse G, laborer, res 1116 Iowa
Walker Lunsford L, laborer, res 263 7th
Walker L O, cigarmaker Alnutt & Hosler, res Boulevard
Wallace Wm J, laborer, res 784 A
Wallace W M, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 7th cor A
Walrad Angie, bds 196 Factory
Walrad Eugene, city sexton, res 196 Factory
Walters Edward F, fireman Southern Pacific Co, res 585 C
Walters Frederick E, telegraph operator Southern Pacific Co, res 665 E Main
Walton George J, manager Ashland Electric Power & Light Co, res 121 Laurel
Wamsley John, switchman Southern Pacific Co, res 176 Mechanic
Ward Samuel, laborer, res 245 Granite
Wardle Ralph L, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 142 Spring
Warren George, bookkeeper, res 365 Vista
WASHINGTON NURSERY CO OF TOPPENISH, WASH, T H Thompson Agent, 143 Granite (see left top lines and p 6)
Watson Chandler B, lawyer, res 232 Vista
Watson Chandler W, bds 232 Vista
Watson Ella J, bds 232 Vista
Watson George T (Stennett & Watson), res 166 Ohio
Webster Mrs Mary, bds 865 Blaine
Weedon Thomas H, gardener, res 889 Boulevard
Weller Rev Nathan, pastor Free Methodist Church, res 771 Main
Wells Edna I, teacher West Side School, bds 123 6th
Wells Ellen I (wid Erastus), res 143 3rd
Wells Emily G, bds 123 6th
WELLS FARGO & CO EXPRESS, D A Applegate Agent, 3 N Main
Wells James F, res 123 6th
Wells Kitty, bds 123 6th
Wells Mattie L, bds 123 6th
Wells Myrtle, bds 143 3rd
Wenner Wm H, warehouseman Southern Pacific Co, res 568 E Main
Weren C E, salesman Emil Peil, res 1½ m w of city
Werth Louis, res 166 Laurel
West Ayrian, bds 361 Woolen
West Side School, Samuel M Ramsay principal, N Main sw cor Manzanita
WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO, George F Wilson Manager, 11 N Main
Weyer Robert C, telegraph operator Southern Pacific Co, res 685 E Main
Whitcomb Mrs Bernice, bds 440 Granite
White Charles E, farmer, res 1116 Oak
White Colonel M, bds 112 Spring
White Edmund E, laborer, res 167 Mountain av
White George A, conductor Southern Pacific Co
White Harry L, stockman, bds 1023 E Main
White Henry L, farmer, res 1023 E Main
WHITE HOUSE GROCERY, G C Briggs Proprietor, 388 E Main
White Jane E (wid Lytle), res 112 Spring
Whited Harry L, jeweler 29 N Main, res 321 N Main
Whitmore B E, tinner Provost Bros, res 1st cor B
WHITMORE PERNELL F (Whitmore & Greive), Proprietor Fourth Street Livery & Feed Barn, res 209 Oak
WHITMORE & GREIVE (P F Whitmore, E R Greive), Cigars and News 15 E
Main (see adv)
Whitney Alden F, laborer, bds 376 B
Whitney Donald S, engineer Southern Pacific Co, res 376 B
Whitney Julia, bds 376 B
Whitney Mrs Mary L, res 376 B
Wick Arthur B, clerk Wick & Bass, bds 723 N Main
Wick Ernest R, bds 723 N Main
Wick John R (Wick & Bass), res 723 N Main
Wick & Bass (John R Wick, John L Bass), furniture 92 N Main
Wigle R Gay, carpenter, res 1049 Ashland
Wilbourn Jessie, bds 190 Spring
Wilbourn Mrs Mary J, res 190 Spring
Wiley George R (Ashland Transfer & Storage Co), res 585 E Main
Wiley James W (Ashland Transfer & Storage Co), res 120 2nd
Wiley Thornton S, clerk C F Mills & Co, res 518 Iowa
Wiley Wm, bds 518 Iowa
Willey Benjamin R, cook Vendome Hotel
Willfoung Wm T, shoemaker 101 Oak, res 100 Lincoln
Williams Agnes, stenographer Valley Record
Williams Warren H, lineman Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, res 661 Iowa
Williamson Florence, student Ashland Commercial College, bds 1023 Main
Willison Charles, traveling salesman, bds 526 E Main
Wilshire Earl, bds 87 Granite
Wilshire Wm A, res 87 Granite
Wilson A A, lawyer, res 642 Liberty
Wilson George B, res 733 B
WILSON GEORGE F, Manager Western Union Telegraph Co, res 990 Boulevard
Wilson M David, gardener, res 767 E Main
Wilson Wm W, blacksmith 55 1st, res 767 E Main
Winings Charles A, farmer, res 515 Liberty
Winner George, warehouseman Southern Pacific Co
Winter Otto, grocer 105 E Main, res 430 Boulevard
Winter Ruby, stenographer George Trefren, bds East Side Inn
Wolcott Jennie, bds 88 Wimer
Wolf Julius P, manager Depot Hotel, res 586 B
Wolf Mrs J P, cashier Depot Hotel
Wolf Lilian, cashier Depot Hotel
Wood Bessie, bds 104 Laurel
Wood Mrs Mollie, res 104 Laurel
Woods Clarence, bds 151 Gresham
Woods Mary N (wid James), res 151 Gresham
Woodward T, carpenter T H Thompson
Wright Chester, farmer, res es Walker av 1 n Boulevard
Wright Clinton, farmer, res es Walker av 2 n Boulevard
Wright John M, farmer, res 264 Grant
Wright Luelva, bds 264 Grant
Wright Mark, bds es Walker av 1 n Boulevard
Wright Osmon, farmer, res es Walker av 2 n Boulevard
Wright Wm W, farmer, res 300 Liberty
Wyatt S James, carpenter, res 172 Skidmore
Y
Yarbrough Frank D, laborer, res 532 Woolen
Yeager, laborer, bds 425 E Main
Yeo George H, abstracter Jackson County Abstract Co, res 73 Pine
Yeo James A (Davies & Yeo), bds 21 4th
Yeo Minnie M, bds 21 4th
Yeo Wm M, res 21 4th
YOCKEY MRS ELIZABETH (Yockey & Beaver), res 171 Granite
Yockey W Russell, real estate, res 171 Granite
YOCKEY & BEAVER (E Yockey, A M Beaver), Real Estate, Loans and Insurance 175 E Main, Tel 1074 (see right bottom lines and classified Real Estate)
Yokum J L, brakeman Southern Pacific Co, rms 105 Ash
Young Mrs E M, bds 208 Main
Young John, gardener, res 165 N Main
Young W W, brakeman Southern Pacific Co
Z
Zeigler Joseph, conductor Southern Pacific Co, res 341 Almond
----
APPLEGATE
    A village on the Applegate River 310 miles south of Portland and nineteen
southeast of Grants Pass, the shipping point. Stage to Jacksonville daily. Mail
daily. John W. Pernoll, P.M.
Pernoll John W, manager Wm Pernoll (Estate) and postmaster
Pernoll Wm (Estate), John W Pernoll manager, general store
Rose O E, hotel
----
ASBESTOS
    A village on Evans Creek 351 miles south of Portland and twenty northeast
of Gold Hill, the telegraph and shipping point. Mail tri-weekly.
Welch Alice, postmaster
Welch J B, saw mill
----
BEAGLE
    A post office on Rogue River twelve miles east of Gold Hill, the banking and shipping station. Mail daily. Monroe E. Gordon, postmaster.
----
BARRON
    A post office on Hill Creek seven miles south of Ashland, the banking and
shipping station. Stage to Ashland daily. Mail daily. J. H. Cook, postmaster.
Barron E B, cattlebreeder
Barron George W, sheepbreeder
Barron Homer W, sheepbreeder
Cook J H, dairy and postmaster
Helms A D, fruitgrower
Helms O P, fruitgrower
Osbourne W S, fruitgrower
Shepherd W H, fruitgrower
----
BROWNSBORO
    A village on the Little Butte River fourteen miles northeast of Central Point,
the express and shipping station. Stage to Central Point daily. Mail daily. K. Bell, postmaster.
Baldwin T, cattledealer
Bell J K, general store and postmaster
Bell Orlin, livery
Bradshaw W H, grain
Brown George B, stockbreeder
Hessler L, shoemaker
Lee Bradshaw & Steves, fruitgrowers
Osborn E V, blacksmith
Terrill C E, cattlebreeder
----
BUNCOM
    A post office on Little Applegate River twelve miles south of Jacksonville, the express, banking and shipping point. Mail semi-weekly. W. R. Garrett, postmaster.
----
BUTTE FALLS
    A village on Big Butte River thirty miles southwest of Medford, the banking and shipping point. Daily stage to Eagle Point. Mail daily.
Adams O, proprietor Hotel Butte Falls
Briggs C P, drugs and confectionery, postmaster
Butte Falls Sugar Pine Lumber Co
Crater Lake Lumber Co
Dupery Wm, restaurant
Hotel Butte Falls, O Adams proprietor
Hughes J P, general store
Pentz S S, lawyer
Wheeler & Claspil, general store

POLK'S
CENTRAL POINT DIRECTORY
1910
    Central Point is a live, progressive town, situated in Jackson County, on the main line of the Southern Pacific Railway, 325 miles south of Portland and 5 miles northeast of Jacksonville, the county seat. The town is ideally located as regards healthfulness, comfort, climate and scenic attractions, and lying as it does in the center of the famous Rogue River Valley, it is surrounded on all  sides by as productive fruit and agricultural land as can be found anywhere. In addition to fruit and grain a large amount of livestock is also shipped. Central Point has a population of 1300, 98 per cent of which is American. It is situated at an altitude of 1290 feet; maximum temperature 100 degrees, minimum 20 degrees, mean 60 degrees; average rainfall 22 inches. The town has excellent cement sidewalks, and a $25,000 municipal water system is in course of construction. There are five church societies, viz: Presbyterian, Methodist Episcopal, Christian, Baptist and Christian Scientist. Complete grammar and high school branches are taught in a modern $20,000 brick school building. There are also a number of fraternal societies, a live Commercial Club and athletic organizations. A stage runs to Eagle Point. Wells Fargo & Co. express; local and long distance telephone.
----
MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION
CITY GOVERNMENT.
    City elections are held annually, at which time the mayor, recorder, treasurer and councilmen are elected.
City Officers.
    Mayor--W. C. Leever.
    Recorder--T. M. Jones.
    Marshal and Street Commissioner--J. B. Holmes
    Treasurer--J. O. Isaacson.
Councilmen.
    J. W. Jacobs, S. A. Pattison, L. Hatfield, G. S. Moore, Robert Kyle.
Board of Education.
    Directors--B. F. Peart, Mary A. Mee, F. A. Hawk.
    Clerk--J. W. Jacobs
    Principal--F. F. Cooper.
Police Department.
    Marshal--J. B. Holmes.
    Police Judge--T. M. Jones.
BANKS.
    Central Point State Bank. Capital $12,500. J. W. Merritt, pres.; W. C. Leever, vice pres.; J. O. Isaacson, cashier.
CEMETERIES.
    Central Point Cemetery--½ m s city limits.
CHURCHES.
Baptist.
    Central Point--Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.;
B.Y.P.U., 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Christian.
    Christian Church--Rev. K. H. Sickafoose, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school 10 a.m.; Y.P.S.C.E., 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday,
7:30 p.m.
Christian Science.
    Church of Christ Scientist--G.A.R. Hall. Sunday services, 11 a.m. Mrs. S. A. Pattison, reader.
Methodist Episcopal.
    Methodist Episcopal Church--Rev. B. A. Bristol, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Epworth League, 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
CLUBS.
    Central Point Commercial Club--S. A. Pattison, pres.; Dr. E. Davis, vice pres.; J. O. Isaacson, sec.; W. E Kahler, fin. sec.
NEWSPAPERS
    Central Point Herald, S. A. Pattison, editor and publisher. Weekly. $1.50 per year.
    Rogue Valley Record, Franklin and Evelyn Maple, editors and publishers. Semi-weekly. $1.50 per year.
POST OFFICE.
    Postmaster--Guy Tex.
    Assistant Postmaster--C. N. Gilmore.
Arrival of Mails.
    Mails arrive from the north at 5:43 a.m. and 3:16 p.m. Mails arrive from the south at 9:32 a.m. and 8:49 p.m.
Departure of Mails.
    Mails depart for the north at 9:32 a.m. and 8:49 p.m. Mails depart for the south
at 5:43 a.m. and 8:49 p.m.
SCHOOLS.
Public.
    Central Point Public School--Frank F. Cooper, prin.; Mrs. Grace Raypholtz, Mrs. Myra Roberts, Beulah Caldwell, Sarah Wright, Agnes Storey, Mrs. Stella Purkeypile, Mrs. Lizzie Ross Roberts, teachers.
SECRET AND BENEVOLENT SOCIETIES.
A. F. & A. Masons.
    Central Point Lodge No. 135--Masonic Hall. Meets on or before full moon. D. McKillop, W.M.; L. Hatfield, sec.
Order of Eastern Star.
    Nevita Chapter No. 98--Masonic Hall. Meets second and fourth Tuesdays. Mrs. H. B. Hatfield, W.M.; W. C. Leever, sec.
A. O. U. Workmen.
    Central Point Lodge No. 12--A.O.U.W. Hall. Meets second and fourth Mondays. W. W. Scott, M.W.; J. W. Jacobs, rec.
Degree of Honor.
    Madrona Lodge No. 36--A.O.U.W. Hall. Meets first and third Mondays. Mrs. Jennie Boswell, sec.
G.A.R.
    Custer Post No. 20--G.A.R. Hall. Meets third Saturday. S. M. Nealon, Com.; H. J. Gardner, sec.
Women's Relief Corps.
    Custer Corps No. 7--G.A.R. Hall. Meets third Saturday. Mary A. Mee, pres.; Mrs. David Grissom, sec.
I.O.O.F.
    Central Point Lodge No. 10--A.O.U.W. Hall. Meets Saturdays. E. A. Hathaway,
N.G.; J. W. Jacobs, sec.
Rebekahs.
    Rebekah Lodge No. 23--A.O.U.W. Hall. Meets first and third Tuesdays. Mrs. Ida Emerson, N.G.; Mrs. Stella Purkeypile, sec.
Knights and Ladies Security.
    Central Point Lodge No. 2--A.O.U.W. Hall. Meets second and fourth Tuesdays.
Mary A. Mee, pres.; Mrs. F. F. Stone, sec.
Modern Woodmen of America.
    Camp No. 9459--G.A.R. Hall. Meets second and fourth Fridays. George Fox, V.C.; W. E. Alexander, clerk.
MISCELLANEOUS ORDERS.
Central Point Grange.
    Madrona Grange No. 32--A.O.U.W. Hall. Meets second and fourth Saturdays. I. A. Merriman, pres.; Earl Marshall, sec.
TRANSPORTATION COMPANIES.
Railroads.
    Southern Pacific Co.--C. E. Beaman, agent.
Stage Lines.
    Central Point & Eagle Point Stage Line.
ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES
Albert Wm J, confectioner
Alexander Wm E (Freeman & Wiley Co)
ANDERSON JOHN V, Physician and Surgeon
Ashworth James, laborer
Austin Lonville L, laborer
Austin Lyle
Aydlott Ella, clerk O B Nash
Beal George
Beaman Charles E, agent Southern Pacific Co and Wells Fargo & Co Express
Bebb Mrs Emma
Belcher John A
Boswell Joseph E, barber
Boswell Mrs Maud, milliner
Bradbury Mary A (wid Harry)
Bradney Abner
Bristol Rev Benjamin A, pastor Methodist Episcopal Church
Brooke Wm S, foreman Snowy Butte Orchard
Burrows Fred A, manager Central Point Flour Mills
Bursell Oliver, farmer
Caldwell Beulah, teacher Central Point Public School
Central Point Baptist Church
Central Point Cemetery ½ m s city limits
Central Point Commercial Club, S A Pattison Pres, Dr E Davis Vice Pres, J O
Isaacson Sec, W E Kahler Fin Sec
Central Point Flour Mills, W J Virgin Estate proprietors, F A Burrows manager
CENTRAL POINT HERALD, S A Patterson Proprietor and Publisher
Central Point Hotel, Lewis F Reddicliffe proprietor
Central Point Mutual Telephone Co, W J Freeman secretary-treasurer
Central Point Opera House
Central Point Public School, Frank F Cooper principal
CENTRAL POINT REAL ESTATE CO, Sanderson & Sons Proprietors (see left
bottom lines and p 7)
CENTRAL POINT STATE BANK, J W Merritt President, W C Leever Vice President, J O Isaacson Cashier
Central Point & Eagle Point Stage Line
Chambers Wm, farmer
Childs Mrs Cornelia E
Christian Church, Rev K H Sickafoose pastor
Cingcade David, farmer
Clark Frank F, carpenter
Clark John, janitor Central Point Public School
Clark Mathias M
Clemens Augustin W, teamster
Clemens Jacob L
Cline Georgia
Cline James L, laborer
Cochran Frank, farmer
Cooksey Mrs Martha M
Cooper Frank F, principal Central Point Public School
Cornutt James N, laborer
Cornutt Stephen, shoemaker
Corum Herod, painter
Cranfill & Robnett (F L Cranfill (Medford), I C Robnett), general store
Cryderman Mary (wid Wm)
Davis Eldorn, dentist
Dawson Mrs Laura
DeFord W Frank, stockman
Downing Christian (wid Joseph)
Downing John H
Downing Lorena E (wid Frederick T)
Dunlap Andrew J, farmer:
Easley R Hugh (Peart & Co)
Elliott John P, machinist
Elliott Mrs Melissa
Elliott Mildred
Elwood Merton, jeweler, res Medford
Emerson Edward E, optician
Ensley James E, carpenter
Ensley Margaret
Ensley Merle
Estes Isaac J, farmer
Evans Mrs Wealthy C
Fanning W A, solicitor Central Point Herald
Farra Edward L, farmer
Farra Fred
FERGUSON WM H (Ferguson & Murray)
FERGUSON & MURRAY (Wm H Ferguson, Reuben E Murray), Livery and Feed
Stable, Draying and Teaming (see left bottom lines and p 7)
Ford Edgar A, teamster
Ford George L, butcher.
Fox George, farmer
Frederick Mrs Martha J
Freel Andrew J, laborer
Freel Wilder, farmer
Freeman Wm J (Freeman & Wiley Co), secretary-treasurer Central Point Mutual Telephone Co
Freeman & Wiley Co (Wm J Freeman, Fred E Wiley, W E Alexander), agricultural implements
Fuhrer John, laborer
Garvin Ossa M
Garvin Wm J
Gay James H
George Charles
Gibson Elizabeth C, teacher
GILLETT ADIAL P (A P Gillett & Son)
GILLETT ALFRED (A P Gillett & Son)
GILLETT A P & SON (Adial P and Alfred Gillett), General Merchandise
Gilmore Chalmus N, deputy postmaster
Gilmore James W, farmer
Gilmore Molinda (wid Archibald)
Gray Walter, harnessmaker Freeman & Wiley Co
Gregory Wm, farmer
Gresham David F, farmer
Grieve James E, carrier RFD 1
Griffith Harry, laborer Snowy Butte Orchard
Grim David C, express and drayage
Grim John J
Grove Benjamin F, laborer
Grove Henry, laborer
Hammerick Jesse B, laborer
Harding Bert, teamster
HATFIELD LEWIS, General Merchandise
Hathaway Ernest A, carpenter
Hathaway Wm L, clerk J W Merritt
Hawk Frank A, blacksmith
Hay Richard, carpenter
Hefling Effie
Hensley Robert C, stock dealer
Hensley Viral
Hesselgrave F Robert, laborer
Hesselgrave George N, farmer
Hesselgrave John E, farmer
Hicken Peter J, jeweler
Hitzler George S
Hoaglund Wm S, farmer
Holmes J B, marshal and street commissioner
Holmes Wm
Houston Josephine, student
Ingram Mrs Josephine, dressmaker
Ingram Leroy T, farmer
Ingram Willard M
ISAACSON JOHN O, Cashier Central Point State Bank
Jacobs John W, marble works
Jacobs Martha (wid Abraham S)
Jeffers Charles W, blacksmith
Jeffers George W
Jeffers Priscilla P (wid George W)
Jones Daniel E, cementworker
Jones Eli, general store
Jones Nancy W (wid Thomas)
Jones Pearl, clerk T M Jones
Jones Thomas M, furniture and undertaker, city recorder
Jones Wm H, laborer
Kahler Wm E, real estate
Kilbourn Albert, driver Ferguson & Murray
Kincaid James H, farmer
Kincaid Thomas
Klum Andrew J, laborer
Knackstedt Theodore F, carpenter
Knudsen Wm, blacksmith
Kyle Robert, farmer
Lammey David, farmer
Lammey W Edward
Lee Booth, miner
LEEVER WAYNE H, Clerk W C Leever, Fruitgrower
LEEVER WM C, City Mayor, Hardware and Fruitgrower, Vice Pres Central
Point State Bank
LePonte Albert E, marble works
Lewis Armine W (Lewis & Sons)
Lewis Irsel D (Lewis & Sons)
Lewis Wm D (Lewis & Sons)
Lewis & Sons (Wm D, Irsel D and Armine W Lewis), meats
Little George B, carrier RFD 2
Little George W, laborer
Love Ira O, laborer
McFall Jesse H, farmer
McJimsey John H, laborer
McKane Charles, clerk Central Point Hotel
McNabb John, wagonmaker
Magruder Mrs Margery
Magruder Ray
Magruder Vernon, farmer
Mann Joseph A, farmer
Mann Lizzie (wid Wm E)
Mann Oliver
MAPLE EVELYN (Maple & Maple)
MAPLE FRANKLYN (Maple & Maple)
MAPLE & MAPLE (Franklyn and Evelyn Maple), Publishers Rogue Valley Record
March Cora
March Edmund, farmer
March Samuel, farmer
March Lloyd
Marshall Earl, farmer
Marshall Jennie
Marshall John
Marshall Robert
Mayfield Wm, laborer
MEE MISS MARY A, Drugs, Jewelry, Stationery and Insurance
Merritt George H, clerk J W Merritt
MERRITT JOHN W, President. Central Point State Bank, General Merchandise
Messener James, blacksmith Peart & Co.
Methodist Episcopal Church, Rev B A Bristot pastor
Miller Frank, laborer
Minnick Mary (wid Sylyester C)
Moon Alonzo W, manager Williams Bros
Moon Anna (wid Edward T)
Moore Edgar L, laborers
Moore Frank W laborer 
Moore George S, confectioner
Moore Rebecca (wid Wm)
Morris Augustus R, laborer
Morris Mrs M Catherine
Morris Wm M, farmer
Mosher Charles D, gardener
Mosley Mrs Josephine
Mosley Sadie
MURRAY REUBEN E (Ferguson & Murray)
Murray Samuel H, grocer
Myers James W, farmer
Nash Orvis B, confectioner
Newman Robert I, farmer a
Newman Thomas A, farmer
Nichols Bertha
Nichols Lawrence
Nichols Wm J, forest ranger
Noble Edna
Norbrey. Benson, farmer
Norcross Eva
Norcross Warren H, farmer
Obenchain Earl
Obenchain Mrs Nancy
O'Harra Thomas J, farmer
Olsson Julia
Olsson Paulus, clerk Cranfill & Robnett
Owen Wm C, clerk Cranfill & Robnett
Owens Glen, barber J E Boswell
Owens Mrs Julia
Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, Lelah Williams agent
Painter Charles
Painter John, laborer
Painter Ross
Pankey Clarence B, carpenter
Pankey Dillon, laborer
Pankey Esther
Pankey Ethel, waiter Central Point Hotel
Pankey Fay, maid Central Point Hotel
Pankey George, laborer
Pankey Hampton T, orchardist
Pankey Jobadiah, laborer
Pankey Louis H, farmer
Pankey Nancy J (wid Hampton)
Pankey Obadiah, farmer
Pankey Obadiah R, carpenter
Parker Archibald
Parker John D
PATTISON SAMUEL A, Proprietor and Publisher Central Point Herald
Peart Benjamin F (Peart & Co)
Peart Benjamin G, laborer
Peart George C T, laborer
Peart & Co (B F Peart, R H Easley), blacksmiths
Peninger Mrs Minnie
Peterson Frank L, farmer
Pieburn Wm, laborer
Pleasants Mrs Belle
Pleasants Glenn, clerk Southern Pacific Co
POLLNITZ ROBERT W, Physician and Surgeon
Poole Lula
Poole Scott, blacksmith
Post Office, Guy Tex postmaster
Price Wm E, blacksmith
Purdin Lynn, foreman Central Point Herald
Purkeypile I Jay, electrician
Purkeypile Maria (wid Martin)
Purkeypile Mrs Stella, teacher Central Point Public School
Randall Mrs Martha
Raypholtz Mrs Grace, teacher Central Point Public School
Reddicliffe Lewis F, proprietor Central Point Hotel
Roberts Mrs Myra, teacher Central Point Public School
Robnett Mrs Edna L
Robnett I C (Cranfill & Robnett)
Robnett Samuel F
Rogue Valley Record, Maple & Maple publishers
Ross George B
Ross John E, confectioner
Ross Mrs Lizzie, teacher Central Point Public School
Ross Shipley
Ross Thomas D, farmer
Rostel Charles B, general store
Sage Eli, teamster
Sage Gordon W, carpenter
Sanborn Eugene, engineer
SANDERSON BRIDAINE L (Sanderson & Sons)
SANDERSON CHARLES C (Sanderson & Sons)
SANDERSON CHARLES S (Sanderson & Sons)
SANDERSON & SONS (Charles S, Charles C and Bridaine L Sanderson), Proprs
Central Point Real Estate Co, Building Contractors (see left bottom lines.and p 7)
Scott Ernest E, electrician
Scott Wm W
Scott Wm W Jr, laborer
Selby Jennie (wid George G)
Shields James, farmer
Sickafoose Rev Keyes H, pastor Christian Church
Simpkins Mrs Florence
Simpkins Herman, laborer
Slater James W, popcorn vendor
Smith John N, farmer
Snowy Butte Orchard, F H Hopkins (Portland) proprietor
Southern Pacific Co, C E Beaman agent
Stanton Elizabeth, bookkeeper Central Point State Bank
Stidham Bertha
Stidham Daisy J (wid Nathan)
Stidham George M, laborer
Stidham Wm T, engineer
Stone Arthur, farmer
Stone Francis F, barber
Storey Agnes, teacher Central Point Public School 
Taylor Frank J, baker
Tex Mrs Della A, clerk Post Office
Tex Guy, postmaster
Thompson Nancy P (wid Samuel C)
Toomy Wm, laborer
Trubey Wm J, farmer
Vanderpool George W, laborer
Virgin W J (Est), proprietor Central Point Flour Mills
Wade Benjamin F', farmer
Wagner Emil C, painter
Warner Henry (Warner & Son)
Warner Wayman (Warner & Son)
Warner & Son (Henry and W Warner), hardware
WELCH ALICE V (Welch Lumber Co)
WELCH E C (Welch Lumber Co)
WELCH J B (Welch Lumber Co)
WELCH LUMBER CO (J B, E C, W L and Alice V Welch), Lumber and Planing
Mill Central Point and Gold Ray (see adv)
Welch Matthias S, farmer
WELCH W L (Welch Lumber Co)
Wells Fargo & Co Express, C E Beaman agent
White Claude A, clerk Miss M A Mee
Whiteside W E, real estate
Wiley Fred E (Freeman & Wiley Co)
Wilkerson George R, laborer
Wilkerson Roy, laborer Welch Lumber Co
Williams Alvin
Williams Bros, A W Moon manager, lumber
Williams Isaac F
Williams Lelah, agent Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co
Williams Leonard, carpenter
Williams Mrs Lucy D
Wilson Irene, clerk Cranfill & Robnett, bds Central Point Hotel
Witte Chris
Witte Fred
Witte Wm, farmer
Wolverton Clarence E, carpenter
Womack Michael G, blacksmith F A Hawk
Wood Owen F', laborer
Wright Mrs Annie
Wright Frank, farmer
Wright Sarah, teacher Central Point Public School
Wright Wm T, teamster
----
CLIMAX
    A post office on Antelope Creek, ten miles north of Ashland, the banking and shipping point. Mail tri-weekly.
Charley N N, sawmill
Holman Wm, postmaster
----
COLESTIN
    A summer resort on the Southern Pacific railway, 361 miles south of Portland  and twenty miles south of Ashland, the banking point. Mail daily. H. L. Cole, postmaster.
Cole H B, proprietor Colestin Hotel
Cole H L, postmaster
Colestin Hotel, H B Cole proprietor
Colestin Mineral Water Co
----
DERBY
    A post office twenty-three miles north of Central Point, the express, telegraph and shipping station on the East Side division Southern Pacific railway. Mail semi-weekly.
----
DRAPER
    A post office and mining camp, also known as Foots Creek, ten miles south of Gold Hill, the shipping point. There are several hydraulic plants and a large dredger in operation. Mail semi-weekly. R. A. Cook, postmaster.
----
EAGLE POINT
    A thriving village on Butte Creek, ten miles southeast of Central Point, the express and shipping station. Has Baptist and Catholic churches, a sawmill and good stores. Mail twice daily from Medford
Brown Frank (George Brown & Sons)
Brown George (George Brown & Sons)
Brown George & Sons (George, Frank and Wm), general store
Brown Wm (George Brown & Sons)
Carlton Harvey, drugs and hardware
Childreath W, blacksmith
Daley A John, general store
Flore A John, postmaster
Holmes Bros (Wm M and S B), flour mill
Holmes S B (Holmes Bros)
Holmes Wm M (Holmes Bros)
Holt Wm W P, physician
Howlett A C, hotel
Lewis Frank, confectioner
Owen James, county commissioner
Scudder E E, hotel
Thomas C W, hotel

POLK'S
GOLD HILL CITY DIRECTORY
1910
    Picturesquely built on the banks of the Rogue River, with the wooded hills rising above it on all sides, is the mining town of Gold Hill. It is situated in the western part of Jackson County, on the main line of the Southern Pacific railway, 310 miles south of Portland and twenty-one miles northwest of Jacksonville, the county seat. Located as it is in the mineral belt of Southern Oregon, mining constitutes one of the most important factors contributing to the growth of the town. There are many good mining properties in this district, and several quartz mills are in operation.
The city is putting in a new sewerage system
    The professions and different lines of retail business are well represented in Gold Hill, there being among others several large general stores, drug and furniture, jewelry and confectionery stores, and an undertaking house. There is also a bank, a brick and tile factory, a flour mill, and a sawmill. There is a Methodist church, and no better schools can be found in the county than those of Gold Hill. A weekly newspaper, The Gold Hill News, is published.
    Stage runs from here to Sams Valley. Wells Fargo & Co. Express; Western Union Telegraph; local and long distance telephone. J. L. Hammersley, postmaster.
ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES
Anderson Thomas, carpenter
Applegate Launcelot C (Gold Hill Lumber Co)
Armstrong Elmer, miner
Armstrong Julius H, laborer
Bailey John, shoemaker
Barker Eli R, miner
Beeman Josiah H, miner
Blackburn Myrtle
Blackburn Nancy K (wid John)
Board of Education, R C Kelsey chairman, H D Reed clerk
Bogue Roy, engineer
Bogue Wm C, miner
Bolt Edward, miner
Bolt Elizabeth (wid John)
Bolt Florence
Bolt Frederick, miner
Caine Dora, agent Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co
Caine Medora F (wid Wm H)
Caine Reuben T
Caine Wm, hostler Darling & Hodges
Caldwell Frank L, meats
Cameron Cosmo J, clerk
Cameron D C, miner
Cameron Roy D, miner
Cardwell Lawrence R, saloon
Carter C F, blacksmith
Carter Nina, clerk Post Office
Castles Burton F, miner
Childers Frank, laborer
Childers Harry
Childers Hattie
Childers James, farmer
Childers Jessie
Childers Wm L, farmer
Childers Wm M, teamster
Chisholm Wm P, physician
City Marshal, H T Pankey
City Recorder, J A Harvey
City Treasurer, W H Harvey
Clark Morgan C, farmer
Coburn Walter T (Coburn & Hawkins)
Coburn & Hawkins (W T Coburn, S J Hawkins), saloon
Coffee Jesse E, farmer
Cook Roy L
Cook Thomas J, miner
Cook Wm, laborer
Cook Wm A, laborer
Coy Isaac, miner
Crawford Joshua H, farmer
Crews James E, farmer
Darling Carl C, laborer
Darling Leslie R, laborer
Darling Ralph L (Darling & Hodges)
Darling Wm E
Darling & Hodges (Ralph L Darling, Samuel Hodges), livery
Davidson Edward J, miner
Dikeman H Waldo, miner
Duffield Samuel, mail carrier
Dungan Charles, miner
Dungan C L, painter
Dungey Daisy
Dungey Ivy
Dungey Walter, carpenter
Eddings Floyd, laborer
Eddings Fred, miner
Eddings Glenn, laborer
Eddings Norton, laborer
Emery Sophia (wid Eber)
Enyart J E, president The Gold Hill Bank, res Medford Or
Erlwein Charles, gardener
Erlwein Martin
Evans Della
Evans Wm G, miner
Fletcher Lafayette I, miner
Gilmore Mrs Eliza J
Godlove John, farmer
GOLD HILL BANK THE (Capital $10,000), J E Enyart Pres, Horace Pelton
Vice Pres, J L Hammersley Cashier
Gold Hill Hospital, Dr Russell C Kelsey proprietor
Gold Hill Hotel, Steve R Jones proprietor
Gold Hill Lumber Co (R H Moore, L C Applegate), lumber dealers
Gold Hill News The, News Publishing Co publr, Harry F Murray editor and mngr
Gold Hill Public School, Andrew J Handy principal
Gold Hill & Sams Valley Stage Line, James B R Morelock proprietor
Grant Mrs Mae, milliner
Griffiths Mary (wid John)
Haff George L, barber
Hammersley George R
Hammersley John B, ranchman
HAMMERSLEY JOSEPH L, Lawyer, Postmaster, Cashier The Gold Hill Bank
Hammersley Mrs Matilda, assistant postmaster
Handy Andrew J, principal Gold Hill Public School
Harvey Mrs Aletta L, hardware
Harvey John A, laborer
Harvey W Harry, manager Mrs A L Harvey, city treasurer
Hawkins Squire J (Coburn & Hawkins)
Hays Benjamin H, miner
Hays James W, blacksmith
Hicks Edmonia (wid John H)
Hodges Mrs Elizabeth
Hodges Samuel (Darling & Hodges)
Honold Fred, barber
Horn Diller, blacksmith
Hornbeck Charles, laborer
Hornbeck John M, shoemaker
Hulbert Alfred N, laborer
Hulbert Perry E
Hunter Mrs Minnie
Huntington Fred
IOOF Cemetery, 2 m w city
IOOF, Crater Lake Encampment No. 47, Walter Stickel scribe
IOOF, Gold Hill No 129, P H Myers secretary
IOOF Rebekahs, Amethyst No 97, Mrs Maud Stickel scribe
IOOF, Snowy Butte No 13, George Haff secretary
Jarvis John Q, drugs
Jennings Andrew (Jennings Bros)
Jennings Bros (Luke and Andrew), saloon
Jennings Luke (Jennings Bros)
Jones Steve R, proprietor Gold Hill Hotel
Kell Charles, blacksmith
Kellogg Alvah E, coroner Jackson County and undertaker
Kelsey John R, clerk R C Kelsey
Kelsey Russell C, physician, proprietor Gold Hill Hospital
Knotts Perry, miner
Lance George W
Lance George W Jr (Lance & Co)
Lance John, bartender L R Cardwell
Lance & Co (C A Peterson, George W Lance Jr, W H Miller), general store
Landis George A, laborer
Lanham John A
Lewis Alfred, miner
Lindsley Mrs Elizabeth
McClendon Christopher C, farmer
McClendon John H
McClendon Samuel W (News Publishing Co), real est
McFarren Sanford V, jeweler
Mayor of Gold Hill, Arad C Stanley
Mee Wm L, miner
Merritt & Co (John W Merritt (Central Point Or), Robert H Moore), gen store
Methodist Episcopal Church
Meyers Peter H, clerk Merritt & Co
Miller S W, dentist Gold Hill Hotel, bds same
Miller Wm H (Lance & Co)
Modern Woodmen of America, Sugar Pine Camp No 10073, A E Kellogg clerk
Modern Woodmen of America, Royal Neighbors, Alma Camp No 4300, Mrs Della
Evans secretary
Moore James L, laborer
Moore Robert H (Merritt & Co; Gold Hill Lumber Co).
Morelock Amy
Morelock Homer
Morelock James B R, propr Gold Hill & Sams Valley Stage Line, mail carrier
Morelock Lela
Morelock Pearl
Morelock Richard
Murray Harry F, editor and manager The Gold Hill News
News Publishing Co (Samuel McClendon, H D Reed, John Peterson), publrs The Gold Hill News
Noe L S, secondhand goods
Nowels Jennie (wid Isaac N)
Olsen Anton J, saloon
Owen Lucy C (wid Joseph)
Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, Dora Caine agent
Pankey Henry T, city marshal
Pankey Joseph, laborer
Pankey Thomas E, laborer
Pauley Mrs Emma L, dressmaker
Pauley Wm, jeweler
Pelton Horace, vice pres The Gold Hill Bank
Perry Joseph R, miner
Peterson C A (Lance & Co)
Peterson John (News Publishing Co)
Piening Charles E, engineer
Post Office, Joseph L Hammersley postmaster
Ray Elisha, miner
Ray Henry A, miner
Ray Irwin W, miner.
Reasoner Wm S
Reed Henry D (News Publishing Co), confectioner
Rice Mrs May R, agent SP Co, Wells Fargo & Co and Western Union Tel Co
Richards Daniel
Riedel Charles, brewer
Ritter John H, teamster
Ritter Nathaniel, farmer
Roberts Thomas B, miner
Robins James, blacksmith
Ryan Grace H
Smith Arthur J, miner
Smith A John T, carpenter
Smith Josephine, dressmaker
Smith L W, timber dealer, bds Gold Hill Hotel
Smith May, teacher Gold Hill Public School
Smith Wm M, stonemason
Southern Pacific Co, Mrs May R Rice agent
Sperry George W
Stallsworth Allen
Stallsworth John T, laborer
Stanley Arad C, physician and mayor
Stickel Bros (Walter H, Hunter and Valentine Stickel), brick and tile mnfrs lm
se Gold Hill
Stickel Hunter (Stickel Bros)
Stickel Valentine (Stickel Bros)
Stickel Walter H (Stickel Bros)
Sutton Emmett, teamster
Thiele H Martina, teacher Gold Hill Public School
Thiele Mary (wid W Christian)
Thiele W Byron, laborer
Thompson Walter J, farmer
Turner Frank B, clerk G B Turner
Turner Fred, clerk Lance & Co
Turner George B, confectioner
Turner Olive
Tyler C O, clerk H D Reed
Walker Clyde, laborer
Walker Wm R, teamster
Wells Fargo & Co Express, Mrs M R Rice agent
West Thomas J, laborer
Western Union Telegraph Co, Mrs M R Rice agent
Wetherell Wm P, clerk Southern Pacific Co
Willmarth Frank B, miner
Wilson Sarah A (wid Arthur)
Wilson Wm, laborer
Witt Fred, section foreman Southern Pacific Co
Wyatt Edward, laborer

POLK'S
JACKSONVILLE CITY DIRECTORY
1910
    The county seat of Jackson County is situated in the famous Rogue River Valley, which produces a greater variety of crops than can be produced in any other section of the state. All grains do well; three crops of alfalfa can be cut in the year. The apples, pears, cherries and prunes are not surpassed anywhere, and peaches, melons, grapes, apricots and nectarines grow to perfection. Figs, almonds, and English walnuts also do well. The county is rich in minerals and timber, and these resources are only beginning to be developed. The climate of Jacksonville is delightful, cool nights and no extremes of heat or cold. The sanitary conditions, owing to pure water and excellent drainage, are of the best. The city has no large debt and taxes are low. Mail three times daily. The city has fine high and grammar schools, many churches, and lodges of all the leading fraternal organizations. There is every reason to believe that with the almost unlimited surrounding resources this city is destined to experience a rapid and steady growth during the next few years.
----
MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

CITY GOVERNMENT.
    City elections are held annually on the first Tuesday in March, at which time the mayor, city council, recorder, marshal, street commissioner and treasurer are elected.
City Officers.
    Mayor--T. T. Shaw.
    Recorder--Henry G. Dox.
    Marshal--John H. Huffer Jr.
    Street Commissioner--B. E. Haney.
    Treasurer--James M. Cronemiller.
Councilmen.
    Emil Britt, George Davis, Fred Fick, Charles Dunford
Standing Committees.
    Finance--Emil Britt, Fred Fick, Charles Dunford
    Street--George Davis, Emil Britt, Fred Fick.
    Cemetery--Emil Britt, George Davis, Charles Dunford
    Sanitary--Charles Dunford, Fred Fick, George Davis.
    Public Improvements--Fred Fick, Charles Dunford, Emil Britt.
Police Department.
    Marshal--John H. Huffer Jr.
    Police Judge--Henry G. Dox.
Fire Department.
    Jacksonville Engine Co. No. 1--Chris Kenney, pres.; Peter Ingram, vice pres.; C. E. Wilson, sec.; Charles Dunford, foreman.
Board of Education.
    Directors--C. C. Beekman, chairman; T. T. Shaw, B. F. Mulkey
    Clerk--Louis Ulrich.
    Principal of Public Schools--A. E. Joy.
COUNTY OFFICERS.
    Judge--J. R. Neil.
    Clerk--W. R. Coleman.
    Sheriff--W. A. Jones.
    Treasurer-- James Cronemiller.
    School Superintendent--J. Percy Wells.
    Assessor--W. T. Grieve.
    Coroner--A. E. Kellogg.
    Surveyor--Frank A. Grisez.
    County Commissioners--Joshua Patterson, Talent; James Owen, Eagle Point.
    Recorder--R. T. Burnett.
COURTS.
State Circuit Court.
    First Judicial District, including Jackson and Josephine counties.
    Judge--H. K. Hanna, Jacksonville.
    District Attorney--B. F. Mulkey.
    Clerk--W. R. Coleman.
    Court Reporter--F. M. Calkins.
    Terms in Jackson County--First Tuesday in September, second Monday in December, fourth Monday in March.
County Court.
    Judge--J. R. Neil.
    Sheriff--W. A. Jones.
    Clerk--W. R. Coleman.
    Terms--First Monday in each month.
Probate Court.
    Judge--J. R. Neil.
    Sheriff--W. A. Jones.
    Clerk--W. R. Coleman.
Commissioners' Court.
    Judge--J. R. Neil.
    Sheriff--W. A. Jones.
    Clerk--W. R. Coleman.
    County Commissioners--Joshua Patterson, Talent; James Owen, Eagle Point.
    Terms--First Wednesday in each month.
Justice Court.
    Justice of Peace--Henry G. Dox.
    Constable--Frank Kasshafer.
BANKS.
    Bank of Jacksonville, G. L. Davis pres.; B. M. Collins, cashier. Capital $5000.
    Beekman's Banking House, C. C. Beekman, proprietor. Capital, $50,000.
CEMETERIES.
    Jacksonville Cemetery--Nr w city limits.
CHURCHES.
Adventist.
    Seventh Day Adventist Church--Sabbath school, Saturday, 10 a.m.
Methodist Episcopal.
    Methodist Episcopal Church--Rev. G. A.  Gray, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Epworth League, 6:45 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Presbyterian.
    First--N s California. Rev. Robert Ennis, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Y.P.S.C.E., 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Roman Catholic.
    St. Joseph's Catholic Church--Regular services every other Sunday.
LIBRARIES.
    Public School Library--Public School bldg. Under supervision of principal of public school
NEWSPAPERS.
    Jacksonville Post (weekly)--D. W. Bagshaw, propr. $1.50 per year.
PLACES OF AMUSEMENT.
    Base Ball Park
POST OFFICE.
    Postmaster--John F. Miller.
    Assistant Postmaster--Leslie W. Stansell.
Arrival of Mails.
    Mails arrive from Medford at 8:30 a.m., 12 m. and 4 p.m. Mails arrive from Watkins at 5 p.m. Mails arrive from Applegate, Steamboat and Ruch, daily, except Sunday, at 3:30 p.m
Departure of Mails.
    Mails depart for Medford, 9:45 a.m., 2:30 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. Mails depart for Watkins, Tuesday and Friday at 7 a.m. Mails depart for Applegate, Steamboat and Ruch, daily, except Sunday, at 7:15 a.m.
PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND HALLS.
    Court House.
    I.O.O.F. Hall.
    Masonic Hall.
    Native Daughters of Oregon Hall.
    Orth Hall.
    Town Hall.
SCHOOLS.
Public.
    Jacksonville Public School--Albert C. Joy, prin.; Clara Elmer, Josephine Donegan, Mildred Neil; Elsie Wright, teachers.
SECRET AND BENEVOLENT SOCIETIES.
A. F. & A. Masons.
    Warren Lodge No. 10--Meets Wednesday on or before the full moon in Masonic Hall. E. A. Langley, W.M.; J. R. Neil, sec.
Order of Eastern Star.
    Adarel Chapter No. 3--Meets first and third Thursdays in Masonic Hall. Nellie
Newbury, W.M.; Emil Britt, W.P.; Cora Linn, sec.
Royal Arch Masons.
    Oregon Chapter No. 4--Meets on or before the full moon in Masonic Hall. Emil Britt, H.P.; James M. Cronemiller, sec.
A. O. U. Workmen.
    Banner Lodge No. 23--Meets second and fourth Fridays in I.O.O.F. Hall. H. K.
Hanna, M.W.; M. M. Taylor, rec.
Degree of Honor.
    Madrona Lodge No 16--Meets first and third Fridays in I.O.O.F. Hall. Mrs. P. A. Hines, C. of H.; Mrs. Addie B. Colvig, sec.
Improved Order of Redmen.
    Pocahontas Tribe No. 1--Meets second and fourth Wednesdays in I.O.O.F. Hall. Charles Dunford, S.; Adolph Scholtz, C. of R.
I. O. Odd Fellows.
    Jacksonville Lodge No. 10--Meets Saturdays in I.O.O.F. Hall. F. M. Roundtree,
N.G.; C. H. Bayse, sec.
    Table Rock Encampment No. 10--Meets Tuesdays in I.O.O.F. Hall. M. M. Taylor, C.P.; J. P: Wells, Scribe.
Rebekah Degree.
    Ruth Rebekah Lodge No. 4--Meets second and fourth Mondays in I.O.O.F. Hall. Mrs. Leona Ulrich, N.G.; Mrs. Ella Walsh, V.G.; Mrs. Flora Thompson, sec. 
Native Daughters and Sons of Oregon.
    Jane Mason McCully Cabin No. 20--Meets first and third Wednesdays in Native
Daughters Hall. Mollie Britt, pres.; Mrs. Chris. Ulrich, vice pres.; Mrs. Mabel Miller, sec.
United Artisans.
    Assembly No. 60--Meets first and third Tuesdays in I.O.O.F. Hall. Mrs. Nellie
Thompson, M.A.; Mrs. Amy Dow, sec.
TRANSPORTATION COMPANIES
Railroads.
    Rogue River Valley Railway Co.--General headquarters, Jacksonville, Oregon. Wm. S. Barnum, pres.; Wm. H. Barnum, vice pres. and treas; John C. Barnum, sec. and gen. mngr.
Stage Lines.
    Jacksonville & Applegate Stage Line--Henry Wendt, propr. Leaves Jacksonville Post Office 7:15 a.m.; arrives Ruch 9 a.m.; arrives Applegate 11:15 a.m.; returning, leaves Applegate 11:30 a.m.; arrives Ruch 1 p.m.; arrives Jacksonville 3:30 p.m.
    Jacksonville & Hutton Stage Line--George N. Lewis, propr. Stage leaves Jacksonville Post Office Tuesdays and Friday, 7 a.m.; arrives Buncom 10 a.m.; arrives Watkins 4:10 p.m.; arrives Hutton 6 p.m.; returning, leaves Hutton Wednesdays and Saturdays 6 a.m.; arrives Watkins 7 a.m.; arrives Buncom 1 p.m.; arrives Jacksonville 6 p.m.
ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES
A
Abbott Charles D, hardware
Abbott House, Mrs Martha E Abbott proprietor
Abbott Julian R, clerk C D Abbott
Abbott Mrs Martha E, proprietor Abbott House
Abbott Thomas S, mining eng, bds Abbott House
Anderson James, miner
Anderson John, laborer
Applebaker Joseph, blacksmith
Applegate Jesse
Applegate Mark
Applegate Peter, state land agent
Armstrong Emma
Armstrong Minerva J (wid John)
Arrasmith Sylvester, farmer
Arrasmith Wm, miner
B
Bagshaw Daniel W, proprietor Jacksonville Post
Bagshaw Thomas E, compositor Jacksonville Post
Bailey Pleasant (Bailey, Rock & Welsh)
Bailey, Rock & Welsh (Pleasant Bailey, James W Rock, Samuel Welsh), livery
Band Ehler, miner
Band Mrs Ellen
Bank of Jacksonville, G L Davis president, B M Collins cashier
Barnum George A, laborer
Barnum John C, sec and gen mngr Rogue River Valley Ry Co
Barnum Wm H, vice pres and treas Rogue River Valley Ry Co
Barnum Wm, pres Rogue River Valley Railway Co
Barrick Charles
Base Ball Park
Basye Charles H (Basye & Hansen)
Basye Cora
Basye & Hansen (Charles H Basye, James L Hansen), blacksmiths
Baxter Isaac H, clerk T F DeVore
BEEMAN'S BANKING HOUSE, C C Beekman Proprietor
Beekman Caroline
BEEMAN CORNELIUS C, Proprietor Beekman's Banking House
Benedict Wm M, laborer
Berry John A, teamster
Bienvenue George H, miner
Bienvenue John B, laborer
Bienvenue Ony, laborer.
Billings Richard (Bradburn & Billings)
Boaz Elizabeth E (wid Kinder)
Bossum Samuel, farmer
Bowman Charles F, bricklayer
Boyd Lena (wid Robert)
Bradburn Barney A (Bradburn & Billings)
Bradburn & Billings (Barney A Bradburn, Richard Billings), meats
Britt Amelia
Britt Emil, farmer
Buck Matilda (wid Wm)
Burnett Robert T, county recorder
C
Calkins F M, court reporter and lawyer, res Ashland
Cameron Theodore, miner
Cantrell Andrew
Cantrell Everett, laborer
Cantrell James, farmer
Cantrell Miles
Cantrell Sarah A (wid Arthur)
Caughthran Mrs Louise, music teacher
Chambers John O
Chapman Katherine, millinery
Chappell Richard C, painter
Chappell Sarah A (wid Lyman)
Clement Wm H, miner
Coleman Frank L, assistant cashier Bank of Jacksonville
Coleman Wm R, clerk county and circuit courts
Collins B M, cashier Bank of Jacksonville
Cook Mrs Ella, dressmaker
Copley Mrs Kate
Combest Mrs Melissa
Coulter Mrs Lizzie
Cronemiller David, blacksmith
Cronemiller David H
Cronemiller James M, county treasurer
Crump Olive V, housekeeper A E Reames
D
Davis Decatur, teamster
Davis George L, pres Bank of Jacksonville, bds Abbott House
Day Edward
Day Silas J, abstractor of titles
Deneff Wm C, confectioner
DeRoboam Samuel P
DeVore Thomas F, secondhand goods
Dews James M, bartender S E Dunnington
Donegan Josephine, teacher Jacksonville Public School
Donegan Patrick, blacksmith
Donegan Patrick Jr, blacksmith Patrick Donegan
Dow Robert B, deputy sheriff
Downing Wm M, laborer
Dox Henry G, city recorder, justice of the peace, cashr Beekman's Banking House, agent Wells Fargo & Co Express
Duggan John F, janitor Court House
Dunford Charles F, express and drayage
Dunford Charles F Jr, barber
Dunford Oscar W, teamster
Dunnington Gertrude
Dunnington John, meats
Dunnington Samuel E, saloon
Dunnington Thomas, butcher John Dunnington
E
Eaton Grace
Eaton Irena (wid Wm)
Eaton Louis, teamster
Elksnat Gottlieb E, laborer
Elmer Amelia (wid Peter)
Elmer Clara C, teacher Jacksonville Public School
Elmer Ernest F
Ennis Frank
Ennis Rev Robert, pastor First Presbyterian Church
Epperson Greenville S
F
Fick Fred J, building contractor
Fick Ida, clerk F J Fick
Fick Matilda L
Fick Peter J, farmer
Fick Peter N, dairy
Finney Lottie
Finney Wilfred E, sawyer
First Presbyterian Church, Rev Robert Ennis pastor
Force David S, farmer
Force Paul
Fulton Thomas W, printer Jacksonville Post
G
Genant Mrs Anna, restaurant
Gillett Robert, laborer
Grant Mrs Carrie L, proprietor United States Hotel
Gray Rev George A, pastor Methodist Episcopal Church
Grieve John, laborer
Grieve Mrs Kate, deputy county assessor
Grieve Wm T, county assessor
Grisez Frank A, county surveyor
H
Haif Christian F, carpenter
Haif Josephine F
Hall Agnes J
Hall Harley H
Hall Joseph F, teamster
Hall Mabel
Haney Burton E, street commissioner
Hanna Henry K, judge circuit court
Hanna Herbert
Hanna Leon
Hansen James L (Basye & Hansen)
Harbaugh Oliver, farmer
Hart John C, photographer
Hawkins Horace A, miner
Heeley Fredericka (wid Wm)
Hege Manville, miner
Helms Amanda
Helms Augusta (wid Hermann)
Helms Edward H, saloon
Helms Harry
Henry Abbie M
Henry George O, janitor Jacksonville Public School
Henry Grace, stenographer A E Reames
Henry Henrietta G (wid John)
Henry Lillian A
Henry Louise
Henslee Peter, brick manufacturer
Herberger B Elizabeth (wid John)
Hester Thomas W, physician
Hill Daniel, farmer
Hines Pauline A (wid George)
Hines Rowell
Hinkle Matilda A (wid Calvin), carpet weaver
Hoefs Josephine, waiter Abbott House
Hoffman George, bookkeeper Nunan-Taylor Co
Hoffman Mrs Katie
Howell Ernest, farmer
Hudson Benjamin F, laborer
Hudson Mrs Emiline
Huffer Daisy L, nurse
Huffer John H, miner
Huffer John H Jr, city marshal
Huffer May F, nurse
Huffer Olive E, teacher
Humphrey Frank, miner
I
IOOF Hall
Iowa Lumber & Box Co, sawmill Jackson Creek, 5 m nw Jacksonville
J
Jacksonville Bank
Jacksonville Cemetery, nr w city limits
Jacksonville Post, D W Bagshaw proprietor
Jacksonville Public School, Albert C Joy principal
Jacksonville & Applegate Stage Line, Henry Wendt proprietor, Post Office
Jacksonville & Hutton Stage Line, George N Lewis proprietor, Post Office
Johnson James, laborer
Johnson Wm H, laborer
Johnston Malcolm, laborer
Jones Elizabeth V (wid Stoughton P)
Jones Louise T, manager Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co
Jones Martha
Jones Melvin D, laborer
Jones Ora
Jones W A, sheriff of Jackson County
Joy Albert C, principal Jacksonville Public School
K
Kasshafer Anna
Kasshafer Clarence, teamster
Kasshafer Frank, constable
Keegan Anna, teacher
Keegan Christopher (Luy & Keegan)
Keegan Owen, bailiff Court House
Kellogg A E, county coroner, res Gold Hill
Kenney Christian J, hardware
Kenney Elizabeth (wid Daniel M)
Kenney Thomas J
Kenney Wm G, mining
Kiser F C
Kitto Walter, farmer
Kitto Wm C, farmer
Klippel Allie E
Klippel Mrs Elizabeth A
Kremer John, farmer
Kubli Chester
Kubli Eleanor J (wid Kaspar K)
Kubli Henry, laborer
L
Langley Ernest A, manager Medford Furniture Co
LARSEN LAURITZ V, Bakery Goods of All Kinds
Learned Albert, confectioner
Learned George, teamster
Leeves Anna (wid Wm)
Levy Stella
Lewis Fred
Lewis George N, proprietor Jacksonville & Hutton Stage Line
Lewis Harry
Lewis Oscar C, bartender Luy & Keegan
Linn Corinne
Linn David
Luy Harry (Luy & Keegan)
Luy & Keegan (Harry Luy, Christopher Keegan), saloon
Lyden House, John Lyden proprietor
Lyden John, proprietor Lyden House
Mc
McClellan Tony B, miner
McCully Issie
McIntyre Wm R, farmer
McLaren Horace, miner
McLaren James, laborer
M
Mankins Belle
Mankins Carol, laborer
Mankins Henry, laborer
Mankins Peter
Marple Mrs Anna E
Marsh John A, carpenter
Masonic Hall
Medford Furniture Co, E A Langley manager
Metcalf Mrs Almira R
Methodist Episcopal Church, Rev G A Gray pastor
Miller John F, postmaster and hardware
Miller Mary (wid John)
Mitchell Gus, laborer
Morcom Joseph J, miner
Mulkey Benjamin F, district attorney
N
Native Daughters of Oregon Hall
Nedvidek Otaker, jeweler
Neil James R, county judge
Neil Mildred, teacher Jacksonville Public School
Nelson Peter R, shoemaker
Neuber George E
Neuber Hattie M
Newbury Mrs Barbara F
Newbury Earl
Newbury Gus, lawyer
Newbury Mary
Newbury Merle
Newbury Mrs Nellie
Norris John A, laborer
Norris John R, carpenter
Norris Josie
Norris Robey J, laborer
Nunan Charles J, secretary Nunan-Taylor Co
Nunan Frances, stenographer
Nunan Jeremiah, president Nunan-Taylor Co
Nunan Josephine
Nunan-Taylor Co, Jeremiah Nunan pres, M M Taylor vice pres, Charles J Nunan
sec, general store
O
Orth Eleanor J
Orth Henry W
Orth Josephine R
Orth Mrs Oral, waiter United States Hotel
Owen James, county commissioner, res Eagle Point
P
Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, Louise T Jones manager
Patterson Joshua, county commissioner, res Talent
Payne James F
Petard Albert, miner
Petard August, farmer
Petard August Jr, laborer
Peter Earl
Peter Mary, deputy county recorder
Peter Mrs Mary
Pitz Henry, laborer
Porch Lee, laborer
Prim Charles, lawyer
Prim Lelia L, teacher
Public School Library, under supervision principal of public school
Puhl Wm M, barber
R
Radcliffe Brad S, saloon, bds United States Hotel
Raeder Henry, miner
Raybould Robert E, laborer
REAMES A EVANS, Lawyer
Reeve Mrs Margaret, dressmaker
Reno John
Reuter Mrs Christena
Reuter Cordelia, stenographer B F Mulkey
Robinson A A, rms Hotel Lyden
Robinson Frank M, barber
Robinson James W, drugs and physician
Robinson Reuben H
Rock Andrew V
Rock James W (Bailey, Rock & Welsh)
Rogue River Valley Ry Co, Wm S Barnum pres, Wm H Barnum vice pres and.
treas, John C Barnum sec and gen mngr
Rose Antone, mining
Roundtree Frank M, engineer
Roundtree Martin H, farmer
Ryan Elizabeth (wid Patrick J) (Elizabeth Ryan & Son), bds Abbott House
Ryan Elizabeth & Son (Elizabeth and Luke Ryan), dry goods
Ryan Luke (Elizabeth Ryan & Son) bds Abbott House
Ryan Patrick J Jr
S
St Joseph's Catholic Church
Schaeffer Walter, farmer
Schopflen Louise (wid Wm)
Schulz Adolph, real estate Hotel Lyden, rms same
Seventh Day Adventist Church
Shaw Clyde C
Shaw Gladys
Shaw Thurston T, dentist and mayor
Simmons John M
Simmons Samuel B, farmer
Simonton Wm F, painter
Smith Adam, laborer
Smith Charles F, carpenter
Smith George E
Smith James B
Smith Lura (wid John)
Smith Mrs Nancy
Smith Wm V, laborer
Snider Catha, laborer.
Stansell Leslie W, assistant postmaster
Stansell Susie (wid Wm R)
Steele Altice H, mining
Stone Louis M, teamster
Stout Carl D, building contractor
Stout Carl F, clerk J W Robinson
Stout Fletcher C
Stout Gordon S
Swartsfager Walter W, laborer
T
Taylor Marvel M, vice pres Nunan-Taylor Co
Taylor Mrs. Melissa C
Thompson Eugene, carrier Post Office
Thompson Flora B, clerk county recorder
Thompson Mrs Mattie M, restaurant
Thorndyke J L
Towne Marion R, deputy county clerk
Tungate Frank M
Tungate Ira, forest ranger
U
ULRICH BROS (F Roy and Lewis G), General Merchandise
Ulrich Christian, flour and feed
Ulrich F Roy (Ulrich Bros)
Ulrich Leona
Ulrich Lewis G (Ulrich Bros)
United States Hotel, Mrs C L Grant proprietor
V
VanElliott, laborer
Vogel Mrs Elizabeth
W
Weldon Ernest, laborer
Wells Fargo & Co Express, Henry G Dox agent
Wells J Percy, county superintendent of schools
Welsh Samuel (Bailey, Rock & Welsh)
Wendt Henry, proprietor Jacksonville & Applegate Stage Line
Wetterer Joseph B, bartender B S Radcliffe
Wetterer Maria
Wilcox Almond
Wilcox Charles, carpenter
Wilcox Harold
Wilson Ephraim
Wilson Essie
Wilson E W, clerk Nunan-Taylor Co
Wilson James, farmer
Wilson Jesse, clerk
Wilson John O, laborer
Wilson J W, lineman Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co
Wright Alfred N, farmer
Wright Elsie, teacher Jacksonville Public School
Y
Young James R, miner
----
LAKE CREEK
A post office on Little Butte Creek eighteen miles northeast of Medford
and eighteen east of Central Point, the shipping station. Stage to Central Point.
Mail daily

POLK'S
MEDFORD CITY DIRECTORY
1910
    Medford, Oregon, is one of the most talked-of small cities of the Pacific Coast. It is the acknowledged commercial and business center of the world-famous Rogue River Valley, and is a metropolitan and cosmopolitan city of over 6000 inhabitants. Being the halfway point between Sacramento and Portland, on the main line of the Southern Pacific railroad makes it an important factor in the railroad world on this line. It is also the eastern terminal of the Rogue River Valley railroad connecting it with the county seat, and the western terminal of the Pacific & Eastern railroad now being rapidly built to Butte Falls, one of the greatest timber districts of the world today, and will connect with the Hill lines in Central Oregon. The elevation of the city is 1398 feet and the climate is nothing short of perfect, being a medium between the excessive summer dryness of southern localities and the excessive dampness and rain of the northern country, with its 22 inches of rainfall scattered throughout the year just when it is needed. It never goes below twenty degrees above zero for the coldest mornings. The summer days range from eighty-seven degrees to ninety-eight degrees with a couple of hotter days thrown in each summer just to make the people appreciate their good fortune.
    The surrounding hills and mountains with their evergreen of pines and firs make a beautiful background for the setting of orchards and fine farms. The mountains are plentifully stocked with deer, bear, wildcat and cougars, while the valley furnishes plenty of quail, ducks, grouse, Chinese pheasants and jackrabbits. The wild, tumbling streams are well stocked with rainbow, steelhead, cutthroat and speckled trout, which rise to the fly as readily and fight as gamely as the famous landlocked salmon of the eastern waters.
    But Nature has not done all for the Rogue River Valley. Man has made the country in the valley still more beautiful by planting thousands upon thousands of acres of fruit trees, bearing the famous Yellow Newtown Pippin and Oregon Spitzenberg apples, the Bartlett, d'Anjou, Howell, Winter Nelis, du Comice and Bosc pears. Medford now holds the world's record for the highest prices ever paid for fresh fruit, either by the box or by the carload. During 1909 one orchard yielded its owner $1406 net, per acre. In January, 1909, a half box of Comice pears taken from an orchard two miles from Medford sold in Montreal for $5.05, or at the rate of $10.10 per box. During 1908 one tree alone produced d'Anjou pears to the amount of $226. This tree is over forty years old and has produced from $60 to $275 worth of fruit every year for the past thirty years, not having missed a crop in all that time
    Mining plays no small part in the developing of the vast territory tributary to Medford Gold is mined extensively, also silver, copper and coal. Marble and granite are quarried quite extensively.
    Timber estimated at 22,000,000,000 feet is tributary to Medford, which means  saw mills and manufactories for this place.
    There is more available water power in Rogue River than in Niagara Falls. There are five streams besides Rogue River furnishing unlimited electric power for the valley, and this is one of the few places in the United States where the farmer may have his premises lighted with electric lights as cheaply as can the man in the city.
    The entire valley is an artesian basin, and several wells are attracting widespread attention.
    Medford's schools are second to none on the Pacific Coast. The buildings are new and modern with every necessary equipment, and with able teachers the courses offered are among the best.
    All the leading religious denominations are represented and the Catholics maintain a school called St. Mary's Academy, erected at a cost of $40,000 in 1908.
    Four banks in Medford are all in a flourishing condition indicating the great
commercial activity [sic].
    In 1908 more cars of commodities were shipped into Medford than to any
other city in Oregon outside of Portland.
    It is conservatively estimated that within another three years the income from fruit alone will be four million dollars annually to Medford The social and moral sides of life are as perfect as its business, as all of the important lodges and churches are represented. Here one may select almost any vocation or business from the raising of Angora goats to banking, satisfying the natural desires and finding it profitable to an extent many times greater than anticipated.
    A feature to interest the tourist, student, geologist and scientist is Crater Lake and the National Park, lying at a distance of about eighty miles from Medford and easy of access by automobile. This is acknowledged to be one of the great natural wonders of the world, attracting people from across the ocean  as well as from across the continent to gaze, fascinated, entranced and bewildered upon its beautiful, pure icy waters at an elevation of more than 7000 feet above sea level. No art of artificial reproduction, no pen of any author has ever yet been able to give a conceivable conception of the beauties and wonders of this lake. The route of natural and protected beauty along the banks of the rushing waters of the Rogue from Medford to the lake makes the trip one to be remembered in years when all else has faded from the memory. The sensation produced upon first seeing the lake is one of awe and human insignificance.
----
MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

WARD BOUNDARIES.
    First Ward consists of all that portion of the city east of Central av to Roosevelt av.
    Second Ward consists of all that portion of city west of Central av and south of Main st.
    Third Ward consists of all that portion of the city west of Central av and north of
Main st.
    Fourth Ward consists of all that portion of the city east of Roosevelt av and north of Main st.
CITY GOVERNMENT.
    City elections are held annually on the second Tuesday in January. Four councilmen are elected each year, one from each ward, and hold office two years. The mayor, recorder and treasurer are also elected. Other city officers are appointed. The mayor and councilmen compose the common council.
CITY OFFICERS.
    City Hall--44 N Front.
    Mayor--W. H. Canon.
    Recorder--R. W. Telfer.
    Treasurer--L. L. Jacobs.
    City Attorney--Porter J. Neff.
    Chief of Police--H. G. Shearer.
    Superintendent of Light and Water--M. M. Gault.
    Street Commissioner--W. P. Baker.
    City Engineer--H. E. Foster.
    Chief of Fire Department--E. Amann.
Councilmen.
    Alexis E. Welch, Verne J. Emerick, Harry G. Wortman, Wm. W. Eifert, John L. Demmer, F. E. Merrick.
Police Department.
    Chief--H. G. Shearer.
    Night watchman--C. F. Murdock.
Fire Department.
    Chief--Eugene Amann.
    Assistant Chief--J. H. Butler.
    Foreman--H. D. Ling.
    Assistant Foreman--W. Rothermel.
    Drivers--C. S. Roberts, H. C. Young.
Board of Education.
    Directors--J. H. Cochran, chairman; J. E. Watt, L. G. Porter, H. C. Kentner, G. H. Marshall.
    Clerk--Orris Crawford
    Superintendent of City Schools--Ulysses G. Smith.
COURTS.
Justice Court.
    Justice of Peace--W. H. Canon
FEDERAL OFFICERS.
    United States Commissioner--W. H. Canon, Jackson County Bank bldg.
    United States Forest Service--M. L. Erickson, supervisor, 25 Jackson County Bank Annex.
BANDS AND ORCHESTRAS.
    Medford Concert Band--Medford Theatre. Meets Wednesdays. W. J. Warner, manager.
BANKS.
    Farmers & Fruitgrowers Bank--200 W Main. Capital, $50,000. G. L. Davis, pres.; L. Niedermeyer, vice pres.; L. E. Wakeman, treas.
    First National Bank of Medford--120 E Main. Capital, $50,000. Wm. S. Crowell, pres.; F. K. Deuel, vice pres.; M. L. Alford, cashier; O. Crawford, assistant cashier.
    Jackson County Bank--201 E Main. Established 1888. Capital and surplus,
$125,000. W. I. Vawter, pres.; B. F. Adkins, vice pres.; G. R. Lindley, cashier; L.
L. Jacobs, assistant cashier
    Medford National Bank--133 E Main. Capital, $50,000. J. E. Enyart, pres.; J. A.
Perry, vice pres.; J. S. Orth, cashier; W. B. Jackson, assistant cashier
CEMETERIES.
    I.O.O.F. Cemetery--¾ m e city.
CHURCHES.
Baptist.
    First--N Central av se cor 5th. Rev. G. LeRoy Hall, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; B.Y.P.U., 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting,
Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Christian.
    First--N Central av se cor 5th. Rev. G. Le Roy Hall, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Y.P.S.C.E., 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting,
Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Episcopal.
    St. Mark's--W Main ne cor N Holly.
Lutheran.
    German--506 W 4th. Rev. Max Markert, pastor. Sunday service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Methodist Episcopal.
    First--N Bartlett se cor 4th. Rev. W. E. Reuter, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m.
and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Epworth League, 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Methodist--Free.
    Free Methodist Episcopal Church--W 10th se cor S Ivy. Rev. E. I. Harrington, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Methodist--South.
    Methodist Episcopal South--W Main nw cor Oakdale av. Rev. W. T. Goulder, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Epworth League, 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Presbyterian.
    First--W Main se cor H. Rev. Weston F. Shields, pastor. Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Y.P.S.C.E., 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting,
Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Roman Catholic.
    St. Mary's--338 S Oakdale av. Rev. Francis van Clarenbeck, pastor; Sunday services, High Mass and Benediction 11 a.m.; Low Mass, every morning at 8 a.m.
Seventh Day Adventist.
    Seventh Day Adventist--605 N Riverside av. W. L. Black, elder. Services, Sabbath school, 10 a.m.; preaching or testimonial readings, Saturday 11 a.m.; young people's meeting, Saturday, 3 p.m.; prayer meeting, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
HOSPITALS
    Medford Hospital--446 S Evergreen. Mrs. L. G. Gordon, propr.
    Valley Hospital--S end S Front. Louis and Marion Foote, proprs.
LIBRARIES AND READING ROOMS.
    Medford Public School Library--High School bldg. Under supervision of superintendent of city schools.
RELIGIOUS SOCIETIES.
W.C.T.U.
    County--Meets annually. Executive committee meets quarterly. Mrs. R. Niley, Ashland, pres.; Mrs. C. K. Buck, Medford, cor. sec.; Mrs. L. F. Lozier, Medford, treas.
    Medford--Meets Thursdays at 2:30 p.m. in Baptist church. Mrs. S. A. Lockwood, pres.; Mrs. L. F. Lozier, vice pres.; Mrs. Nellie Wilson, cor. sec.; Mrs. C. J. Mizer, rec. sec.; Mrs. T. J. Howell, treas.
MISCELLANEOUS SOCIETIES AND CLUBS.
    Greater Medford Club--Meets at Commercial Club last Monday of each month at 2:30 p.m. Mrs. F. M. Merrick, pres.; Mrs. L. M. Alford, sec.; Mrs. F. W. Hollis, treas.
    Medford Commercial Club--215 E Main. Wm. M. Colvig, pres.; F. C. Page, vice pres.; H. L. Conrad, sec.; F. Osenbrugge, treas.
    Medford Merchants Association--A. C.  Hubbard, pres.; E. N. Warner, vice pres.; J. H. Carkins, sec.; W. F. Isaacs, treas.
NEWSPAPERS.
    Medford Mail Tribune (Daily and Weekly)--38 S Central av. George Putnam, editor and manager. 50 cents a month by carrier. $5.00 a year by mail.
    Rogue Magazine--37 S Central av. Arthur Brown, publisher.
    Rogue River Fruit Grower--123 E Main. Charles Meserve, publisher.
    Saturday Review (weekly)--Medford National Bank bldg. M. E. Worrell, publisher, $1.50 per year.
PARKS.
    Base Ball Park--N Holly sw cor Jackson.
    City Park--W Main and W 8th, Holly and Ivy.
PLACES OF AMUSEMENT.
    Bijou Theatre--126 W Main. D. W. Clark, manager.
    Savoy Theatre--14 N Front. Earl C. Hubbard, manager.
    Wigwam The--W Main cor Oakdale av. F. W. Walters, propr.
    Wilton Opera House--E 8th sw cor Central av.
POST OFFICE.
    34 N Central av.
    Postmaster--A. M. Woodford
    Assistant Postmaster--J. R. Woodford
    General Delivery Clerk--Dalia King.
    Clerks--W. J. Warren, H. C. Hazelrigg.
    Letter Carriers--Roland Beach, Homer Harvey, Rutherford Kerr.
    Mail Carriers--Star Route, Harry Carlton; Rural Free Delivery No. 1, Leonard Robinson.
Arrival of Mails.
    Mails arrive from north, 5:50 a.m. and 3:32 p.m. Mails arrive from south, 9:25
a.m. and 8:39 p.m. Mails arrive from Jacksonville, 7:30 a.m. and 8:15 p.m.
Departure of Mails.
    Mails depart going south, 5:50 a.m. and 3:32 p.m. Mails depart going north, 9:25 a.m. and 8:39 p.m. Mails depart for Jacksonville, 8 a.m. and 3:35 p.m. Mails depart for Eagle Point, Star Route, 2 p.m. Mails depart, Rural Free Delivery Route No. 1, 8 a.m.
PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND HALLS.
    Adkins Block--Main se cor Central av.
    Angle Block--208 E Main.
    Barneburg Block--129 E Main.
    City Hall--44 N Front.
    Deuel & Kentner Building--Main se cor Bartlett.
    Exhibit Building--Main nw cor Front.
    First National Bank Building--120 E Main.
    Halley Block--38 S Central av.
    Haskins Block--Main bet Bartlett and Central av.
    Hotel Nash Building--120 E Main.
    I.O.O.F. Hall--204 E Main.
    Jackson County Bank Building--201 E Main.
    Knights of Pythias Hall--123 E Main.
    Lindley Block--215 E Main.
    Masonic Hall--Barneburg Block.
    Medford National Bank Building--133 E Main.
    Medford Theatre Building--S Central av sw cor 8th.
    Merino Building--30 N Front.
    Miles Building--128 E Main.
    Moore Building--125 W Main.
    Palm Block--Main ne cor Front.
    Phipps Building--227 E Main.
    Post Office--34 Central av.
    Redmen's Hall--Main se cor Central av.
    Rialto Building--123 E Main.
    Smith's Hall--128 N Grape.
    Stewart Block--Main nw cor Bartlett.
    Weeks Building--116 W Main.
    White & Thomas Block--Main se cor Grape.
    Wilton Opera House--E 8th sw cor Central av.
SCHOOLS.
Private.
    International Correspondence Schools--128 E Main. Ernest E. Jones, representative.
    St. Mary's Academy--310 W 11th. Sister Agnes, Superior.
Public.
    Superintendent--Ulysses G. Smith, office Public School bldg.
    High School--N Bartlett se cor High. U. S. Collins, prin.; Charles E. Taylor, Sylvester H. Hall, Marion Foster, Ethel Lawson, Edna Cummings, teachers; Edna M. McDermott,  teacher Domestic Science; Arthur F. Wetther, teacher Manual Training.
    North School--N Oak se cor E Maple. L. B. Ulrich, prin.; Lillian Lockett, Millicent Potter, Mary Kittridge, Lotta Luke, L. May Phipps, Evangeline Poley, Kate Stine, Mrs. Maud Philbrook, teachers.
    Washington School--W Main sw cor Oakdale av. Harrison S. Stine, prin.; Marion White, Vera Storey, Stella Schuler, Alice Elder, Grace Pierce, Mrs. Katie Weaver, Lolita Norton, Fannie R. Haskins, Julia C. Fielder, Ethelyn Hewes, Jessie Wilson, teachers.
SECRET AND BENEVOLENT SOCIETIES.
A. F. & A. Masons.
    Medford Lodge No. 103--Meets Fridays in Masonic Hall. M. Purdin, W.M.; W. M. Muller, sec.
Royal Arch Masons.
    Crater Lake Chapter No. 32--Meets first and third Tuesdays in Masonic Hall. C. L. Reames, H.P.; J. R. Woodford, sec.
    Order of Eastern Star Reames Chapter No. 66--Meets second and fourth Wednesdays in Masonic Hall. Mrs. E. N. Warner, W.M.; Mrs. Lillian Woodford,
sec.
A. O. U. Workmen.
    Medford Lodge No. 98--Meets second and fourth: Wednesdays in Redmen's Hall. Fort Hubbard, M.W.; A. C. Hubbard, Rec.
Degree of Honor.
    Esther Lodge No. 56--Meets second and fourth Wednesdays in A.O.U.W. Hall. Mrs. Fort Hubbard, C. of H.; R. L. Taylor, Rec.
B. P. O. Elks.
    Medford Lodge No. 1168--Meets Thursdays in K. of P. Hall. F. E. Daniels, E.R.; D. B. Russell, sec.; John Wilkinson, treas.
Foresters of America.
    Court Medford No. 8985--Meets second and fourth Mondays in Redmen's Hall. O. M. Selsby, Chief; J. H. Fitzgerald, rec. sec.
Fraternal Brotherhood.
    Banner Lodge No. 135--Meets first and third Wednesdays in Redmen's Hall. J. R. Tyrrell, pres.; M. C. McDonough, sec.
Fraternal Order of Eagles.
    Medford Aerie 1277--Meets Thursdays in Redmen's Hall. O. M. Selsby, pres.; J. H. Fitzgerald, sec.
Fraternal Union of America.
    Medford Lodge No. 421--Meets second and fourth Tuesdays in Redmen's Hall. Wm. Shoults, F.M.; Mrs. L. A. Jordan, sec.
Grand Army of the Republic.
    Chester A. Arthur Post No. 47--Meets first and third Tuesdays in Redmen's Hall. O. W. Eigmy, Com.; D. R. Andrews, Adjt.
Women's Relief Corps.
    Chester A. Arthur Corps No. 34--Meets first and third Wednesdays in Redmen's Hall. Mrs. Nancy Wilson, pres.; Mrs. Wm. Shoults, sec.
Improved Order of Redmen.
    Weatonka Tribe No. 30--Meets Saturdays in Redmen's Hall. F. E. Martin, S.; Lee L. Jacobs, K. of R.
I.O.O.F.
    Medford Lodge No. 83--Meets Mondays in I.O.O.F. Hall. Richard Sherwood, N.G.; F. H. Redden, V.G.; L. O. Howard, rec. sec.
    Rogue River Encampment No. 29--Meets Saturdays in I.O.O.F. Hall. L. M. Lyon, C.P.; J. L. Demmer, Scribe.
Rebekah Degree.
    Olive Rebekah Lodge No. 28--Meets first and third Tuesdays in I.O.O.F. Hall. Mrs. W. A. Aldenhagen, N.G.; Mrs. P. L. Wood, sec.
Knights of the Maccabees.
    Triumph Tent No. 14--Meets first and third Mondays in Redmen's Hall. C. E. Collins, Com.; C. F. Burke, R.K.
Knights of Pythias.
    Talisman Lodge No. 31--Meets Mondays in K. of P. Hall. W. W. Eifert, O.C.; J. F. Hutchason, K. of R. & S.
Pythian Sisters.
    Talisman Temple No. 40--Meets first and third Wednesdays in K. of P. Hall. Mrs. Minnie Luy, E. Chief; Mrs. Alice E. Trowbridge, M. of R.C.
Modern Woodmen of America.
    Medford Camp No. 6013--Meets Fridays in Redmen's Hall. E. L. Gurnea, Consul; W. F. Goulder, Clerk
National Protective Legion.
    Venus Legion No. 2169--Meets first and third Wednesdays in Smith's Hall. R. L. Taylor, pres.; F. H. Hull, sec.; Grace Calhoun, treas.
Royal Neighbors of America.
    Mistletoe Camp No. 4713--Meets first and third Mondays in Redmen's Hall. Mrs. J. E. Enyart, Oracle; Mrs. Alta Newman, sec.
Woodmen of the World.
    Medford Camp No. 90--Meets first and third Thursdays in Redmen's Hall. W. B. Jackson, C.C.; J. W. Ling, Clerk.
Women of Woodcraft.
    Chrysanthemum Circle No. 84--Meets second and fourth Tuesdays in Redmen's Hall. Mrs. Kate Wait, G.N.; Mrs. Prue Angle Platt, Clerk
TRANSPORTATION COMPANIES.
Railroads.
    Pacific & Eastern Railway Co.--W. F. Turner, general freight and passenger agent; Wm. Gerry, vice pres. and chief engineer.
    Rogue River Valley Railroad Co.--General headquarters, Jacksonville, Oregon. Local freight and passenger station, ns 7th bet Southern Pacific track and F. Wm. S. Barnum, pres.; Wm. H. Barnum, vice. pres. and treas.; John C. Barnum, sec. and gen. mngr.
    Southern Pacific Co.--Freight and passenger depot, and ticket office, Main sw cor Front. A. S. Rosenbaum, agent.

POLK'S
MEDFORD CITY DIRECTORY
1910
 
ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES
A
Achor Estine, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co
Achor James M, farmer, res w end W 4th
Ackley Iva, bds 510 N Riverside av
Ackley Lorenzo D, res 510 N Riverside av
Ackley Nellie, bds 510 N Riverside av
Adams Alec, cutter Oregon Granite Co
Adams Charles A (Moore & Adams), res 29 S Central av
Adams Joseph, rms 124 W Main
Adamson E D, wireman Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, rms 221 W Main
Adkins Benjamin F, vice president Jackson County Bank, res 56 N Riverside av
Adkins Block, Main se cor Central av
Adkins Ora L, bds 56 N Riverside av.
Adylott Benjamin J, cementworker, res 406 N Beatty
Aikins Harold S, lineman Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, res 722 W 12th
Aitken Wm A, plumber 211 W Main, res 106 S Grape
Albert Charles P, carpenter, bds 125 N Bartlett
Aldenhagen Wm G, cashier Rogue River Electric Co, res 16 W Orange
Aldridge Lottie, waiter, rms 207 W Main
Alexander F J, salesman W F Isaacs, rms Hotel Moore
ALFORD MOSES L, Cashier First National Bank of Medford, res 106 S Ivy
Allen Hattie, bds 613 W 10th
Allen Iva, milliner The Hutchason Co
Allen Jesse H, farmer, res 122 S Tripp
Allen Mrs May, milliner The Hutchason Co
Allen Wiley B Co The, J F Hale manager, pianos 112 W Main
ALLEN WM D (Allen & Reagan), res 235 Central Av
ALLEN & REAGAN (W D Allen, W C Reagan), Grocers 202 E Main
Almlee Chris J, laborer City Water Works, res 729 W 13th
Alsdorf Mary J (wid Wm), res 118 N Orange
Alward Charles, bds 801 E Main
Alworth Charles, baggageman Southern Pacific Co, bds 122 N Ivy
Amann Eugene, chief of fire department, res 1017 N Riverside av
Amy Frank M, real estate, res 1115 W 10th
Anderson Andrew J, teamster, res 439 N Front
ANDERSON BERT (Anderson-Green Co), President Big Pines Lumber Co and
Jackson County Building & Loan Association, res 906 W Main
Anderson Curtis, bds 906 W Main
Anderson Fay, laborer Polk Hull & Son, res 1120 N Central av
Anderson-Green Co (Bert Anderson, Wesley C Green), real estate 123 E Main
Anderson John, blacksmith Merriman & Elliott, rms 414 N Front
Anderson Lester, laborer, bds 439 N Front
Anderson Mrs Rebecca F, res 244 Central av
Anderson Wm T, res 340 S Front
Andren Emil, carpenter, res w end W Main
Andrews Edward M, real estate, res 35 N Roosevelt av
Andrews George, laborer Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co
Andrews Grace, bds 336 S Riverside av
Andrews Wm T, real estate, res 336 S Riverside av
Andrus Dwight R, real estate 34 Jackson County Bank Bldg, res 707 S Oakdale
Angle Block, 208 E Main
Angle Harry D, laborer, res n end N Central av
Angle Wm, res 609 E Main
Ankrom Mrs Maggie, bds n end N Central av
ANNIS H A (Southern Oregon Employment Agency), rms 8th cor L
Antle J W, salesman Dressler & Antle, bds Hotel Moore
Antle Richard F (Dressler & Antle), res 23 S Newtown
Applegate Roy, carpenter, bds 417 E Main
Arnold Mrs G L (Cline & Co), bds 720 N Pine
Arnspiger Olen, civil engineer H E Foster, bds 204 N Ivy
ART STUDIO THE, Frank H Hull Proprietor, 331 E Main (see left top lines and
p 9)
Asdell Herbert L, teamster, res 1048 W 9th
Ashpole Welburn (Nichols & Ashpole), rms 30 N Front
Atwell James H, cementworker, res 129 W 11th
Aylor Elmer C, window screens Jackson County Bank Bldg, res E 4th cor N Front
B
Bain Maggie J (wid John), res 118 Clark
Bain Wm, gardener, res 707 Clark
Bakeman Nina, bds 21 W 10th
Baker Eliza S, bds 6 S Orange
Baker George R, res 623 S Central av
Baker Hiram H, res 519 N Bartlett
Baker John, res 510 E Main
Baker Nelson A, farmer, res w end W Jackson
Baker Shirley (Vincent & Baker), res 6 S Orange
Baker Mrs Sophenia, res w end W Jackson
Baker Wm P, city street commissioner, res 613 W 13th
Balch Fred, loader Rogue River Fruit Growers Union
Balcom Alonzo A, res 914 W. 2nd
Balcom Edward L, laborer, res 318 W Jackson
Balcom Herbert T, carpenter, res 210 W Jackson
Ball August G, rms 320 E Main
Ball Ollie, cook, rms 414 N Front
Ballard Mrs Sophia, res 22 S Almond
Banfield, mining, rms 133 W Main
Banks Mrs Carlotta S, res 127 S Grape
Banks Miss C S, clerk H C Kentner Co
Banks Harry, driver Woods Lumber Co, rms 204 S Fir
Barber E Lee, res 412 S Laurel
Barber Wm E, barber Rankin Estes, rms 320 E Main
Barker John, laborer, res e end E Main
Barker Reginald S (Hodson & Barker), res 810 S Oakdale av
Barkdull John E, real estate 3 E Main, res 245 N Oakdale av
Barkdull John W, boarding 121 N Central av
Barnard Charles W, laborer, res 424 S Quince
Barnard Mrs Mildred (Barnard & Cornoyer), res 125 Holly
Barnard & Cornoyer (Mrs Mildred Barnard, Ida M Cornoyer), milliners 36 S Central av
Barneburg Block, 129 E Main
Barneburg Harry, meatcutter Nichols & Ashpole, bds 703 E Main
Barr Thomas M, farmer, res 1034 W 11th
Barr Wm H, res 509 W 11th
Barrow A P, salesman E C Aylor, bds S Central av
Bartholomew Thomas, clerk Whitman & Palm, res 324 W 6th
Bartley James F, farmer, res 5 E 3rd
Bartley Nettie, bds 5 E 3rd
Base Ball Park, N Holly sw cor W Jackson
Bass James W (Bass & Hale), res 229 N Ivy
Bass & Hale (James W Bass, Deck Hale), saloon 21 S Front
Bates Bros (W W and J W), barbers 108 E Main
Bates H G, barber Bates Bros, res S King
Bates James W (Bates Bros), rms 229 N Bartlett
Bates Wm W (Bates Bros), res 236 N Central av
Baum Michael, carpenter, bds 417 E Main
Baxter Wm, mining, rms 133 W Main
Beach Roland, carrier Post Office
Beacon Guy, carrier Medford Mail Tribune
Beacon Wm J, grocer 223 W Main, res 520 Clark
Beacon Winfred, clerk W J Beacon, bds 520 Clark
Bean L Ellis, carpenter, res 438 S Fir
Beck James H, teamster, res 502 N Court
Beck Mrs Martha, bds 502 N Court
Beckett Clifford, clerk F L Cranfill, bds 106 E 8th
Beebe Joseph M, popcorn dealer, bds 402 W Main
Beers Mrs Fanny, bds 127 S Grape
Beeson John, carpenter, res 506 S Fir
Bell Charles W, operator Southern Pacific Co, res 312 King
Bellinger Mrs Frank, apprentice Barnard & Cornoyer
Bellinger Frank R, apiarist, res 125 N Holly
Bellinger John H, farmer, res 404 S Peach
Bellinger Merritt, res 147 N Holly
Bennett Edward P, orchardist, res 721 Bennett av
Bennett Frank A, clerk T E Daniels, rms 207 W Main
BENNETT NOAH S, Proprietor Eden Valley Nursery, res 1201 N Central Av (see right bottom lines and p 8)
Bennett Robert L, operator Southern Pacific Co, res 705 Alder
Bennett Samuel, farmer, res 531 S Riverside av
Benson B F, real estate 112 W Main, rms 32 N Central av.
Bentley Miss M L, seamstress The Hutchason Co
Berdan Frank E, carpenter, res 1135 W 10th
Bermerman C, driver Woods Lumber Co
Berry Isaac W, res 611 W 8th
Berry Laurel I, bds 611 W 8th
Berry Thomas C, laborer, res n end N Central av
Bersch Anna, bds 247 S Ivy
Bersch John, laborer, bds 247 Ivy
Betts Howard, bartender Young & Hall, res 611 N Pine
Betz August, res 130 N Front
Betz Charles, salesman Medford Grocery Co, res E Main
Beveridge Leland S, student, bds 202 S Oakdale av
Beveridge Wm T, civil engineer, res 202 S Oakdale av
Biddle Whelden F, office 116 E Main, res Siskiyou Heights
Biden Ernest N, shoemaker C M Kidd, res 1116 W 4th
Biden Maitland S, shoemaker S H Duffield, res 620 Clark
Bier Nettie, bds 203 S Front
BIG PINES LUMBER CO, Bert Anderson President, H A Thierolf Vice President-Manager, W C Green Secretary-Treasurer 6th ne cor Fir
Bigham James G, manager Medford Hardware Co, res 243 N Ivy
Bigham John, laborer, res 503 N Grape
Bigham Pearl C, bottling works 20 S Fir, res 503 N G
Bijou Theatre, David W Clark manager, 126 W Main
Birnley Lyle, laborer, bds 45 N Bartlett
Bish Allen W, carpenter, res 223 N Court
Bish George W, carpenter, bds 223 N Court
Bish Meda, assistant Dr R J Conroy, bds 223 N Court
Bish Nettie, bds 223 N Court
Bish Rebecca L, bds 29 S Newton
Bjerregaard Olof R, gardener, res 1201 E Main
Black James, cutter Oregon Granite Co, res w s Fir 2 n Jackson
Black Jessie, bds w s N Fir 2 n Jackson
Black Walter L, elder Seventh Day Adventist Church, res 1221 E Main
Blackenton O E, laborer, rms 320 E Main
Bliss Albert E, electrician, bds 121 S Cottage
Bliss Amos, farmer, res 121 S Cottage
Bliss Francis A, laborer, res 303 Clark
Bliton A S, orchardist 3 Stewart bldg, res 618 W Main
BLUE JAY POSTAL SHOP, Frank H Hull Proprietor, 331 E Main (see left top
lines and p 9)
Boardman Charles A, res 24 N Court
Boardman Charles M, painter, res 16 N Court
Boardman Lydia E, bds 24 N Court
Bobka Blanche, rms 32 N Central av
Boeck Eric C (Mitchell & Boeck), res 310 S Riverside av
BOGGS O CARTER, Acting Secretary and Attorney Jackson County Building &
Loan Association, Lawyer 128 E Main, res 109 S Orange
Bonnar E J, optician 109 E Main
Bonnard Alfred, electrician, bds 122 N Ivy
Bonney Henry C, fruitgrower, res 338 N Front
Boone Daniel A, engineer City Water Works, res 103 S Willie
Boone George L, res 222 S Central av
Boone Olive, bds 222 S Central av
Boone Victor L, teamster Medford Brick Co, bds 329 N Riverside av
Borchardt Mrs Emma, res 329 S Grape
Borchardt Minnie, clerk Hutchison & Lumsden, res 329 S Grape
Bordeaux Edward, marker Medford Domestic Steam Laundry, res 1014 N
Central av
Bordeaux George M, saloon 34 N Front, res 114 N Front
Boren Willard E, laborer, res 414 S Evergreen
Boss George L, clerk W J Beacon, res 517 Grape
Boswell Harry, cementworker, bds 714 W 10th
Boswell Robert, cement contractor, res 714 W 10th
Bothwell J A, vice president Medford Lumber Co
Boussum Clarence, bds 446 S Central av
Boussum John H, laborer, res 446 S Central av
Boussum Roy, laborer, res n end N Riverside av
Bowen Frank, plumber, rms 38 S Grape
Bowland Frank, plumber W A Aitken
Bowling James, res 20 S Peach
Bowman Wilson, res 326 N Holly
Boyd Theron G, carpenter, res 1110 W 4th
Boyd Wm, carpenter, bds 1110 W 4th
Bradbury Jay D, clerk, bds 306 N Apple
Bradbury Noah B, carpenter, res 306 N Apple
Bradley Charles, polisher Medford Domestic Steam Laundry, bds 30 N Riverside av
Bradley Frank, laborer, rms E 4th ne cor N Front
Bradshaw Matilda (wid Wm H), res 908 E Main
Brainerd Edward, clerk The Hutchason Co, res 234 W 5th
Brandenburg Bertha, bds 408 W 6th
Brandenburg James, res 408 W 6th
Brandon Frank S (Brandon & Whitney), res 135 S Oakdale av
Brandon & Whitney (F S Brandon, R J Whitney), men's furnishings 107 W Main
Briggs J, laborer, rms 320 E Main
Broker Fred M, insurance, res 320 Clark
Brookins Frank, miner, bds n end N Riverside av
Brookner Albert, farmer, res 622 W 2nd
Brooks Mrs Martha A, furnished rooms 103 S Central av
Brophy Jefferson J, policeman, res 145 N Central av
Brous Edgar W, bartender G M Bordeaux, res 517 E Main
Brous Nicholas, miner, bds 517 E Main
Brower Jacob, laborer, rms 39 S Front
Brown A T, civil engineer Osgood & Cummings, res N Bartlett
Brown Cecil A, clerk Brown & Co, bds 605 S Newtown
Brown Charles, porter Hotel Moore
Brown Charles A, engineer Medford Ice & Storage Co, res 106 E 12th
Brown Edward, laborer, rms 29 S Central av
Brown Mrs Ellen R, bds n end N Roosevelt av
Brown Ethelyn, clerk H C Kentner Co
Brown F Arthur, publisher Rogue Magazine, res 426 Evergreen
Brown Grace J, bds 1221 W Main
Brown Joseph C (Brown & Wakefield), res 1221 W Main
Brown Lena E, bds 1111 E Main
Brown Mrs Libby, rms 32 N Central av
Brown Lou B, res 511 S Central av
Brown Sydney I (Brown & Co), bds 605 S Newtown
Brown Wm, meat cutter Nichols & Ashpole
Brown Wm H, farmer, res n end N Roosevelt av
Brown Wm I, farmer, res 605 S Newtown
Brown Mrs W I, millinery 302 E Main, res 605 S Newtown
Brown & Co (Sydney I Brown, Wm Aitken), billiards 12 N Front
Brown & Wakefield (J C Brown, J W Wakefield), real estate 107 E Main
Browne Mrs L E, clerk The Hutchason Co
Brumble Henry S, expressman 134 E Main, res 319 S Fir
Brush Stephen, machinist Medford Iron Works
Buchanan Florence, bds 806 E Taylor av
Buchanan John D, laborer, res 806 E Taylor av
Buchanan May, stenographer Oregon Granite Co, bds 806 E Taylor av
Buchter John J, manager Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, res 229 N Bartlett
Buck Charles P, salesman D T Lawton, res 204 N Beatty
Buckingham T B, res 222 S Holly
Buckingham Wm, res 222 S Holly
Buckman Anna, bds 328 N Oakdale av
Buckman Mrs Sadie, res 328 N Oakdale av a
Buckmaster Bird, carpenter, bds 528 W Hamilton
Buckmaster Jacob R, carpenter, res 528 W Hamilton
Buell Mrs Rosetta M, res 207 S Ivy
Bullock Ralph, laborer, bds 722 N Riverside av
Bullock Wm R, farmer, res 722 N Riverside av
Bunch Baker N, miner, res 246 S Ivy
Bunch Jesse, laborer, bds 246 S Ivy
Bunch Ray A, barber J T Summerville, res 129 S Ivy
Bundy Carey, bds 504 S Central av
Bundy Louis, dentist 308 E Main, res 504 Central av
Burbridge Wm J, teamster, res 159 N Orange
Burch Effie A, bds 215 S Cottage
Burch Lavina (wid Lee), res 215 S Cottage
Burgess Fred J, carpenter, res 141 N Fir
BURK EARL C (Southern Oregon Employment Agency), rms 33 S Front
Burke Clarence F, clerk J F White, bds 344 N Bartlett
Burke Fred, carpenter, res 344 N Bartlett
Burke Thomas, laborer, rms E 4th ne cor N Front
Burks J L, rancher, bds 127 E 6th
Burnett Oral N (Elwood & Burnett), res 723 S Central av
Burrows Martha M (wid John), res 247 S Ivy
Butler Benjamin M, watchmaker M J Reddy, res 8 S Orange
Butler H N, vice president. Nicholson Hardware Co, res 210 N Bartlett
Butler Jeunesse, bds 8 S Orange
Butler John H, secretary Medford Furniture Co, res 220 S Oakdale av
Butler J D, clerk Charles Strang, res N Bartlett
Butler Miriam (wid Grenup H), bds 826 E Main
Butler Perry, res 212 N Bartlett
Butt George A, jeweler 135 W Main, res 141 N Fir
Butt Melissa, bds 141 N Fir
Butterfield L J, printer Mail Tribune, bds 414 N Front
Bybee Frank (Bybee & Heil)
Bybee & Heil (Frank Bybee, Louis Heil), meats 213 W Main
Byrd Samuel F, res 446 S Front
C
Cady Clarence H, laborer, bds 505 N Central av
Cady Hector B, traveling salesman, res 505 N Central av.
Cady Hester A, teacher, bds 505 N Central av
Cain Frank H (Valley Auto Co), res 145 N Oakdale av
Calder Richard, cutter Oregon Granite Co, res 4 S Orange
Caldwell Charles A, driver Cook & Elliott, res 619 N Central av
Calhoun Henry H, teamster, res 1013 W 10th
CAMERON BERNICE, Manager Postal Telegraph-Cable Co, Insurance 110 E
Main, rms 232 E Main
Cameron Carl B, res 508 S Grape
Cameron Wm, clerk Warner Wortman & Gore, res 114 N Central av
Campbell Charles, painter, bds 714 W 8th
CAMPBELL JAMES, Real Estate, Loans 136 W Main
Campbell James F, clerk Jackson County Abstract Co
Campbell Luella, bds 714 W 8th
Campbell Thomas, clerk James Campbell, bds 30 N Orange
Campbell Wm N (W T York & Co), res 714 W 8th
Canfield Louis D, painter, res 618 W Jackson
Cannon Wm C, laborer bds 917 W 8th
CANON WM H, Mayor, Fire Insurance, US Commissioner, Justice of the Peace
Jackson County Bank Bldg, res 203 N Genessee
Carder Bernice, bds 310 W Jackson
Carder Eli W, baggageman Southern Pacific Co, res 310 W Jackson
CARKIN JOHN H (Newman & Carkin; Oregon Realty Co), res Dakota Av
Carlow Mrs Eva M, osteopath 308 E Main, res 420 S Laurel
Carlow Frank G, osteopath 308 E Main, res 420 S Laurel
Carlson Fred, laborer Woods Lumber Co, res 1107 N Central av
Carlton Harry, carrier RFD
Carney Charles, superintendent Oregon Granite Co, bds 4 S Orange
Carney Thomas J, cutter Oregon Granite Co
Carns Wm, bartender Bass & Hale, res 103 E Jackson
Carpenter Oscar, laborer, res 242 S Holly
Carpenter Stephen L, laborer, bds 242 S Holly
Carroll Wm H, farmer, res 429 N Central av
Carter George H, dentist 123 E Main, res 507 Palm
CARTER GEORGE R, Manager Medford Ice & Storage Co, res 724 12th
Carter Wava, bds 507 W Palm
Cartwright Wilmer C, clerk Medford Furniture Co, res 343 N Ivy
Cascade Coal Co, John F Mundy pres, Howard S Dudley vice pres-sec-treas, 30
Jackson County Bank bldg
Caskey Anna (wid John), bds 226 S Cottage
Caskey Joseph (Caskey & Dinkens), res 226 S Cottage
Caskey Louis O, cook, bds 226 S Cottage
Caskey & Dinkens (Joseph Caskey, James P Dinkens), blacksmiths E 8th nw cor
Riverside av
Centers Frank M, teamster, res 1118 N Riverside av
Chalk Andrew J, clerk F M Wilson, rms 313 E Main
Chambers Virginia, clerk Hotel Nash
Chapman Frank G, bookkeeper Big Pines Lumber Co, res 439 N Taft av
Charles Mrs Charles, clerk J G VanDyke & Co, res E Medford
Charley Wm, res 305 N Grape
Cheldren Oscar F, laborer, res 735 Oak
Cheldren Wm W, bds 735 Oak
Chessmore Victoria M (wid Alvin), res 30 S Cottage
Childers Spencer, mason, res 114 N Genessee
Childs Harry, laborer, bds 115 N Genessee
Childs Lester, laborer, bds 115 N Genessee
Childs Mrs Mary M, res 115 N Genessee
Chisholm Allen, painter, res 205 N Roosevelt av
City Hall, 44 N Front
City Park, bet W Main and W 8th, Holly and Ivy
Claremont Helen, clerk F W Walters, bds Jacksonville rd w city limits
Clark Adalia, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co
Clark K Anna (wid John C), res 226 N Central av
Clark Benjamin F, teamster, res 906 W 4th
Clark David W, manager Bijou Theatre, bds 446 S Evergreen
Clark H N, mining 103 W Main
Clark John H, building contractor, res 134 S Willie
Clark Nathan A, clerk Southern Pacific Co, rms Southern Pacific Depot
Clausing Mrs Charlotte, bds w end W 2nd
Clausing Fred, farmer, bds w end W 2nd
Clausing George F, farmer, res w end W 2nd
Clausing Louise, bds w end W 2nd
Clawson George, clerk, bds 127 E 6th
Clay Daniel E, res 803 W 11th
Clay Wilson S, bds 307 N Ivy
Clement Ernest, carpenter, res 422 S Ivy
Clement Peter, carpenter, res 424 S Ivy
Cleveland Richard R, laborer, res 612 N Pine
Cline Frank D (Cline & Co), res 720 N Pine
Cline & Co (Frank D Cline, Mrs G L Arnold), grocers 720 N Pine
Clinton John G, carpenter, res 104 S Newton
Clinton Rebecca, bds 104 S Newton
Cochran John H, manager Mutual Life Ins Co of N Y, res 246 S Riverside av
Cochran Percy, bds 246 S Riverside av
Cockline John, laborer, res s end S Myrtle
Coffeen Arthur, bds 219 N Oleson
Coffeen George, carpenter, res 395 W 2nd
Coffeen Hazel, bds 219 N Oleson
COFFEEN JOHN W (Coffeen & Price), res Grape cor 5th
Coffeen Murl, bookkeeper Coffeen & Price, bds 5th and Grape
Coffeen Wallace C, carpenter, res 723 W 4th
COFFEEN & PRICE (John W Coffeen, John E Price), Plumbers 122 N Front
Coffman Bert, laborer, res 903 Niantic
Coggins Wm E, laborer, res 1119 N Central av
Colby Helen, bds 604 W 10th
Cole Ella J (wid Eddy), res 705 N Central av
Cole Jessie A, clerk H C Kentner Co, bds 705 N Central av
Coleman Albert, carpenter, res 402 N Main
Coleman Grant, cigarmaker L O Coleman, res 143 N Grape
Coleman L Oliver, cigar manufacturer 119 E 6th, res 146 S Ivy
Collins Benjamin M, res 818 W 10th
Collins Charles E, carpenter, res 104 E 2nd
Collins Thomas, res 110 S Almond
Collins Ulysses S, principal High School, res 216 S Orange
Coloner Mrs, milliner H L Montgomery
Colvig Donald L, stenographer Colvig & Reames, bds 8 S Laurel
Colvig Fred L, clerk L B Haskins, res 244 S Central av
Colvig Vance D, musician, bds 8 S Laurel
COLVIG WM M (Colvig & Reames), res 8 Laurel
COLVIG & REAMES (Wm M Colvig, C L Reames), Lawyers Medford National
Bank Bldg 
Conklin Charles W, vice pres Medford Furniture Co, res 205 N Apple
Conklin Earl, clerk Medford Furniture Co, bds 205 N Apple
Conrad C F, shipping clerk Union Meat Co, res 333 S Riverside av
CONRAD HAL L, Secretary Medford Commercial Club, res 1139 W 10th
Conrad Mrs Lucile, asst sec Medford Commercial Club, res 1139 W 10th
Conroy Robert J, physician 135 E Main, rms same
Conser Lloyd T, painter, res 902 Bennett av
Conser Van E, clerk, res 906 E Washington
Cook C F, propr Rogue River Valley Nursery, res 1204 W Main
Cook F H, office 25 W Main
Cook Hardy, clerk Cook & Elliott, rms 301 S Central av
Cook Leslie A (Cook & Elliott), res 1118 W 8th
Cook Robert E (Cook & Cook), res 118 S Mistletoe
Cook Robert L (Cook & Cook), res Rock Point
Cook & Cook (Robert E and Robert L), blacksmiths 215 W Main
Cook & Elliott (Leslie A Cook, Frank C Elliott), cleaners and dyers 5 N Fir
Cooke Nicholas, res 611 N Central av
COOLEY JOHN H, President-Manager Medford Lumber Co, res 511 E Main
Coon Mary J (wid Wm), bds 815 E Main
Coop Wm H, cutter F W Wait, res 217 E Prune
Coos Howard M, real estate, res 604 W 10th
Corbett L D, tinner J A Smith, bds 127 E 6th
Cordes Emil, laborer, res 713 E Washington
Corey Clarence H (Garnett Corey Hardware Co), baker 730 N Pine, res 325 E
Jackson
Corey George E, clerk Hubbard Bros, res 406 N Apple
Corey Minnie R, bds 325 E Jackson
Corlis Martha (wid Levi T), bds 222 S Holly
Cornell A B, district manager Oregon Life Insurance Co, res Grants Pass
Cornell Harvey C, laborer, res n end N Central av
Cornell Thomas, bds n end N Central av
Cornoyer Ida M (Barnard & Cornoyer), res 125 Holly
Cornwell Roy, laborer, bds 417 E Main
Corum Ann E (wid John C), res 324 N Front
Corum George H, cook, res 345 S Central av
Corum Grover, cleaning and pressing 204 E Main, bds 324 N Front
Corum. Mae, bds 324 N Front
Corum Thomas J, laborer, bds 324 N Front
Corum Walter, cook E C Burk, rms 324 N Front
Cowaska Frank, foreman Pacific & Eastern Ry, rms 36 S Central av
Cowgill Ralph P, civil engineer Osgood & Cummings
Cox A C, engineer Oregon Granite Co
Cox John W, res 344 Central av
Cox Truman D, laborer, res 126 N Holly
Crane Albert, bartender W M Kennedy, res 25 S Front
Cranfill Charles E, clerk F L Cranfill, res 147 S Central av
Cranfill Edith, bds 147 S Central av 
CRANFILL FRANKLIN L, General Merchandise 210 E Main, res 147 S Central Av
Crank Walter S, cementworker, res 53 S Willie
Crater Lake Lumber Co, C Hafer (Council Bluffs Iowa) pres, Edgar F Hafer
vice pres-gen mngr, E.E Hart (Council Bluffs Iowa) treas, n s 6th bet SP tracks and Fir
CRAWFORD ORIS, Asst Cashr First National Bank of Medford, res 20 S Laurel
Crawford Wm H (Kinyon & Co), res 718 W Jackson
Creech James E, laborer, res 45 N Bartlett
Cristy Eleanor, bds 1005 W Main
CROWELL WM S, Pres First National Bank of Medford, res 124 E Main.
Crowl Lawrence, plumber W A Aitken, res N Grape
Crown Lawrence, laborer, res 135 N Grape
Cudahy Packing Co, Medford Grocery Co agents, 7th and E
Cudney Mrs E, clerk D B Russell, rms 232 E Main
Culp Burley, clerk, bds 103 S Oakdale av
Culp Joseph H (Rex Grocery Co), res 103 S Oakdale av
Culton Pearl, packer Rogue River Fruit Growers Union, bds 607 W 2nd
Culton Wesley R, carpenter, res 607 W 2nd
Cummings Edna D, teacher High School, bds 214 W Jackson
CUMMINGS FRED N (Osgood &.Cummings), res 5th cor Holly
Curry Arvid P, res 506 N Central av
Curry Ethel, bookkeeper Nicholson Hardware Co, res 301 S Central av
Curry Gladys, stenographer Jackson County Abstract Co, bds 530 S Central av
Cusick Albert L (Cusick & Myers), res 533 S Grape
Cusick Mrs Annie, furnished rooms 133 W Main
Cusick Charles F, salesman, res 133 W Main
Cusick & Myers (A L Cusick, O V Myers), real estate 134 E Main
D
Dahack Irvin, propr Oregon Rooming House, res 414 N Front
Daily Bertha M, bds 208 S Ivy
Daily Charles, laborer, bds 208 S Ivy
Daily Henry, bds 112 N Court
Daily James, laborer, res 112 N Court
Daily Patrick, res 208 S Ivy
Daily Patrick, hostler R O Duncan, bds 112 N Court
Daily Timothy W (Daily & Toft), res 325 W 2nd
Daily & Toft (T W Daily, R H Toft), real estate 33 Jackson County Bank bldg
Daley George W, miller Medford Flour Mills, res 402 Central av
Daley Irvin C, carpenter, res 133 N Apple
Daley John H, farmer, res 704 W 10th
Daley Nora, stenographer Jackson County Abstract Co, bds 704 10th
Daly J J, driver Medford Ice & Storage Co, rms 320 E Main
Damon Carrie E (wid Major S), res 414 S Riverside av
Damon Loren L, stockman, res 406 S Riverside av
DANIELS FOR DUDS (T E Daniels), 226 E Main
Daniels T E, clothing 226 E Main, res 105 N Genessee
Danielson Mrs Minerva J, res 111 W Jackson
Darnell James K, carpenter, res e end E 14th.
Davenport John R, painter, res 19 N Peach
Davis Andrew F, carpenter, res 319 S Laurel
Davis Ansil A, proprietor Medford Flour Mills, res 517 W 10th
Davis Arthur H, electrician 211 W Main, res 1412 W Main
Davis Charles W, clerk Warner Wortman & Gore, res 129 S Bartlett
Davis E B (Medford Book Store), res 222 N Central av
Davis George L, president Farmers & Fruitgrowers Bank, res Jacksonville
Davis Mrs Lucy M, res 203 E Jackson
Davis Orrin L, warehouseman Medford Grocery Co, res 411 S Oakdale av
Davis Scott V, manager Medford Flour Mills, res 51 N Oakdale av:
Davis Wm D, clerk Warner Wortman & Gore, res 132 S Bartlett
Davison Fred E, bds 431 W 11th
Davison Gord B, laborer, res 536 N Front
Davison Mary A (wid Andrew), res 431 W 11th
Dawson J W, printer, res 404 W 2nd
Day David L, planing mill S Fir nw cor 9th, res 24 S Mistletoe
Day Frederick S, machinist D L Day, bds 24 S Mistletoe
de Ana Paul, jeweler Julius Eller, res 219 S Central av
Deane George W, blacksmith, res 1002 W 11th
Deaton Wm M, lab, res 20 S Orange
Debley Wm C, piano tuner Wiley B Allen Co, res 526 N Front
DeLin Charles, bds 20 N Riverside av
Demmer John, laborer, res 707 Clark
Demmer John L, carpenter, res 617 W Jackson
Demmer Paul, gardener, res 822 W 4th
Denniston John, res 222 S Holly
Dent Grace, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 10 S Mistletoe
Dent John, clerk Rex Grocery Co, bds 10 S Mistletoe
Dent John B, mason, res 10 S Mistletoe
DeRoboam Emil, laborer, res 623 N Central av
DeRoboam John, laborer, res 1056 W 9th
DeRoboam John, laborer, bds 623 N Central av
DeRoboam Wm E, laborer, bds 623 N Central av
Derry Joseph M, real estate, res 507 S Holly
Desert Oil Co, Howard S Dudley pres, W J Mundy vice pres, A E Reames sec-treas, 30 Jackson County Bank bldg
DEUEL FRED K, Pres Model Clothing Co, Vice Pres First National Bank of
Medford, res 242 N Central Av
Deuel Halbert, bds 242 N Central av
Deuel & Kentner Building, Main se cor Bartlett
Deward John M, meat cutter Nichols & Ashpole, res 412 N Grape
Dewing W S (B H Harris & Co), res Kalamazoo Mich
Diamond Hotel, Mrs E C McKilligan proprietor, 127 E 6th
Dickens Clara, bds 511 E Main
Dietrich George, plumber, res N Oleson ne cor Palm
Dingwall Charles, carpenter, bds 127 E 6th
Dinkens James P (Caskey & Dinkens), res n end N Riverside av
Dixon John, plumber W A Aitken, res 4th cor Ivy
Dixon Volney (Gaddis & Dixon), salsn Rogue River Creamery, res 220 N Bartlett
Dodge Ira J, treasurer Oregon Orchards Syndicate, bds 102 E Main
Dodge Jennie, bds 610 S Oakdale av
Dodge John, laborer, bds 610 S Oakdale av
Dodge Warren P, farmer, res 610 S Oakdale av
Dollar Mrs Effie, res 913 N Woodstock
Dooms Louis, res 408 N Boardman
Dopp John O, carp, res 401 S King
Doubleday Hiram J, timberman, bds 421 S Front
Dow George, clerk Nicholson Hardware Co, bds 106 N Front
Dow Jean, carpenter, res 419 S King
Downing Fred F, res 515 S Central av
Doyle Alec, cutter Oregon Granite Co
Dresser Marshall S, res 213 S Central av
Dressler Jesse W (Dressler & Antle), res 608 S Newtown
Dressler & Antle (J W Dressler, R F Antle), real estate 103 W Main
Drumhill Wm J, res w end W 12th
Dudley Howard S, sec Hillcrest Orchard Co, sec-treas Western Coal Co and
Cascade Coal Co, pres Desert Oil Co, rms 32 N Central av.
Duff Alexander, res 333 E Jackson
Duff Wm, farmer, res w end W 4th
Duffield Charles, res 302 E 9th
Duffield Leslie, clerk S H Duffield, bds 302 E 9th
Duffield S H, shoes 217 E Main, res 302 E 9th
Duncan Jesse H, glazier Medford Sash & Door Co, rms 133 W Main
DUNCAN R O, Propr Union Livery 113 S Bartlett, res same (see left bottom
lines and adv)
Duncan Wm, cutter Oregon Granite Co
Dungey Wm, carpenter, bds 127 E 6th
DUNLAP OWEN (Ritter & Dunlap), res Phoenix
Dunlop James W, sec-treas Sunnyside Coal & Coke Co, real est 116 E Main, res
Siskiyou Heights
Dyer George F, res w end W 2nd
Dyer Samuel, laborer Woods Lumber Co, res 16 S Peach
Dyre Wm R, bds 512 S Oakdale av
E
Eads Clarence E, teamster, res 406 S Front
Eads Elma, bds 630 W 11th
Eads Ethel, milliner Mrs W I Brown, bds 624 W 11th
Eads Everett, teamster, res 630 W 11th
Eads George H, teamster, res 405 N Beatty
Eads John T, res 624 W 11th
Earhart Darragh, bds s end S Riverside av
Earhart June, nurse, bds s end S Riverside av
Earhart Leslie, bds s end S Riverside av
Earhart Wm C, farmer, res s end Riverside av
Earsley Chauncey L, chauffeur, res 1215 N Central av
Eary Grayce, art goods 302 E Main, bds 40 N Riverside av
Eastman Emery J, carpenter, res n end N Central av
Eaton Myron, wireman Arthur Davis
Eaton Willard, carpenter, res 1209 W Main
EDEN VALLEY NURSERY, N S Bennett Propr, 1201 N Central Av (see right
bottom lines and p 8)
Edmeades Bros (Henry D and Forrest C), shoes 111 W Main
Edmeades Forrest C (Edmeades Bros), res 804 E Bennett av
Edmeades Henry D (Edmeades Bros), res 304 S Ivy
Edmeades Thomas, res 818 E Bennett av
Edmond Mrs Josephine, bds Jacksonville rd w city limits
Edwards Arthur, bds 5 W 11th
Edwards Blair, bootblack 119 E Main, rms 8th cor Front
Edwards James, bootblack, rms 106 E 8th
Edwards Samuel G, res 5 W 11th
Eifert Edna E, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 216 N Central av
Eifert Wm W, tailor 10 N Front, res 216 N Central av
Eighmy Obadiah W, res 817 W 10th
Elario Manuel, restaurant 25 S Front, rms 8th cor D
Elder Alice, teacher Washington School, bds 41 S Holly
Eller Julius, jeweler 134 E Main, res 18 S Almond
Elliott Frank C (Cook & Elliott), res 209 S Orange
Elliott Harry E, blacksmith, bds 321 N Apple
Elliott Hugh (Merriman & Elliott), res 321 N Apple
Ellison Bessie, bds 705 W 10th
Ellison Frank, bds 705 W 10th
Ellison Harold, bds 705 W 10th
Ellison Thomas B, res 705 W 10th
Elmhirst Joseph A (Medford Auto Co), res 444 S Fir
Elwood Elmer D (Elwood & Burnett), res 723 S Central av
Elwood Lloyd, clerk J G VanDyke & Co
Elwood Merton, jeweler, res 618 S Central av
Elwood & Burnett (Elmer D Elwood, Oral N Burnett), jewelers 115 E Main
Embros Victor, machinist, bds 106 N Front
Emerick Aletha, bds 104 S Holly
Emerick Frank T, bds 104 S Holly
Emerick Vernon J, res 104 S Holly
Emerson George T, solicitor, res 1015 E Queen Ann av
Emig Adam, res 725 W 12th
Enney Stephen S, laborer, bds 319 S Fir
Ensley James E, carpenter, res 231 W 5th
Ensley Margaret, bds 231 W 5th
Ensley Merle, bds 231 W 5th
Entrop Ozro, clerk W F Isaacs, rms 701 E Main
Enyart Hazel, bds 105 W 6th
ENYART JESSE E, Pres Medford National Bank, Treas Oregon Granite Co
Einyart Pierson S, bds 105 W 6th
Epps Bernice, bds 16 S Fir
Erdman Mrs S Josephine, res 523 W 10th
Erdmann Wm, farmer, res 724 W 4th
Erickson M L, supervisor United States Forest Service
Erickson T O, land examiner United States Forest Service
Erskine Frank H, laborer, res 419 N Fir
Erskine Henry, driver H Weinhard, bds 419 N Fir
Erskine Walter M, clerk Rex Grocery Co, res 414 Clark
Erskine Wm H, carpenter, res 422 N Beatty
Estep Joseph, bds 627 S Central av
Estep Wm G, lawyer 107 E Main, res 627 S Central av
Estes Rankin, barber 101 W Main, res 511 W Hamilton
Estes Wm, carpenter, rms 103 S Central av
Evans Frank, laborer, rms 320 E Main
Evans Frank, printer Mail Tribune, res 228 N Holly
Ewbanks Leola, bds 345 N Bartlett
Ewbanks Maggie, bds 345 N Bartlett
Ewbanks Wm R (Rex Grocery Co), res 345 N Bartlett
Ewegen J, manager H Weinhard, res S Central av
Exhibit Building, Main nw cor Front Fr
F
Fancher Isabel, bookkeeper Allen & Reagan, bds 1025 W 10th
Fancher Wilbur, clerk H C Kentner Co, res 1025 W 10th
Fabrick Glen, res 30 N Riverside av [This line relocated from "Frabick"]
Fabrick Glen, pres-mngr Medford Domestic Steam Laundry Co, res E Main
Farmers & Fruitgrowers Bank, G L Davis pres, L Niedermeyer vice pres, L E
Wakeman cashr, 200 W Main
Farnsley Bert, wireman Arthur Davis, rms 320 E Main
Farthing John Q A, carpenter, res 726 W 12th
FAUCETT GEORGE T, Agent Wells Fargo & Co Express, res 502 S Fir
Faught James E, foreman Big Pines Lumber Co, res 323 N Front
Fay Gertrude, bds 39 N Central av
Fay James D, reporter Mail Tribune, res 39 N Central av
Fay Mrs J D, boarding, res 39 N Central av
Fazel Edward, laborer, res 1140 W 10th
Fees O D, foreman Vincent & Baker
Fehl Delbert (Hall & Fehl Bros), res 532 S Fir
Fehl Earl H (Hall & Fehl Bros), res 517 S Grape
Feltges Eva, bds 26 S Newton
Feltges Henry, bds 26 S Newton
Ferguson Robert A, blacksmith 109 S Holly, res 1211 W 10th
Ferry Mrs Susie, bds 335 N Central av
Fiddler Dell, cook Heffler & Plymale, res 45 N Bartlett
Field W B, music teacher 308 E Main
Fielder Julia C, teacher Washington School, bds 710 E Main
Fielder Mary E (wid Robert C), res 710 E Main
Fielder Rosea M, dressmaker, bds 710 E Main
Fields Wm, bds 706 S Oakdale av
Fiester Mary, milliner H L Montgomery
Fifer Turner A, clerk Jackson County Bank, res 116 S Mistletoe
Fikes John H, painter, rms 241 S Front
Finch Lincoln E, laborer, bds e end E 14th
Findley Isaac, farmer, res 1301 N Central av
Findley Wm D, driver W R Tucker, res Central av
Finley H T, orchardist, rms 102 E Main
Firebaugh Wm, laborer, res 1108 W 11th
First Baptist Church, Rev G LeRoy Hall pastor, N Central av se cor E 5th
First Christian Church, Rev W T Matlock pastor, W 6th sw cor N Ivy
First Methodist Episcopal Church, Rev W C Reuter pastor, N Bartlett se cor E 4th
First National Bank Building, 120 E Main
FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF MEDFORD THE, W S Crowell Pres, F K Deuel
Vice Pres, M L Alford Cashr, Oris Crawford Asst Cashr, 120 E Main (see
opp p 97)
First Presbyterian Church, Rev Weston F Shields pastor, W Main se cor Holly
Fisher Marshall D, farmer, res 307 N Ivy
Fitzgerald John H, electrician, res 205 N Beatty
Fleming James D, laborer, res 315 S Laurel
Fletcher Wm, gardener, res 715 W 13th
Floyd Wm M, carpenter, res 303 N Holly
Flynn Alfred A (Flynn Bros), res 905 W 10th
FLYNN BROS (Thomas K and Alfred A), Electrical Supplies, Manufacturers of
Electrical Fixtures 36 S Grape
Flynn Ione G, bds 905 W 10th
Flynn Thomas K (Flynn Bros), bds 905 W 10th
Foote Alfred, bds 816 S Central av
Foote Henry, coremaker Medford Iron Works, bds 816 S Central av
Foote Mrs Josephine, bds 816 S Central av
Foote Louis (Valley Hospital), res s end Front
Foote Louis A, molder Medford Iron Works, res 816 Central av
Foote Marion (Valley Hospital), bds s end S Front
Foote Mary, bds 816 S Central av
Ford Wm H, porter Hotel Nash.
Forsyth Lulu, waiter, rms 307 E 6th
Foster Calvin W, res 407 N Beatty
Foster Harold D, assistant United States Forest Service, res 615 W 11th
Foster Harry E, city engineer 235 E Main, res e end E Main
Foster John, laborer, rms 133 W Main
Foster Marion, teacher High School, bds 615 W 11th
Foster Violet, waiter Palace Hotel, rms 36 S Central av
Fouts Co (E J and O R Fouts), grocers 327 E Main
Fouts Erastus J (Fouts Co), res 336 E 6th
Fouts Otto R (Fouts Co), res 200 N Genessee
Fowler Charles A, grocer 221 W Jackson, res same
Fox O Wick, bartender John Harrington, res 301 S Central av
Fradiger Frank, plasterer, res 122 N Ivy
Fredenburg Andrew J, laborer, res 243 S Holly
Fredenburg Harmon A, packer Rogue River Fruit Growers Union, res 900 W 10th
Fredenburg Mrs H A, packer Rogue River Fruit Growers Union
Fredenburg Wm J, laborer, res s end S Myrtle
Frederick Francis W, res 522 S Peach
Free Methodist Episcopal Church, Rev E I Harrington pastor, W 10th se cor S Ivy
Frees:George, blacksmith R A Ferguson, res 539 Palm
Frick Freda, domestic 315 W Main
Frick John, laborer res 1032 W 9th
Fruitgrowers Trust & Title Co, Reginald H Parsons pres, John A Torney vice pres, Worrall Wilson sec, 116 E Main
Fry Charles, laborer Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co
G
Gabriel Victor, fireman Pacific & Eastern Ry
GADDIS EARL C (Gaddis & Dixon), Mngr Rogue River Creamery, 134 N Riverside Av, res same
Gaddis & Dixon (Earl C Gaddis, Volney Dixon), fence dealers 134 N Riverside av
Gagnon Emma, president Trail Lumber Co, res S Oakdale av
Gagnon Frank, foreman Trail Lumber Co, res Central av
Gagnon Joseph T, sec-mngr Trail Lumber Co, res 341 Oakdale av
Gaines Maude, bds 106 S Grape
Gannaway Wm C, farmer, bds 327 S Oakdale av
Gardner George, cook Heffler & Plymale, rms 130 N Front
Gardner Laura G (wid John), proprietor Medford Hospital, res 446 S Evergreen
Gardner Samuel, fireman Pacific & Eastern Ry
Gardner Walter C, engineer, res 1011 W 11th
Gardner Walter E, engineer Pacific & Eastern Ry, res 421 N Central av
Garnett Benjamin, clerk Garnett Corey Hardware Co, res 211 N Oleson
Garnett Corey Hardware Co (H C Garnett, C H Corey), 130 E Main
Garnett Henry C (Garnett Corey Hardware Co), res 223 N Central av
Garrett Guy, bds 306 S Fir
Garrett Otis, laborer, bds 306 S Fir
Garrett Wm M, laborer, res 306 S Fir
Garrison Charles F, laborer, res 921 W 9th
Garrison Clinton C, repairer F E Martin
Gattwinkle O Frank, farmer, res 229 S Front
Gault Maude, finisher Medford Domestic Steam Laundry, bds 345 N Apple
Gault M E, plumber Medford Hardware Co
GAULT MILTON M, Superintendent Medford City Water Works and Light 101
S Riverside Av, res 345 N Apple
Gaunyaw Ella, stenographer 107 E Main, bds 137 N Central av
Gaunyaw Emma A, bds 137 N Central av
Gaunyaw Guy, teamster, res 816 W 2nd
Gaunyaw Joseph E, farmer, res 129 N Central av
Gaunyaw Ray E, driver R O Duncan, res 137 N Central av
Gay Charles, game warden, res 306 S King
Gee Roy, clerk Wm Williams, rms 33 S Front
Geer Frederick, painter, bds 246 S Ivy
Geer Mrs F E, clerk W H Meeker & Co, res 246 S Ivy
Gerig Wm, vice pres and chief engr Pacific & Eastern Ry, bds 102 E Main
German Lutheran Church, Rev Max Markert pastor, 506 W 4th
Getchell Delroy, res 227 N Oakdale av
Getchell Herbert O, jeweler, res 307 W Jackson
Getchell H L (Kinyon & Co), res 307 W Jackson
Gibson Robert L, cook, res 1104 W 4th
Gilbert R R, foreman Vincent & Baker
Gillespie John L, laborer, res 302 Maple
Gillespie Richard, farmer, res w end W 4th
Gillespy Frank, bds w end W 11th
Gillespy Jasper, farmer, res w end W 11th
Glasgow Carl W, student, bds 504 S Oakdale av
Glasgow Samuel C, student, bds 504 S Oakdale av
Glasgow Wm W, farmer, res 504 S Oakdale av
Glasscock H C, benchman Medford Sash & Door Co
Gleason Bertram C, farmer, res 142 N Ivy
Gleason Leona, clerk Hotel Nash
Glidden Frank A, cementworker, res 416 S King
Goble Judson G, optician 18 W Main, res 333 E 6th
Godfrey Thomas, meats 407 E Main, res same
Godlove Sherman C, carpenter, res 228 N Holly
Good Frank, farmer, res 518 W Jackson
Good J F, laborer, bds 127 E 6th
Goodale Frank, bds 916 W 10th
Goodale Henry W, res 916 W 10th
Goodale Ina, bookkeeper, bds 916 W 10th
Goodale Milo, teacher, bds 916 W 10th
Goode Arthur F, teamster, res 1317 N Central av
Goode Willmer E, restaurant 322 E Main, res same
Goodell Oscar, teamster, res 203 S Front
Goodman G G, traveling salesman, rms 30 N Grape
GOODPASTURE THOMAS B (Rogue River Land Co), res 211 N Genessee
Goodwyn Mrs Genevieve, res 312 S Grape
Goodwyn Paul, bartender O M Selsby, res 312 S Grape
Gorden Uriah, machinist, res 102 S Mistletoe
Gore Clarence, bds 429 S Central av
Gore Edward E (Warner Wortman & Gore), res 144 S Central av
Gore Mrs E E, society editor Mail Tribune, res 144 S Central av
Gore Mary, bds 429 S Central av
Gore Walter, laborer, res 429 S Central av
Gortner Samuel, res 729 W 11th
Goudy [William S] veterinary surgeon, rms 32 N Central av
Gould Mrs Anna, dressmaker, res 119 W Jackson
Gould Fred, laborer, res 119 W Jackson
Goulder Rev Wm T, pastor Methodist Episcopal Church South, res 25 N Oakdale av
Gowan Frank, carpenter, bds 127 E 6th
Grand Union Tea Co, Samuel Kempthorne agent, 237 N Riverside av
Grant Newton, driver Medford Ice & Storage Co
Gray Mrs Alice, bookkeeper Medford Hardware Co
Gray Mrs Elizabeth, bds 40 N Riverside av
Gray Flora, bds 144 S Central av
Gray Richard W, carpenter, res 115 S Mistletoe
Grazer Sarah (wid Cass), res 1109 W 4th
Green David, laborer, rms 414 N Front
GREEN WESLEY C (Anderson-Green Co), Sec-Treas Big Pines Lumber Co, res
23 N Orange
Gregg H W, painter R L Taylor
Gregory Basil W, clerk H C Kentner Co, bds 1201 E Main
Gregory James F, res 1201 E Main
Gregory Josephine, cashier H C Kentner Co, bds 1201 E Main'
Gregory Lawrence A, photographer 232 E Main, res same
Grenall J W, insurance agent, rms 115 N Main
Griffin Henry L, driver C E Tull, res 113 S Laurel
Griffin Mary B, bds 113 S Laurel
Griffin Verna L, bds 113 S Laurel
Griffin Zoa B, bds 113 S Laurel
Grissom Mrs Lillie, bds 145 S Grape
Gudehus Henry E, carpenter, res 1014 W 10th
Gulou John, janitor St Mary's Academy
Gurnea Edward L, machinist, res 821 W 10th
Gurnea Harvey P, bds 821 W 10th
Gustafson Charles, steward Louvre Cafe
H
Haertle John, laborer, res 219 Clark
Hater Edgar F, vice pres-gen mngr Crater Lake Lumber Co, res 426 W 6th
Haggard Wylie W, teamster, res 1022 W 4th
Hale Deck (Bass & Hale), res 319 N Beatty
Hale J F, manager Wiley B Allen Co, res 112 W Main
Hale W E, carpenter, bds 127 E 6th
Hall Anna (wid Louis O), bds 507 S Holly
Hall Cody, bds 503 W Palm
Hall Edward (Hall & Fehl Bros), res 529 S Grape
Hall Frank, bellboy Hotel Nash
Hall Frank A, bds 104 S Newton
Hall George W, laborer, res 503 W Palm
Hall Rev G LeRoy, pastor First Baptist Church, res 222 N Central av
Hall J Courtland (Young & Hall), res 45 S Central av
Hall Muriel, bds 507 S Holly
Hall Roy S, carpenter, bds 104 S Newton
Hall Sims W, carpenter, bds 104 S Newton
Hall Sylvester H, teacher High School, rms 23 N Roosevelt av
Hall Wm B, bds 503 W Palm
Hall & Fehl Bros (Edward Hall, Delbert and Earl H Fehl), bakers 524 S Fir
Halladay Adelbert M, farmer, res 513 W Palm
Halley Mrs Addie, proprietor Palace Hotel, res 36 S Central av
Halley Block, 38 S Central av
Halley Paschal J, carpenter, res 521 W 11th
Halley Robert H, proprietor Palace Hotel, res 36 S Central av
Halley Wm L, insurance agent, res 431 W 6th
Hamilton Enid, bds 616 N Central av
Hamilton Isaiah L, with Vincent & Baker, res 616 N Central av
Hamilton Venita G, bds 616 N Central av
Hamlin Chub A, meat cutter, res 502 S Newtown
Hamlin James W, res 219 S Holly
Hamlin Wm H, farmer, res 522.5 Newtown
Hammond Alfred, bartender Bass & Hale, res 1004 N Central av
Hammond Verva C, bds s end S Peach
Hammond Wm S, farmer, res s end S Peach
Hanks Mrs Cora, cook Diamond Hotel
Hanks R G, carpenter, bds 127 E 6th
Hanscom Charles H, farmer, res 526 W Palm
Hanscom Horace A, farmer, res s s W 12th 1 w Ivy
Hanscom Vina E, bds ss W 12th 1 w Ivy
Hansen Anne, teacher, bds 29 S Bartlett
Hansen Charles N, blacksmith Cook & Cook, res 29 S Bartlett
Hansen Hans, rms 320 E Main
Hansen Jennie, clerk H C Kentner Co, bds 29 S Bartlett
Hansen Paul C (Medford Sash & Door Co), res 21 W 10th
Hanson E F, foreman Vincent & Baker
Hargrave Henry P, physician 124 E Main, res 26 S Laurel
Harland Ethel, waiter Hotel Nash
Harmon Arra, bds 1009 W Main
Harmon Charles T, res 1009 W Main
Harmon Ella, bds 1009 W Main
Harmon John T, laborer, res 233 N Court
Harmon W W, engineer Pacific & Eastern Ry, bds 102 E Main
Harrell Frank, laborer, bds 817 W 2nd
Harrell Ola, bds 817 W 2nd
Harrell Pinella L (wid David), res 817 W 2nd
Harrington Rev Ethelbert I, pastor Free Methodist Episcopal Church, res W 10th se cor S Ivy
Harrington John, saloon 22 N Front, res 313 E Main
Harris Bert H (B H Harris & Co), res 236 S Oakdale av
Harms B H & Co (B H Harris, W S Dewing, Kalamazoo Mich), timber lands 10
Jackson County Bank bldg
Harris George C, farmer, res 716 S Central av
Harris John, tailor W W Eifert
Harris Leon D, farmer, res 607 S Central av
Harris Wm B, res 132 N Ivy
Harrison Charles W, insurance, bds 227 S Ivy
Harrison James T, bookkeeper, res 227 S Ivy
Harrison J Herman, laborer, bds 227 S Ivy
Harrison M Esther, bds 227 S Ivy
Hart Addie (wid E M), res 42 S Bartlett
Hartzog Emery, bartender Hotel Moore, res 510 E Main
Harvey Bartle T, assistant United States Forest Service
Harvey Charles, carpenter, res 39. N Peach
Harvey Homer H, carrier Post Office, res 32 S Orange
Harvey J A, pres Jackson County Abstract Co, res Ashland
Haskins Block, s s 7th bet Bartlett and Central
Haskins Fannie R, teacher Washington School, bds 229 N Bartlett
Haskins Helen L (wid George H), res 229 N Bartlett
Haskins Leon B, drugs 214 E Main, res 203 N Bartlett
Haslund Fred K, draftsman Jackson County Abstract Co, bds 229 N Bartlett
Hassells Thomas, sewing machines 407 E Main, res same
Haswell Addie F (wid John), res 232 W 6th
HASWELL HENRY T, Proprietor Southern Oregon Produce Co, res 232 W 6th
Haswell Mary A, bookkeeper Southern Oregon Produce Co, bds 232 W 6th
Hawkinson Theodore, laborer Medford Sash & Door Co, res 1510 W. Main
Hayes George E, laborer, res 1520 W. Main
Hayes Henry I, engineer, res 1518 W Main
Hays Charles, rms 29 S Central av
Hazel Douglas W, carpenter, res 314 S Evergreen
Hazel W Dale, carpenter, bds 314 S Evergreen
Hazelrigg Charles D, mngr Medford Theatre, office 214 E Main, res 713 W 10th
Hazelrigg H Clyde, clerk Post Office, res 315 S Riverside av
Heard Gladys, bds e end E Main
Heard Jefferson D, miner, res e end E Main
Heath Frank, res 222 S Holly
Heckner John H, printer F H Hull, rms 320 E Main
Heffler Ernest (Heffler & Plymale), rms 232 W 6th
Heffler & Plymale (Earnest Heffler, Benjamin Plymale), restaurant 20 S Central av
Heffner Arthur, laborer, bds 117 N Oleson
Heil J N, clerk Bybee & Heil, rms 304 W 6th
Heil Louis (Bybee & Heil), res 304 W 6th
Heilbronner C W, clerk Hutchison & Lumsden, rms 213 E Main
Heilbronner Carl, clerk, bds 39 N Central av [This line relocated from "Hilbronner"]
Heinz Albert E, res 1146 W 10th
Helms Harry, bartender Hotel Nash
Helms Jesse L, veterinary surgeon 113 N Fir, res 125 N Grape
Helms Mary, bds 244 Central av
Hemmelbach Mamie, bds 704 W 10th
Henderson George C, clerk, bds 31 S Orange
Henderson John A, carpenter, res 31 S Orange
Henderson Mrs Ora, res 329 N Riverside av
Hendrick George H, res 228 S Ivy
Henry Louise, chief operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, res Jacksonville
Henry Wilce, restaurant 16 S Fir, res same
Henselman Charles E, clerk Southern Oregon Produce Co, bds 119 Ivy
Henselman John H, collector, res 119 S Ivy
Herbage Franklin J, laborer, res 524 S Quince
Herbage Louis F, bds 524 S Quince
Herman Bros (Michael M and Charles), harness 317 E Main
Herman Charles (Herman Bros), bds 417 E Main
Herman Michael M (Herman Bros), bds 417 E Main
Herman Wm A, laborer, bds 615 W 11th
Hess Henry, rms 229 Front
Hewes Ethelyn, teacher Washington School, bds 631 W 11th
Hibbard Josiah H (Olmstead & Hibbard), res 130 S Bartlett
HICKS ELMER A, Pres-Gen Mngr Oregon Granite Co, bds 244 S Central Av
Hicks Harry H, city editor Mail Tribune, res 210 Jackson
Higgins Stephen A D, laborer, bds 121 N Central av
High School, U S Collins principal, N Bartlett se cor E 5th
Hildebrand A N, bookkeeper Jackson County Bank
Hilkey Daniel, laborer, res 411 W Palm
Hillcrest Orchard Co, Reginald H Parsons pres, John A Torney vice pres, Howard S Dudley sec, Worrall Wilson treas, fruitgrowers 116 E Main
Himmelsbach Mame, clerk H C Kentner Co
Hockenyos Eva (wid John), res 730 W 11th
Hockenyos Hans, bds 730 W 11th
Hockenyos Rose, bds 730 W 11th
Hockenyos Rose, bds 435 N Central av
Hockenyos Mrs Maud, printer, res 435 N Central av
Hockenyos Wm J, clerk Rex Grocery Co, res 435 N Central av
Hockersmith Alice, bds 703 E Sherman
Hockersmith Charles, bds 703 E Sherman
Hockersmith Ivan, clerk Allen & Reagan, bds 703 E Sherman
Hockersmith John N, farmer, res 703 E Sherman
Hodges Jesse G, farmer, res 121 N Roosevelt av
Hodges Terrence D (Wetzel & Hodges), res 121 W Roosevelt av
Hodson R D, driver Hodson & Barker, res 9th cor J
Hodson W M (Hodson & Barker), res 9th cor J
Hodson & Barker (W M Hodson, R S Barker), automobile garage 21 N Fir
Hoff A S, painter, rms 320 E Main
Hoffman Fred, tinner, bds 245 N Apple
Hollis Frank W, pres Medford Furniture Co, res 153 N Oakdale av
Holloway Charles T, painter, res 404 W 2nd
Holmberg Minnie (wid Wm D), bds E Main se cor Roosevelt av
Holmberg Sophia, bds E Main se cor Roosevelt av
Holmes M J, electrician, rms 320 E Main
Holmes Robert A, insurance Jackson County Bank bldg, res S Holly
Holmes Robert C, wireman Arthur Davis, bds S Holly
HOLMES WM M (Rogue River Land Co), res 603 S Riverside Av
Hooker Alfred H, farmer, res 202 W Knight
Hooker H D, packer Rogue River Fruit Growers Union
Hooker John D, laborer, res Grape sw cor W 3rd
Hooker J Leonard, carpenter, res 421 N Beatty
Hooker Wm A, laborer, bds 202 W Knight
Hooper W A, packer Rogue River Fruit Growers Union
Hoover L Eugene, res n end N Riverside av
Hopkins Nettie, manager Odell Hotel, rms same
Horn George, cook Wilce Henry, rms 16 S Front
Horn Mrs John, rms 221 W Main
Horn Margaret E, bds 615 N Riverside av
Hornback Mary E (wid Wm), bds 504 S Oakdale av
Hotel Emerick, Mrs Cylisteen Scudder proprietor, 30'N Front
Hotel Moore, Walter F Rau proprietor, 115 W Main
Hotel Nash, Hotel Nash Co proprietors, 102 E Main
Hotel Nash Building, 102 E Main
Hotel Nash Co, J F Reddy pres, W E Johnson mngr, proprs Hotel Nash 102 E Main
Houck Jesse, res 29 S Newton
Houghton Marie, waiter, rms 38 S Grape
Housman Carl, laborer, bds rear 245 S Central av
Housman Mrs Minnie, res rear 245 S Central av
Hover G A, pres Rogue River Fruit Growers Union, res Phoenix
Howard Curtis W, farmer, bds 106 N Beatty
Howard George W, clerk Hutchison & Lumsden, res 1113 N Central av
Howard Horace D, bookkeeper First National Bank, bds 609 E Main
Howard Isadore (wid Samuel T), bds 815 S Oakdale av
Howard James S, civil engineer 204 E Main, res 128 N Central av
Howard Leon O, clerk Hutchison & Lumsden, res 745 Oak
Howard Mary M (wid George), res 106 N Beatty
Howard Samuel T, res 815 S Oakdale av
Howard S T Jr, pres Nicholson Hardware Co, res 815 S Oakdale av
Howard V W, porter Bates Bros, rms 33 S Front
Howard Willard A, laborer, bds 106 N Beatty
Howard Wilson, wire chief Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, res S Central av
Howe Mrs Cora, presser Cook & Elliott, res 219 N Grape
Howel Mrs Lydia M, dressmaker 31 N Central av, res same
Howel Thomas A, barber 31 N Central av, res same
Howell Charles, laborer, res 219 N Grape
Howland George H, farmer, res 229 N Apple
Hoxie Rev Charles H, res 441 N Fir
Hoyt Inez P, bds 245 N Oakdale av
Hubbard Asahel C (Hubbard Bros), res 322 S Riverside av
Hubbard Bros (Fort and Asahel C), agricultural implements 335 E Main
Hubbard Charlotte A (wid Fortunatus), res 422 S Riverside av
Hubbard Earl C, manager Savoy Theatre, res 204 N Ivy
Hubbard Fort (Hubbard Bros), res 440 S Riverside av
Hubbard L P, rms 310 N Bartlett
Huffer Mrs Jaly A, bds 343 S Grape
Huggins Maud, waiter Louvre Cafe
Huggins Orin C, painter 117 S Front, res same
Huggins Verdine E, painter O C Huggins, bds 117 S Front
Hughes Mrs Emma, domestic Hotel Nash
Hughes Mrs Etta, bds 217 E Prune
Hughes George, plumber, bds 417 E Main
Hughes John W, plumber W A Aitken, res E Main cor Riverside av
Huillier Harriet L (wid Jacob), res 707 W Main.
Huillier Louis, bds 707 W Main
Hull Mrs Caroline, res w end W 4th
HULL FRANK H, Scenic Photographer and Job Printer 331 E Main, res same
(see left top lines and p 9)
Hull George, laborer, res 305 S Riverside av
Hull O O (Polk Hull & Son), res Griffin Creek
Hull Polk (Polk Hull & Son), res Griffin Creek
Hull Polk & Son (Polk and O O), feed mill 135 S Riverside av
HULL PRINTING CO, Frank H Hull Propr, 331 E Main (see left top lines and p 9)
Hull Sarah, bds 801 E Main
Humphrey Henry, res 815 E Main
Humphrey Mark, bds 815 E Main
Humphrey Wm H, bds 815 E Main
Hunter Arthur, lineman Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 315 S Central av
Hunziker Robert F, bookkeeper Medford Brick Co, res 204 N Ivy
Hurst Frank, quarryman Oregon Granite Co
Hurst Fred W, bds 444 N Grape
Hurst Mrs Margaret F, res 444 N Grape
Huson Bert, laborer, res w end W 2nd
Huson Melvin W, carpenter, res 227 S Holly
HUSSEYS CASH STORE, P A Hussey Proprietor, 123 W Main
HUSSEY P A, Proprietor Husseys Cash Store 123 W Main, res same
HUTCHASON CO THE (C W Zoran, J F Hutchason), Everything for Women
14-18 N Central Av
HUTCHASON J FRANK (The Hutchason Co), res 203 N. Oleson
Hutchison Clarence I (Hutchison & Lumsden), res 106 S Orange
Hutchison Fern, bds 106 S Orange
Hutchison Francis W, mining, bds 106 S Orange
Hutchison Frank W, clerk. Hutchison & Lumsden, res 106 S Orange.
Hutchison & Lumsden (C I Hutchison, H U Lumsden), gen mdse 213 E Main
Huth Elphie, bds 335 W 2nd
Huth Ernest T, res 335 W 2nd
Hyland D J, mason, bds 245 N Apple
I
Illingsworth Virdie, bds 1112 Niantic
Illingsworth Wm D, laborer, res 1112 Niantic
IOOF Cemetery, ¾ m e city
IOOF Hall, 204 E Main
Ingram Annie, bds 623 N Central av
Ingram Peter, laborer, res 306 N Ivy
INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS, E E Jones Representative, 128 E Main
Ireland E C, farmer, res 524 W 10th
Irwin Sylvia, milliner Mrs W I Brown, bds 38 S Grape
Isaacs Frank S, bds 115 N Oakdale av
Isaacs Mary A (wid George W), res 115 N Oakdale av
Isaacs Wm F, clothing 105 E Main, res 1105 W Main
Ivory Delia, stenographer, bds 22 S Almond
Ivory Lois, milliner Barnard & Cornoyer, bds 22 S Almond
J
Jackson Mrs Anna, res 717 W 8th
JACKSON COUNTY ABSTRACT CO, J A Harvey Pres, T W Miles Sec, Jackson County Bank Bldg
JACKSON COUNTY BANK, W I Vawter Pres, B F Adkins Vice Pres, G R Lindley Cashr, L L Jacobs Asst Cashr, 201 E Main 
Jackson County Bank Building, 201 E Main and 10 N Central av
Jackson County Building & Loan Assn, Bert Anderson pres, J E Watt vice pres,
O C Boggs acting sec and atty, M L Alford treas, 128 E Main
Jackson David H (D H Jackson & Co), propr Odell Hotel, res 43 N Grape
Jackson D H & Co (D H Jackson), real estate 124 W Main
Jackson George A, farmer, res 906 E Main.
Jackson Thomas J, bartender G M Bordeaux, res 205 S Central av
Jackson Wm, quarryman Oregon Granite Co
Jackson Wm B, asst cashr Medford National Bank, treas Rogue River Fruit Growers Union, res 842 E Main
Jacobs Eula, bds 125 S Central av
Jacobs Jay W, clerk Hutchison & Lumsden, res 409 N Riverside av
Jacobs Lee L, asst cashr Jackson County Bank, city treas, res 125 S Central av
Jacobs Mrs L L, deputy city treasurer, res 125 S Central av
James Edwin C, plasterer, res 311 S Laurel
Janney Edwin H, surveyor, res 129 S Holly
Jaqua Ernest W, benchman Medford Sash & Door Co, res 723 W 13th
Jeldness Otto A, bartender G M Needles, res 11 W 10th
Jens Henry, helper Medford Sash & Door Co
Jerome George W, laborer, rms E 4th ne cor N Front
Jessman Jack, cook, rms 106 E 8th
Johnson Albert, carpenter, res 224 W 5th
Johnson Alfred, miner, res 1120 Niantic
Johnson Ben, clerk Garnett Corey Hardware Co
Johnson Charles G, res 922 S Oakdale av
Johnson George A, electrician, res 818 E Washington
Johnson John, laborer, res 908 S Newtown
Johnson M S, proprietor Louvre Cafe, res 40 S Cottage
Johnson Orville H, clerk Garnett Corey Hardware Co, bds 922 S Oakdale av
Johnson Rasmus, laborer, res 39 N Roosevelt av
Johnson Roscoe, laborer, res 123 Dakota
Johnson Wm E, barber Bates Bros, res 141 W Fir
Johnson Wm E, manager Hotel Nash, res 102 E Main
Johnston Arthur, painter R L Taylor, res 627 9 Riverside av
Johnston Bert, laborer, res 520 W Palm
Johnston Fred, bds 228 W Knight
Johnston Mrs Martha, res 232 W 4th
Johnston Wm P, res 228 W Knight
Jones David F, painter, res 723 Oak
JONES ERNEST E, Representative International Correspondence Schools 128 E
Main, res 222 S Holly
Jones George M, res 1404 N Central av
Jones James C, carpenter, res 245 N Apple
Jones Joseph, janitor St Mary's Academy
Jones Joseph B, painter, res 1410 N Central av
Jones Mrs Loudema D, res 801 E Main
Jones Mabel, milliner Miss L M Kincaid
Jones Mary J, bds 801 E Main
Jones Maud, bds 801 E Main
Jordan Clarence O, helper Phillips & Leaders, rms 30 N Front
Jordan Francis M, harnessmaker J C Smith, res 516 E Main
Junken Robert. A, bds 522 Peach
K
Kahler Thomas P, res 23 S Almond
Kalouner John, engineer, res 115 S Newtown
Kasshafer Clarence, hostler W R Tucker, res 324 W 4th
Kawolsky Frank P, foreman Pacific & Eastern Ry
Keath Charles, cook, Phillips & Leaders, rms 30 N Front
Keene James M, dentist E Main, res 136 S Oakdale av
Keeney Joseph, farmer, res 1010 W 4th
Keizur Clarence, teamster, bds n end N Riverside av
Keizur Earl, teamster, bds n end N Riverside av
Keizur John V, farmer, res n end N Riverside av
Keizur Walter, res n end N Riverside av
Keizur Ward, laborer, bds n end N Riverside av
Kellogg Clarence D, bds 318 S Newtown
Kellogg F C, real est 102 W Main
Kellogg George A, carpenter, res 318 S Newtown
Kelly Edward, painter R L Taylor
Kelly Edward E (Withington &. Kelly), res 1011 E Queen Ann av
Kelly James R, telegraph operator Mail Tribune
Kelso James, res e end E 14th
Kelso S P, clerk Jackson County Abstract Co
Kempthorne Samuel, agent Grand Union Tea Co, res 237 N Riverside av
Kendall Anna M (wid Wm), bds 718 W Main
Kendall Wm S, bds 103 N Roosevelt av
Kennedy Rosamund, milliner Mrs W I Brown
Kennedy Walter M, saloon 25 S Front, res 9 E Jackson
Kennedy Wm W (Murphy & Kennedy), res 9 E Jackson
Kent Amy, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 417 E Main
Kent James, res 417 E Main
Kent Mrs Jane, boarding, res 417 E Main
Kent Lucy, bookkeeper Rex Grocery Co, bds 417 E Main
Kent Luman B, res 818 E Main
Kent Mabel, bds 818 E Main
Kentner Bessie, bds 613 W 10th
Kentner Herbert C, president H C Kentner Co, res 613 W 10th
Kentner Herbert C Jr, clerk H C Kentner Co, bds 613 W 10th
Kentner H C Co, H C Kentner pres, department store 302 E Main
Kentner Walter T, vice pres Model Clothing Co, bds 613 W 10th
Kenworthy Wm H (Messler & Kenworthy), res 327 N Holly
Kerr Alexander, laborer, res 241 S Ivy
Kerr Rutherford, carrier Post Office, bds 241 S Ivy
KERSHAW PETER M, Vice Pres Oregon Granite Co, res 204 N Genessee
Keyes J Wm (Valley Auto Co), res 145 N Oakdale
Kidd Corsa M, shoes 313 E Main, res 306 N Central av
Kiernan James M, hostler J L Helms, res 141 S Holly
Kilgour John M, res 219 Central av
Kimball Elliott E, carpenter, res 22 S Cottage
Kincaid Mrs Lizzie B, res 213 S Front
Kincaid Lottie M, milliner 109 N Central av, rms same
King Dalia, clerk Post Office, bds 236 N Central av
King Edward, bartender, rms 124 W Main
King E W, lineman Rogue River Electric Co, res RFD 1
King Herman G, salesman Wiley B Allen Co, res 512 W Hamilton
Kinsman Minnie M (wid Theodore B), res 125 N Grape
Kinyon Myrtle, milliner Lottie M Kincaid, bds 622 W 4th
Kinyon Wallace C (Kinyon & Co), res 622 W 4th
Kinyon & Co (W C Kinyon, W H Crawford, H L Getchell), real estate 108 W Main
Kirk Charles E, res e end E 14th
Kirk Nina, bds e end E 14th
Kirkpatrick Lester F, clerk Medford Hardware Co, bds 40 N Riverside av
Kirkpatrick Lola, bds 40 N Riverside av
Kirkpatrick Mary, bds 528 W 10th
Kittridge Mary, teacher North School, bds 204 S Grape
Kleppinger Robert D, secretary Medford Lumber Co, res 345 N Riverside av
Klum Blaine, signs 215 E Main, res 328 Holly
Knapp Martin, lumberman, res 912 E Main
Knight Laura M, bds 1005 W Main
Knights of Pythias Hall, 123 E Main
Koddle Adelbert, farmer, res s end S Newtown
Kowal Paul, chauffeur C H Snyder, rms 42 S Bartlett
Koyema Joe, janitor Jackson County Bank bldg
Kraus E R, rms 222 N Central av
Krause Otis, clerk, bds 128 S Holly
Kreutzer Mary, mangler Medford Domestic Steam Laundry
Kreuzer John, tailor 107 E Main, res 411 S Front
Krutzler Paul, laborer, res 208 Clark
Kurth Carl J, clerk, res 333 S Riverside av
L
Lacy Andrew W, laborer, res 422 S Fir
Ladue John P, laborer, res w end W 11th
Laird Charles, teamster Big Pines Lumber Co, rms 38 S Grape
Lamar Charles R, res 811 N Riverside av
Lance Marion, res 1009 E Main
Lane Mrs Ada, furnished rooms 221 W Main
Lane Faye C, painter, rms 221 W Main
Lane L E, clerk Weeks & McGowan Co, rms 221 W Main
Lane Wm E, clerk, res 221 W Main
Langan Joseph, foreman Vincent & Baker
LaPointe Evelyn, clerk H L Montgomery
Larkin James M, res 932 W 2nd
Larkin Lorenzo L, laborer, bds 932 W 2nd
Larkin Melvin C, bds 932 W 2nd
Larouche F, clerk Trail Lumber Co, res Ivy
LARSEN HANS P, Proprietor The Palms 130 W Main, res same
Larsen Louis, shoemaker 219 W Main, rms 221 W Main
Lashley Mrs Kate, res 510 E Main
Lawrence Mrs, milliner Rundlett Sisters
Lawrence Frank, laborer, res 922 W 9th
Lawrence Mrs Hattie, clerk F L Cranfill, res 922 W 9th
Lawrence John D, res 516 E Main
LAWRENCE JOHN F, Jeweler 27 S Central Av opp Palace Hotel, res 525 S
Riverside Av
Lawrence May, bds 922 W 9th
Lawrence Wm, lather, bds 122 N Ivy
Lawson Ethel, teacher High School, bds 613 W 10th
Lawton Dennison T, agricultural implements 28 N Bartlett, res 310 N Bartlett
Lawton Guy, clerk Werner Wortman & Gore, res 320 N Apple
Lawton Helen, bds 307 N Apple
Lawton J West, salesman D T Lawton, res 307 N Apple
Lawton Robert B, electrician, bds 307 N Apple
Leach Louis, laborer, bds 245 N Apple
Leader Henry, laborer, res 1145 W 10th
Leaders Henry L (Phillips & Leaders), rms 38 S Grape
Leatherman Charles E, carpenter, res 532 W Hamilton
Lee Mrs N P, res Oak Lodge
Leonard Guy, bds 14 S Cottage
Leonard Paul, clerk W F Isaacs
Leonard Samuel L, cementworker, res 14 Cottage
Leslie Elmer, plumber, bds 243 S Holly
Leslie James, lineman Rogue River Electric Co, bds 243 S Holly
Leslie John, bds 243 S Holly
Leslie Mrs Mary C, bds 243 S Holly
Lewis Arthur, hostler W R Tucker, res 216 S Laurel
Lewis A Harry, confectioner 135 W Main
Lewis Eliza J (wid John), res n end N Central av
Lewis Myron E, res 212 N Oleson
Liggett Joseph H, clerk Hotel Moore, rms 333 N Apple
Liming Charles L, carpenter, res 745 E Sherman
Liming Clifford, laborer, bds 745 E Sherman
Lindhjem Otto, tinner, bds 245 N Apple
Lindley Block, 215 E Main
Lindley George F, clerk Wallace Stringer, res 715 N Alder
Lindley George P, res 106 N Roosevelt av
Lindley George R, clerk, res w s Grape 1 n Main
Lindley George R, cashier Jackson County Bank, res 1020 E Main
Lindley Wm, clerk Warner Wortman & Gore
Ling Harry D, foreman City Fire Department, rms same
Ling James W, painter, res 826 E Main
Ling Maud, clerk Husseys Cash Store, bds 926 E Main
Linn Reuben T, laborer Medford Brick Co, res 422 N Front
Liptrap John B, carpenter, res 207 S Cottage
Litchfield Gilbert C, bds 520 S Holly
Little Lottie L, bds 319 S Grape
Little Robert P, res 319 S Grape
Loar J Abbott, barber, rms 106 E 8th
Loar Myrtle, student, rms 106 E 8th
Loar Mrs Rosanna E, furnished rooms 106 E 8th, res same
Lock Sam, cook Louvre Cafe
Lockett Lillian, teacher North School, bds 429 N Central av
Lockwood Burt O, carpenter, res w end W 2nd
Lockwood Sheridan A, physician 214 E Main, res 839 E Main
Lockyer Charles F (Valley Auto Co), bds 145 N Oakdale av
Loder Anna M, bds 28 N Oakdale av
Loder Frank F, superintendent construction Rogue River Electric Co, res 28 N Oakdale av
Loester John, laborer, rms 36 S Central av
Lofland Charles, farmer, bds 1021 W 10th
Lofland Harry M, farmer, res 1021 W 10th
Long John T, meatcutter Thomas Godfrey, res 1502 N Riverside av
Long Mabel, bds 1502 N Riverside av.
Long Thomas G, laborer, bds 1502 N Riverside av
Loomis George, carpenter, res 1118 W 10th
Loosley Horace, porter Murphy & Kennedy
Lorentz Herman, laborer, res 504 N Grape
Lorenzen Herbert, sashman Medford Sash & Door Co, bds 320 S King
Lorenzen Peter, turner Medford Sash & Door Co, res 320 S King
Lorimer H H (Oregon Realty Co), fruits 25 W Main, res 14 S Myrtle
Losey Ira, clerk T J Losey, bds 1041 W 9th
Losey Taulman J, grocer 328 S Quince, res 1041 W 9th
Losher Claud R, plumber Medford Hardware Co, res 811 E Main
Louvre Cafe, M S Johnson proprietor, 109 W Main
Love Mirton J, engineer, res 514 W 2nd
Lozier John, laborer Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co, bds W Medford
Lozier L F, secretary-manager Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co, res W
Medford
Lozier Walter, bookkeeper Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co, bds W
Medford
Luke Lotta, teacher North School, bds 1½ m sw city
Lumsden Harold U (Hutchison & Lumsden), res 213 Main
Luy Fred, farmer, res 525 S Central av
Lyon Charles, architect 19 Jackson County Bank bldg
Lyon Jacob A, farmer, res 137 N Central av
Lyon L Monroe, carpenter, res 716 E Main
Lyon Noah, bds 137 N Central av
Lyon Oscar W, carpenter, res 6 S Mistletoe
Lyons Charles, carpenter, res 110 S Tripp
Lyons James, carpenter, res 114 Tripp
Mc
McAhron Jacob L, bds W 6th ne cor N Ivy
McAlvin James, laborer, bds 233 W 3rd
McAlvin Warren R, clerk Medford Furniture Co, res 233 W 3rd
McBride Burt, blacksmith Coskey & Dinkens, rms 36 S Central av
McCabe James, painter, res 900 Bennett av
McCain Narcissa (wid John S), res 320 Front.
McClanahan Robert, blacksmith, res 919 N Central av
McClintock C R, foreman Big Pines Lumber Co
McClure John W, capitalist, rms 115 N Main
McCown Malcolm, res 330 N Front
McCoy Mrs Daisy L (Southern Oregon Tea & Coffee Co), res 36 S Grape
McCoy George W (Southern Oregon Tea & Coffee Co), res 36 S Grape
McCoy Grace, musician, bds 513 N Central av
McCray Victor T, civil engineer, res 308 S Oakdale av
McCrosky M, buttermaker Rogue River Creamery, rms 134 N Riverside av
McCutcheon Gordon A, farmer, res 704 N Beatty
McDaniels L Edward, advertising manager Mail Tribune, res 405 N Grape
McDermott Edna M, teacher domestic science city schools, rms 228 N Central av
McDonald Chester W, farmer, res 823 E Main
McDonald Donald, res 1306 N Central av
McDonald Orrin, laborer, res 122 S Cottage
McDonald Orton, laborer, res 122 S Cottage
McDonald Wm W, bds 823 E Main
McDonough Martin C (Tyrrell & McDonough), res 307 E 6th
McDow Mrs Sarah A, bds 236 S Oakdale av
McGee Woodbury, res 717 W 8th
McGinnis Daniel E, laborer, res 1320 N Central av
McGlashan John A, clerk Olmstead & Hibbard, res 227 S Central av
McGlashan John W, bds 227 S Central av
McGowan Wm H (weekks & McGowan Co), res 35 W Oakdale av
McGraw N L, operator Postal Telegraph-Cable Co, res 121 N Central av
McHenry John, painter, rms 29 S Central av
McIntosh Hezekiah P, carpenter, res 125 N Bartlett
McIntosh John A, architect 6 Medford National Bank bldg, res 156 N Orange
McIntyre J W, printer Mail Tribune
McKae Wesley, apprentice Oregon Granite Co
McKay Wm J, farmer, res 218 W Jackson
McKea Wallace, driver Medford Lumber Co
McKecknie Harper, contractor, rms 42 S Bartlett
McKee Mrs Ella, bds 817 W 10th
McKeever Clyde, bds n end N Riverside av
McKeever Oliver, farmer, res n end N Riverside av
McKilligan Clarence, bds 127 E 6th
McKilligan Mrs Emma C, proprietor Diamond Hotel, res 127 E 6th
McLellan Louis, farmer, res 734 E Sherman
McMahon Bernard, stonemason, res 325 S Ivy
McManus Martin H, bartender W M Kennedy, res 107 E Jackson
McMillen Lillie G (wid John C), res 1221 W Main
McNary Daniel L, farmer, res 11 E Clark
McNeill Nellie F, bds 706 S Oakdale av
McPherson Bertha, bds 112 S King
McPherson Joshua, res 112 S King.
McPherson Louis, carpenter, bds 114 S Willie
McPherson Ralph, clerk, W L Orr, bds 114 S Willie
McPherson Samuel, res 114 S Willie
McProud O C, bartender W M Kennedy, rms 25 S Front
McReynolds Iola, bds 615 N Riverside av
McReynolds Virtus, bds 615 N Riverside av
McSchooler E B, clerk Hotel Moore, rms 221 W Main
M
Maasdan Gradus, lineman, bds Diamond Hotel
Mabin Charles, farmer, res w end W 4th
MacDonough Agnes, nurse, res 421 N Woodstock
Mack B, painter, rms 29 S Central av
Mackey Henry C, photographer 204 E Main, bds 245 N Apple
Magray Joshua L, res 917 W 8th
Maine Milton, farmer, res w end W 4th
Maltby H C, real estate 107 E Main
Manning Clara, clerk H C Kentner Co, bds 103 S Oakdale av
Markert Rev Max, pastor German Lutheran Church, res 518 W 4th
Marsh Henry E, clerk Allen & Reagan, res 235 N Oakdale
Marshall Albert L, orchardist, res 923 S Oakdale av
Marshall George E, orchardist, res 1113 S Oakdale av
Marshall Grace, clerk The Hutchason Co, bds 516 W Palm
Marshall Homer, bds 516 W Palm
Marshall Jacob L, carpenter, res 516 W Palm
Marshall Lucile, bds 1113 S Oakdale av
Marshall Star, bds 1113 S Oakdale av
Martin Alma, bds 128 S Mistletoe
Martin Frank E, bicycles 108 W Main
Martin Frank E, carpenter, res 128 S Mistletoe
Martin George, waiter Louvre Cafe, res N Fir
Martin Joseph G, clerk, res 624 N Central av
Martin Mrs Nellie, nurse, rms 38 S Grape
Martin Ray, helper Diamond Hotel
Martin Walter J, office 116 E Main, rms 102 E Main
Martin Walter S, teamster Big Pines Lumber Co, bds 128 S Mistletoe
Martin Wm, carpenter, bds 128 S Mistletoe
Marvin Charles, driver C E Tull
Mason Charles P, foreman Mail Tribune, res 615 N Oak
Masonic Hall, Barneburg blk
Matlock Rev W Theodore, pastor First Christian Church, res 33 N Ivy
Matney Mrs Nana, dressmaker, res 445 N Bartlett
Matthews Walter, meatcutter Nichols & Ashpole, res E Medford
Maule Eleanor (wid Milton), res 307 E 9th
Maule Roy, clerk, bds 307 E 9th
Maultby Wm H, cementworker, res 441 N Grape
Maxcy Zack, bookkeeper, rms 103 S Central av
Maxwell George E, rms 115 N Main
Mayben W M, laborer Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co
Meade Henry V, printer 123 E Main, res 315 E Jackson
Meadows Matthew L, carpenter, res 820 S Central av
Meadows Winton, carpenter, res 910 S Central av
Medford Auto Co (C P Talent, Joseph Elmhirst), 111 E 8th
Medford Book Store (E B Davis, A H Miller), 209 E Main
Medford Brick Co (G W Priddy, O D Nagle, G T O'Brien), Medford National
Bank bldg
MEDFORD CITY WATER WORKS, M M Gault Superintendent, 101 S Riverside Av
MEDFORD COMMERCIAL CLUB, Wm M Colvig President, F C Page Vice President, F Osenbrugge Treasurer, H L Conrad Secretary, 215 E Main
Medford Concert Band, W J Warner manager, Medford Theatre
Medford Domestic Steam Laundry Co, Glen Fabrick pres-mngr, 421 E Main
Medford Flour Mills, A A Davis proprietor, S V Davis manager, 101 E 9th
MEDFORD FURNITURE CO, F W Hollis President, C W Conklin Vice President, J H Butler Secretary, H G Nicholson Treasurer, 230 E Main
Medford Grocery Co, E A Welch manager, wholesale grocers 7th and E
MEDFORD HARDWARE CO, James G Bigham Manager, 218 E Main
Medford Hospital, Mrs Laura G Gardner proprietor, 446 S Evergreen
MEDFORD ICE & STORAGE CO, G R Carter Manager, s end Fir on SP tracks
Medford Iron Works, E G Trowbridge proprietor, 17 S Riverside av
MEDFORD LUMBER CO, J H Cooley President-Manager, J A Bothwell Vice President, R D Kleppinger Secretary, 3rd nw cor Evergreen
MEDFORD MAIL TRIBUNE, Medford Printing Co Proprietors, George Putnam
Editor-Manager, 38 S Central Av (see opp p 96)
MEDFORD MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION, A C Hubbard President, E N Warner
Vice President, J H Carkin Secretary, W F Isaacs Treasurer, Secretary's Office 18 Jackson County Bank Bldg
MEDFORD NATIONAL BANK, J E Enyart President, J A Perry Vice President
John S Orth Cashier, W B Jackson Assistant Cashier, 133 E Main
Medford National Bank Building, 133 E Main
MEDFORD PRINTING CO, George Putnam President-Manager, Printers and
Publishers, Proprs Medford Mail Tribune 38 S Central Av (see opp p 96)
Medford Public School Library, High School bldg
Medford Sash & Door Co (P C Hansen, Thomas Moffat), 32 W 11th
Medford Theatre, C D Hazelrigg manager, S Central av sw cor 8th
Medley Joseph G, architect, res 921 Bennett av
Medynski Fred V, res 316 N Central av
Meeker Clarence A (W H Meeker & Co), res 311 N Bartlett
Meeker Julius, res 801 N Riverside av
Meeker Wm H (W H Meeker & Co), res 311 N Bartlett
Meeker W H & Co (Wm H and Clarence A Meeker), dry goods 231 E Main
Meikle Roy V, civil engineer Osgood & Cummings
Meissner Mapel, bds 115 S Cottage
Meissner O R, blacksmith Merriman, & Elliott, res 115 Cottage
Meredith Margaret, waiter, bds 516 E Main
Merino Building, 30 N Front
Merrick Fred E, res 843 E Main
Merriman Blanche, bds 520 S Central av
Merriman George Jr, blacksmith Merriman & Elliott, bds 520 S Central av
Merriman George F (Merriman & Elliott), res 520 S Central av
Merriman & Elliott (G F Merriman, Hugh Elliott), blacksmiths 32 S Riverside av
Meserve Charles, publisher Rogue River Fruit Grower, res 237 N Central av
Messinger Dora, waiter Louvre Cafe, rms 31 N Central av
Messler J Harry (Messler & Kenworthy), rms 30 N Front
Messler Louise, bds 204 N Ivy
Messler & Kenworthy (J H Messler, N H Kenworthy), fish and poultry 17 N Fir
Metcalf Mrs Marion J, paints 318 E Main, res 244 S Central av
Methodist Episcopal Church South, Rev Wm T Goulder pastor, W Main nw cor
Oakdale av
Metlike John, cook Louvre Cafe
Metz Claud, clerk Allen & Reagan, bds 150 N Beatty
Metz Henry, res 150 N Beatty
Michael James, civil engineer, rms 32 N Central av
Mickey A Guy, washer Medford Domestic Steam Laundry, res 123 S Tripp
Mickey George M, teamster, res 330 Fir
Mickey Mabel C, bds 330 S Fir
Mickey Olah E, clerk The Hutchason Co, bds 330 S Fir
Milbrien M E, timekeeper, bds 127 E 6th
Miles Building, 128 E Main
Miles Claude, clerk T E Daniels, res 421 S Front
Miles Jessie W, stenographer Jackson County Abstract Co, res 112 N Grape
Miles Marie, bds 204 N Ivy
MILES THADDEUS W, Secretary Jackson County Abstract Co, Lawyer Jackson County Bank Bldg, res 121 N Grape
Millar George H, deputy county assessor, res 204 N Roosevelt av
Miller Alfred H (Medford Book Store), res 102 S Tripp
Miller August, farmer, res 510 S Central av
Miller David H, res 339 N Front
Miller Della, bds 610 S Central av
Miller Fred, carpenter, bds 121 N Central av
Miller Gamewell, res 315 S Central av
Miller Hannah (wid Arthur), bds 345 N Riverside av
Miller John F, laborer, res 435 N Bartlett
Miller Jonathan T, farmer, res 14 S Willie
Miller Mrs Martha J, bds 346 S Holly
Miller Minnie, bds 14 S Willie
Miller Sherman, laborer, res 421 S Fir
Miller Wm L, carpenter, res 600 W 4th
Miller Wm M, teamster, res 826 E Taylor av
Milligan Charles, carpenter, res 716 N Central av an
Milligan Wilbur, laborer, res 1313 N Central av
Minard Louis B, nursery, res 327 S Oakdale av
Mishler Lewis, carpenter, res 615 N Riverside av
Mitchell J Wm (Mitchell & Boeck)
Mitchell Katherine, bds 421 N Woodstock
Mitchell & Boeck (J W Mitchell, E C Boeck), wagonmakers 32 Riverside av
Mizer Charles J, res 25 N Peach
MODEL CLOTHING CO, F K Deuel President, W T Kentner Vice President, S T Richardson Secretary-Treasurer, 234 E Main
Moffat Thomas (Medford Sash & Door Co), res 1106 W 10th
MONTGOMERY HENRY L (Montgomery's), 126 E Main, res 244 S Central
MONTGOMERY'S (Henry L Montgomery), Women's Furnishings 126 E Main
Moore Andrew E, teamster, res 421 N Riverside av
Moore Building, 125 W Main
Moore Frank, printer Mail Tribune, bds 445 Front
Moore Isaac F, plumber, res 10 E 11th
Moore John F (Moore & Adams), res 29 S Central av
Moore Joseph, teamster, bds 421 N Riverside av
Moore Mamie, bds 21 W 10th
Moore Minnie, bds 421 N Riverside av
Moore T P, printer, rms 320 E Main
Moore W V, real estate, rms 102 E Main
Moore & Adams (John F Moore, Charles A Adams), lodgings 29 S Central av
Mordoff Martin G (Mordoff & Woolf), res 619 S Riverside av
Mordoff & Woolf (M G Mordoff, Scott Woolf), secondhand goods 32 S Fir
Morey John A, gardener, res 650 W Main
Morey L Clare, clerk Warner Wortman & Gore, res 810. E Washington
Morgan Jack, cook Phillips & Leaders, rms 30 N Front
Morgan Merrill E (Morgan & Weisser), res 502 W 4th
Morgan & Weisser (M E Morgan, Wm Weisser), signpainters 32 S Riverside av
Morris Carrie, bds 713 W 11th
Morris J M, clerk J F Mundy, rms 102 E Main
Morris Ulla S, laborer, res 21 S Peach
Morrison Delmont, bds n end N Riverside av
Morrison George R, printer, bds 127 E 6th
Morrison Harry E, physician 107 E Main, res 346 S Holly
Morrison Waldo, farmer, res n end N Riverside av
Morse Elmer, laborer, bds 1119 N Central av
Mory Frank, porter Oaks Saloon, rms 410 E Main
Moulton Mrs Clara W, bookkeeper A S Bliton, rms 310 N Bartlett
Muller Wm M, clerk, res 128 S Holly
Mundy J F, president Cascade Coal Co, vice president Western Coal Co, Sunnyside Coal & Coke Co and Desert Oil Co, res 228 S Holly
Mundy Walter J, vice president Desert Oil Co, bds 228 S Holly
Murdock B A, bartender G M Needles
Murdock C F, policeman, res 504 N Fir
Murphy Esther A, bds 515 N Fir
Murphy John C, res 515 N Fir
Murphy John F, laborer, bds 515 N Fir
Murphy. Joseph S (Murphy & Kennedy), res 145 N Ivy
Murphy Mary L, bds 515 N Fir
Murphy Omer W, carpenter, res 610 W 2nd
Murphy Oren M, res 619 S Central av
Murphy Wm C, laborer, bds 515 N Fir
Murphy:& Kennedy (Joseph S Murphy, Wm W Kennedy), barbers 31 S Central av
Murrey Charles H, farmer, res 1014 W Catherine
Murrey Maurice C, res w end W 12th
Mutual Life Insurance Co of New York, J H Cochran manager, 107 E Main
Myers Orin V (Cusick & Myers), res 511 S Grape
N
Nagle Charles, bricklayer Medford Brick Co
Nagle Owen D (Medford Brick Co), res 132 S Grape
Nash Benjamin A, driver Medford Lumber Co, res 422 N Grape
NASH LIVERY, W R Tucker Proprietor
Naylor Adolphus D, millwright, bds 103 N Grape
Needles George M, saloon 29 S Front, res same
NEFF PORTER J, Lawyer, Notary Public, City Attorney 9 N Front, res 426 S Oakdale Av
Netherland Elizabeth, bds 510 S Fir
Netherland Mrs Phoebe W, res 510 S Fir
Newell Fred, operator Southern Pacific Co, res 222 S Holly
NEWMAN FRANK J (Newman & Carkin; Oregon Realty Co), res 543 S Holly.
Newman Lela, furnished rooms 319 E Main
Newman Lily, furnished rooms 33 S Front
NEWMAN & CARKIN (F J Newman, J H Carkin), Lawyers 18 Jackson County Bank Bldg
Nichols George W (Nichols & Ashpole), res 703 E Main
Nichols Maud, bookkeeper Woods Lumber Co, bds 703 E Main
Nichols Meda, bookkeeper C H Snyder, bds 703 E Main
Nichols & Ashpole (G W Nichols, Welburn Ashpole), meats 21 N Central and 6 S Central av
Nicholson Charles T, res 212 N Bartlett
NICHOLSON HARDWARE CO, S T Howard Jr President, H N Butler Vice President, H F Platt Secretary-Treasurer, 237 E Main
Nicholson Horace G, treasurer Medford Furniture Co, res 530 S Central av
Niedermeyer L, vice president Farmers & Fruitgrowers Bank, res Jacksonville
Nihart Mrs Louise, bds 228 S Ivy
Noble Margaret F (wid Goodman), res 20 S Orange
Noe Clarence T, farmer, res 526 S Central av
Nokleby Lehi, candymaker D B Russell
Norling Wm, bellboy Hotel Nash
Norris Frank, bds 531 W Palm
Norris Thomas C, real estate, res 531 W Palm
Norris Wm, bds 531 W Palm
Norris Wm E, architect, notions 318 E Main, res 617 N Oak
North School, Lutwin B Ulrich principal, N Oak se cor E Maple
Northey Harry J, carpenter, res 140 N Front
Northey Vivian, bds 140 N Front
Northrup Richard W, real estate 22 Jackson County Bank bld, res west of city
Norton Loleta, teacher Washington School, bds 803 W 11th
Nottage Laura, waiter Spot Cafe, rms 307 E 6th
Nye Hal B, mining, res 833 E Main
Nye S A (W T York & Co), res E Main
O
O'Brien Annie D, stenographer United States Forest Service, bds 40 N Riverside av
O'Brien G T (Medford Brick Co), rms 902 W Jackson
O'Brien J P, tailor T E Daniels, bds 325 S Riverside av
O'Brien Thomas, carpenter, bds 203 S Front
Odell Hotel, D H Jackson proprietor, 32 N Central av
Offutt Grace E, bds 140 N Grape
Offutt Wm N, carpenter, res 140 N Grape
Oleson John E, lumberman, res 117 N Oleson
Oleson Theophilus A, res 636 W 4th
Olin Adrian H, plasterer, res 230 S Central av
Olin Earl, janitor North School, bds 230 S Central av
Oliver Louis, carpenter, res 1014 S Central av
Olmstead John E (Olmstead & Hibbard), res 20 S Newtown
Olmstead & Hibbard (J E Olmstead, J H Hibbard), grocers 131 W Main
Olson Carl, laborer, res 220 S Laurel
Olson E W, secretary Western Oregon Orchard Co, res Chicago Ill
Olwell John D, real estate 3 E Main, res 219 N Oakdale av
O'Neil Peter B, res 1023 E Main
OREGON GRANITE CO INC, E A Hicks Pres-Gen Mngr, P M Kershaw Vice Pres, J E Enyart Treas, 103 E 6th (see right bottom lines and p 9)
Oregon Life Insurance Co, A B Cornell district manager, 208 E Main
Oregon Orchards Syndicate, John A Torney president, Worrall Wilson Secretary,
Ira J Dodge Treasurer, real estate 116 E Main
Oregon Realty Co (H H Lorimer, J H Carkin, F J Newman, G O Taylor), 25 W Main
Oregon Rooming House, Irvin Dahack proprietor, 414 N Front
Orr Albert, clerk Weeks & McGowan Co, res 1021 N Central av
Orr Mrs Mary B, res 815 W Main
Orr Wilbur L, produce 404 E Main, res 531 E Main
Orth John S, cashier Medford National Bank, res 610 S Central av
Osborn James L, clerk Mordoff & Woolf, res 141 N Fir
Osborne John E, carpenter, res 512 S Oakdale av
Osenbrugge Edythe, cashier Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 401 S Riverside av
Osenbrugge Ferdinand, agricultural implements 119 S Fir, res 401 S Riverside av
Osenbrugge John J, clerk F Osenbrugge, bds 401 S Riverside av
OSGOOD THOMAS W (Osgood & Cummings), PO Box 822
OSGOOD & CUMMINGS (Thomas W Osgood, Fred N Cummings), Civil and Irrigation Engineers 3rd fl Medford Natl Bank Bldg (see right top lines)
Oswald Blanch, operator Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co, bds 417 E Main
Otter John, laborer, rms 320 E Main
Ottinger Jason C (Ottinger & Burk), res 220 S Grape
Ottinger & Burk (J C Ottinger, E C Burk), automobile garage 111 E 8th
Ottoman Milton, clerk Southern Pacific Co, bds 105 S Grape
Owen Ida, bds 623 N Central av
Owens George D, res 706 N Central av
Owens Wm, bds 706 N Central av
P
PACIFIC TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH CO, J J Buchter Manager, 30 N Central Av
Pacific & Eastern Railway Co, W F Turner general freight and passenger agent, Wm Gerig, vice president chief engineer, 20 N Front
Packard Abner, rms 44 S Grape
Packard Ellsworth, carpenter, res 1022 W 10th
Packard Warren, bds 1022 W 10th
Page Frederick C, fruitgrower 102 W Main, res 1005 W Main
Page Wm E, laborer, res 107 E 2nd
Palace Hotel, R H and Mrs A Halley proprietors, 36 S Central av
Palm Block, Main ne cor Front
Palm Charles W (Whitman & Palm), res 227 E 6th
PALMS THE, H P Larsen Proprietor, Furnished Rooms 130 W Main
Parker Chester, machinist Ottinger & Burk
Parker Clement M, gardener, res n end N Riverside av
Parker Joseph J, clerk Southern Pacific Co, res 334 S Grape
Parker Rebecca L (wid Wm), res 23 N Roosevelt av
Parsons Reginald H, president. Fruitgrowers Trust & Title Co and Hillcrest Orchard Co, res Hillcrest Orchard:
PATTERSON HENRY B, Manager Quaker Nurseries, res 26 S Newtown
Patterson Lillie (wid Henry), res 302 N Front
Patterson Simon F, engineer H Weinhard, res 302 Front
Paul Charles C, res 925 W 9th
Paul Charles H, teamster, bds 925 W 9th
Paul Harriet C, bds 925 W 9th
Paul Hattie, bds 925 W 9th
Paul Ona, bds 925 W 9th
Payette Emil, laborer, bds 315 S Central av
Payne Frank E, laborer, res 737 Alder.
Payne Mary, bds 135 N Bartlett
Payne M Henry, stockman, res 611 S Riverside av
Paynter Josie E, milliner H L Montgomery
Peck E R, res 160 N Quince
Peckham Wm E, carpenter, res 430 S Fir
Peil Agnes, bds 115 S Cottage
Peil Frank A, res 115 S Cottage
Pemmer Paul, machinist, res 539 W Hamilton
Pennington H, manager Vincent & Baker, res 9th and B
Penwell Anno, plumber 24 S Fir, res 924 N Central av
Perkins Gerald L, laborer Medford Ice & Storage Co, res 1118 W 11th
Perry David M, driver Medford Domestic Steam Laundry, res Griffin Creek
Perry James A, fruitgrowers supplies 16 W Main, secretary Rogue River Fruit
Growers Union, res 604 W Main
Peterson Albert, packer Rogue River Fruit Growers Union.
Peterson Anna, bds 524 S Grape
Peterson John, laborer, res 524 S Grape
Peterson Oscar, bds 524 S Grape
Pheister Ernest, laborer, bds 903 W 11th
Pheister Mrs Mary, bds 115 S Newtown
Pheister Mrs Rose A, res 903 W 11th
Philbrook Mrs Maud, teacher North School, res 150 N Beatty
Phillips Bert, painter, res 505 N Beatty
Phillips James, farmer, res w end W 2nd
Phillips Wm C (Phillips & Leaders), res 205 N Court
Phillips & Leaders (W C Phillips, H L Leaders), restaurant 28 N Front
Phipps Mrs Allie R, res n end N Roosevelt av
Phipps Building, 227 E Main
Phipps David I, teamster, res n end N Roosevelt av
Phipps Ira D, dentist Phipps bldg, bds 328 N Riverside av
Phipps Iradell J, res 328 N Riverside av
Phipps L May, teacher North School, bds 328 N Riverside av
PHIPPS W ESTILL, Lawyer 235 E Main, res 1313 N Riverside Av
Phlegar John T, clerk S H Duffield, bds 39 N Central av
Pickel E Barton, physician 4 Jackson County Bank bldg, res 315 W Main
Pickens Dorothy, mailing clerk Mail Tribune
Pickens Lawrence, clerk D B Russell
Pickens May M, dressmaker, res 234 E 9th
Pierce Bertha, bds 957 E Main
Pierce Charles H (C H Pierce & Son), res 957 E Main
Pierce Clarence C (C H Pierce & Son), bds 957 E Main
Pierce C H & Son (Charles H and Clarence C), real estate 128 E Main
Pierce Edward, bds 957 E Main
Pierce Grace, teacher Washington School, bds 146 S Ivy
Pierce Ralph, clerk Medford Book Store
Piper Ernest, farmer, res 602 S Almond
Platt Hallet F, secretary-treasurer Nicholson Hardware Co, res 609 E Main
Plymale Benjamin (Heffler & Plymale), rms 232 W 6th
Plymale Jane E (wid Francis M), res 301 S Central av
Plymale J Victor, bds 301 S Central av
Poe Arthur C, plumber, res 1008 N Central av
Pointer Wm A, farmer, res 738 W 11th
Poley Evangeline, teacher North School, bds 718 W Main
Polk Grace, bds 1019 W Main
Polk Mrs Lillian, res 1019 W Main
Pollard Walter D, painter, bds s end S Peach
Pollard Wm H, painter, res s end S Peach
Polley Kittie, bds 220 E 9th
Poole Carrie, waiter Louvre Cafe
Poole Frank, carpenter, bds 244 S Central av
Poole Mrs Rosa M, res 1106 W 9th
Porter George W, foreman Big Pines Lumber Co, res 18 S Almond
Porter John F, bds 619 E Main
Porter Lulu, bds 619 E Main
Porter Luther G, res 619 E Main
POST OFFICE, A M Woodford Postmaster, 34 N Central Av
POSTAL TELEGRAPH-CABLE CO, Bernice Cameron Manager, 110 E Main
Pottenger Alexander, res 816 W 11th
Potter Milicent, teacher North School, bds 145 N Oakdale av.
Potter Sidney F, res 145 N Oakdale av
Powell Arthur E, printer, res 528 S Fir
Powers Charles O, architect Medford National Bank bldg, res 618 W 4th
Powers E Philip, carpenter, res 119 S Willie
Poyser Frank, laborer, res 1112 Niantic
Price David A, laborer, res 1121 N Riverside av
Price Hugh, carpenter, bds 203 N Grape
PRICE JOHN E (Coffeen & Price), res 626 W 4th
Price Mary E (wid John), res 203 N Grape
Price W E, blacksmith 46 S Central av, res 4 m n city
Priddy G W (Medford Brick Co)
Prim Charles, lawyer 308 E Main, res Jacksonville
Puderbaugh Mrs Mary A, bds 515 W 11th
Puderbaugh Samuel O, laborer, bds 515 W 11th
Purdin G Emery, blacksmith W E Price, res 1052 W 9th
Purdin Mahlon (Vawter & Purdin}, res 328 N Central av
Purdy Samuel P, res 206 S Holly
Purdy W Edwin, laborer, bds 206 S Holly
PUTNAM GEORGE, Editor and Manager Mail Tribune, President Medford
Printing Co
Putnam Mrs Mary, dipper D B Russell, bds 219 N Central av
Q
QUAKER NURSERIES, H B Patterson Manager, Office Hotel Nash
Quarles James S, bookkeeper Medford Grocery Co, res Oakdale av cor 8th
Quigley Lincoln J, carpenter, res 603 N Fir
Quisenberry Walker F, stenographer Fruitgrowers Trust & Title Co, res 906 W 11th
R
Rader Clara (wid Frank), res 105 N Oakdale av
Rader Clara I, bds 105 N Oakdale av
Ragsdale Cora (wid Cleophas C), res 325 S Riverside av
Ragsdale Mamie, clerk Hotel Nash, bds 325 S Riverside av
Ralston Earl, pressman Mail Tribune
Randles Ellis, carpenter, res 1124 W 10th
Rau Walter F, proprietor Hotel Moore, res 115 W Main
Rawlings Robert L, popcorn vendor, bds 817 W 10th
Rawlings Wm W, res 115 Clark
Rawson Mrs Carrie L, res 1111 E Main
Ray Charles R, president Rogue River Electric Co, res 1104 W Main
Ray Ina, bds 1104 W Main
Ray Mrs Lillie, res 204 N Ivy
Ray Mabel, bds 1104 W Main
Ray Rethmond L, assayer, res ½ m w city
REAGAN WM C (Allen & Reagan), res 343 S Grape
Reame David B, machinist, bds 246 N Oakdale av
Reame Mrs L L, hairdresser 246 N Oakdale av, res same
Reame Robert B C, miner, res 246 N Oakdale av
Reames A E, secretary-treasurer Desert Oil Co, res Jacksonville
REAMES CLARENCE L (Colvig & Reames), res 16 S Laurel
Red Men's Hall, Main se cor Central av
Redden Frank E, teller Jackson County Bank, res 1112 E Reddy av
Redden John W, res 607 W 8th
Reddy Edward, bds 20 N Riverside av
Reddy John F, president Hotel Nash Co, res 326 S Oakdale av Co
Reddy Martin J, jeweler 22 N Central av, res 20 N Riverside av
Reddy Oney F, brakeman Pacific & Eastern Ry, bds 20 N Riverside av
Reddy Thomas, bds 20 N Riverside av
Reeves Miss Grace, trimmer Mrs W I Brown, bds 32 Mistletoe
Reichman Otto, restaurant 210 E Main, rms 132 W Main
Reichstein Charles F, wood, res 421 S Grape
Reid D, Maurice, carpenter, res 121 Dakota
Reiker Mrs Elizabeth, bds 112 S Fir 
Reinecke Frederick C H, res 307 S Laurel
Reuter Nellie, bds 502 N Riverside av
Reuter Rev Wm C, pastor First Methodist Episcopal Church, res 502 N Riverside av
Rex Grocery Co (W R Ewbanks, J H Culp), 310 E Main
Reynolds Earl, clerk Ritter & Dunlap
Reynolds Erasmus P, stonemason, res 605 W Main
Reynolds George, baker, bds 605 W Main
Reynolds Larkin, carpenter, res w end W 12th
Reynolds Walter, carpenter, res 320 N Holly
Rhodes Albert R, polisher Oregon Granite Co, res 417 N Bartlett
Rhoten Edward, laborer, bds 515 E Liberty
Rialto Block, 123 E Main
Rice E A, agent, rms 320 E Main
Rice Wm C, bookkeeper Jackson County Bank, res 713 W 11th
Richardson Jesse, farmer, res 106 N Front
Richardson Josephine, bds 106 N Front
Richardson Milas M, washer Ottinger & Burk, bds 106 N Front
Richardson Samuel T, secretary-treasurer Model Clothing Co, bds 242 N Central av
Richardson Walter W, laborer, bds 106 N Front
Richter Ernst, farmer, res 507 Clark
Rinabarger Charles A, farmer, res 718 S Newtown
Rippey Mrs Addie K, furnished rooms 207 W Main
Rippey Floyd J, cementworker, res 45 N Bartlett
Rippey Lloyd, clerk, bds 207 W Main
Rippey Maud, teacher, bds 207 W Main
RITTER JOSEPH F (Ritter & Dunlap), rms 121 E Main
Ritter Joseph W, clerk Allen & Reagan, res 344 N Bartlett
RITTER & DUNLAP (J F Ritter, Owen Dunlap), Confectionery and Cigars 121 E Main (see adv)
Robbins Charles N, laborer, res 417 N Front
Robbins James W, farmer, res 703 N Beatty
Robbins John, laborer, res 505 N Riverside av
Roberts Charles S, driver City Fire Department, res 1128 W 6th
Roberts Charles W, carpenter, res 807 E Washington
Roberts Frank, dentist 128 E Main
Roberts Horace L, bartender O M Selsby, res 112 Columbia av
Roberts James E, farmer, res 40.N Roosevelt av
Roberts Sarah A (wid Benjamin L), bds 112 Columbia
Roberts Wm, laborer, res 616 S Quince
Roberts Wm D, farmer, res 24 N Roosevelt av
Roberts W J, civil engineer 3rd floor Medford National Bank bldg
Robertson Agnes, milliner The Hutchason Co
Robinson Edwin F, clerk Warner Wortman & Gore, res 812 E Taylor av
Robinson Elbert E, salesman The Hutchason Co, res 108 S Cottage
Robinson Herbert L, janitor High School, res 305 E Jackson
Robinson Ivy M, oculist 235 E Main, res 1013 W Main
Robinson James, clerk Wallace Stringer, bds 305 E Jackson
Robinson Leonard, carrier RFD 1
Robinson Susan A (wid Wm), bds 1013 W Main
Robison Mrs Amanda, res 446 S Grape
Roche John, porter Hotel Nash
Roddle Muriel, bds s end S Newtown
Rogue Magazine, Arthur Brown publisher, 37 S Central av
Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co, W C Wilson president, L F Lozier sec-mngr n s R R Valley Ry track ½ m w city limits
ROGUE RIVER CREAMERY, Earl C Gaddis Manager, 134 N Riverside Av
Rogue River Electric Co, C R Ray president, H C Stoddard, secretary-superintendent, 209 W Main
Rogue River Fruit Grower, Charles Meserve publisher, 123 E Main
Rogue River Fruitgrowers Union, G A Hover president, J A Perry secretary, W B Jackson treasurer, 125 S Fir
ROGUE RIVER LAND CO (Wm M Holmes, T B Goodpasture), 11 N Central Av
Rogue River Valley Nursery, C F Cook proprietor, 25 W Main
Rogue River Valley Railroad Co, 25 W Main
Rones Albert, rms 32 N Central av
Rones Joseph, rms 32 N Central av
Root John M, office 23 Jackson County Bank bldg, res Oak Lodge
Root Lee F, res Oak Lodge
Rose Leonard F, laborer, res N Evergreen nw cor 2nd
Roseberry James M, farmer, res 1024 S Central av
Rosenbaum Albert S, agent SP Co and WU Tel Co, res 105 S Grape
Rosenbaum Edward, plumber W A Aitken, bds 105 Grape
Ross E H, printer, rms 414 N Front
Roth Edward, chauffeur, bds 44 S Grape
Roth Mrs Frances E, furnished rooms 38 S Grape, res 44 same
Rothermel Homer, news agent, bds 1123 W Main
Rothermel Wilson, assistant foreman City Fire Department, res 1123 W Main
Rumsey Burtis H, res 16 N Quince
Rundlett Harriet (wid John), res 204 S Grape
Rundlett Hattie (Rundlett Sisters), bds 204 S Grape
Rundlett Linnie (Rundlett Sisters), bds 204 S Grape
Rundlett Sisters (Linnie and Hattie), milliners 103 N Central av
Runyard Edwin J, res 401 S Newtown
Russell C W, electrician, rms 320 E Main
Russell D B, confectioner 129 E Main, res 145 S Grape
Russell G W, electrician, rms 414 N Front
Russell R, laborer, rms 320 E Main
Ryon Hubert U, carpenter, res 319 W Jackson
S
Sage Clarence, wireman Arthur Davis
Sage John, laborer, bds 122 N Ivy
St Mark's Episcopal Church, W Main ne cor N Holly
ST MARY'S ACADEMY, Sister Agnes Superior, 310 W 11th (see classified Colleges and Schools)
St Mary's Catholic Church, Rev Francis VanClarenbeek pastor, 338 S Oakdale av
Saling Arthur B, real estate 34 Jackson County Bank bldg, res 227 E 9th
Sample Joseph, carpenter, res 816 S Newtown
Samuels Gus, bookkeeper, res 317 W 2nd
Samuels Mrs L V, clerk W H Meeker & Co, res 317 W 2nd
Sankey Frank, waiter, rms 32 N Central av
Sargent Oscar L, carpenter, res 521 N Fir
SATURDAY REVIEW THE, M E Worrell Publisher, 4 Medford National Bank
Bldg (see adv)
Savoy Theatre, Earl C Hubbard manager, 14 N Front
Scanch J de B, salesman J D Olwell
Schaenfely Millia (wid Charles A), res s end Peach
Schafer Jacob, benchman Medford Sash & Door Co
Schermerhorn Gordon L, building contractor, res 103 N Grape
Schleichert Charles, teamster, res 13 S Peach
Schmidt Wm, carpenter, res 534 S Fir
Schneckloth Charles, manager Union Meat Co, rms 150 N Main
Schneider Frederick, res 717 N Riverside av
Schnurr John C, plumber W A Aitken, res 403 N Fir
Scholtz Rudolph, baker C H Corey, res 821 N Central av
Scholz Wm H, tailor W W Ejfert
Schrader Otto, meatcutter Nichols & Ashpole, res 712 N Beatty
Schuette Frank, bds 112 S Fir
Schuette Henry G, laborer, res 112 S Fir
Schuette Herman H, wagonmaker Mitchell & Boeck, res 112 S Fir
Schuette John, bds 112 S Fir
Schuffner John, laborer, res 323 W Knight
Schuler Harry, bds 915 W 10th
Schuler Paul, apprentice Mail Tribune, bds 915 W 10th
Schuler Richard, res 915 W 10th
Schuler Stella, teacher Washington School, bds 915 W 10th
Schulz Wm, barber J T Summerville, res 11th and Laurel
Scott James T, laborer, res 826 S Newtown ;
Scott Joseph, teamster, res 523 E Main
Scott Mrs Mary A, bds N Front sw cor E 4th
Scott Perry D, carpenter, res 424 S Peach
Scott Samuel T, foreman Southern Pacific Co, res N Front sw cor E 4th
Scudder Cylisteen (wid E E), proprietor Hotel Emerick, res 30 N Front.
Sears Mrs L J, clerk H C Kentner Co
Seely Eberly R, physician 12 Jackson County Bank bldg, res 412 S Oakdale av
Selsby Otto M, saloon 17 S Front
Settle Ira S, harnessmaker, res 118 N Genessee
Seventh Day Adventist Church, W L Black elder, 605 N Riverside av
Shaffer Arthur, bds 1215 E Main
Shaffer Wm A, res 1215 E Main
Sharpe Charles W, real estate, res 391 S Central av
Sharpe Rev John W, res n end N Woodstock
Shea Percival, clerk C M Kidd, res 228 N Central av
Shearer Henry G, chief of police, res 832 E Main
SHEARER JACOB B, Physician and Surgeon 208 E Main, Tel 731, res 333 N
Apple cor 3rd
Shearer Roland V, painter, res 412 King
Sheriffs Alec, cutter Oregon Granite Co
Sheriffs George, cutter Oregon Granite Co
Sherman Arthur L, res 510 E Main
Sherman Clay & Co, Van Walters manager, 134 W Main
Sherman Hilda, bds 510 E Main
Sherman Linden, student, bds 510 E Main
Sherwood Richard, carpenter, res 521 S Newtown
Shields Rev Weston F, pastor First Presbyterian Church, res 41 S Holly
Shirley George G, res 520 S Holly
Shirley George L, plumber W A Aitken, bds 227 S Grape
Shirley George W, carpenter, res 227 S Grape
Shirley James O, driver Woods Lumber Co, bds 227 S Grape
Shirley James W, teacher, res 28 S Almond
Shively Wm M, carpenter, res 411 S Front
Shoults Wm, laborer, res 230 S Laurel
Shoults Wm T, cementworker, res 211 N Ivy
Silsby Nathan B, conductor Pacific & Eastern Ry, res 23 N Peach
Simmons Wm Henry, carpenter, res 234 W 8th
Sing Lee, laundry 123 S Riverside av, res 310 E 9th
Skeel Myron W, carpenter, res 224 Clark
Skeeters Charles, res 14 W Jackson
Slover Alonzo L, teamster, res 203 N Holly
Small L L, salesman B F Benson, res 411 Front
Smith Alice F, bds 1112 E Main
Smith Anna, bds 520 S Ivy
Smith Bertha, teacher, bds 205 N Court
Smith Charles, waiter E C Burk
Smith Elizabeth (wid Wm), res 520 S Ivy
Smith Ernest, bds 301 S Central av
Smith Francis C, bookkeeper Rogue River Electric Co, res 609 W 12th
Smith F M, waiter Spot Cafe
Smith Gertrude, clerk The Hutchason Co
Smith's Hall, 128 N Grape
Smith Isom, teamster, res 202 W Jackson
Smith James G, stone quarry 1112 E Main, res same
SMITH JOHN A, Tinner 128 N Grape, res 140 same
Smith Joseph C, harness 314 E Main, res 719 W 10th
Smith Mrs Mahala, bds 718 S Newtown
Smith Mary, domestic 105 S Grape
Smith Mrs Mary E, bds 205 N Court
Smith Oliver, carpenter, rms 133 W Main
Smith Perry R, carpenter, res 501 N Beatty
Smith Prudence, waiter Palace Hotel, rms 36 S Central av
Smith Ulysses G, superintendent city schools, High School bldg, res 12 W Dakota
Smylie James W, carpenter, res 1017 W Main
Snedicor Fred G, clerk Medford Book Store, res 9 S Mistletoe
Snedicor Helen, bds 9 S Mistletoe
Snider John, dairy w end W Main, res same
Snyder Charles W, building contractor, res 1424 W Main
Snyder Clarence H, automobile garage 104 S Bartlett, rms 232 E Main
Snyder Mrs Lydia L, res 214 W Jackson
Soliss Daniel B, res 137 N Oakdale av
Soliss John E, bartender Young & Hall, res 214 N Holly
Sorenson Nels C, real estate, res 225 S Riverside av
SOUTHERN OREGON EMPLOYMENT AGENCY (E C Burk, H A Annis), 33 S Front
SOUTHERN OREGON PRODUCE CO, H T Haswell Proprietor, Fruit and Produce Commission 30 S Grape
Southern Oregon Tea & Coffee Co (George W McCoy, Mrs Daisy L McCoy), 36
S Grape
Southern Pacific Co, A S Rosenbaum agent, Main sw cor Front
Sowerby Mrs Mary, bds 106 S Grape
SPOT CAFE, Tyrell & McDonough Proprietors, 301 E Main
Stacey Wm, laborer, res 402 N Boardman
Stacy Isaac J, laborer, res 229 N Riverside av
Stancliffe Bert S, clerk Ritter & Dunlap, rms 121 E Main
Stearns Charles C, rms 229 S Front
Stearns R W, physician 204 E Main, res same
Steel C C, bartender Hotel Nash
Stephens Mrs Mary, res 513 N Grape
Stephenson George W, physician 204 E Main, res 146 S Holly
Stephenson R Orvis, barber J T Summerville, bds 146 S Holly
Stetton John, printer, rms 414 N Front
Stevens Roy, painter, bds 406 S Riverside av
Stewart Block, Main nw cor Bartlett
Stewart Charles D, bds 812 N Riverside av
Stewart Elizabeth (wid James A), res 429 S Front
Stewart Francis M, notary 3 Stewart bldg, res 335 N Central av
Stewart James, fieldman H E Foster, res 1104 W 9th
Stewart Mrs Jane, res s end S Newtown
Stewart John, laborer, bds 417 E Main
Stewart John D, teamster, res 812 N Riverside av
Stewart John H, teamster, res 624 N Riverside av
Stewart Wm, farmer, res 17 S Newtown
Stewart Wm H, teamster, res 1524 W Main
Stillwell Fred O, teamster, res 705 N Pine
Stine Harrison S, principal Washington School, res 309 N Riverside av
Stine Kate, teacher North School, bds 531 W Hamilton
Stinson August, bds 304 S Quince
Stinson Edward S, teamster, res 1128 W 4th
Stinson Frank, lineman Rogue River Electric Co, bds 1128 W 4th
Stinson Oscar E, cementworker, res 411 S Laurel
Stinson Wm, teamster, res 304 S Quince
Stoddard Harry C, sec-supt Rogue River Electric Co, res 244 S Grape
Stoeckmann Harry G, civil engineer, res 528 W 10th
Stokes Walter R, dentist 228 E Main, res same
Stone Charles W, real estate, res 12 N Grape
Storey Lenora, bds 607 W 2nd
Storey Vora, teacher Washington School, bds 307 E 6th
Storm Nellie, bds 219 S Central av
Strader Jerome, res 110 N Genessee
STRANG CHARLES, Drugs 206 E Main, res 416 Central Av
Strang Fred L, bds 416 S Central av
Strang Virgil C, bds 416 S Central av
Streets Alice C, bds 631 W 11th
Streets Frank W, orchardist, res 631 W 11th
Stringer Wallace, grocer 129 W Main, res 327 N Oakdale av
Strouder Lafayette F, clerk F W Walters, bds Jacksonville rd w city limits
Stull Daniel J, painter, res 909 W 9th
Stull Guy W, bds 909 W 9th
Stumbaugh Columbus, miner, res w end W 11th
Sturgess Melvin D, res 706 S Newtown
Sturgis Albert W, farmer, res 822 S Oakdale av
Sturgis Sadie P, bds 822 S Oakdale av
Sullivan Elisha A, brickmaker Medford Brick Co, res 615 Columbia
Sullivan Gertrude, bds 615 Columbia
Sullivan Merrill, farmer, res 615 Columbia
Sullivan Olive, bds 615 Columbia
Summerlin Samuel J, res 134 S Ivy
Summerville John T, barber 113 E Main, res 707 N Central av
Sumner W A, orchardist, rms 102 E Main
Sundwall Helga, stenographer Oregon Orchard Co, bds E Main se cor Roosevelt av
Sunnyside Coal & Coke Co, J F Mundy vice president, James W Dunlop secretary-
treasurer, 30 Jackson County Bank bldg
Surran James D, res 1109 W 10th
Surran Leo, laborer, bds 1109 W 10th
Surran Royal, laborer Medford Flour Mills, res 1109 W 10th
Swarthout Herbert, helper Phillips & Leaders, res 719 E Taylor av
Sweet Albert B, physician 103 N Roosevelt av, res same
Sweet Harry E, clerk Savoy Theatre, bds 103 N Roosevelt av
Sweet Lottie V, bds 103 N Roosevelt av
Swenning Lizzie (wid Paul), res 129 W 12th
Swenning Samuel S, deputy supervisor United States Forest Service, res 502 S Grape
Swim George T, confectioner 8 S Central av, res 117 S Central av
Swindel Ada, bds 515 E Liberty
Swindel Edward, laborer, bds 515 E Liberty
Swindel Mrs Mary J, res 515 E Liberty
T
Talbot Frank A, laborer Medford Brick Co, res 209 E 6th
Talent Aaron P, res 208 S Central av
Talent A Patton, clerk A H Lewis, res 436 S Evergreen
Taylor G O (Oregon Realty Co)
Talent Charles P (Medford Auto Co), res 437 S Fir
Talent J Oscar, res 245 S Central av
Tatsumi A, housecleaner, res 410 E Main
Taylor Charles E, teacher High School, bds 135 N Bartlett
Taylor Corey C, laborer, res 205 N Beatty
Taylor G O (Oregon Realty Co)
Taylor John B, miner, bds 815 E Taylor av
Taylor Robert L, signpainter 406 E Main, res 815 E Taylor av
Tedrick Ellis R, laborer, res 701 W 11th
Tedrick Fred, laborer, bds 701 W 11th
TELFER ROBERT W, City Recorder City Hall, res 520 S Central Av
Thatcher Fred, carpenter, bds 1119 W 11th
Thatcher Jared, laborer, res 1119 W 11th
Thayer Frederick G, physician 107 E Main, res 43 N Grape
Theiss B P, salesman Medford Grocery Co, res Beatty cor N Central av
THIEROLF HENRY A, Vice President-Manager Big Pines Lumber Co, res 39 N Central Av
Thomas Bert, helper W E Goode, rms 322 E Main
Thomas Isaac M, engineer Medford Ice & Storage Co, res 924 S Central av
Thomas I Wm, res 718 W Main
Thomas Joseph A, furnished rooms 222 S Holly
Thomas Thornley D, laborer, res 319 S Newtown
Thompson Mrs Salinda E, bds 704 N Pine
Thompson Willard E, carpenter, res 704 N Pine
Thornburg Blanch, mangler Medford Domestic Steam Laundry
Thornburg John R, porter Hotel Moore, res 207 S Holly
Thorndyke John, carpenter, res 304 S King
Tice D Paul, res 16 N Beatty
Tice Fred, teamster, res 547 S Front
Tice Fred Jr, fieldman H E Foster, bds 547 S Front
Tice Geraldine, bds 16 N Beatty
Tice Hazel, bds 208 N Central av
Tice Jane M (wid George), res rear 245 S Central av
Tice Mrs Margaret, res 208 N Central av
Tickell S Alice, bookkeeper Warner Wortman & Gore, bds 222 N Central av
Tiesse Mrs Belle, bookkeeper Jackson County Bank, res 220 E 9th
Toft Blanch M, cashier Hutchison & Lumsden, res 245 N Grape
Toft Dora, bds 125 N Apple
Toft Mrs Georgia, seamstress Mrs L M Howel, res 125 N Riverside av
Toft James H, painter, res 125 N Apple
Toft Joseph E, painter, res 245 N Grape
Toft Kate, bds 245 N Grape
Toft Mrs Millie, packer Rogue River Fruit Growers Union
Toft Raymond H (Daily & Toft), res 243 N Holly
Torney John A, vice president Fruitgrowers Trust & Title Co, president Oregon
Orchards Syndicate, vice president Hillcrest Orchard Co, res 102 E Main
Trail Lumber Co, Emma Gagnon pres, J T Gagnon sec-mngr, 104 S Fir
Trana George H, engineer, bds 518 S King
Trana Peter A, res 518 S King
Tripp Sarah (wid Hiram), res 5 S Tripp
Trowbridge Benjamin J (White & Trowbridge), res 905 W 10th
Trowbridge Edwin G, proprietor Medford Iron Works, res s s W 6th 1 w Grape.
Trowbridge E G jr, furniture manufacturer 115 S Holly, res s s W 6th 1 w Grape
True Charles P, driver Hodson & Barker, res 614 S Central av
True Frank, carpenter, res 413 S Central av
Tryer Harriet B (wid John F), bds 243 N Holly
Tryer John O, carpenter, res 215 W Knight
Tryer Marion, clerk Medford Hardware Co, res 404 N Grape
Tucker Benjamin, driver W R Tucker, bds 217 N Apple
Tucker Edward, laborer, bds 324 W 4th
Tucker Etta, bds 217 N Apple
Tucker James C, driver W R Tucker, bds 324 W 4th
Tucker James P, farmer, res 229 N Apple
Tucker John T, farmer, res 105 S Tripp
Tucker Landrum H, farmer, res 217 N Apple
TUCKER WM R, Proprietor Nash Livery, res 324 W 4th
Tull Alvin B, manager C E Tull, res 108 S Mistletoe
Tull Charles E, livery 29 S Grape, rms 30 N Front
Tull Edward S, res 730 W 12th
Turner Elias, carpenter, res 20 W Jackson
Turner Marjorie, waiter Heffler & Plymale, bds 20 W Jackson
Turner W F, auditor, general freight and passenger agent Pacific & Eastern Ry Co, bds 102 E Main
Turney Clara H, music teacher, bds 713 W 11th
Turpin Richard N; blacksmith, res 210 N Court
Turrell A E, rms 320 E Main
Tuttle Harry H, bds 706 S Oakdale av
Tuttle Myron W, res 706 S Oakdale av
Tuzar Jeremiah, painter, rms 106 E 8th
Tyrrell John R (Tyrrell & McDonough), res 603 South K
TYRRELL & McDONOUGH (J R Tyrrell, Martin McDonough), Proprietors Spot Cafe 301 E Main
U
Ulrich Anna, bds 358 S Oakdale av
Ulrich Lutwin B, principal North School, bds 1020 E Main
Ulrich Wm, res 358 S Oakdale av
UNION LIVERY, R O Duncan Propr, 113 S Bartlett (see left bottom lines) and adv
Union Meat Co, Charles Schneckloth manager, 101 S Fir
United States Forest Service, M L Erickson supervisor, 25 Jackson County Bank Annex
Updike Charles F, res 1003 S Central av
V
Valentin Walter, bookkeeper, bds 127 E 6th
Valley Auto Co (F H Cain, J W Keyes, C F Lockyer), rear 115 W Main
Valley Hospital (Louis and Marion Foote), s end S Front
VanClarenbeek Rev Francis, pastor St Mary's Catholic Ch, res 338 S Oakdale av
VanDyke Edgar R (J G VanDyke & Co), bds 9 W 12th
VanDyke Edith A, bds 9 W 12th
VanDyke John G (J G VanDyke & Co), res 9 W 12th
VanDyke J G & Co (J G VanDyke, E R VanDyke), dry goods 125 E Main
VanDyke Ruth, bookkeeper Medford Grocery Co, bds 9 W 12th
VanDyke Sadie, clerk J G VanDyke & Co, bds 9 W 12th
VanDyke Vern, clerk J G VanDyke & Co, bds 9 W 12th
VanEmbry Wm, clerk Bijou Theatre, bds 446 S Evergreen
Varney Percy G, musician, res 513 N Central av
Vaughn G S, clerk Wells Fargo & Co Express, res E Medford
Vawter Vernon H, bds 310 W Main
Vawter W I (Vawter & Purdin), pres Jackson County Bank, res 310 W Main
Vawter & Purdin (Wm I Vawter, Mahlon Purdin), lawyers 1 Jackson County
Bank bldg
Verdi Frederick, cabinetmaker E G Trowbridge Jr
Vincent Anna, rms 414 N Front
Vincent C D (Vincent & Baker)
Vincent Mrs Lottie, res 305 E Liberty
Vincent & Baker (C D Vincent, Shirley Baker), contractors 40 N Bartlett
Vinson Annie (Vinson Sisters), bds 144 N Riverside av
Vinson Henry, feed stable 144 N Riverside av, res same
Vinson Pheba (Vinson Sisters), bds 144 N Riverside av
Vinson Reuben, hostler Henry Vinson, bds 144 N Riverside av
Vinson Sisters (Annie and Pheba), photographers 144 N Riverside av
Vinson Wm T, laborer, res 1111 N Riverside av
Vogeli Wesley, carpenter, res 40 N Quince
Voreis Oliver H P, res 515 W 11th
Voss Richard, orchardist, res 1307 N Central av
Vradenburg Howard L, confectioner 4 Fir, res 416 S Laurel
Vrooman Christina W (wid Martin), bds 416 S Central av
W
Wait Frank W, marble works 46 Fir, res 538 W 10th
Wait F Wilson, cutter F W Wait, bds 538 W 10th
Wait Helen I, teacher, bds 538 W 10th
Wakefield John W (Brown & Wakefield), res S Orange cor W 10th
Wakeman Louis E, cashr Farmers & Fruitgrowers Bank, res 129 N Oakdale av
Walden E Omer, laborer, res n end N Riverside av
Walden Mary, bds n end N Riverside av
Walden Ollie L, bds n end N: Riverside av
Walden O Sylvanus, bds n end N Riverside av
Walden Wm L, laborer, bds n end N Riverside av
Waldroop Mrs Frances M, res 517 E Main
Walker Edward, timber cruiser, rms 106 E 8th
Walker Samuel, laborer, res 507 S Quince
Wall E C, bartender John Harrington
Wallace Roy, driver C E Tull, rms 38 Grape
Walter Emil, res 731 W 2nd
Walter Ernest, bds 731 W 2nd
Walters Albert, laborer, res 1214 W 10th
Walters Fred W, proprietor The Wigwam, res Jacksonville rd w city limits
Walters Van, manager Sherman Clay & Co, res 502 S Newtown
Walton Charles W, bds 719 E Taylor av
Ward James C, notions 327 E Main, res 346 N Apple
Ward Lena, clerk The Hutchason Co
Ward S Leona (wid Daniel), bds 821 W 10th
Warner Beulah S, bds 519 S Oakdale av
Warner Edward N (Warner Wortman & Gore), res 806 W Main
Warner Howard, farmer, res w end W Main
Warner Lewis B, res 519 S Oakdale av
Warner Lyman B, bds 519 S Oakdale av
Warner Wm J, clerk PO, mngr Medford Concert Band, bds 511 S Oakdale av
Warner Wortman & Gore, E N Warner pres, H G Wortman vice pres, E E Gore
sec-treas, grocers and meats 307 E Main
Waschau Martin, baker C H Corey, bds 616 S Peach
Waschau Mrs Minnie, res 616 S Peach
Washburne E A, bds 244 S Central av
Washburne Louis, bds 244 S Central av
Washington School, Harrison S Stine principal, W Main sw cor Oakdale av
Waters Edward A, salesman J D Olwell, res 1024 W 11th
Watt Helen, bds 215 E Jackson
Watt James E, vice pres Jackson County Bldg & Loan Assn, res 215 E Jackson
Watt Wm H, bds 215 E Jackson
Weaver James B, carpenter, res 112 S Cottage
Weaver Mrs Katie, teacher Washington School, bds St Mary's Academy
Weaver Mrs Margaret A, res 1323 W Main
Weaver Wm E, painter, bds 1323 W Main
Webb C E, orchardist, rms 102 E Main
Webb Lawrence G, plasterer, res 411 S Newtown
Webb Theodore H, plasterer, bds 411 S Newtown
Webb Wm J, shoemaker 30 S Fir, res Sunset Park
Webster John, bds 1017 S Central av
Webster Joseph B, laborer, res 1017 S Central av
Webster Volna, res 103 S Newton
Weddell Mark, agent Mutual Life Insurance Co
Weeks Alfred, res 1021 N Central av
Weeks Building, 116 W Main
Weeks Fred W (Weeks & McGowan Co), res 38 N Orange
Weeks Gertrude, bds 38 N Orange
Weeks Mrs Sarah, bds 38 N Orange
Weeks & McGowan Co (F W Weeks, Wm McGowan), furn and undtkrs 124 W Main
Weinhard H, beer W 4th nw cor Fir
Weisser Wm (Morgan & Weisser), res 125 Oakdale
Welch Edward A, manager Medford Grocery Co, res 812 E Main
Wells Arthur S, teamster, res 334 N Apple
WELLS FARGO & CO EXPRESS, G T Faucett Agent, 15 W Main
Wells Lilburn O, bds 334 N Apple
Wells W M, teamster Oregon Granite Co
Welty John L, driver W R Tucker
West Osborne L, laborer, res 703 W 13th
Westerlund John A, pres Western Oregon Orchard Co, res E Main se cor Roosevelt av
Western Coal Co, S A Brown (Portland Or) pres, J F Mundy vice pres, Howard S Dudley sec-treas, 30 Jackson County Bank bldg
Western Oregon Orchard Co, J A Westerlund pres, E W Olson sec, Wm Westerlund (Chicago Ill) treas, orchardists 3rd fl Medford National Bank bldg
Western Union Telegraph Co, A S Rosenbaum agent, Southern Pacific Depot
Weston Edward, bowling alley 26 W Main, photgr H C Mackey, res 517 E Main
Weston Wm, peddler, res 723 E Sherman
Wetther Arthur F, teacher Manual Training city schools, rms 411 S Front
Wetzel Bernard (Wetzel & Hodges), rms 103 S Central av
Wetzel & Hodges (Bernard Wetzel, T D Hodges), bakers 42 S Central av
Wheeler Clarence, res 233 Riverside av
Wheeler Joseph L, frmn Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co, res 311 W Knight
Wheeler Sidney A, warehouseman Medford Grocery Co, res 430 N Front
Whisman Charles, carpenter, rms 29 S Central av
White Alvin, cement contractor, rms 32 N Central av
White Harry P, carpenter, res 516 W Hamilton
White Irus H, res 518 W Hamilton
White John, electrician, res 220 S Laurel
White John F (White & Trowbridge), drugs 22 N Central av, res 220 S Laurel
White Marion, teacher Washington School, bds 228 S Ivy
White Pearl, waiter Phillips & Leaders, rms, 414 N Front
White Relief C (wid Merril J), bds 1221 W Main
White Roe, teamster, res 724 E Sherman
White & Thomas Block, Main se cor Grape
White & Trowbridge (John F White, B J Trowbridge), real estate 6 S Fir
Whitehead Ransom H, res 503 S Central av
Whiting L E, linotype operator Mail Tribune
Whitman Arthur E (Whitman & Palm), res 35 N Oakdale av
Whitman Fannie M, bookkeeper Medford Ice & Storage Co, bds 707 S Oakdale av
Whitman & Palm (Arthur E Whitman, Charles W Palm), drugs 109 E Main
Whitney Horace G, clerk United States Forest Service, res N Central av
Whitney John, farmer, res s end S Peach
Whitney Rosena J (Brandon & Whitney), bds 135 S Oakdale av
Whyte Wm, chef Louvre Cafe
Wiggin Charles H, carpenter, bds 606 W 4th
Wiggin Jay F, painter, res 606. W 4th
Wigwam The, F W Walters proprietor, W Main ne cor Oakdale av
Wilcox Lester, laborer Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co
Wilds A, cementworker, rms 106 E. 8th
Wiley Ida, milliner Mrs W I Brown, bds 605 S Newtown
Wiley Nelson J, carpenter, res 923 W Main
Wilkinson John J, bookkeeper Medford National Bank
Willeke Bessie, bds 610 E Main
Willeke John U, carpenter, res 610 E Main
Williams A B, printer Mail Tribune
Williams George M, cashier Union Meat Co, res 135 S Central av
Williams Hazel, bds 328 S Holly
Williams Joseph W, driver H Weinhard, res 220 S Grape
Wilhams J B, editor, res E Main
Williams Thomas, gardener, res 615 S Oakdale av
Williams Thomas J, blacksmith, res 1042 W 11th
Wilhams Wm, restaurant 39 S Front, res S Peach
Williamson Frank E, driver Medford Domestic Steam Laundry, res 346 N Front
Williamson Thomas J, farmer, res 221 N Holly
Wilson Almira, agent, res 229 S Laurel
Wilson Archie, lumber, res 32 S Newtown
Wilson Mrs Bessie, waiter Spot Cafe, res 123 S Willie
Wilson Charles B, barber T A Howel, res N Front
Wilson C A, secretary-treasurer Woods Lumber Co
Wilson Dennis F, bds 327 N Grape
Wilson Elmer E, clerk Nicholson Hardware Co, bds 334 W 6th
Wilson Frank A, chef Spot Cafe, res 123 S Willie
Wilson Frank M, cigars 38 N Central av, res 124 S Central av
Wilson Fred, bds 17 S Peach
Wilson Harry L, clerk Medford Furniture Co, res 327 N Grape
Wilson Horatio F, secondhand goods 323 E Main, res 111 Beatty
Wilson James A, res 237 N Central av
Wilson Jane, clerk The Hutchason Co, bds 135 N Bartlett
Wilson Jessie B, teacher Washington School, bds 17 S Peach
Wilson Mrs Lucinda L, res 135 N Bartlett.
Wilson Oliver N, real estate, res 708 W 4th
Wilson Robert, lumberman, res 17 S Peach
Wilson Willet C, janitor Washington School, res W 6th cor N Ivy
Wilson Worral, sec Fruitgrowers Trust & Title Co and Oregon Orchards Syndicate, treas Hillcrest Orchard Co, res Seattle Wash
Wilson W C, president Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co
Wilton Opera House, E 8th sw cor Central av
Wimer Richard L, carpenter, res 206 S Cottage
Wimer Wm O, carpenter, res 241 S Front
Wines Abijah, res 230 N Bartlett
Wines Clara, bds 230 N Bartlett
Wing Mrs Nellie, res 1015 N Central av
Winkel Anna, bds 244 N Ivy
Winkel Charles, carpenter, bds 244 N Ivy
Winkel Peter, carpenter, bds 244 N Ivy
Winkel Wilhelmina, bds 244 N Ivy
Winkel Wm, carpenter, res 244 N Ivy
Winkle Joseph E, carpenter, res 324 W Jackson
Winkler Ernest E, shoemaker, res 1204 W 10th
Winterhalder Mrs Mary, res 812 N Woodstock
Wise Jacob I, carpenter, res 40 N Riverside av
Withington Holbrook (Withington & Kelly; Medford Printing Co), bds 102 E
Main
Withington & Kelly (Holbrook Withington, Edward E, Kelly), lawyers 107 E
Main
Witte Edward N, traveling salesman Union Meat Co, res 904 W 10th
Wold Jay, bds 906 W 11th
Wolff Christian, laborer, bds 1025 W 11th
Wolff Fred, teamster, res 1028 [sic] W 11th
Wolff Gottlieb, laborer, bds 1025 W 11th
Wolff Jacob, laborer, bds 1025 W 11th
Wolff John, laborer, res 1025 W 11th
Wollan Alfred, carpenter, res 10 N Court
Wolverton Sarah T (wid John), res 808 E Bennett av
Wonderly Arthur, teamster, bds 112 S Riverside av
Wonderly Claudia, stenographer O C Boggs, bds 112 S Riverside av
Wonderly Joseph, carpenter, res 112 S Riverside av
Wood Blanch E, stenographer Jackson County Abstract Co, bds 539 W 10th
Wood Burnie R, laborer, bds 539 W 10th
Wood Clara M, bookkeeper Medford National Bank, bds 539 W 10th
Wood D R, bookkeeper Hotel Nash, res Oakdale av
Wood Edmund G, res 443 S Central av
Wood Harry, molder Medford Sash & Door Co
Wood Homer W, barber J T Summerville, res 348 N Oakdale av
Wood James B, real estate 128 E Main, res 315 N Holly
Wood Percy L, engineer H Weinhard, res 326 N Bartlett
Wood Thomas, laborer, res 340 S Front
Wood Walter, porter J T Summerville, bds Oakdale av
Wood Wm P, res 539 W 10th
WOODFORD ALONZO M, Postmaster, res 127 W 6th
Woodford J Ralph, assistant postmaster, res 30 N Grape
Woodruff ------, bds 604 W 10th
Woods Mrs, seamstress H L Montgomery, res 42 S Bartlett
Woods Dora, bds 701 E Main
Woods James C, laborer, res 412 N Boardman
Woods James E, teamster, bds 412 N Boardman
Woods Lumber Co, D N Snyder (Glendale Or) pres, C A Wilson sec-treas, Wallace
Woods mngr, 204 S Fir
Woods Nan E (wid Arthur E), bds 701 E Main
Woods Wallace, manager Woods Lumber Co, res 701 E Main
Woody Asa N, res 104 S Cottage
Woody Louann (wid Joseph N), res 411 N Grape
Woolf Scott (Mordoff & Woolf), res 922 W Main
WOOLVERTON ALEXANDER E (Woolverton & Woolverton), Lawyer 22
Jackson County Bank Bldg, res 16 Ross Court
Woolverton Chester, building contractor, res 16 Ross Court
Woolverton Mrs L C (Woolverton & Woolverton)
WOOLVERTON & WOOLVERTON (A E and Mrs L C Woolverton), Real Estate, 22 Jackson County Bank Bldg
Worman Edwin, bds 604 W 10th
Worrell Helen, bds 619 W 11th
Worrell Mabel, starcher Medford Domestic Steam Laundry
WORRELL MILTON E, Publisher The Saturday Review, res 619 W 11th
Worthington Irving, engineer Osgood & Cummings, res Ross Court
Wortman Harry G (Warner Wortman & Gore), res 912 S Oakdale av
Wright Alexander, teamster, rms , 320 E Main
Wright George W, carpenter, bds 319 S Fir
Wright James R, traveling salesman, res 428 W 4th.
Wright Mrs Maud A, bds 12 N Grape
Wrisley John H, farmer, res 1104 W 4th
Wroth Thomas A, driver Messler & Kenworthy, res 320 S Quince
Wyatt Thomas, laborer Medford Brick Co
Wyland Aaron, farmer, res 606 S King
Wynkoop Perry E, res 720 W 12th
Y
Yockey Helen E, cashier Mail Tribune, bds 140 N Front
Yockey Mrs Mary, res 140 N Front
Yore George, civil engineer, rms 32 N Central av
York Wm T (W T York & Co), res 616 W 10th
YORK W T & CO (W T York, W N Campbell, S A Nye), Real Estate 102 W Main
Young Charles F (Young & Hall), res 102 N Genessee
Young Harry, linotype operator Mail Tribune
Young & Hall (Charles F Young, J Courtland Hall), saloon 101 E Main
Youtsy Mrs Jessie, rms 133 W Main
Z
Zenor Frank, blacksmith Merriman & Elliott, rms 322 E Main
Zett Peter E, res 1219 W 11th
Zimmer Leopold, laborer, res 1114 W 10th
ZORAN C W (The Hutchason Co), res Oakdale av
----
PERSIST
    A village on Elk Creek forty-five miles northeast of Medford and forty-one north of Central Point, the shipping station. Has a good school and fine timber and fruit lands. Mail tri-weekly. W. W. Willits, postmaster.
----
PEYTON
    A village on the Rogue River twenty-five miles southwest of Eagle Point, the shipping station. Stage and mail from Eagle Point daily. O. F. Peyton, postmaster.
----
PHOENIX
    A village on the East Side division Southern Pacific railway, five miles southeast of Medford, the banking town. Has Methodist, Presbyterian and Christian churches. Mail daily. Andrew H. Fisher, postmaster.
Anderton Daniel, glove manufacturer
Basin John, meats
Dunlap Owen, cigars
Hearn & Fisher, general store
Patin N A, blacksmith
Wakefield Oscar, shoemaker
Weeks Bros, planing mill
----
PROSPECT
    Formerly called Deskins. A post office on the Rogue River forty-five miles
northeast of Central Point, the express, telegraph and shipping station. Mail
tri-weekly.
Aiken S S, general store
----
PROVOLT
    A post office on the Applegate River thirteen miles southeast of Grants Pass, the banking, express and shipping point. Mail daily.
----
ROCK POINT
    A post office and station on the East Side division Southern Pacific railway and the Rogue River fourteen miles northwest of Jacksonville and two west of Gold Hill, the express and telegraph office. Stage to Draper.
Haymond Benjamin, general store and postmaster
----
RUCH
    A post office on the Applegate River seven miles southwest of Jacksonville, the express, banking and shipping point. Stage to Jacksonville daily. Mail daily.
Ruch O M, postmaster, general store, blacksmith and livery.
----
SAMS VALLEY
    Also known as Moonville. On the Rogue River seven miles east of Gold Hill, the shipping and banking point. Daily stage to Gold Hill. Mail daily.
Gall C C, justice of the peace
Gardner L F, general store and blacksmith
Gardner Mary E, postmaster
Pelton Bros, stock dealers
----
SHAKE
    A post office on Beaver Creek twenty-three miles southeast of Ashland, the banking and shipping point. Telephone connection with Ashland. Mail weekly.
Cascade Lumber Co, lumber
DeCarlow C W, general store
DeCarlow Mrs C W, hotel
DeCarlow Lulu A, postmaster
----
SISKIYOU
    A post office on the East Side division Southern Pacific railway twenty miles south of Ashland, the banking point. Mail daily. Conley F. Bates, postmaster.
----
SODA SPRINGS
    A post office on Emigrant Creek ten miles southeast of Ashland, the banking and shipping point. Stage to Ashland. Mail daily.
Wagner J M, hotel and bottler
----
STEAMBOAT
    A post office on Applegate River thirty-two miles southwest of Jacksonville, the shipping and banking point. There are quartz and placer gold mines in the vicinity. Mail stage to Jacksonville tri-weekly.
Culy George C, general store and postmaster
----
TALENT
    A village on the East Side division Southern Pacific railway five miles north of Ashland, the banking point. Has Baptist and Dunkard churches, stores, glove factory and sawmill. Mail daily. L. V. Steele, postmaster.
Anderton Daniel, glove manufacturer
Chamberlain Bros, sawmill
Conway John, shoemaker
Dunlap Ira, blacksmith
Gardner G A, confectioner
Jackson County Lumber Co, sawmill
Manning I N, blacksmith
Nailor & Foster, sawmill
Patterson Joshua, county commissioner
Sergent & Dunlap, notions
Steele L V, postmaster
Wolters Charles W, general store
----
TOLO
    A station and post office on the East Side division Southern Pacific railway nine miles northwest of Medford, the banking point. Mail daily. Jacoby Max P, grocer, confectioner and postmaster.
Ray C R, president-manager Rogue River Electric Co
Rogue River Electric Co, C R Ray pres-mngr, elec light, power plant and sawmill
----
TRAIL
    A post office on the Rogue River twenty-four miles north of Medford, the banking, express and shipping point. Mail tri-weekly. S. E. Inlow, postmaster.
----
WATKINS
    A village on Applegate Creek twenty-five miles southwest of Jacksonville, the banking, express and shipping point. Stage to Jacksonville. Mail semi-weekly. Mrs. K. M. Byrne, postmaster
----
WELLEN
    A post office on Antelope Creek nine miles east of Central Point, the shipping station. Mail daily.
Von der Hellen H, stock breeder and postmaster
----
WOODVILLE
    A village situated on the Rogue River and the East Side division Southern Pacific railway nine miles east of Grants Pass, the banking point. Contains two schools and Presbyterian church. Stage to Wimer. Mail daily.
Jones Addie M, postmaster

POLK'S
JACKSON COUNTY DIRECTORY
1910
 
ALPHABETICAL LIST OF TAXPAYERS
    The following list contains the names of taxpayers in Jackson County, taken from the assessment roll. The figures appended to each name represent the assessed valuation according to the latest assessment. This is followed by the post office address wherever obtainable.
Abbott A F, $1200, Ashland
Abbott C E, $614, Ashland
Abbott Ella, $610, Talent
Abbott J W, $2600, Ashland
Abbott L A, $980, Ashland
Abbott Mrs L M, $200, Eagle Point
Abbott M E, $4950, Jacksonville
Abbott W M, $1500, Ashland
Abbott Wm M Est, $2960, Butte Falls
Abraham Maurice et al, $6400, Eagle Point
Achor J M, $1050, Medford
Ackley L D, $2420, Medford
Acre B F, $100, Butte Falls
Acre G A, $200, Ashland
Acre C F, $180, Phoenix
Acre E F, $310, Phoenix
Adams Bros, $5600, Medford
Adams Mrs E, $2500, Woodville
Adams F M, $1640, Central Point
Adams J F, $2500, Woodville
Adams J W, $1100, Talent
Adams Lewis, $2500, Woodville
Adams Leroy, $2260, Barrow
Adams May, $2500, Woodville
Adams M & E J, $500, Medford
Adams S K, $2500, Central Point
Adams S K, $3590, Sams Valley
Adin Peter, $275, Medford
Adkins B F, $36,480, Medford
Ahlstrom Nils, $2565, Ashland
Aiken A L, $17,955, Central Point
Aiken G H, $550, Jacksonville
Aiken Harold S, $200, Central Point
Aiken S, $6030, Prospect
Aitken W A, $200, Medford
Aitkin & Oman, $4565, Woodville
Akenheil E, $1080, Pittsburg, Pa
Akers E K, $2400, Buncom
Akers Luther B, $2400, Buncom
Albert George W H, $450, Medford
Albert Hattie K, $1200, Medford
Albert John, $470, Central Point
Albert Mary A, $300, Butte Falls
Albert W J, $950, Central Point
Alberts E E, $1600, Central Point
Alberts E E, $1600, Watkins
Albing Alice, $2400, Prospect
Aldenhagen W G, $300, Medford
Alderson Anna, $2500, Woodville
Alexander C C, $2305, Sams Valley
Alexander C R, $500, Medford
Alexander G W, $250, Ashland
Alexander W E, $650, Central Point
Alford A, $12,394, Talent
Alford C K, $125, Talent
Alford George, $6420, Phoenix
Alford M L, $11,900, Medford
Allen A A, $750, Medford
Allen A L, $150, Medford
Allen C M, $7725, Phoenix
Allen Eva L, $3692, Medford
Allen Euphemia, $200, Medford
Allen F Y, $1200, Medford
Allen James, $3220, Phoenix
Allen J M, $5085, Derby
Allen Mrs Laura E F, $240, Ashland
Allen Mrs Lottie, $450, Derby
Allen M A, $2400, Prospect
Allen P C, $100, Ashland
Allen Mrs Rose J, $2400, Prospect
Allen Sidney R, $250, Ashland
Allen Susie L, $820, Ashland
Allen & McNair, $4900, Ashland
Allen & Reagan, $4500, Medford
Almlee C J, $500, Medford
Alnutt Hattie A, $2450, Ashland
Alnutt & Hosler, $800, Ashland
Alsdorf Mrs George A, $4600, Medford
Alsdorf Mary, $300, Medford
Altimus P R, $2705, Central Point
Alton Mining Co, $2000, Barrow
Amann Cora M, $2250, Medford
Amy L M, $1200, Central Point
AF&AM No 23, $8000, Ashland
AOUW, $1000, Central Point
Anderson A Belle, $1800, Ashland
Anderson A J, $850, Medford
Anderson Mrs C W, $1040, Phoenix
Anderson Edward, $2400, Talent
Anderson Edward, $1600, Central Point
Anderson Edward, $1600, Watkins
Anderson F N, $1050, Gold Hill
Anderson George N, $1600, Talent
Anderson Gilbert E, $450, Medford
Anderson G R, $1825, Ashland
Anderson G W, $2500, Wimer
Anderson H P, $2330, Medford
Anderson John, $100, Jacksonville
Anderson J D, $1835
Anderson Mrs Mary, $2075, Medford
Anderson Mrs M A, $3175, Medford
Anderson M P, $1600, Wimer
Anderson Oscar F, $7200, Prospect
Anderson P F, $1755, Phoenix
Anderson Sam, $4515, Phoenix
Anderson Wm, $1780, Barrow
Anderson W E, $4370, Phoenix
Anderson W J D, $225, Medford
Anderson E K, $4500, Ashland
Anderson E K & E M, $51,555, Talent
Andrew E, $500, Medford
Andrews C L, $1160, Wellen
Andrews Mrs Ed, $2500, Medford
Andrews G A, $305, Medford
Andrews G W, $600, Wimer
Andrews H W, $9326, Ashland
Andrews John W, $3395, Medford
Andrews L L, $2850, Barrow
Andrews O S, $900, Ashland
Andrews W T, $4100, Medford
Andrus Mrs S M, $5075, Medford
Angle H D, $4950, Medford
Angle L L, $1000, Ashland
Angle Wm & wife, $3615, Medford
Angle & Plymale, $18,000, Medford
Applebaker Joe, $1935, Jacksonville
Applebaker Mabel E, $400, Jacksonville
Applegate A D, $2400, Ashland
Applegate Clyde, $450, Gold Hill
Applegate C E, $300, Medford
Applegate D A, $1500, Ashland
Applegate Mrs E L, $800, Gold Hill
Applegate Henry, $3346, Barrow
Applegate L C, $3800, Gold Hill
Applegate Peter, $600, Salem
Applegate Mrs P, $1600, Salem
Applegate Water Co, $8800, Watkins
Arant C F, $575, Ashland
Arant E J, $1375, Ashland
Arborgast A C, $1000, Jacksonville
Arbuckle Arthur et ux, $240, Ashland
Archbold N J, $4000, Prospect
Archibald Anna G, $2500, Wimer
Armpriest Jas Est, $2302, Jacksonville
Armstrong A, $500, Sams Valley
Armstrong A P, $200, Portland
Armstrong Emma, $650, Jacksonville
Armstrong Isaac A, $1290
Armstrong J H, $625, Gold Hill
Armstrong J W, $535, Sams Valley
Arnold J F, $3150, Ashland
Arnold Chris Est, $6860, Medford
Arnold Ella, $1650, Medford
Arnold John, $6550, Medford
Arnold N B, $210, Gold Hill
Arrowsmith J W, $758, Medford
Asbury L, $850, Eagle Point
Ash E E, $1600, Persist
Ash Mrs F M, $1000, Persist
Ashberry M A, $640, Barrow
Ashcroft P L, $3070, Ashland
Ashcroft W H, $360, Ashland
Ashland Commercial Club, $160, Ashland
Ashland Commercial Co, $900, Ashland
Ashland Electric & Power Co, $35,000, Ashland
Ashland Fruit & Produce Association, $800, Ashland
Ashland Hotel Co, $16,000, Ashland
Ashland Ice & Storage Co, $25,000, Ashland
Ashland Improvement Co, $9000, Ashland
Ashland Iron Works, $3300, Ashland
Ashland Manufacturing Co, $5650, Ashland
Ashland Mineral Springs Sanitarium, $4400, Ashland
Ashland Trading Co, $6000, Ashland
Ashland Transfer & Storage Co, $2110, Ashland
Ashley A E, $2500, Buncom
Ashpole John, $1200, Eagle Point
Ashton H J, $50, Medford
Ashworth Robert, $2650, Central Point
Askew H B, $200, Medford
Askew L A, $2075, Central Point
Aston J E, $100, Medford
Atkin C G, $1020, Ashland
Atkinson Eugenia, $7000, Ashland
Atwell J H, $1000, Medford
Auer J F, $1055, Medford
Auers Charles H, $2400, Buncom
Austin Charles W, $550, Derby
Austin C B & R F, $500, Ashland
Austin C E & G, $550, Wellen
Austin H D & C, $1200, Ashland
Austin M L, $600, Central Point
Austin & Knapp, $1600, Woodville
Ayers F J, $1970, Eagle Point
Aztec Land & Cattle Co, $3280
Babson Mrs M W, $5220, Central Point
Bachman J B & J E, $600, Ashland
Bachtell H H, $235, Ashland
Backus Victoria, $2400, Wimer
Badger C W & D W, $750, Ashland
Badger H E, $1580, Ashland
Bagley Elmer E, $10,925, Ashland
Bagley Elmer E Trustee, $7700, Ashland
Bagley & Streets, $12,045, Woodville
Bagshaw D W, $1100, Jacksonville
Bailey A C, $900, Gold Hill
Bailey Henrietta, $2175, Ashland
Bailey H F, $2115, Applegate
Bailey Isaac, $500, Ashland
Bailey I W, $100, Butte Falls
Bailey J F, $350, Gold Hill
Bailey M A, $2209, Talent
Bailey R J, $1835, Ashland
Bailey & Rock, $1760, Jacksonville
Bails A, $4890, Central Point
Baird James A, $4500, Spokane Wash
Baird J C, $230, Woodville
Baker Grace B, $1900, Medford
Baker H H, $1600, Medford
Baker L L, $2400, Wimer
Baker Mark, $1300, Ashland
Baker Sophenia J, $3900, Medford
Baker Wm P, $300, Medford
Baker & Hutchason Co, $7500, Medford
Balcom A A, $470, Medford
Balcom E L, $575, Medford
Baldwin George, $9280, Minneapolis Minn
Baldwin Lillian V, $600, Medford
Baldwin Martha A, $500, Ashland
Baldwin Monroe, $2000, Eagle Point
Baldwin M S, $340, Ruch
Baldwin Thomas, $1250, Eagle Point
Baldwin T J, $2400, Talent
Baldwin Verne, $1600, Eagle Point
Ball W, $2125, Ashland
Ballard F C, $1600, Ashland
Ballou C F & E M, $2100, Ashland
Balls George R, $2400, Woodville
Banaster W T, $1460, Jacksonville
Band E, $450, Jacksonville
Band Mrs E, $1670, Jacksonville
Bank of Ashland, $77,738, Ashland
Bank of Jacksonville, $11,250, Jacksonville
Banks John, $1500, Ashland
Banta C W, $1150, Ashland
Barbe Mrs D, $792, Jacksonville
Barber F A, $2470, Medford
Barker Flavia L, $6850, Medford
Barkdull, Mrs C C, $1700, Medford
Barlow E, $6000, Minneapolis Minn
Barlow Minnie, $1150, Talent
Barlow W H, $240, Talent
Barnard J C, $390
Barnard & Casey, $800, Ashland
Barneburg D H, $9355, Ashland
Barneburg John, $8300, Medford
Barneburg S P, $11,296, Medford
Barnett Bertha A, $350, Ashland
Barnett Guy, $300, Ashland
Barns U S, $1700, Ashland
Barnum Mrs S, A, $1200, Jacksonville
Barnum W H, $1800, Jacksonville
Barr Nannie, $800, Medford
Barr Thomas, $150, Medford
Barrett Mrs Josephine, $850, Ashland
Barrett Mrs J, $95, Talent
Barrett & Campbell, $9700, Ashland
Barron E B, $20,282, Ashland
Barron George W, $20,631, Ashland
Barron H W, $12,026, Ashland
Barron Mrs M A, $5830, Ashland
Barrow A P, $100, Medford
Barry Thomas C, $1200, Woodville
Bartges W H, $2500, Ashland
Barter R J, $9520, Seattle Wash
Bartlett A E, $1600, Ashland
Bartlett Bros, $1925, Ashland
Bartlett Charles W, $1600, Ashland
Bartlett E J, $1620, Ashland
Bartlett Eugene C, $1600, Ashland
Bartow Charlotte M, $2475, Ashland
Barzee Elfred & Jennie, $900, Medford
Basin John, $390, Phoenix
Bass J L, $1925, Ashland
Bass J W, $2250, Medford
Basye C H, $620, Jacksonville
Basye Mrs E Est, $4448, Jacksonville
Batchelor J L, $1280, Ashland
Batchelor Nora, $2560, Ashland
Bateman Charles, $1590, Ashland
Bateman Mollie, $300, Medford
Bates Mrs Anna, $425
Bates Bros, $9410, Medford
Bates B W J, $1600, Medford
Bates James W, $350, Medford
Bates N G, $2500, Ashland
Bates W W, $1350, Medford
Baughman Mrs C M, $1100, Ashland
Baughman H T, $3500, Ashland
Baumhofer Chris, $2400, Wimer
Bauten Mary, $2257, Jacksonville
Bayard C E, $600
Beach B, $5630, Ashland
Beach Edw, $600, Ashland
Beagle Adam H, $255, Ashland
Beagle F J, $355, Jacksonville
Beagle J C, $350, Ashland
Beagle J H, $340, Ashland
Beale George W, $5850, Butte Falls
Beale Lizzie, $650, Central Point
Beale Mary A, $100, Eagle Point
Beall Ann, $9860, Central Point
Beall Mrs A M, $310, Central Point
Beall Ben & Ashbury, $13,050, Jacksonville
Beall Clara M, $3900, Central Point
Beall G W, $350, Central, Point
Beall Lee, $3125, Central Point
Beall R V, $11,450, Central Point
Beall R V Jr, $10,750, Central Point
Beall Tyson, $3650, Central, Point
Bean Mrs Bertha, $4000, Gold Hill,
Bean Ellis, $1100, Medford
Bear Creek Orchards, $48,915, Phoenix
Beardsley C R & M J, $3740, Ashland
Beardsley O M, $2400, Jacksonville
Beardsley W J, $1265, Phoenix
Beaty D R, $1600, Eagle Point
Beavenue Mrs E, $1100, Jacksonville
Beaver A M, $2345, Ashland
Beck Aaron, $1264, Woodville
Beck Mrs J, $600, Ashland
Beck W A, $1030, Woodville
Becker Anthony, $2400, Watkins
Becker Eliz M, $2500, Wimer
Becker Mary J, $1600, Barron
Beckner W E & True, $400, Eagle Point
Beebe A A, $1600, Ashland
Beebe Mrs A A, $3100
Beebe W B, $1900, Ashland
Beebe & Kinney, $20,350, Ashland:
Beekman C C, $38,305, Jacksonville
Beem John, $200, Ashland
Beeman Charles, $3690, Jacksonville
Beeman J H, $7300, Gold Hill
Beers George, $1239, Woodville
Beery J H, $710, Jacksonville
Beeson Carl, $1905, Talent
Beeson Emmett, $8937, Talent
Beeson E A, $800, Talent
Beeson N J, $1400, Talent
Beeson Welborn, $9230, Talent
Beidleman & Nicholson, $400, Jacksonville
Belcher Milton, $1400, Central Point
Bell Mrs Olive, $2561, Eagle Point
Bell Telephone Co, $65,000, Medford
Bell T J, $725, Talent
Bellamy F C, $800, Gold Hill,
Bellinger Mrs Caroline, $600, Medford
Bellinger Frank, $3075, Medford
Bellinger M, $16,900, Medford
Bellows E C, $1847, Eagle Point
Bellows Ora, $125, Butte Falls
Bendure Phoebe, $650, Jacksonville
Benedict G W, $875, Ashland
Benedict R, $10,080, Applegate
Benedict Wm, $125, Jacksonville
BPOE, $3500, Ashland
Benn S C, $380, Talent
Bennett, Bertie M, $300, Medford
Bennett E P, $2695, Medford
Bennett Mrs H M K, $11,200, Wimer
Bennett N L, $600, Medford
Bennett Mrs S L, $1475, Medford
Bennett S L & Son, $9555, Medford
Bennett & Reynolds, $1200, Ashland
Beno Victor, $5035, Gold Hill
Benson F L, $21,130, Central Point
Benson Investment Co, $4000, Medford
Benson Josephine, $200, Medford
Benson S L, $1810, Applegate
Benton M P, $400, Eagle Point
Berdan F E, $150, Ashland
Berger L, $1490, Phoenix
Berglund S, $3325, Woodville
Bergman John, $1651, Eagle Point
Bergman W M, $185, Eagle Point
Berlin D, $2458, Applegate
Berry Annie L, Est, $3200, Ashland
Berry J C, $1200, Ashland
Best L N, $1940, Butte Falls
Beswick Margaret, $900, Ashland
Beswick Richard, $6525, Ashland
Beswick Mrs R, $3240, Medford
Betz C B, $400, Medford
Betz C F, $250, Medford
Betz Martha A, $320, Eagle Point
Betz Peter E, $1597, Eagle Point
Beveridge Mary A, $500, Medford
Bibby A F, $250, Ashland
Bibby W A, $3405, Ashland
Bick Aaron, $1465, Butte Falls
Biddle W F, $1000, Eagle Point
Bieberstadt Carl, $7582, Eagle Point
Bieberstedt A, $4171, Eagle Point
Biegel C E, $3600, Ashland
Biegel & Talent, $4500, Ashland
Biggings Mrs W E, $750, Medford
Bigham P C, $600, Medford
Bigham W H & Alice Klippel, $935, Jacksonville
Bilderbach Mary A, $200, Ashland
Bilger Frank Est, $2400, Jacksonville
Bilger John Est, $770
Bill Nye Mining & Milling Co, $1500, Gold Hill
Billings George H, $1600, Ashland
Billings G F, $14,260, Ashland
Billings Ralph, $900, Ashland
Billings & Billings, $9335, Ashland
Billington F S, $1600, Gold Hill
Birdensline S J, $2400, Wimer
Birdseye Alex, $2500, Chico Cal
Birdseye James D Est, $6655, Gold Hill
Bish J A, $950, Medford
Bishop K M, $2400, Rhineland Wis
Bishop Mrs N, $555, Phoenix
Bissell B A, $600, Central Point
Bissell S T & M E, $700, Ashland
Biven Lynne J, $2400, Buncom
Bjerregaard C R, $2000, Medford
Black C H, $2305, Ashland
Black Mrs Hellen, $692, Jacksonville
Black Lee, $2509, Jacksonville
Black M M, $1825, Eagle Point
Black Rev W L, $900, Phoenix
Blackburn Mrs N K, $750, Gold Hill
Blackden P G, $800, Ashland
Blackert P W, $190, Jacksonville
Blackert W F, $101, Jacksonville
Blackford O S & N C, $1575, Central Point
Blackmore Mrs D J, $450, Jacksonville
Blackwell Hills Mining Co, $1920, Gold Hill
Blackwood Mrs L D, $2260, Phoenix
Blaess John, $2005, Eagle Point
Blair John F, $50, Ashland
Blake F H, $1600, Talent
Blake Susan, $4560, Ashland
Blake Mrs S G Est, $2000, Lily Glen
Blaker C, $1650, Ashland
Blalock Fannie C, $3050, Ashland
Blalock G W, $1600, Woodville
Bland Charles, $800, Ashland
Blarr E R, $935, Ashland
Blaschka F H, $2500, Buncom
Blaschka J J, $2500, Buncom
Bledsoe Hattie, $750, Ashland
Blevins F M, $1200, Ashland
Blevins F M Jr, $600, Ashland
Bliss B R, $350, Jacksonville
Bliss F A, $800, Medford
Bliton A S, $4700, Medford
Bly V T, $2270, Ashland
Boone G L, $1200, Medford
Boardman C A, $400, Medford
Boardman T J, $350, Medford
Boaz K, $2080, Jacksonville
Bockstoce, Mrs M E, $4125
Boddy Gertrude, $850, Seattle Wash
Boeck E C, $2100, Medford
Boemer A H, $2400, Wimer
Bogart M K, $450, Central Point
Boggs O C, $1375, Medford
Bogue J H, $400, Ashland
Bogue Mrs J L, $580, Gold Hill
Bohl John, $683, Watkins
Bohnert Wm, $5750, Central Point
Boivin Mrs Nellie, $1600, Ashland
Bole G T, $2500, Ashland
Bole Mary F, $2500, Ashland
Boling H, $450, Climax
Bolt Florence, $500, Gold, Hill
Bolton T K, $8550, Ashland
Bolton Mrs T K, $375, Ashland
Bomar A R, $1375, Ashland
Bonar J L, $1695, Phoenix
Bonar J W, $6750, Medford
Bonham M A, $130, Woodville
Bonham Philip, $500, Ashland
Bonney H C, $3400, Medford
Bonnie Mrs Anna, $950, Medford
Booker S, $200, Woodville
Boone D A, $200, Medford
Boone G L, $1400, Medford
Boosey W J, $1299, Jacksonville
Bordeaux George M, $4000, Medford
Borgen C G, $2500, Ruch
Borgen & Yates, $2400, Medford
Boss G L, $500, Medford
Bostwick W T, $210, Ruch,
Boswell J E, $850, Central Point
Bothwell J A, $25,974, Medford
Boughton Clara E, $800, Butte Falls
Boughton Mrs C E, $175, Butte Falls
Boughton H L, $75, Butte Falls
Boughton M A, $680, Butte Fails
Boussum S T, $305, Jacksonville
Bowers Benton, $35,036, Ashland
Bowers Lelah, $1070, Central Point
Bowling Mrs M E, $545, Medford
Bowman C F, $50, Jacksonville
Bowman J H, $300, Medford
Boyce A A, $100, Tolo
Boyd C D, $650, Ashland
Boyd H J, $1525, Ashland
Boyd James, $2900, Ashland
Boyd J T, $200, Medford
Boyd Mrs Lena, $390, Jacksonville
Boyd Nellie, $2400, Wimer
Boyd Robert, $735, Watkins
Boyd T G, $350, Medford
Boyden H E, $17,680, Medford
Brackett James, $2400, Woodville
Bradburn B A, $270, Jacksonville
Bradbury Mrs E G, $1050, Medford
Bradel E F, $2500, Ruch
Braden James Est, $8170, Gold Hill
Bradford D C, $14,400, Butte Falls
Bradford L M & P E, $1300, Ashland
Bradley Mrs, $2150
Bradley F W, $10,400, Woodville
Bradley I A, $1600, Butte Falls
Bradney A R, $376, Central Point
Bradshaw A W, $1361, Medford
Bradshaw G G, $1800, Wimer
Bradshaw Q L, $16,295, Eagle Point
Bradshaw R H, $8167, Eagle Point
Bradshaw W H Est, $5400, Medford
Brady C J, $1500, Ashland
Bragdon Irma S, $2500, Ashland
Brandenburg Mrs A, $1400, Medford
Brandenburg James, $4825, Medford
Brandenstein D E, $2400, Woodville
Brandon & Whitney, $1200, Medford
Brannon Levi J, $640, Ashland
Brantner J H, $600, Applegate
Bratney E J, $800, Medford
Brawley George Est, $1950
Bray James M, $2560, Ashland
Bray T L, $1200, Ashland
Bray Wm M, $2560, Ashland
Brazelton W J, $2275, Ashland
Breeden J T, $140, Phoenix
Breeding W G, $3020, Woodville
Breening C, $5275, Medford
Breese Elizabeth, $3270, Talent
Brentano Ollie, $150, San Francisco Cal
Brentner P E, $320, Ashland
Bressler M C, $1500, Ashland
Bridge Robert, $2400, Jacksonville
Briggs C P, $275, Butte Falls
Briggs C P, $1130, Jacksonville
Briggs E D, $12,725, Ashland
Briggs E F, $175, Butte Falls
Briggs L R & E C, $900, Wimer
Briggs Nellie A, $1600, Ashland
Briggs Nellie A, $1600, Watkins
Briggs & Strange, $2500, Ashland
Briner G A, $1564, Talent
Brisbane D, $400, Eagle Point
Briscoe E D, $830, Trail
Briscoe J G, $3055, Trail
Bristol E O, $3200, Talent
Bristow Mrs E, $1035, Talent
Bristow J B, $622, Talent
Bristow J G, $400, Talent
Britt E, $3200, Jacksonville
Brittan D P, $780, Talent
Brittsan E V, $900, Ashland
Brittsan I F, $500, Ashland
Brittsan T W, $100, Ashland
Brittsan T W & S C, $950, Ashland
Broad Anna, $400, Jacksonville
Broadbent J W, $18,500, Medford
Broadbent M O, $250, Los Angeles Cal
Broadley J T, $500, Medford
Brock & Wagner, $3231, Woodville
Broker M A, $450, Medford
Brommer Bros, $4525, Medford
Brooks Charles, $5500, Jacksonville
Brooks D Est, $1300, Medford
Brooks E C Est, $400
Brooks John M, $6848, Ashland
Brooks J S, $1600, Ashland
Brooks M A, $1400, Medford
Brooke Mrs Sarah, $195, Phoenix
Brophy N D, $6326, Talent
Brothers Mrs Marinda, $250, Ashland
Brothers W M, $1550, Ashland
Brower D M & D, $1690, Ashland
Brown Amy H, $350, Eagle Point
Brown Bertha M, $800, Applegate
Brown C A, $500, Medford
Brown C H, $9790, Medford
Brown Mrs C H, $250, Ashland
Brown Mrs C M, $3000, Medford
Brown Edw J, $1050, Gold Hill
Brown Mrs Eliz, $1600, Medford
Brown Ella C, $185, Talent
Brown E E & S S Storm & W Lyon, $8000, Trail
Brown F A, $875, Medford
Brown George B, $6369, Eagle Point
Brown George & Sons, $14,060, Eagle Point
Brown G L, $2400, Wimer
Brown H E, $150, Ashland
Brown H F, $2705, Eagle Point
Brown J B, $3375, Ashland
Brown J C, $3750, Medford
Brown J C & C A, $1300, Ashland
Brown J F, $870, Eagle Point
Brown J F, $300, Medford
Brown J J, $6138, Central Point
Brown J L, $1600, Butte Falls
Brown J R, $1050, Manderson Wyo
Brown J R P, $2400, Talent
Brown J S & Son, $1460, Gold Hill
Brown Lucy E, $3200, Woodville
Brown Mrs L B, $1400, Medford
Brown M M, $3755, Eagle Point
Brown O T, $1245, Talent
Brown Priscilla S, $500, Medford
Brown S I & Co, $1100, Medford
Brown W H, $560, Eagle Point
Brown W H, $9080, Medford
Brown W J, $1600, Medford
Brown W W, $1740, Ashland
Brown & White, $1285, Eagle Point
Brownsworth M, $8051, Wimer
Brumback I Est, $1500, Medford
Bruner J M, $400, Ashland
Bruner & Yeo, $1200, Ashland
Brunskill David E, $1600, Ashland
Bryden H W, $1150, Ashland
Bubar Maria, $2560, Barron
Buchanan J D, $300, Medford
Buchanan Sarah J, $775, Medford
Buck Charles, $1305, Ruch
Buck M R, $1735, Trail
Buck C P, $700, Medford
Buckley James, $1700, Ruch
Buckley Mrs Maggie, $9139, Applegate
Buckman Thos & C K, $3100, Ashland
Budge Wm, $17,450, Medford
Budgeon Mary, $100, Talent
Buell C W, $3400, Talent
Bullivant E H, $2500, Colorado Springs Colo
Bullock Alma Est, $1050, Medford
Bullock W R, $1305, Medford
Bunch Amelia, $1150, Medford
Bundy Mrs Edith, $1900, Medford
Bundy L, $3200, Medford
Bunn J P & Edna, $800, Ashland
Burbidge W J, $350, Medford
Burch Armetta, $200, Jacksonville
Burch Effie, $1025, Medford
Burch James, $1150, Medford
Burchell E A, $2395, Woodville
Burdett Sarah, $500, Medford
Burdic R L, $3250, Ashland
Burdick H C, $2400, Applegate
Burgess H C, $1000, Medford
Burke G W & M M, $1500
Burkhalter Charles, $3340, Applegate
Burkhart Eliz, $532, Woodville
Burkhart Frank, $3227, Woodville
Burkhart, J, $1620, Woodville
Burkhart Martin, $375, Woodville
Burnett Grace, $1250, Jacksonville
Burnett G W, $765, Talent
Burnett R T, $2400, Jacksonville
Burnett W T, $885, Talent
Burns Cora E, $700, Ashland
Burns John E, $150, Medford
Burrell Orchard Co, $101,089, Medford
Burroughs Sydney, $600, La Crosse Wis
Bursell Arvid, $15,675, Central Point
Bursell Mrs S E, $2920, Central Point
Bursell Victor, $17,861, Central Point
Burt E M, $800, Applegate
Burt E M, $188, Woodville
Burton H G, $400, Oakland Cal
Burton J W, $1200, Ashland
Burton S L, $2400, Ashland
Bush Sarah, $100, Ashland
Bush V L, $1200, Woodville
Bushong I N Trustee, $3000, Portland
Bustrin Fred, $2400, Wimer
Butler Alice, $3780, Ashland
Butler A B, $1000, Medford
Butler B N, $300, Medford
Butler C W, $1270, Barron
Butler E N, $1500, Ashland
Butler G S, $9010, Ashland
Butler J H, $1525, Medford
Butler W C, $5960
Butler & Reasoner, $1200, Ashland
Butler & Noe, $8200, Medford
Butler & Perozzi, $1000, Ashland
Butler & Sabin, $3800, Medford
Butler & Thompson, $15,200, Ashland
Butt George A, $100, Medford
Butts F, $1600, Ashland
Butterfield B H, $600, Medford
Bybee F E, $17,300, Jacksonville
Bybee J W, $20,624, Jacksonville
Bybee Wm Est, $22,575, Jacksonville
Byrne Mrs Katie, $1629, Watkins
Byrum W R, $5590, Sams Valley
Cabler Est, $213, Talent
Cadzow J, $2200, Butte Falls
Cahoell E E, $555, Woodville
Caine Mrs W H, $325, Gold Hill
Calahan Michael, $750, Ashland
Calahan Richard, $2415, Jacksonville
Caldwell A C, $1300, Ashland
Caldwell Eliza, $700, Central Point
Caldwell, Evans & Co, $4700, Ashland
Caldwell F L, $650, Gold Hill
Caldwell J M, $400, Central Point
Caldwell Leah M, $1925, Ashland
Caldwell Otilla D, $1850, Ashland
Caldwell Willis, $2400, Wimer
Calfee Jennie, $780, Ashland
Calhoun Andrew, $1510, Phoenix
Calhoun Hugh B, $250, Phoenix
Calhoun Josephine, $530, Phoenix
Calhoun J C, $870, Phoenix
Calhoun K L, $235, Phoenix
Calkins A J, $350, Medford
Calkins F M, $10,260, Ashland
Callahan Minnie, $80, Medford
Cambers J J, $300, Ashland
Cameron C B, $400, Medford
Cameron Dan, $3000, Wimer
Cameron Mrs E J, $204, Applegate
Cameron Frank E, $2358, Applegate
Cameron John, $1100, Ashland
Cameron John, $1200, Talent
Cameron Laura B, $1200, Butte Falls
Cameron R J, $11,455, Applegate
Cameron T, $3050, Jacksonville
Cameron Wm, $5962, Applegate
Cameron W H, $175, Butte Falls
Cameron W W, $5850, Applegate
Cameron Bach, $5785, Applegate
Campbell Alfred, $2400, Jacksonville
Campbell James, $2200, Medford
Campbell Jesse L, $8200, Watkins
Campbell J B, $2400, Medford
Campbell Mary E, $2400, Jacksonville
Campbell R H, $2690, Central Point
Campbell R P, $350, Ashland
Campbell R S, $1200, Ashland
Campbell W N, $2000, Medford
Camps F L, $5600, Ashland
Canfield Lewis D, $2400, Wimer
Canning George W, $2640, Ashland
Cannon Joseph, $2400, Ashland
Canon C B, $12,800, Wimer
Canon W H, $3200, Medford
Cantrall Andrew, $21,195, Jacksonville
Cantrall Mrs A, $600, Jacksonville
Cantrall John, $735, Applegate
Cantrall Miles, $2216, Ruch
Cantrall R E, $575, Applegate
Cantrall:Mrs S A, $4985, Jacksonville
Cantrall Verlinda, $1280, Jacksonville
Cardinal C B, $1200, Ashland
Cardwell Lawrence, $550, Gold Hill
Cardwell Maggie, $450, Medford
Carey C et ux, $2285, Phoenix
Carey W D, $920, Central Point
Carey W D & N, $3600, Ashland
Carey W M, $990, Talent
Caris P W, $2567, Watkins
Carkhuff Nancy J, $140, Butte Falls
Carkin J H, $5970, Medford
Carl M M, $2456, Sams Valley
Carl M M & M C, $400, Ashland
Carl W N, $3325, Sams Valley
Carlisle J B, $100, Ashland
Carlock Mrs Ellen, $1495, Phoenix
Carlson August V, $500, Medford
Carlson Carl A, $2400, Ashland
Carlson C D, $2400, Trail
Carlson E M, $800, Ashland
Carlson Ida M, $625, Medford
Carlson Martin, $940, Ashland
Carlson M, $800, Ashland
Carlton E A & F A Rosenkrans, $2500, Eagle Point
Carlton J H, $5340, Eagle Point
Carlton S A, $2075, Ashland
Carlton S A, $11,010, Eagle Point
Carmichael Susan A, $1550, Ashland
Carnahan Carrie L, $3600, Medford
Carnahan C G & W J Mahoney, $3250, Medford
Carnahan J, $905, Phoenix
Carner G H, $27,923, Grants Pass
Carney Mrs Ella, $950, Medford
Carns W W, $575, Medford
Carpenter E L, $1000, Medford
Carpenter G E & H B, $2275, Ashland
Carr C L, $400, Jacksonville
Carr James Est, $4185, Medford
Carrico M, $2400, Portland
Carrner O, $1200, Grants Pass
Carroll Jane, $800, Medford
Carson, Fowler Lumber Co, $2550, Ashland
Carson J W, $300, Boise Idaho
Carson O J, $360, Ashland
Carter Anna W, $1905, Medford
Carter B F, $5660, Woodville
Carter C F, $575, Portland
Carter Ethel, $800, Gold Hill
Carter Ethel, $350, Portland
Carter E V, $4400, Ashland
Carter E W, $500, Medford
Carter F H, $3575, Ashland
Carter George, $2400, Medford
Carter G H, $875, Medford
Carter H H Est, $4500, Ashland
Carter Land Co, $12,060, Ashland
Carter Mary R, $800, Ashland
Carter M J, $775, Ashland
Carter Nancy, $1000, Wimer
Carter R, $914, Wimer
Carter Wm, $185, Wimer
Carter W A, $100, Gold Hill
Carter W A, $5300, Portland
Carter W B, $800, Gold Hill
Carthell Bertha A, $840, Ashland
Carthell W A, $900, Ashland
Cartwright Maggie, $1000, Medford
Cascade Lumber Co, $6312, Ashland
Case Threshing Machine Co, $600
Case W F, $1600, Ashland
Casebeer J M & M, $24,500, Ashland
Casey J B & E, $1560, Ashland
Casey J R & M F, $2750, Ashland
Casey R, $2175, Ashland
Caskey & Davidson, $250, Medford
Cassutt J G, $800, Spokane Wash
Caster Laura F, $150, Butte Falls
Caster J F & L O, $495, Phoenix
Castor L B, $1875, Butte Falls
Castor L P, $1600, Eagle Point
Caton Katherine, $607, Applegate
Caton Milo, $850, Talent
Cavanaugh N, $3120, Ashland
Cavil A J, $3200, Woodville
Cavin E A, $950, Ashland
Cavin S & Abbie, $2500, Ashland
Centers F M, $200, Medford
Central Point Creamery Co, $800, Central Point
Central Point State Bank, $9375, Central Point
Clarno G W, $800, Eagle Point
Clausing G F, $525, Medford
Clausing Louise, $450, Medford
Clay Daniel E, $1850, Medford
Clay W S, $11,800, Medford
Clayville F C, $2450, Medford
Clearwater Mrs N S, $925, Eagle Point
Clemens A F, $600, Talent
Clemens A W, $580, Central Point
Clemens J E, $350, Talent
Clement Delia, $1600, Medford
Clement Ezra, $150, Woodville
Clement E A, $250, Ashland
Chamberlain Carl S, $2400, Colorado Springs Colo
Chamberlain Frank F, $2400, Wimer
Chamberlain George E, $200, Salem
Chamberlain L A, $2309, Salem
Chamberlain W E, $1200, Ashland
Chamberlin H M, $1485, Talent
Chamberlin F H & A M, $110, Talent
Chamberlin George E, $1650, Talent
Chambers M A, $380, Central Point
Chambers W H, $160, Butte Falls
Chambers W M, $480, Eagle Point
Chandler W, $3700, Phoenix
Chapin Mrs F W, $1000, Ashland
Chapman Amy M, $1600, Gold Hill
Chapman Amy M, $1600, Watkins
Chapman A B, $1950, Ashland
Chapman Cora E, $2000, Woodville
Chapman Daniel, $580, Ashland
Chapman Miss K, $200, Jacksonville
Chapman Mrs A, $4075, Barron
Chapman W W, $290, Eugene
Charles B H, $4000, St Joseph Mo
Charley Andromeda, $800, Medford
Charley Nimrod, $300, Medford
Charley W N, $1466, Wallen
Charley Wm, $1900, Medford
Charley W F, $1000, Wellen
Chartrow A B, $1755, Butte Falls
Chastain S B, $1200, Eagle Point
Chattin C W, $1800, Ashland
Cheadle H J, $2400, Woodville
Cheesman Urania, $2150, Medford
Chenaworth Maria, $1325, Medford
Cheney D H, $630, Gold Hill
Cheney Mrs E R, $240, Gold Hill
Cherry J W & A M, $475, Ashland
Chessmore Mrs V M, $2300, Medford
Childers Bros, $1150, Medford
Childers Frank, $1910, Gold Hill
Childers James, $550, Gold Hill
Childers Mary M, $900, Medford
Childers W M, $1815, Gold Hill
Childreth W L, $325, Eagle Point
Childs C E, $750, Central Point
Childs M M, $650, Medford
Chiles Julia F, $800, Sams Valley
Chisholm Allan, $775, Medford
Chisholm M, $450, Gold Hill
Chumas J C, $1500, Ashland
Chumas J C & A L, $575, Ashland
Cingcade ------, $1650, Ashland
Cingcade D, $6481, Eagle Point
Clark Annie C, $1400, Ashland
Clark Donald S, $100, Medford
Clark D T, $2000, Medford
Clark Emily, $860, Central Point
Clark E, $225, Eagle, Point
Clark E L, $435
Clark Florence E, $50, Talent
Clark F C, $1500, Ashland
Clark G H, $1200, Butte Falls
Clark G W, $75, Central Point
Clark Josephine F, $1500, Medford
Clark Mary, $75, Central Point
Clark Mary L, $1260, Talent
Clark Minnie, $4220, Medford
Clark Mrs R A, $1675, Jacksonville
Clarno Bros, $1790, Eagle Point
Clement J B, $1155, Jacksonville
Clemmens J E, $550, Medford
Cleveland & Butterfield, $300, Ashland
Clevenger S M, $2560, Ashland
Clevenger S M, $150, Butte Falls
Cline Emma C, $500, Eagle Point
Cline Mrs F D, $250, Medford
Cline J L, $650, Central Point
Closser C E & A W, $300, Ashland
Closser C R, $1600, Ashland
Clute Emma L, $600, Ashland
Clyde Wm, $800, Ashland
Cobb F H, $1200, Central Point
Cobb Mary E, $200, Ashland
Coble Mabel, $700, Portland
Cobleigh A J, $1200, Butte Falls
Cobleigh Carl, $900, Big Butte
Coburn C J, $2600, Ashland
Coburn & Hawkins, $700, Gold Hill
Cochran Eliza, A, $7425, Central Point
Cochran F O, $1360, Central Point
Cochran J H, $2250, Medford
Cochran L E, $550, Central Point
Cochran L E, $2450, Medford
Coder E H, $1855, Ashland
Coffee Emma E, $1600, Ashland
Coffee J E, $2115, Gold Hill
Coffey V L, $700, Medford
Coffman Edith, $50, Butte Falls
Coffman Louisa, $725, Medford
Coffman S R, $2634, Applegate
Coghlan J N, $4140, Eagle Point
Colbert J, $100, Talent
Colby E D, $2445, Eagle Point
Cole Byron, $4750, Colestin
Cole Ella J, $550, Medford
Cole G W & N C, $960, Ashland
Cole H C & Frances, $400, Ashland
Cole John H, $800, Sawtelle Cal,
Cole J F, $2300, Ashland
Cole Mary, $200, Ashland
Cole Rufus Est, $700, Ashland
Cole Rufus J, $9650, Ashland
Cole W H, $300, Kewanee Ill
Cole W M, $800, Eden Valley Minn
Colebourne Thomas, $2200, Ashland
Coleman Alfred, $4350, Medford
Coleman E G, $3780, Phoenix
Coleman L A, $22,362, San Francisco Cal
Coleman Mrs S A, $8450, Jacksonville
Coleman W R Admr, $250, Jacksonville
Collie Dog M & M Co, $1200, Trail
Collings A E, $1460, Watkins
Collins Benj M, $800, Medford
Collins C E, $800, Medford
Collins C E, $200, Woodville
Collins Henry E, $200, Ashland
Collins Leah, $600, Sams Valley
Collins Mrs S C, $8000, Sams Valley
Collins Tom, $1950, Medford
Collyer Walter, $2400, Talent,
Columbia Gold Mining Co, $7400, Woodville
Colver Huldah Est, $5824, Phoenix
Colver Lloyd, $3720, Phoenix
Colver Louis, $2935, Phoenix
Colvig Wm, $2700, Medford
Colvig W L Est, $400, Gold Hill
Colwell Mrs M, $500, Medford
Comegys Ralph, $640, Phoenix
Condor Water & Power Co, $15,000, Medford
Cone, McKee & Hodges, $1800, Woodville
Cones Mrs S J, $1100, Ashland
Conger A A, $3100, Ashland
Conger H E, $2430, Jacksonville
Conklin C W, $1750, Medford
Conley Jacob, $6380, Sams Valley
Conley J M, $40, Yoncalla
Conley M R, $500, Butte Falls
Conn Margaret, $335, Phoenix
Conner John, $9000, Philadelphia Pa
Conner Nellie M, $1800, Ashland
Connor B, $6720, Sams Valley
Conover F J, $2025, Eagle Point
Conrad H L, $400, Medford
Conry C M, $2400, Woodville
Conser E V, $150, Medford
Conture A, $2500, Colorado Springs Colo
Conture Edw, $2500, Colorado Springs Colo
Conture L M, $2500, Colorado Springs Colo
Conway John, $525, Talent
Conway L C, $430, Talent
Conway T W, $995, Woodville
Conwell J, $1300, Ashland
Cook Clinton, $1445, Applegate
Cook Mrs E, $350, Jacksonville
Cook Fred H, $2100, Medford
Cook I N, $1600, Watkins
Cook John A, $100, Gold Hill
Cook J N, $1400, Barron
Cook J H, $1460, Grants Pass
Cook Mrs Martha M, $700, Medford
Cook Mrs M B, $3500, Jacksonville
Cook Nicholas, $750, Medford
Cook R L, $180, Gold Hill
Cook R M, $2995, Gold Hill
Cook T J, $520, Gold Hill
Cook W A, $675, Gold Hill
Cooksey M M, $14,700, Central Point
Cooley E L, $110, Eagle Point
Cooley J H, $5300, Eagle Point
Cooley J H, $1700, Medford
Coombs F W, $825, Ashland
Coon Mary,J, $600, Medford
Cooper C H, $2400, Ashland
Cooper E F, $500, Central Point
Cooper E W, $340, Sams Valley
Cooper Rosinia, $1075, Medford
Cooper T G & E J, $2100, Ashland
Cooper W A, $930, Ashland
Copeland J A, $275, Talent
Copeland W H, $2010, Ashland
Coppock Mrs C C, $525, Sams Valley
Copple Fred A, $810, Applegate
Copple W M, $239, Applegate
Corbett Daniel, $2400, Wimer
Corbett J Leslie, $550, Ashland
Corbett S C, $750, Ashland
Corbin M E, $1200, Ashland
Cordell W A & M, $1750, Ashland
Corey C W, $8100, Medford
Corey G E, $1075, Medford
Corey Jennie M, $1300, Medford
Corlein A C, $2300, Junction City
Corliss H A, $5145, Jacksonville
Cornell Ada, $90, Medford
Cornell Mrs H, $150, Wellen
Cornell Mrs H C, $3440, Eagle Point
Cornish L T, $260, Phoenix
Cornoyer Ida M, $500, Medford
Cornutt J N, $50, Central Point
Cornutt N & F, $150, Central Point
Corum A E, $725, Medford
Corum Kate R, $1350, Medford
Corwin Mrs Eliza, $5000, Medford
Coss H M, $4425, Medford
Costel Eliz, $1175, Woodville
Cotton J P Est, $400, Talent
Cottrell C P, $2145, Medford
Cottrell W A, $300, Ashland
Cottrell W M & D C, $4495, Medford
Coulter Lizzie, $125, Jacksonville
Count W O, $860, Gold Hill
Counts Mrs W P, $1600, Central Point
Covert W O, $675, Gold Hill
Cow Creek Lumber Co, $2500, Grants Pass
Cowing A C, $600, Gold Hill
Cox A E & S E, $950, Ashland
Cox Elizabeth, $130, Phoenix
Cox Mrs E M, $37,000, Medford
Cox Homer G, $1150, Butte Falls
Cox J W, $18,026, Medford
Cox T G, $340, Ashland
Cox Wm M & Sons, $4740, Phoenix
Coy F N, $930, Eagle Point
Coy Isaac, $200, Gold Hill
Coy Susie, $625, Gold Hill
Craig O, $2400, Woodville
Crain John J, $500, Wellen
Cramer C J, $500, Medford
Cox W F, $225, Ashland
Crames Bros, $100, Gold Hill
Crance L A, $1200, Ashland
Crandall A C, $1800, Ashland
Crandell Anne P, $1550, Phoenix
Cranfell F L, $8500, Medford
Cranfill Mrs O O, $800, Medford
Cranfill & Robinett, $16,050, Central Point
Crank W S, $400, Medford
Crater Lake Lumber Co, $500, Medford
Crawford J H, $490, Gold Hill
Crawford J P & M A, $2875, Ashland
Crawford L D, $200, Medford
Crawford Oris, $1600, Medford
Crawford Wm H, $800, Medford
Creek J F Est, $620, Central Point
Creel Mrs H A, $400, Central Point
Creesy Carrie, $2400, Spokane Wash
Creesy J D, $2000, Spokane Wash
Crenshaw L H, $1100, Sams Valley
Cress James, $645, Ashland
Crews A C, $1350, Ashland
Crews G M & H M, $2700, Ashland
Crews J E, $825, Gold Hill
Crocker Mrs J D, $850, Ashland
Crocker Merton V, $1600, Ashland
Crocker M V, $2700, Ashland
Croisant J L, $2400, Trail
Croisant Katherine, $2400, Trail
Cromar Mrs E, $100, Ashland
Cronemiller James, $1400, Jacksonville
Cross A L, $1660, Ashland
Croston E R, $800, Ashland
Crouch Emily J, $500, Medford
Crouch F I, $100, Ashland
Crouch & Hendricks, $480, Gold Hill
Crowell W S, $1200, Medford
Crowley P B, $1600, Medford
Crowson F H, $975, Ashland
Crowson J E, $875, Ashland
Crowther A J, $3500, Jacksonville
Crowther Joseph, $3200, Jacksonville
Croy A G, $1340, Phoenix
Crum R V, $1400, Medford
Crump Furman, $450, Medford
Crump J F, $4650, Buncom
Crump J H, $1805, Buncom
Cryderman Mrs Mary, $375, Central Point
Crystal Carl J, $3000, Sebastopol Cal
Cudney Esther, $500, Medford
Culbertson F A, $1775, Ashland
Cullen Dora D, $650, Ashland
Culy G C, $14,350, Ashland
Cunningham C, $2620, Ashland
Cunningham C L, $1300, Ashland
Cunningham E M, $400, Ashland
Cunningham John, $1875, Ashland
Cunningham W F, $1595, Talent
Curd Isaac, $3200, St Louis Mo
Curran J W, $410, Gold Hill
Currie J T, $1700, Ashland
Currier James R, $760, Sams Valley
Curry A C, $750, Medford
Curry A P, $3000, Medford
Curry Mrs M E, $300, Gold Hill
Curtanius Kate, $16,000, Medford
Cushman W H, $176, Trail
Cusick Mrs Annie, $500, Medford
Cusick A L, $650, Medford
Cusick Daisy, $3000, Medford
Cusick M H, $185, Trail
Cutler W S, $800, Ashland
Cutting Mrs T M, $600, Medford
Dabney O P, $1600, Ashland
Dabney R T, $2000, Portland
Dahack Eli, $7620, Eagle Point
Dahack L, $316, Eagle Point
Dahack Irvin, $2100, Medford
Dahack Zera, $1950, Phoenix
Dahl Charles H, $150, Sams Valley
Dahuff Amos, $260, Talent
Daily Mrs Lutie, $550, Eagle Point
Daily Margaret, $625, Medford
Daily Mary, $275, Medford
Daily T W, $300, Medford
Daily Patrick, $1150, Eagle Point
Daley Allen, $325, Eagle Point
Daley A J, $9685, Eagle Point
Daley G W, $2350, Eagle Point
Daley G W Jr, $700, Medford
Daley John H, $1600, Eagle Point
Daley J H, $2350, Medford
Dame Louis, $680, Eagle Point
Damon Caroline E, $650, Medford
Damon George F, $1525, Ashland
Damon Loren L, $900, Medford
Daney J A, $1175, Ashland
Danford Thomas, $1300, Ashland
Daniel George, $410, Prospect
Daniels Katherine, $1800, Ashland
Daniels Lilian M, $1600, Medford
Daniels T E, $4900, Medford
Daniels Wm, $1000, Medford
Danielson A W, $2400, Wimer
Danielson Clara L, $2500, Wimer
Danielson & Carlson, $2000, Gold Hill
Dann C M, $1600, Ashland
Dann Wilbur, $3380, Ashland
Darby Charles, $5744, Medford
Darling Mrs M E, $700, Gold Hill
Darling R L, $325, Gold Hill
Darling & Hodges, $3170, Gold Hill
Dasier A, $2126, Ashland
Davenport J R, $200, Medford
Daverhill A H, $2490, Ashland
Davidson C F & C A, $875, Ashland
Davidson E, $500, Medford
Davidson H P, $1150, Ashland
Davidson H P, $1450, Gold Hill
Davidson I G, $1360, Woodville
Davidson J E, $2275, Gold Hill
Davidson Lucinda, $1474, Talent
Davidson S J L, $500, Bandon
Davie Allen, $486, Wimer
Davies James, $928, Trail
Davies J M, $740, Ashland
Davies S S, $500, Ashland
Davis Allen, $5055, Ashland
Davis A A, $59,670, Medford
Davis Charles, $3100, Medford
Davis Mrs C E, $500, Red Bluff Cal
Davis C W, $250, Medford
Davis D, $625, Jacksonville
Davis D N, $2443, Ashland
Davis E, $650, Central Point
Davis E G, $125, Ashland
Davis Guy, $1600, Moscow Idaho
Davis G W, $800, Ashland
Davis G L & J F Soule, $2400, Medford
Davis J F, $2700, Central Point
Davis Lillie R, $1218, Talent
Davis Mrs M J, $175, Ashland
Davis N N, $220, Ashland
Davis Orin, $3200, Medford
Davis O L, $2600, Medford
Davis Scott, $17,700, Medford
Davis U G, $6113, Talent
Davis Wm, $100, Ashland
Davis Wm, $2475, Medford
Davis W L, $564, Ashland
Davison Mrs M A, $650, Medford
Dawson J D, $100, Medford
Dawson T B, $249, Trail
Day D L, $4380, Medford
Day D W, $800, Medford
Day J E, $1775, Medford
Day S J, $2098, Jacksonville
Dean D O, $1200, Woodville
Dean H & M, $1600, Ashland
Dean R F, $5175, Central Point
Dean W J, $2525, Talent
Deane G W, $1050, Medford
DeBar George O B, $21,050, Eugene
Debley W C, $600, Medford
DeBolt F P, $1700, Ashland
DeBolt & Teague, $2000, Ashland
DeBoy I E, $850, Gold Hill
DeCarlow C W, $3220, Ashland
Decker Arthur, $150, Ashland
Decker F M, $115, Ashland
Decker S E, $1400, Ashland
DeFord Frank, $500, Central Point
Degan Lizzie, $4800, Jacksonville
Degen Peter, $1600, Ashland
DeGrute Mrs Rose, $4000, Medford
Deisch N, $450, Jacksonville
Deitrick George, $1800, Medford
Dekum Phoebe, $13,118, Gold Hill
Delamater Newell, $2500, Portland
Delamater M A, $2500, Portland
Delander C E, $2280, Talent
Delander Emma C, $2280, Talent
Delander J M, $2400, Talent
Del Rea Orchard, $15,090, Gold Hill
Demmer John, $675, Jacksonville
Demmer John L, $2200, Medford
Demmer Matt, $1615, Jacksonville
Demmer M Jr, $2900, Medford
Demmer Paul, $1500, Medford
Demmer Susanna Est, $1050, Medford
Deneff Wm, $1750, Jacksonville
Denham J F, $2125, Talent
Denhoff Peter, $350, Medford
Dennis J N, $1825, Ashland
Dennis Louis, $1800, Ashland
Dennis Wm, $1353
Dennis & Lowry, $275, Ashland
Dennison Mollie, $1600, Woodville
Denniston C H, $2500, Medford
Densmore J N, $100, Ashland
Densmore Mary B, $1050, Ashland
Dent J E, $700, Medford
Dente Otto, $640, Ashland
Denton E, $750, Myrtle Creek
DePeatt Antoinette, $2550, Ashland
DeRoboam Emil, $1900, Medford
DeRoboam John, $375, Wimer
DeRoboam J E, $150, Medford 
DeRoboam Sam, $2375, Jacksonville
Derry J M, $750, Medford
Detweiler Lizzie T, $400, Ashland
Deuel F K, $46,800, Medford
Deuel & Kentner, $20,000, Medford
Devereaux P T, $2500, Eugene
Devivier Margaret H, $1100, Ashland
Devlin John, $11,566, Ruch
Devore F L, $650, Jacksonville
Dewees Louis, $1400, Ashland
Dewey George W, $4230, Talent
Dews Hattie, $400, Ashland
Dews O B, $1150, Ashland
Dews Teresa A, $1475, Jacksonville
Dickerson John, $200, Ashland
Dickerson M A, $2770, Medford
Dickerson Wm R, $2500, Grants Pass
Dickey Cora A, $3050, Ashland
Dickey Mary E, $1525, Ashland
Dickson J M & A J, $850, Ashland
Dierlein Charles H, $9375, Medford
Dikeman H W, $780, Gold Hill
Dillon Helen O, $1400, Medford
Dimmick E M, $1175, Ashland
Dingman W E, $722, Phoenix
Dingwall & McGilligan, $800, Phoenix
Dinkens J P, $575, Medford
Disbro E L, $1600, Medford
Ditsworth D F Jr, $2630, Medford
Ditsworth Ida E, $800, Medford
Ditsworth J F, $1450, Peyton
Divet J C, $1540, Ashland
Dix Elizabeth Y, $1600, Ashland
Dix Wm O, $1600, Ashland
Doane George W, $3600, Medford
Doddridge A, $2400, Ashland
Dodge E, $10,000, Watkins
Dodge F F, $4855, Talent
Dodge J C, $500, Ashland
Dodge J E, $10,233, Phoenix
Dodge J P, $1600, Ashland
Dodge J P & Mary S, $5700, Ashland
Dodge J P & Sons, $5500, Ashland
Dodge Kate, $2500, Watkins
Dodge M S, $400, Ashland
Dodge Louis, $625, Ashland
Dodge Wm M, $900, Ashland
Dodge W P, $7360, Medford
Dohlman Henry, $3600, Ashland
Dollarhide L D, $3228
Domogalla John, $860, Eagle Point
Donaldson Ida I, $2560
Donaldson John M, $2400, Trail
Donegan Hugh, $240, Jacksonville
Donegan Mary, $705, Jacksonville
Doney Mrs G W, $450, Ashland
Doney Mrs Lilly, $245, Ashland
Donovans Patrick, $2400, Talent
Dopp R H, $1500, Medford
Dora Matt, $2510, Ashland
Doran J H & Gerty L, $4215, Ashland
Doran T F, $1070, Ashland
Dorn D T, $605, Watkins
Dorn F W, $500, Medford
Dorn Wm $470, Watkins
Dorsey Paradine, $1600, Medford
Doubleday Hiram, $4770, Butte Falls
Dourey E A, $400, Ashland
Dow Amy C, $300, Jacksonville
Dow Robert B, $400, Jacksonville
Dow R B & W R Coleman, $200, Jacksonville
Dow R H, $625, Ashland
Down David, $400, Medford
Down Mary, $2400, Butte Falls
Down Miss Mary, $1150, Medford
Downing Fred F, $3200, Medford
Downing J H, $2005, Central Point
Downing J L, $1300, Los Angeles Cal
Downing J L & J, $6620, Central Point
Downing T J, $2150, Ashland
Downing W F, $25, Jacksonville
Downing & Boswell, $1000, Central Point
Downs Wm P, $1420, Ashland
Dox Mary L, $550, Jacksonville
Dozier N C, $3760, Ashland
Dozier W S, $2350, Ancon C Z
Drake Mrs E M Est, $1600, Ashland
Drake L A, $3642, Ashland
Drake Walter, $3200, Butte Falls
Drisko Clara, $1000, Medford
Dudley H J, $18,000, Medford
Duff Alex, $8860, Medford
Duff D D, $6730, Medford
Duff Mrs Ella, $1200, Medford
Duffield Armetta C, $200, Ashland
Duffield Charles E, $1600, Medford
Duffield L L, $1600, Medford
Duffield Sam, $2750, Gold Hill
Duffield S W, $5600, Medford
Duffield & Burns, $400, Gold Hill
Dugan J B, $6046, Ruch
Dugan T C, $7040, Eagle Point
Duggan Dennis, $7001, Gold Hill
Duggan John, $4125, Jacksonville
Duggan M E, $690, Jacksonville
Dunbar F I, $3000, Salem
Duncan C M, $4500, Medford
Duncan R O, $5765, Medford
Duncan W C, $1600, Gold Hill
Dunford Charles, $5825, Jacksonville
Dungan J B, $610, Gold Hill
Dungy Thomas, $605, Gold Hill
Dungy Mrs Walter, $2000, Gold Hill
Dunham C B,$400, Ashland
Dunham Ed, $300, Talent
Dunham Mrs Maria, $1200, Ashland
Dunham Mrs W C, $2185, Klamath Falls
Dunlap A J, $3450, Central Point
Dunlap Bros, $27,806, Talent
Dunlap Etta C, $1050, Ashland
Dunlap E P, $160, Talent
Dunlap Fred, $270, Talent
Dunlap Ira, $535, Phoenix
Dunlap O, $840, Phoenix
Dunlap R E & Dora, $1600, Ashland
Dunlap V A, $950, Talent
Dunkin J B, $695, Trail
Dunn Ed, $50, Central Point
Dunn Geo W, $38,556, Ashland
Dunn James R Heirs, $3000, Grants Pass
Dunn Mrs Mary, $2150, Ashland
Dunn W F, $1000, Talent
Dunn & Thompson, $7500, Ashland
Dunnington E G, $250, Jacksonville
Dunnington, Mrs M E, $1700, Jacksonville
Dunnington S E, $2550, Jacksonville
Dupee C M Est, $50, Talent
Dupray A, $170, Butte Falls
Durant J D, $640, San Francisco Cal
Durkey Mrs, $1100, Roseburg
Durnning Maria, $900, Globe Ariz
Dusenbery C L, $1225, Gold Hill
Dusenbery S A, $1840, Gold Hill
Dutton Agnes, $2150, Portland
Dutton Frank P, $1800, Medford
Dutton Wm, $1703, Eagle Point
Dyer Emma, $950, Ashland
Dyer George F, $100, Medford
Dyer J L, $550, Medford
Eads C E, $3555, Medford
Eads E E, $1130, Medford
Eads G H, $2730, Medford
Eads J T, $4475, Medford
Eagle Pharmacy, $2000, Medford
Eagle Point Lumber Co, $1090, Hagle Point
Eagon Levi M, $400, Ashland
Earhart A E, $250, Medford
Earhart A K, $750, Medford
Earhart A K, $2185, Woodville
Earhart C M, $250, Medford
Earhart Est, $18,831, Medford
Earle Mrs L, $350, Eagle Point
Earle W C, $1000, Eagle Point
Earsley C L, $1000, Medford
East Bessie B, $2400, Ashland
East H, $1950, Ashland
East Luther, $3000, Ashland
Easterling J M, $2600, Ashland
Eastlick J E, $1100, Ashland
Eastman E J, $2335, Medford
Eastman Stanley, $300, Ashland
Eastman W S, $1180, Ashland
Eaton G M, $1600, Ashland
Eaton Irene, $560, Jacksonville
Eaton Willard, $1625, Medford
Eberly G S, $4000, Tacoma Wash
Edelbute D F, $10,000, Coal Port Pa
Edgar Allen, $2000, Ashland
Edgerton James G, $600, Eagle Point
Edgington M C, $2300, Ashland
Edgington R P, $850, Ashland
Edgington T B, $288, Sams Valley
Edington W W, $10,467, Sams Valley
Edland G & E A, $1500, Ashland
Edmeades Bros, $1000, Medford
Edmeades Ella, $100, Medford
Edmeades Forrest, $1510, Medford
Edmeades Thomas, $800, Medford
Edmonds Josephine, $1150, Medford
Edmondson B F C, $330, Medford
Edmondson Charles, $2850, Medford
Edmondson W L, $630, Medford
Edmunds Mrs M M, $1500, Ashland
Edmunds W H, $4115, Ashland
Edsall Fred, $1920, Ashland
Edsall J B, $3410, Butte Falls
Edsall J E, $240, Butte Falls
Edwards Eunice C, $1000, Medford
Edwards Julia Est, $3475, Medford
Edwards R J, $2883, Ashland
Edwards & Huntzinger, $4600, Ashland
Eenide Mary E, $1600, Eagle Point
Eggleston Augusta L, $2000, Ashland
Eggleston Benjamin, $1300, Ashland
Eggleston M F & A L, $2325, Ashland
Eggleston Rebecca, $2650, Ashland
Ehwegen John, $2850, Medford
Eifert W W, $1150, Medford
Eighmy O W, $1900, Medford
Einkopf C L, $2670, Medford
Electric Gold Dredging Co, $4820, Gold Hill
Elfers George, $1035, Phoenix
Elhart J L & H M, $2205, Ashland
Eliason C A, $4910, Ashland
Eliason C R, $850, Ashland
Elksnat G, $325, Jacksonville
Ellen J, $500, Medford
Ellestad A T, $10,135, Central Point
Elliot H C, $100, Ashland
Eliot Martha E, $1600, Ashland
Elliot T H & M E, $3185, Ashland
Elliott F J, $825, Talent
Eliott Mrs M, $525, Central Point
Ellis Charles C, $2400, Ashland
Ellis Eli, $2500, Ashland
Ellis Harmon et ux, $900, Ashland
Ellis L B, $400, Woodville
Ellis W N, $50, Ashland
Ellis W O, $2400
Ellison T B, $1375, Medford
Ellison Wm, $550, Medford
Ellsworth B H, $700, Central Point
Elmer Amelia, $1350, Jacksonville
Elmhurst Joseph, $1350, Medford
Elmore C H Est, $4128, Jacksonville
Elwood Lucy A, $1275, Medford
Elwood Mrs L A, $3600, Medford
Elwood M, $1100, Central Point
Elwood & Burnett, $800, Medford
Emerick Bros, $16,500, Medford
Emerick J C, $8425, Ashland
Emerick J C, $1600, Medford
Emerick V J, $3500, Medford
Emerick W J, $650, Medford
Emerson I M, $880, Central Point
Emery Mrs A C, $1000, Ashland
Emery Mrs S, $1300, Gold Hill
Emig Adam, $3065, Ashland
Emig Adam, $1500, Medford
Emrick J C, $16,700, Medford
Emry N A, $100, Central Point
Enders H G, $17,675, Ashland
Engel Theodore H F, $250, Phoenix
Enger O, $1800, Medford
England L E, $1850, Ashland
Engle F S, $2075, Ashland
Engle J M, $2500, Ashland
English Charles M, $8824, Niagara N Dak
English C E, $2675, Ashland
Ennis Frank, $4650, Jacksonville
Ennis Robert, $1428, Jacksonville
Ensele Peter, $1670, Jacksonville
Ensele Wm, $385, Jacksonville
Ensley J E, $250, Central Point
Ensley S, $745, Sams Valley
Enterprise Mfg Co, $4960, Woodville
Enyart J E, $11,725, Medford
Epperson G S, $550, Jacksonville
Equiton K W, $4800, Ashland
Erb Albert D, $500, Hubbard
Erb Anna, $300, Hubbard
Erb Laura A, $2200, Ashland
Erb W W, $2400, Ashland
Erdman Mrs S J, $1800, Medford
Erdman Wm, $1025, Medford
Erickson Christine, $2580, Medford
Erickson C J, $1000, Medford
Erickson E W, $125, Medford
Erickson Jacob, $1600, Medford
Erickson Martinius, $1600, Medford
Erickson M L, $125, Medford
Erickson Oscar, $1050, Medford
Erickson Wm, $1000, Medford
Erlwein Charles & Martin, $1550, Gold Hill
Erskine W M, $950, Medford
Erskiss E H, $400, Medford
Estel Barbara, $2050, Woodville
Estep W G, $11,600, Medford
Estes Ed A, $1900, Ashland
Estes I J, $1100, Central Point
Estes Mary M, $200, Ashland
Estes M K, $50, Central Point
Estes Rankin, $475, Medford
Estes W W, $705, Talent
Etler Anna, $640, Ashland
Eubanks G G, $2650, Ashland
Evans Creek Lumber Co, $1920, Ashland
Evans G H, $1200, Ashland
Evans H S, $5500, Ashland
Evans Julia, $1600, Ashland
Evans J D, $5585, Phoenix
Evans S J & Eliza, $4200, Ashland
Evans W C, $430, Central Point
Evans W G, $100, Gold Hill
Evanson E A, $3400
Evenson E C, $675, Ashland
Everton Walter, $1925, Ashland
Ewbank W R, $5350, Medford
Ewings Everett, $2400, Medford
Faber B F, $2500, Woodville
Faber N C, $640, Central Point
Facklam Wm & John, $6430, Central Point
Fallen G E, $500, Portland
Fallen Robert, $480, Ashland
Fansher Isabelle, $750, Medford
Farewell L Z, $2400, Ashland
Farley J F, $2400, Spokane Wash
Farlow E J, $7800, Ashland
Farmer J W, $400, Ashland
Farmer Laddie, $1800, Ashland
Farnham C, $1000, Ashland
Farnham Fradie J M, $975, Ashland
Farnham M S, $2500, Ashland
Farra Mrs Clara, $825, Central Point
Farra E L, $900, Central Point
Farra & Moor, $1400, Central Point
Farrar Sadie F, $250, Medford
Farrell F M, $2582, Phoenix
Farrer Chas W, $1600, Ashland
Farris Wm P, $1800, Jacksonville
Fastbury R C, $8361, Sams Valley
Faske, G, $560, Medford
Faucett Mrs Jennie, $1230, Ashland
Faught James, $690, Jacksonville
Faulds R B, $2950, Ashland
Fehl D, $250, Medford
Feldenheimer & Heard, $10,000, Central Point
Felts C C, $625, Eagle Point
Fenelon C D, $800, Talent
Fenton Ella, $3525, Ashland
Ferguson J C, $1300, Ashland
Ferguson J T, $2825, Medford
Ferguson Laura, $5825, Ashland
Ferguson R A, $60, Central Point
Ferman Mary, $700, Ashland
Ferns Mrs A B, $18,756, Phoenix
Fetterly Bros, $290, Medford
Fewel J M & Jane, $1290, Ashland
Fick Fred, $1375, Jacksonville
Fick P N, $6680, Jacksonville
Fickers Charles J, $200, Medford
Fickes Jerry, $400, Medford
Field W B, $150, Medford
Fielder Grace, $400, Ashland
Fielder Julia C & Rose M, $750, Medford
Fielder Mrs Mary E, $1250, Medford
Fields Charles, $1284, Jacksonville
Fields Kelly, $305, Jacksonville
Fields M H, $620, Medford
Fifer T J, $800, Medford
Finch A A, $1600, Astoria
Findlay Harry T, $8840, Medford
Finelon Elizabeth H, $2400, Ashland
Fink Margaret, $3200, Woodville
Finley Everett, $4575, Medford
Finley F L, $500, Ashland
Finley Grant, $2108, Eagle Point
Finley J A, $4400, Medford
Finley J B, $1362, Wellen
Finley Mary A, $1000, Bly
Finley & Duff, $240, Medford
Finnell J W, $600, Ashland
Finney Ida J, $1600, Roseburg
Finney Ida J, $2400, Spokane Wash
Finnimore David, $6422, Central Point
Firestone N D, $877, Talent
Firestone Sarah, $125, Talent
First National Bank, $46,389, Ashland
First National Bank, $43,086, Medford
First Spiritual Society of Southern Oregon, $1000, Ashland
Fish A H, $630, Denver Colo
Fish Fletcher T, $720, Phoenix
Fish T J, $10,665, Phoenix
Fisher A H, $2175, Phoenix
Fisher Bros, $6350, San Francisco Cal
Fisher C C, $2315, Ashland
Fisher J B, $3350, Sams Valley
Fisher L M, $4000, Sams Valley
Fisher M D, $1310, Medford
Fisher N F, $175, San Francisco Cal
Fisher W H, $1000, Wimer
Fisk George N, $675, Medford
Fitzgerald A L, $2967, Sams Valley
Fitzgerald J H, $1450, Medford
Fitzgibbon George H, $1600, Gold Hill
Fitzpatrick David, $2400, Trail
Fitzpatrick D H, $2400, Trail
Fitzwater P E, $650, Ashland
Flanders C P, $1920, Talent
Fleet M, $100, Ashland
Fleming Silas, $500, Sams Valley
Flemming Bros, $1935, Sams Valley
Flemming Silas, $800, Gold Hill
Fletchers Wm, $400, Medford
Flippen Mrs E Est, $800, Gold Hill
Flodeau E F, $34, Medford
Florey A D, $240, Newberg
Florey A J, $75, Eagle Point
Florey Mrs E A, $505, Eagle Point
Floyd W M, $5250, Medford
Flury C W & J J, $690, Talent
Flury H P, $870, Talent
Flynn Bros, $400, Medford
Foeller Charles A, $650, Trail
Foeller Dan, $990, Trail
Foley M, $3550, Gold Hill
Folsom E P, $1900, Ashland
Folsom H G & S L, $2950, Ashland
Foote Louis, $650, Medford
Forbes Myrtle, $600, Medford
Forbes Myrtle & Charlotte, $1400, Medford
Force David, $3680, Jacksonville
Ford A M, $845, Central Point
Ford E A, $750, Central Point
Ford R P, $200, Medford
Fordney W W, $1650, Ashland
Forrester L E, $200, Eagle Point
Foss E E, $7550, Talent
Foss J C, $400, Talent
Foss J E, $100, Talent
Fossum M G, $3200, Watkins
Foster Mrs H E, $700, Medford
Foster Mrs Jessie, $300, Medford
Foster J S, $950, Wellen
Foster Mary C, $125, Medford
Foster Mort W & Elizabeth Faicht, $2400, Sandpoint Idaho
Foster N E, $700, Ashland
Foster Perry, $150, Medford
401 Orchard & Land Co The, $46,120, Medford
Foutch L H, $395, Talent
Fouts Co, $1200, Medford
Fowler E M, $775, Ashland
Fowler Price, $400
Fox Anabel, $1300, Medford
Fox Franklin F, $2400, Wimer
Fox G E, $3720, Central Point
Fox Kate G, $1975, Ashland
Fox Rose M, $2400, Spokane Wash
Fox Sarah R, $1900, Ashland
Fox Mrs Stella, $6500, Central Point
Fox Wm, $550, Medford
Fox Wm, $969, Talent
Frain Ida, $1285, Ashland
Fraley C W, $1700, Ashland
Frank G E & Alice R, $875, Applegate
Franklin J F, $917, Ashland
Frary Mrs N J, $200, Central Point
Frazier Mattie E, $1050, Ashland
Frazier Maud, $500, Ashland
Frazier M, $1600, Ashland
Fredenburg A J, $1800, Medford
Fredenburg B F, $2710, Butte Falls
Fredenburg C H, $850, Sams Valley
Fredenburg H A, $3500, Medford
Fredenburg J A, $6502, Medford
Fredenburg J L, $135, Sams Valley
Fredenburg L M, $900, Phoenix
Fredenburg Mrs M A, $4000, Sams Valley
Fredenburg Tom, $1925, Medford
Frederick F W, $2550, Medford
Freeberg Louise C, $1550, Ashland
Freeberg W A, $5000, Ashland
Freel A O, $700, Portland
Freel Emma P, $150, Central Point
Freel M Est, $5130, Central Point
Freeland Ida M Est, $900, Ashland
Freeman Bros, $800, Central Point
Freeman Henry A, $810
Freeman Mary, $750, Ashland
Freeman Mrs M, $750, Central Point
Freeman W J, $10,420, Central Point
Freeman & Wiley Co, $3175, Central Point
Frees George, $125, Medford
Freichler & Hull, $10,570, Central Point
Fremond Tony, $200, Medford
French C B & Hattie A, $1600, Ashland
French J H, $1832, Eagle Point
Frideger A, $1865, Medford
Frideger Fred, $1660, Eagle Point
Frideger Fred, $7125, Medford
Frideger F, $2400, Trail
Frizell Mrs S, $600, Ashland
Frobach H O, $3365, Ashland
Frost C H, $300, Medford
Frost George E Jr, $1600, Butler
Fry J G, $6450, Central Point
Fry J T, $1641, Trail
Fry L D, $255, Phoenix
Fry Wm W, $2500, Ashland
Fryer J J, $890, Eagle Point
Fuhrer F C, $2560, Central Point
Fuller A, $4000, Minneapolis Minn
Fuller John H, $5898, Talent
Funk J P, $2500, Wimer
Furguson F M, $250, Central Point
Furguson S L, $210, Central Point
Furry Mrs A, $8610, Phoenix
Furry A S, $3755, Phoenix
Furry F E, $7706, Phoenix
Furry L C, $3400, Phoenix
Furry W A, $500, Ashland
Fuson, Provost & Pracht, $150, Ashland
Fusselman C M, $2500, Wimer
Futado A J, $200, Ashland
Gabrid Mrs Ida B, $3800, Eagle Point
Gabriel John, $3035, Sams Valley
Gaddis Bros, $1600, Medford
Gaddis Mrs K A, $500, Medford
Gaddis S A, $2000, Medford
Gaddis & Dixon, $850, Medford
Gadzow & Stoddal, $100, Medford
Gagnon Emma, $1500, Medford
Gains T C, $1280, Trail
Galbrith James, $4725, Ashland
Galey Ellen C, $5600, Ashland
Galey H C, $75, Eugene
Gall E R, $1599, Sams Valley
Gallager Isaac T, $800, Medford
Galloway Hester, $200, Medford
Galls Creek Mining Co, $2950, Gold Hill
Galt E C, $1600, Medford
Gammill J A, $3595, Phoenix
Gangwich & Willeke, $500, Medford
Ganiard Margaret, $900, Ashland
Ganiard Sarah, $400, Ashland
Ganiere Charles & Sophia, $700, Ashland
Ganiere George H, $750, Ashland
Ganschow John, $1600, Medford
Gard E C & I M, $3025, Ashland
Gardener G A, $600, Talent
Gardner H J, $850, Central Point
Gardner Laura B, $1100, Medford
Gardner L F, $4260, Sams Valley
Garfield Iron & Lime Co, $3130, Gold Hill
Garnett Ben, $1150, Medford
Garnett Corey Hardware Co, $10,300, Medford
Garnett H C, $6050, Medford
Garratt George C, $250, Gold Hill
Garrett G C, $12,300, Medford
Garrett N J, $12,100, Medford
Garrett Mrs S E, $1200, Ashland
Garrett Wm, $1050, Medford
Garrett W R, $400, Buncom
Garrison C F, $290, Medford
Garvin J L, $490, Talent
Garvin W J, $150, Central Point
Garvin & Netherland, $925, Talent
Gash Annie, $1700, Ashland
Gaskin D R, $250, Sisson Cal
Gaslin J A, $2400, Ashland
Gattwinkle Frank O, $1165, Medford
Gault J L & Dora, $950, Hilt Cal
Gault M M, $1200, Medford
Gaunyaw Frank, $300, Medford
Gaunyaw J E, $350, Medford
Gay C B, $1550, Medford
Gay J H, $1800, Central Point
Geary E P et ux, $12,881, Portland
Geaser Lilian, $475, Ashland
Geer Cool, $100, Medford
George Carrie, $2500, Hutton Cal
George Wm P, $2400, Medford
Geppert Joseph, $2029, Butte Falls
Gere Lucia B, $240, Phoenix
Getchell Delroy, $18,300, Medford
Getchell H L, $150, Medford
Ghaddach W K, $2400, Wimer
Gibbs Elijah, $2926, Phoenix
Gibbs F L, $2400, Wimer
Gibson C C, $625, Central Point
Gibson Daisy, $2500, Applegate
Gibson David, $610, Talent
Gibson Joseph, $2500, Applegate
Gibson J C, $2500, Applegate
Gibson J C, $4021, Talent
Gibson Olive Est, $1650, Ashland
Gibson Rosalie, $2500, Applegate
Giddings Eliza E, $1800, Ashland
Gienger A C, $4100, Ashland
Gies Wm, $1000, Ashland
Giger F W, $2400, Ashland
Giger J I, $1600, Ashland
Gilchrist C C, $3435, Sams Valley
Gilchrist E P, $2991, Eagle Point
Gilfillan Myra, $78, Phoenix
Gilham T H, $300, Ashland
Gillaspy J, $300, Medford
Gillaspy J, $2680, Phoenix
Gillespy M F, $2800, Ashland
Gillett J W, $860, Jacksonville
Gillette A P & Sons, $775, Central Point
Gillette C H, $1150, Ashland
Gillette, George V, $2150, Ashland
Gillette Mrs M L, $1500, Ashland
Gillette & Silver, $1500, Ashland
Gilligan W H, $1560, Rhinelander Wis
Gillis W H, $4100, Ashland
Gillman G G, $2300, Phoenix
Gillman Subdivision Tract, $10,235, San Francisco
Gilmore C, $990, Central Point
Gilmore David, $720, Woodville
Gilmore Frank, $581, Woodville
Gilmore J W, $3470, Central Point
Gilson A, $2058, Jacksonville
Gilson Harry, $320, Jacksonville
Ginet Joseph, $792, Jacksonville
Ginley J W & M, $1500, Ashland
Givan Catharine, $905, Eagle Point
Givan George A, $5528, Eagle Point
Glasea Olif, $250
Glasgow W W, $24,809, Medford
Glass J E, $400, Central Point
Gleason Ann, $350, Ashland
Gleason B C, $1400, Medford
Gleason Hattie, $850, Ashland
Gleason Louise B, $5670, Phoenix
Gleave Phillip Est, $800, Jacksonville
Glen D L, $2140, Ashland
Glenn J T Est, $940, Jacksonville
Goble H, $305, Ashland
Goble J G, $1400, Medford
Goddard E C & A W, $480, Gold Hill
Goddard H H, $1680, Talent
Goddard O R, $235, Phoenix
Goddard & Curtis, $2150, Ashland
Godding W K, $1070, Woodville
Godlove J C, $4795, Gold Hill
Godlove Sherman C, $1000, Medford
Goerlick Charles, Gold Hill
Goetze A C, $988, Woodville
Goffe Mrs Florence H, $1270, Central Point
Gold Hill Bank, $7500, Gold Hill
Gold Hilt & Bohemia Mining Co, $480, Gold Hill
Gold Hill Canal Co, $16,480, Gold Hill
Gold Hill Development Co, $2760, Gold Hill
Gold Hill German Coach Horse Co, $2000, Gold Hill
Gold Hill Lumber Co, $7680, Gold Hill
Gold Hill News, $500, Gold Hill
Gold Standard Mining Co, $1140, Gold Hill
Goldsby Joseph, $1640, Medford
Golmitzer Joseph, $80, Buncom
Gomer Wm, $615, Jacksonville
Gone C A, $480, Gold Hill
Good D D, $2250, Ashland
Good J F, $400, Medford
Goodale Rondilla, $2200, Medford
Goode Wilmer E, $2125, Medford
Goodfellow W E, $11,200, Minneapolis Minn
Goodheart A M, $5480, Santa Ana Cal
Goodheart M J, $4300, Ashland
Goodman R V, $600, Ashland
Goodpasture DeWitt, $1200, Medford
Goodpasture Thomas B, $1930, Central Point
Goodwin L M, $700, Eugene
Goodyear R, $1325, Ashland
Gore E E, $850, Medford
Gore E E Jr, $1900, Medford
Gore E E & Mary E, $2400, Medford
Gore Fred E, $125, Medford
Gore Mrs Hattie, $250, Medford
Gore J G, $22,002, Phoenix
Gore Sophenia I, $800, Medford
Gordan Clara L, $1600, Prospect
Gorden Alfred D, $1200, Medford
Gorden Margaret, $4100, Prospect
Gordon David L, $300, Medford
Gorham W M & E O, $400, Woodville
Gottlieb Chris, $3000, Kansas City Mo
Gould E H, $1700, Ashland
Gould Frank, $2500, Grand Rapids Mich
Gould W P, $2075, Medford
Gowland Mrs Anna, $2140, Ashland
Gowland J E, $200, Ashland
Graffis Dona, $240, Phoenix
Graffis John O, $905, Phoenix
Graham E F & E W, $835, Prospect
Graham E W, $1600, Prospect
Graham Ida B, $1920, Talent
Graham John, $2076, Gold Hill
Graham T W, $3180, Woodville
Grainger F M & E E, $1350, Ashland
Grainger Kate F, $2440, Ashland
Grand Army Hall Assn, $1900, Central Point
Grand A H, $2400, Central Point
Granger & Sutton, $240, Gold Hill
Granite City Savings Bank, $17,478, Ashland
Grant A E, $450, Ashland
Grant D B & S, $3600, Ashland
Graves G E, $2100, Ashland
Graves J A, $12,200, Barron
Graves T F, $2500, Applegate
Gray Charles, $1000, Ashland
Gray F J, $2500, Woodville
Gray Margaret E, $9565, Medford
Gray Pearl, $5920, Ashland
Greaves J W, $30, Jacksonville
Greb John, $1080, Eagle Point
Greenleaf W L, $2500
Gregory Ann R, $1500, Ashland
Gregory Basil, $250, Medford
Gregory Frank, $900, Central Point
Gregory J F, $1710, Central Point
Gregory L A, $150, Medford
Gregory W J, $2000, Central Point
Gregson Emily, $80, Gold Hill
Green Mrs A, $1040, Eagle Point
Green F H, $1800, Talent
Green F S, $3465, Portland
Green M S, $1300, Woodville
Green W C, $500, Central Point
Green W C, $2800, Medford
Green & Hale, $120, Medford
Greenman E F, $750, Ashland
Greenwood O E, $3765, Ashland
Greninger D P, $1000, Ashland
Gribble J E, $150, Medford
Grieve Bros, $5745, Shake
Grieve Frank E, $1400, Ashland
Grieve John, $1250, Central Point
Grieve J E, $575, Central Point
Grieve W T, $2955, Jacksonville
Grieve W T & W O Vaughn, $2500, Jacksonville
Grieve W T & T W Miles, $1600, Jacksonville
Grieve W W, $480, Shake
Griffin Creek Orchard Co, $7432, Medford
Griffin Henry L, $1550, Medford
Griffin Mary B, $1800, Medford
Griffin Squire, $250, Central Point
Griffith John, $660, Central Point
Griffith Mary A, $300, Eagle Point
Griffith Sarah A, $525, Medford
Griffith & Huber, $1177, Gold Hill
Griffiths B B, $200, Klamath Falls
Griffiths T M, $125, Gold Hill
Grim J J, $1400, Central Point
Grimm David, $825, Central Point
Grinsfelder Joseph, $2500, Wimer
Grisez F A, $200, Ashland
Grisez Mary J, $950, Ashland
Grishaw D M, $2780, Central Point
Grissom A, $1270, Medford
Grissom Bros, $4102, Medford
Grissom Eliz, $400, Medford
Groesback Clarence, $2400, Ashland
Grover J W, $3920, Eagle Point
Grover Mrs Nettie, $75, Eagle Point
Groves John H, $1760, Ashland
Grow G W, $2260, Ashland
Grow M L, $600, Pittsburg Pa
Grubb Charles P, $3020, Ashland
Grubb J C, $7275, Applegate
Grubb J L, $1730, Ashland
Grubb W C, $400, Yreka Cal
Grubb W N, $10,930, Ashland
Gruber J G, $2400, Wimer
Grund C H, $1200, Wimer
Guches J M, $400, Buncom
Gudehus Mary L, $1650, Medford
Gunn A F, $1080, Sams Valley
Gunn Eliz, $2500, Wimer
Gunn Wm F, $2500, Wimer
Gustafson A, $2500, Applegate
Gutches J M, $1292, Medford
Guttcan A E, $2400, Jacksonville
Haak L K, $4573, Eagle Point
Habersetzer C J, $1600, Talent
Habersetzer Joseph A, $1600, Buncom
Habersetzer Nettie, $1600, Talent
Hackanson Carl, $3200, Phoenix
Hackert Fred, $409, Jacksonville
Hadfield T E, $700, Ashland
Haef C F, $1345, Jacksonville
Haertle & Lindley, $400, Central Point
Hafer Edgar, $7900, Medford
Haff G L, $415, Gold Hill
Hager C H, $1600, Ashland
Haggard W W, $200, Ashland
Hair John B, $500, Woodville
Hake Mrs Hannah, $500, Ashland
Hakenson Karaline, $1600, Ashland
Hale D C, $775, Medford
Hale J F, $2000, Medford
Hale J V, $300, Central Point
Hale Lincoln, $2400, Woodville
Hale Lizzie, $1775, Medford
Hale Piano House, $850, Medford
Hale R S, $1100, Ashland
Hall A A, $1722, Jacksonville
Hall Annie D, $300, Jacksonville
Hall C P, $1892, Eagle Point
Hall E, $950, Medford
Hall E B, $8460, Medford
Hall E K, $3200, Ashland
Hall E K et ux, $830, Ashland
Hall George W, $1450, Medford
Hall G LeRoy, $300, Medford
Hall J Court, $4400, Medford
Hall J F, $1345, Jacksonville
Hall J J, $1560, Jacksonville
Hall Marie E, $2400, Wimer
Hall M, $215, Jacksonville
Hall M I, $1600, Ashland
Hall R O, $350, Ashland
Hall Wm, $75, Butte Falls
Hall Wm, $500, Medford
Hall W B, $125, Medford
Hall & Fehl Bros, $450, Medford
Halladay Electa E, $925, Medford
Hallen Wm U, $2400, Talent
Halley C E, $1850, Medford
Halley R H, $15,000, Medford
Halley W L, $5450, Medford
Hamaker S C, $3400, Bly
Hamblin A S, $2500, Medford
Hamilton Est, $900, Ashland
Hamilton Charles, $200, Applegate
Hamilton Wm, $22,850, Eagle Point
Hamilton I L, $6850, Medford
Hamilton Jesse, $5349, Medford
Hamlin C A, $500, Medford
Hamlin George, $200, Medford
Hamlin G F, $600, Medford
Hamlin J H, $950, Medford
Hamlin M E, $7311, Phoenix
Hamlin T J, $10,030, Phoenix
Hammersley Delilah, $200, Gold Hill
Hammersley John, $1050, Gold Hill
Hammersley J L, $3080, Gold Hill
Hammond Frank E, $1628, Trail
Hammond Mnfg Co, $2000, Woodville
Hammond W S, $1600, Medford
Hamrick J B, $420, Central Point
Hanby A J, $200, Central Point
Handburg J D G, $1250, Jacksonville
Haney Bertha R, $935, Jacksonville
Hangen Mathilda, $2400, Corvallis
Hankins & Morris, $1200, Applegate
Hanley A E, $11,559, Jacksonville
Hanley E B, $32,800, Jacksonville
Hanley Will D, $500, Burns
Hanley Wm, $500, Medford
Hanley W D, $5000, Burns
Hanna H K, $5200, Jacksonville
Hanning John, $1500, Ashland
Hanscom C H, $550, Medford
Hanscom H A, $425, Medford
Hanscom Mrs L A, $1500, Talent
Hansell T W, $3200, Watkins
Hansen Charles, $1080, Phoenix
Hansen Emil, $600, Ashland
Hansen H, $1995, Medford
Hansen H C, $1600, Ashland
Hansen H L, $1150, Applegate
Hansen Mrs H M, $760, Ashland
Hansen I J, $7620, Central Point
Hansen Mrs I J, $5800, Central Point
Hansen J L, $75, Jacksonville
Hansen J P, $8260, Phoenix
Hanson N P, $1374, Wellen
Harbough Dora, $2365, Jacksonville
Harding A & Anna, $1080, Ashland
Hardney A, $800, Ashland
Hardy F M, $800, Ashland
Hargadine Allie, $900, Ashland
Hargadine Beatrice, $1000, Ashland
Hargadine Carrie E, $1500, Ashland
Hargrave H P, $3100, Medford
Hargrave Ida H & A E, $5950, Ashland
Harlem Mrs M, $4000, Hood River
Harnish S E, $785, Eagle Point
Harp W J, $1100, Ashland
Harper Charles C, $2400, Woodville
Harr J P, $5650, Watkins
Harrell Mrs P L, $300, Medford
Harrigan Jack T, $6800, Marshfield
Harrington Lee, $3461, Medford
Harrington L M, $600, Ashland
Harrington & Catlain, $480, Jacksonville
Harris B H Trustee, $7300, Medford
Harris Charles A, $1000, Ashland
Harris Mrs Ida, $500, Medford
Harris I W, $400, Medford
Harris L D, $250, Medford
Harris L R, $4330
Harris Mary E, $900, Ashland
Harris T A Est, $500, Medford
Harris V D, $1075, Medford
Harrison Bros, $700, Ashland
Harrison E A, $2400, Ashland
Harrison Grant, $2200, Gold Hill
Harrison H S & N H, $775, Ashland
Harsell J, $975, Ashland
Hart Mrs Addie, $750, Medford
Hart Julius, $1460, Talent
Hart J E, $5722, Eagle Point
Hart J M, $2400, Woodville
Hart J & C, $1775, Ashland
Hart Mrs S, $2865, Eagle Point
Hartley Clara Poley, $700, Talent
Hartley C C, $5905, Phoenix
Hartley Julia E, $2450, Ashland
Hartley J & E, $2875, Ashland
Hartley M L, $4463, Phoenix
Hartley T, $3375, Ashland
Hartley T B, $5045, Phoenix
Hartley W W, $5400, Phoenix
Hartman Mrs A, $1965, Medford
Hartman Jason, $200, Medford
Harvey A L, $2200, Gold Hill
Harvey Mrs A L, $1100, Ashland
Harvey G H, $600, Ashland
Harvey H A, $400, Medford
Harvey H H, $910, Medford
Harvey I, $205, Eagle Point
Harvey J A, $2250, Ashland
Harvey J M, $160, Medford
Harvey Mrs M, $465, Gold Hill
Harvey Mrs M A, $750, Gold Hill
Harvey Sarah A, $1500, Cottage Grove
Harvey Wm J, $1460, Central Point
Haselton A L, $1440, Eagle Point
Hash Henderson, $4750, Ashland
Haskell Mrs H M, $4000, Woodville
Haskins Fannie R, $1275, Medford
Haskins Helen L, $2400, Medford
Haskins Mrs H L, $14,000, Medford
Haskins John, $875, Watkins
Haskins L B, $5900, Medford
Haskins L B & Nannie Barr, $1600, Medford
Hasselton R U, $290, Ashland
Haswell H T, $1000, Medford
Hatch C S, $1470, Woodville
Hatch Mrs M C, $655, Ashland
Hatcher J W & M, $2125, Ashland
Hatfield L, $1700, Central Point
Hathaway E A, $400, Central Point
Hausman Mina, $500, Medford
Haven G T, $2003, Ashland
Hawk F A, $1880, Central Point
Hawk Malinda J, $1550, Medford
Hawk S M, $1729, Medford
Hawkins Fred, $2560, Ashland
Hawkins H A, $460, Jacksonville
Hawkins W L, $80, Sacramento Cal
Hawley Clara L, $500, Ashland
Hawley John, $2400, Salem
Hawley Maud I, $500, Ashland
Hay M S, $1030, Central Point
Hayes Ben, $680, Gold Hill
Hayes Charles, $3000, Medford
Hayes C, $2400, Trail
Hayes C W, $3000, Woodville
Hayes David, $2400, Spokane Wash
Hayes E C, $2400, Spokane Wash
Hayes G E, $675, Sams Valley
Hayes Mrs S J, $1200, Medford
Hayes & Patridge, $1800, Sams Valley
Haymond Ben Est, $15,965, Gold Hill
Hays Cora A, $1600, Gold Hill
Hays C M, $3000, Spokane Wash
Hays Mrs S J, $4790, Gold Hill
Hays Wm F, $3000, Gold Hill
Hazel Martha A, $1450, Medford
Hazelrigg Charles, $1800, Medford
Hazelwood J M, $900, Medford
Head H W, $5425, Central Point
Head J P, $1250, Medford
Heard M M, $1600, Medford
Hearing John, $150, Talent
Hearn Andrew, $1160, Phoenix
Hearn, Fisher & Co, $6710, Phoenix
Heartle John, $400, Medford
Heath Arthur, $200, Medford
Heckathorn A, $350, Butte Falls
Hedberg G H, $3150, Ashland
Hedges A R, $100, Medford
Heer L J, $260, Woodville
Heffler Ernest, $1410, Medford
Heffner Wm, $200, Medford
Hege M, $30, Jacksonville
Heinstreet B F, $1435, Medford
Heinworth Mrs H J, $18,850, Medford
Heinz A E, $100, Medford
Helland H K, $400, Ashland
Hellstrom Carl, $4540, Jacksonville
Helman A D, $5300, Ashland
Helman Emma, $790, Ashland
Helman J K & E A, $1520, Ashland
Helman O V, $5720, Ashland
Helman Mrs S, $1300, Ashland
Helms Mrs A, $1600, Jacksonville
Helms A D, $18,745, Ashland
Helms A D, $5820, Los Angeles Cal
Helms A M, $4138, Medford
Helms E H, $300, Jacksonville
Helms George, $6926, Phoenix
Helms H H, $2920, Talent
Helms James, $14,292, Talent
Helms J L, $2450, Medford
Helms Mrs S M, $450, Medford
Hemphill & Hemphill, $150, Ashland
Henderson John A, $16,300, Medford
Henderson M F, $400, Ashland
Hendricks E J, $2832, Talent
Hendricks G H, $950, Medford
Hendrickson R O, $200, Medford
Hendrickson V K, $500, Phoenix
Hendrix W, $2400, Talent
Hendry Annabelle, $1200, Ashland
Henlin W H, $320, Woodville
Henry Charles, $3040, Ashland
Henry J D, $1245, Phoenix
Hensley Annie, $200, Central Point
Hensley J H, $1005, Talent
Hensley R C, $7700, Ashland
Henwood G M, $1080, Phoenix
Herbage F J, $950, Medford
Herberger Mrs John, $1135, Jacksonville
Herbert A W & S P, $1000, Ashland
Herbling B W, $1200, Butte Falls
Hermann Binger, $3120, Roseburg
Herndon Agnes, $3050, Ashland
Herrick Florence S, $1275, Medford
Herren George, $2400, Ashland
Herrin John W, $1581, Ashland
Herrin J S, $19,260, Ashland
Herrin Lula G, $2500, Ashland
Herrin T W, $2115, Ashland
Herriott Mrs A C, $2012, Applegate
Hertle Andrew, $2400, Talent
Hersett G W, $2500, Ashland
Herskeritz Sam, $800, Medford
Hess L C, $1200, Talent
Hesse H R, $2400, Medford
Hesselgrave G N, $300, Central Point
Hester Mrs T W, $970, Jacksonville
Heuber Ed, $100, Jacksonville
Hevener Mary E C, $1600, Ashland
Hevener Wm, $3225, Ashland
Hevener W W, $125, Ashland
Hicken Nellie, $170, Central Point
Hicks Ben, $4562, Eagle Point
Hicks Blanche E, $2000, Ashland
Hicks C C, $4461, Ashland
Hicks H H, $50, Medford
Hicks J E, $1825, Ashland
Hicks J W, $3275, Central Point
Hicks M L Est, $12,150, Ashland
Hicks R M & M E, $1200, Ashland
Higinbotham E E, $150, Gold Hill
Higinbotham C T, $1375, Medford
Higinbotham Edw, $760, Derby
Higinbotham Julia, $150, Prospect
Higinbotham Susie, $150, Prospect
Higinbotham T B & W A, $1905, Prospect
Higinbotham W J, $800, Derby
High Mrs Alice, $1900, Ashland
High N L, $3805, Ashland
Hildreth E A, $900, Ashland
Hildreth E A Jr, $250, Ashland
Hildreth M B, $2400, Medford
Hilkey Daniel, $525, Medford
Hill C R, $771, Applegate
Hill D R, $37,475, Medford
Hill D R, $3950, Portland
Hill F, $2400, Ashland
Hill H L, $800, Chico Cal
Hill J R & A D Richardson, $1450, Ashland
Hill Lafe, $2500, Butte Falls
Hill Mrs R C, $1370, Medford
Hill T W, $1600, Talent
Hill & Kyle, $600, Talent
Hillcrest Orchards Co, $42,600, Medford
Hiller F P, $165, Trail
Hiller Peter, $130, Trail
Hillery H E & Ida, $1300, Ashland
Hillis Carrie T, $2550, Wimer
Hillis J B, $1912, Wimer
Hillis Margaret, $8183, Wimer
Hillis Wm, $3889, Wimer
Hilm Harriet H, $1600, Buncom
Hilty T & L, $650, Ashland
Hinderholtz James, $1600, Eugene
Hines Mrs P, $1800, Jacksonville
Hinkle W K, $330, Jacksonville
Hinton Wm, $3200, Medford
Hitch J E, $2480, Central Point
Hittle W W, $870, Gold Hill
Hitzler G S, $430, Central Point
Hoagland F D, $850, Central Point
Hoagland & Nichols, $950, Eagle Point
Hockenyos Eva, $1550, Medford
Hockenyos W J, $700, Medford
Hockersmith J N, $3285, Medford
Hocum Anna, $2000, Ashland
Hodge Sam, $1430, Gold Hill
Hedges J G, $7805, Medford
Hodson Harry, $100, Medford
Hodson Wm, $3600, Medford
Hofer Charles, $640, Applegate
Hoferson L B, $1000, Ashland
Hoffman George, $830, Jacksonville
Hoffman J R, $555, Applegate
Hoffman Kate, $545, Jacksonville
Hoffmyer G H, $2500, Applegate
Hogue Ernest, $1857, Talent
Holbert W F, $1265, Ashland
Holcomb J J, $495, Woodville
Holcomb J P, $900, Ashland
Holden Anna, $2400, Bandon
Holden Arthur, $2400, Bandon
Holden Dosha A, $2400, Bandon
Holden Minnie, $1810, Bandon
Holden Serenos, $1530, Ashland
Holdridge C W, $675, Talent
Holdridge W D, $6500, Talent
Hollaway C T, $1550, Medford
Hollenbach Mrs Lizzie, $2000, Prospect
Hollenbach Mrs M, $255, Prospect
Hollis F W, $2800, Medford
Hollister J C, $800, Ashland
Holman Mrs E, $1575, Medford
Holmes Bros, $7260, Ashland
Holmes Bros, $3150, Eagle Point
Holmes Mrs C M, $1034, Eagle Point
Holmes C W & Alice, $6500, Ashland
Holmes F C, $300, Ashland
Holmes F H & W T, $5000, Ashland
Holmes Harriett, $1450, Holt Cal
Holmes H P & Grace, $1750, Ashland
Holmes R A, $750, Medford
Holmes S B, $1000, Eagle Point
Holmes W M, $14,740, Medford
Holmes W B, $1450, Ashland
Holmquist J A, $4125, Medford
Holst Henry, $3423, Sams Valley
Holt W A, $2805, Ashland
Holt W M, $850, Ashland
Holt Wm W P, $1125, Eagle Point
Holton Marie, $100, Medford
Holzgong Charles, $4425, Applegate
Homes F C, $22,392, Ashland
Honune W C, $200, Medford
Hooker Bert, $550, Medford
Hooker Jane, $290, Medford
Hooker J D, $225, Medford
Hooker J L, $1050, Medford
Hooper C E, $600, Ashland
Hooper, McIntire, Reynolds & Son, $1000, Gold Hill
Hooper & Reeser, $4060, Ashland
Hooton Gertrude, $2650, Medford
Hooton Lyman, $4023, Sams Valley
Hoover L E, $2265, Medford
Hoover & Settlemier, $2230, Medford
Hopkins Al, $905, Ashland
Hopkins F H, $58,350, Central Point
Hopkins L D, $1200, Ashland
Horn D H, $445, Gold Hill
Horning J R, $1875, Medford
Horton C W, $1830, Woodville
Horton R M, $200, Medford
Hoskins H L, $1140, Woodville
Hosler W H, $1400, Ashland
Hosley C H et ux, $5150, Ashland
Hosley E L, $400, Ashland
Hosley W H & R E, $400, Ashland
Hottinger Charles, $2500, Butte Falls
Hottinger Frank, $2500, Eagle Point
Houck Jesse, $2100, Medford
Houck Joseph, $300, Medford
Houck J & Grace, $25,160, Ashland
Houck J J, $1090, Gold Hill
Householder Isaac, $780, Gold Hill
Houseman Mina, $825, Medford
Housen H M, $3940, Ashland
Houston A H, $695, Phoenix
Houston Charles, $1180, Phoenix
Houston E E, $1205, Phoenix
Houston J A, $3385, Beagle
Houston W T, $2776, Beagle
Hover Eliza W, $2500, Phoenix
Hover G A, $12,945, Phoenix
Hover U M, $1950, Phoenix
Hover Wm U, $2875, Phoenix
Howard C E, $800, Ashland
Howard George C, $1895, Ashland
Howard G W, $1000, Ashland
Howard G W, $250, Medford
Howard H D, $210, Medford
Howard Jef, $960, Ashland
Howard J M, $1000, Medford
Howard J S, $2160, Medford
Howard L J, $700, Ashland
Howard Lottie M, $300, Medford
Howard Martha B, $4400, Medford
Howard S T, $800, Eagle Point
Howard S T Est, $9200, Medford
Howard S T Jr, $950, Medford
Howard W G, $2400, Portland
Howard W M, $1575, Medford
Howard Zenas, $1295, Ashland
Howe B, $1504, Wellen
Howell Mrs Anna, $2100, Ashland
Howell Charles S, $125, Sams Valley
Howell Mrs Kate, $900, Portland
Howenstein Eliza, $2400, Beagle
Howenstein Franklin, $2400, Beagle
Howlett A C et ux, $2669, Eagle Point
Hoxie M L M, $700, Medford
Hubbard A, $5145, Medford
Hubbard A C, $2600, Medford
Hubbard Bros, $10,775, Medford
Hubbard Dora, $675, Ashland
Hubbard F, $3200, Medford
Hubbard F & A C, $1000, Medford
Huber Eliz, $1839, Eagle Point
Hudson Mrs E, $370, Jacksonville
Hudson T W, $1300, Ashland
Huff I M, $300, Phoenix
Huff J M, $450, Ashland
Huffer J H, $600, Jacksonville
Hugdahl J H, $2500, Butte Falls
Huggar Jake Est, $1630, Central Point
Hughes E C, $150, Ashland
Hughes E P, $8825, Ashland
Hughes J Frank, $800, Gold Hill
Hughes J P, $2090, Butte Falls
Hughes Helene, $600, Ashland
Hughes Mamie B, $1000, Ashland
Hughes M F, $700, Ashland
Hughes Tine, $555, Phoenix
Hukill Charles, $1075, Medford
Hukill Charles, $210, Phoenix
Hulbert Ray, $1300, Ashland
Hulen F H, $403, Woodville
Huley Mrs F, $2090, Jacksonville
Hull F H, $1350, Medford
Hull O C, $1175, Medford
Hull Polk, $13,795, Medford
Hull Mrs S A, $2520, Medford
Hume R D Est, $2710, Trail
Humphrey Mrs L D, $350, Ashland
Humphrey W H, $500, Eagle Point
Humphreys H, $7200, Medford
Humphreys W W, $1950, Medford
Hunt A F, $1200, Portland
Hunt D R, $282, Eagle Point
Hunt E B, $2065, Ashland
Hunt O E, $1150, Ashland
Hunter S P, $400, Medford
Hunter S P, $1210, Phoenix
Hunter W H, $260, Trail
Huntington F C, $1600, Trail
Huntley John, $1600, Buncom
Huntley Wm, $1600, Buncom
Huntzinger W W, $2400, Ashland
Hurd E, $100, Eagle Point
Hurlbert A N, $3515, Gold Hill
Hurley James, $9395, Jacksonville
Hurley W H, $1075, Ashland
Hurst Margaret, $1900, Medford
Hurst Myrtle, $1600, Medford
Hussey P A, $1600, Medford
Huston Winchester, $500, Central Point
Hutchason J F, $150, Medford
Hutcher S, $600, Butte Falls
Hutchings Laura, $200, Medford
Hutchison C J, $450, Medford
Hutchison F W, $1700, Medford
Hutchison H C, $1190, Medford
Hutchison J F, $600, Medford
Hutchison Lumsden & Vawter, $20,200, Medford
Hutchison & Lumsden, $17,600, Medford
Huth E T, $350, Medford
Huth & Ashpole, $500, Medford
Hyde F C, $2400, Butte Falls
Hyde Phoebe G, $1200, Medford
Illingsworth W D, $1275, Medford
Imbler A & M L, $1950, Ashland
IORM, $800, Medford
Indiana Oregon Mnfg Co, $5100, Gold Hill
Ingalls G T, $1600, Butte Falls
Ingram P, $150, Medford
Ingvalson Carl I, $2200, Medford
Inlow C V, $825, Ashland
Inlow E & M, $800, Ashland
Inlow H E, $430, Ashland
Inlow Mrs S E, $1435, Ashland
IOOF, $4000, Ashland
IOOF, $2600, Gold Hill
IOOF, $4100, Jacksonville
Inman J T, $625, Ashland
Inman M J, $375, Talent
Ireland Edw C, $2600, Medford
Irwin A L, $10, Ashland
Irwin George, $4035, Ashland
Irwin Mrs J J, $1450, Ashland
Irwin Nellie M, $1300, Applegate
Irwin Mrs S J, $2150, Ashland
Isaacs G W Est, $2500, Medford
Isaacs Mary A Est, $11,050, Medford
Isaacs W F, $5500, Medford
Isaacson John O, $200, Central Point
Isler Jacob, $10,000, Applegate
Jack Mrs E, $1020, Eagle Point
Jack Wilber, $769, Eagle Point
Jackson County Abstract Co, $3000, Ashland
Jackson County Bank, $93,750, Medford
Jackson County Land Assn, $2400, Medford
Jackson D H, $8640, Medford
Jackson George A, $2745, Medford
Jackson H H, $1700, Medford
Jackson Ida B, $800, Medford
Jackson J B, $1447, Eagle Point
Jackson Midea McCoy, $200, Medford
Jackson Samuel, $3200, Watkins
Jackson W B, $5825, Medford
Jackson W B Trustee, $500, Medford
Jacksonville Redmen, $3000, Jacksonville
Jacobs A W, $400, Ashland
Jacobs Eda, $2400, Portland
Jacobs E F, $3930, Phoenix
Jacobs G C, $325, Ashland
Jacobs Helen M, $1300, Medford
Jacobs I, $2400, Portland
Jacobs J W, $800, Central Point
Jacobs J W, $850, Medford
Jacobs L L, $375, Medford
Jacobs N A, $450, Central Point
Jacobson Anton, $225, Ashland
Jacobson M T, $4882, Talent
Jacoby M P, $1760, Tolo
James Bertha S, $450, Medford
James Henrietta C, $1600, Phoenix
James Mary J, $1350, Ashland
James Nina G, $4900, Ashland
James W H, $1850, Ashland
James W H & E M, $1990, Ashland
Janney P M, $8750, Medford
Jaquish A, $175, Ashland
Jaquish Mrs E, $1500, Ashland
Jarvis J L, $1075, Gold Hill
Jefferies John A, $240, Portland
Jeffers C W, $350, Central Point
Jeffers G W, $625, Central Point
Jeffers Priscilla, $500, Central Point
Jeffers & Peart, $900, Central Point
Jefferson Martha, $200, Myrtle Point
Jeffrey Anna, $1250, Medford
Jeffrey George, $5344, Talent
Jeffrey G L, $2400, Ashland
Jenks W H, $2950, Arvilla N Dak
Jennings A, $1600, Gold Hill
Jennings Bros, $400, Gold Hill
Jennings E D, $701, Jacksonville
Jennings Luke, $1600, Gold Hill
Jennings Mrs Nona, $1650, Gold Hill
Jennings R G, $3509, Jacksonville
Jenson John, $2400, Medford
Jerry N, $3975, Spokane Wash
Jester G P, $100, Grants Pass
Jester M E, $300, Ashland
Johnson Mrs Alfred, $300, Medford
Johnson Anna, $2400, Spokane Wash
Johnson A, $5300, Ashland
Johnson Bros, $4720, Trail
Johnson C C, $6536, Phoenix
Johnson C J, $2400, Spokane Wash
Johnson C M, $16,800, Wimer
Johnson C S, $200, Ashland
Johnson Mrs Emily, $200, Medford
Johnson E E, $180, Trail
Johnson F L, $2465, Eagle Point
Johnson F S, $250, Medford
Johnson George H, $350, Medford
Johnson G Alfred, $700, Medford
Johnson I G, $1150, Ashland
Johnson James, $255, Jacksonville
Johnson Jeff, $4310, Trail
Johnson J E, $2400, Talent
Johnson Mrs Lena, $400, Ashland
Johnson M, $1200, Medford
Johnson M L, $850, Ashland
Johnson M S, $1200, Medford
Johnson O H, $2050, Medford
Johnson Roscoe A, $100, Medford
Johnson R G, $500, Ashland
Johnson W A, $1666, Ruch
Johnson W E, $375, Medford
Johnson W H, $5115, Applegate
Johnson W L, $2425, Ashland
Johnson W O, $425, Ashland
Johnson W R, $2025, Trail
Johnston A W, $1400, Medford
Johnston Bert, $240, Medford
Johnston Elma, $700, Medford
Johnston Martha, $1500, Medford
Johnston Mrs M M, $1650, Medford
Jolby Sam, $150, Jacksonville
Jonas A, $1870, Eagle Point
Jones Addie May, $535, Woodville
Jones Albert H, $900, Ashland
Jones Annie B, $800, Portland
Jones Charles W, $1200, Butte Falls
Jones C R D, $300, Ashland
Jones D E, $450, Central Point
Jones Eli, $500, Central Point
Jones Emma, $1150, Ashland
Jones E O, $270, Talent
Jones F W, $120, Applegate
Jones Garl T Est, $2350, Medford
Jones G E, $400, Sams Valley
Jones G H, $535, Woodville
Jones G M, $300, Medford
Jones G W, $8668, Ashland
Jones Mrs I N, $300, Beagle
Jones Jacob, $1550, Central Point
Jones Jennie G, $2200, Ashland
Jones J B, $225, Medford
Jones J C, $750, Medford
Jones J M, $1750, Central Point
Jones Mrs L D, $4350, Medford
Jones L M, $12,530, Butte Falls
Jones Mary J, $2560, Sams Valley
Jones Martha A, $1200, Ashland
Jones M D, $50, Jacksonville
Jones Mrs Ora, $1600, Woodville
Jones Susan B, $150, Medford
Jones S P, $325, Jacksonville
Jones T D, $4575, Woodville
Jones Wm, $11,320, Ashland
Jones W, $80, Jacksonville
Jones W A & B A, $23,640, Medford
Jones W L, $160, Central Point
Jones W V, $175, Woodville
Jordan Anna, $1550, Medford
Jordan Frank, $2100, Ashland
Jordan F M, $810, Gold Hill
Jordan James, $630, Eagle Point
Judd C R, $650, Ashland
Judd L N, $800, Ashland
Judson Ada M, $1382, Talent
Judy Edw, $16,725, Medford
Judy Mark, $2500, Wimer
Julian Estate, $2400, Medford
Jurgens Herman, $4750, Medford
Kader Mrs A M, $1000, Talent
Kahler Thomas P, $5170, Medford
Kahler W E, $2600, Central Point
Kaiser E J, $1800, Ashland
Kaler James, $1200, Ashland
Kane Mrs Alice, $1300, Ashland
Karnes D G, $4000, Butte Falls
Karney John, $2250, Central Point
Kashland Fred, $3530, Ashland
Kasshafer Frank, $425, Jacksonville
Kaufman Joseph A, $800, Medford
Kearney Henry, $1000, Ashland
Kearney Thomas, $6400, Grants Pass
Kearns E A, $3200, Woodville
Keegan Chris, $1000, Jacksonville
Keegan O, $850, Jacksonville
Keene B M, $3200, Woodville
Keene J M, $9150, Medford
Keeney J M, $1760, Medford
Keening C E, $680, Gold Hill
Keiser E G, $1000, Fairfield Neb
Keith John M, $1200, Ashland
Keizur A W, $550, Medford
Keizur John V, $1060, Medford
Kell Charles, $270, Gold Hill
Keller Fannie, $4200, Ashland
Kelley H, $2000, Prospect
Kelley H L, $2400, Trail
Kelley J F, $14,464, Medford
Kelley Lulu H, $1450, Medford
Kellogg A E, $355, Gold Hill
Kellogg F C, $2300, Central Point
Kellogg George A, $800, Medford
Kellogg O M, $5000, Eagle Point
Kellogg O W, $5000, Eagle Point
Kelly E E, $8195, Medford
Kelsey Flora, $1095, Gold Hill
Kelso C C, $358, Medford
Kelso Ellen, $900, Medford
Kelso James, $600, Central Point
Kelso James, $1500, Medford
Kelso M A, $900, Central Point
Kelso T J, $275, Central Point
Kemp L S, $250, Eagle Point
Kemble Harriet, $1600, Woodville
Kemble Wm, $1600, Woodville
Kendall Edw L, $300, Medford
Kendall J S, $344, Applegate
Kendall W C, $2400, Trail
Kendrick A J,$300, Medford
Kennedy Jacob, $800, Ashland
Kennedy Peter, $2400, Trail
Kennedy Riley, $400, Ashland
Kennedy W M, $2765, Medford
Kenney Chris, $250, Jacksonville
Kenney Mrs C B, $400, Central Point
Kenney Mrs E, $740, Jacksonville
Kent Dolph, $150, Medford
Kent James, $4321, Medford
Kent Leona, $1400, Ashland
Kent L B, $4075, Medford
Kentner H C, $2725, Medford
Kentner & Chandler, $2460, Medford
Kenworthy Mrs Ida, $800, Medford
Kenyon E E, $150, Ashland
Kenyon Real Estate Co, $300, Medford
Kenyon W J, $100, Ashland
Kerby Bros, $3204, Talent
Kerby Frank, $2134, Talent
Kerby Henry, $1823, Talent
Kerby Joe, $400, Talent
Kerby Wm, $1610, Talent
Kerns George W, $2400, Butte Falls
Kerr G D, $2400, Trail
Kerr Joe, $600, Ashland
Kerr J J, $1030, Eagle Point
Kerr J W, $5600, Watkins
Kershaw Laura M, $2290, Medford
Kershaw P M, $600, Medford
Kester Joseph, $800, Applegate
Kibbe Charles, $775, Ashland
Kibbe Charles, $1800, Trail
Kibbe Jefferson Est, $3200, Grants Pass
Kidd C M, $3100, Medford
Kidder Ida, $550, Corvallis
Kidder J W, $1000, Ashland
Kilgour J M, $2850, Medford
Kime Ira, $2464, Medford
Kime N W, $7045, Medford
Kincaid G W, $236, Prospect
Kincaid Julia, $150, Central Point
Kincaid J H, $70, Central Point
Kincaid Mrs L B, $1900, Medford
Kincaid W R, $11,622, Ashland
Kinerk John, $2080, Medford
King A D, $2120, Ashland
King B E, $2500, Ashland
King Charles A, $500, Ashland
King C H, $2400, Medford
King C O, $2400, Jacksonville
King Ed A, $250, Medford
King Emanuel, $1800, Medford
King George, $1600, Sebastopol Cal
King George W, $1325, Ashland
King Herman, $975, Medford
King Minnie A, $3150, Medford
King Miss Orah, $200, Medford
King Rufus, $450, Ashland
King R T, $400, Eagle Point
King R T, $3850, Medford
King W S, $800, Medford
Kingsbury C L, $5370, Ashland
Kinney A E, $3400, Ashland
Kinney Phebe E, $50, Ashland
Kinskern N B, $1600, Medford
Kinsman T B, $5615, Ashland
Kinyon W C, $950, Medford
Kipp R H, $2400, Eagle Point
Kirby A A, $2400, Eagle Point
Kirk C E, $1500, Medford
Kirshbaum H C, $1950, Ashland
Kirwin P J, $2500, Eagle Point
Kiser F C, $11,750, Jacksonville
Kiser W C Jr, $28,225, Jacksonville
Kiter J D, $3200, Prospect
Kitridge Mary, $700, Ashland
Kitto Pauline, $2000, Jacksonville
Kitto Pauline, $2000, Jacksonville
Kitto W C, $900, Jacksonville
Kleinhammer A S, $13,570, Buncom
Kleinehammer C Est, $1350, Ashland
Kleinhammer Fred, $1726, Applegate
Kline I R, $3586, Phoenix
Klippel Alice E, $3600, Jacksonville
Klippel Mrs E, $1800, Jacksonville
Klum B, $1000, Medford
Klum C K, $2775, Ashland
Klum C W, $3400, Ashland
Klum Waldo, $1890, Ashland
Knapp Mrs A B, $400, Medford
Knapp Milburn, $1800, Woodville
Kneeland F L, $690, Woodville
Knight Cora P, $220, Hyde Park Vt
Knighton Mrs M E, $2332, Jacksonville
Knighton W G, $1785, Eagle Point
Knips Louise, $6195, Medford
Knips R A, $3450, Perdue
Knips W G, $8350, Medford
Knoblauch G A, $2450, Ashland
Knott Fred, $95, Ashland
Knotts P A, $580, Gold Hill
Knowles F W, $910, Jacksonville
Knutzen D W, $3707, Applegate
Knutzen H A, $521, Applegate
Knutzen J C, $755, Applegate
Knutzen J J, $672, Applegate
Koch Victor, $1200, Trail
Koehler John F, $1000, Ashland
Koehler R, $350, Gold Hill
Koelsche Charles L, $7660, Ashland
Kolliner J R, $26,880, Ashland
Kostomlatsky Lelma, $2450, Medford
Kramer G M, $600, Ashland
Krause August, $674, Medford
Krautlagen James, $2500, Eagle Point
Kreuzer John, $500, Medford
Krewson J A, $3500, Applegate
Kritzer Chris, $240, Jacksonville
Kubli Mrs E J, $9835, Jacksonville
Kubli Henry, $6578, Applegate
Kubli K J, $2465, Applegate
Kubli K K, $40, Jacksonville
Kubli Mrs V, $2122, Applegate
Kumer John, $775, Jacksonville
Kyle A, $400, Gold Hill
Kyle Robert, $7650, Central Point
Lachenal Joseph, $100, Ashland
Lackley, James, $50, Jacksonville
Ladd F C, $4000, Riddle
Lafky Fred J, $1600, Butte Falls
Laid Minnie L, $2400, Buncom
Laird J L, $2400, Talent
Lambert Paul, $300, Ashland
Lambert Paul, $2020, Sams Valley
Lamer S, $600, Jacksonville
Lamkin C B, $5750, Ashland
Lamm S B, $1650, Eugene
Lammey Ed, $50, Central Point
Lance F M, $1200, Medford
Lance George Jr, $2750, Gold Hill
Lance George W, $1695, Gold Hill
Lance Marion, $1950, Medford
Lance S R, $7000, Roseburg
Lance & Co, $4500, Gold Hill
Lance & Hull, $780, Medford
Land Mrs E R, $3078, Medford
Landis George, $850, Gold Hill
Landon S J, $600, Medford
Landringham J E, $2400, Buncom
Lane Miss Anna, $1780, Medford
Lane C J, $3890, Ashland
Lane C E, $2475, Ashland
Lane J J, $320, Talent
Lane Mrs A, $200, Talent
Lane W E, $1800, Eagle Point
Lane W E, $700, Medford
Lange Robert, $1000, Medford
Langeloh Fred, $2400, Applegate
Langley Anna, $800, Jacksonville
Langley E J, $700, Jacksonville
Langley E J, $700, Watkins
Langley Lucy E, $2250, Medford
Langridge W J, $1200, Applegate
Lanham John A, $3005, Gold Hill
Lankate John, $2400, Buncom
Lankate Lillie, $2400, Buncom
Lapp Mrs P, $350, Medford
Lariver Paul N, $150, Ashland
Larkin J M, $150, Medford
Larmon Phillip, $8075, Chicago IIl
Larsen L J, $450, Sams Valley
Larsen L V, $200, Jacksonville
Larson J A, $800, Prospect
Latourette A E, $480, Gold Hill
Laughlin Ada, $2400, Talent
Laughlin Wm, $2400, Talent
Launspach George, $4618, Jacksonville
Law Gustave, $300, Medford
Law O D, $400, Talent
Law T C, $3475, Central Point
Lawrence Frank, $550, Medford
Lawrence G H, $1000
Lawrence John F, $300, Medford
Lawrence Mary J, $2468, Gold Hill
Lawrence P J, $50, Medford
Lawrentz August, $19,145, Medford
Lawrentz A H, $2145, Medford
Lawrentz Herman, $1500, Medford
Laws Garfield, $205, Woodville
Laws Henry, $865, Woodville
Laws Wm H, $260, Woodville
Lawson W R, $300, Talent
Lawton D T, $11,050, Medford
Layton J T Est, $3725, Applegate
Leach J B, $2400, Ashland
Leader Henry, $400, Medford
Leatherman C E, $350, Medford
Leathers W R, $2945, Central Point
Leavitt Mattie R, $1200, Applegate
Lee Booth, $450, Central Point
Lee L M & J R, $1900, Ashland
Leeds W H, $1075, Ashland
Leeper A L, $1500, Ashland
Leeper W M, $1290, Ashland
Leet Frank, $600, Medford
Leever W C, $6050, Central Point
Lehners D, $500, Phoenix
Leith Isabelle, $1500, Medford
Lelgeken J H, $2500, Applegate
Lemcy Anthony, $2400, Trail
Lemery J A, $600, Ashland
Lenerick O J, $1500, Woodville
Lenk A T, $2400, Medford
Leonard A, $2000, Jacksonville
Leonard Robert, $1000, Ashland
Leonard S L, $2125, Medford
Leonard Wm A, $3000, Portland
Leonard & Frost, $200, Medford
LePonte Mrs Mary F, $350, Central Point
Leslie A H, $550, Ashland
Leslie J, $75, Medford
Letcher Alfred, $2500, Medford
Letcher Mary, $2500, Wimer
Lett John, $950, Ashland
Letteken John, $600, Applegate
Letteken Wm, $325, Ashland
Levesque J A, $2000, Ashland
Levens C F, $350, Ashland
Levy Stella, $9950, Jacksonville
Lewis Alfred, $525, Gold Hill
Lewis Arthur, $400, Jacksonville
Lewis A H, $1600, Medford
Lewis C H, $18,200, Portland
Lewis Mrs Eliza J, $9154, Medford
Lewis George N, $3208, Jacksonville
Lewis I N, $215, Watkins
Lewis J F, $1240, Eagle Point
Lewis M E, $450, Medford
Lewis Mrs M O, $1375, Jacksonville
Lewis R H, $1165, Trail
Lewis Susie, $2560, Ashland
Lewis Wm, $11,860, Jacksonville
Lewis Wm, $275, Phoenix
Lewis & Sons, $350, Central Point
Lewman John, $1868, Applegate
Lewman R F, $1360, Applegate
Liljegran E W, $450, Gold Ray
Liming C L, $850, Medford
Lindley George, $1400, Medford
Lindley George P, $2490, Medford
Lindley George R, $2095, Medford
Lindley Henry, $3200, Ashland
Lindley M B, $520, Medford
Lindquist G, $2505, Buncom
Lindsay Bros, $4100, Ashland
Lindsay Charles, $5140, Ashland
Lindsay C H, $350, Ashland
Lindsay Margarette, $600
Lindsay Wm, $5855, Ashland
Lindsey S N, $650, Ashland
Lindsley Mrs Lizzie, $1370, Gold Hill
Ling Ida M, $2075, Medford
Ling Karl T, $2560, Ashland
Lininger M C, $8620, Ashland
Linn Cora, $280, Jacksonville
Linn D, $6150, Jacksonville
Linn Fletcher, $4275, Portland
Liptrap W W, $675, Medford
Little A P, $260, Jacksonville
Little C H & J F, $2150, Medford
Little G B, $475, Central Point
Little G W, $725, Central Point
Little Mary H et al, $800, Dunsmuir Cal
Little Mrs V A, $200, Central Point
Livengood Mrs E, $336, Phoenix
Livesay D S, $1600, Trail
Livingston & Frulan, $1625, Ashland
Loar R E, $2900, Medford
Locke A, $3200, Phoenix
Lockwood B O, $220, Medford
Lockwood S A, $100, Medford
Loder Mrs A M, $960, Ashland
Loder Frank, $2350, Medford
Loew Gustave A, $900, Ashland
Lofland J M, $15,275, Medford
Logan J F, $400, Eagle Point
Lombard J L, $1790, Central Point
Lone Star Mining Co, $2575, Gold Hill
Long A M, $950, Ashland
Long Callie B, $1300, Ashland
Long Eliza, $1300, Ashland
Long J T, $375, Medford
Long M N & M A, $2125, Ashland
Long A W, $1100, Ashland
Long P F, $1000, Gold Hill
Long S F, $800, Ashland
Longsdorf B O, $650, Ashland
Longsdorf & Thacker, $300, Ashland
Loomis Andrew, $2400, Spokane Wash
Loomis A J, $2400, Climax
Loomis C L & L N, $1225, Ashland
Loomis E F, $1300, Portland
Loomis G G, $1200, Medford
Loomis L E, $2220, Medford
Loomis Sophrona E, $1150, Ashland
Loomis W F, $1300, Ashland
Loomis & Nelson, $8650, Ashland
Loosley Phil S, $800, Medford
Lord J P, $2280, Talent
Lorenzo & Merlin Larkin, $150, Medford
Lorimer H H, $825, Medford
Loring Ruth W, $850, San Francisco Cal
Losey C A, $600,Medford
Losey T J, $1625, Medford
Losher C R, $500, Ashland
Losher J W, $2070, Ashland
Louden Jessie W, $520, Selma
Lounsberry Wells, $5915, Jacksonville
Love J W, $2560, Ashland
Love L L, $1500, Central Point
Love Minnie E, $510, Central Point
Love M J, $3050, Medford
Lovelady J A, $125, Ashland
Lovengen Peter, $300, Medford
Lowdon Wm, $920, Watkins
Lowe James, $2300, Ashland
Lowell Ben A, $755, Jacksonville
Lowell Mary H, $1475, Jacksonville
Lowry C C, $1040, Medford
Lozier L F, $2150, Medford
Luellen Estate, $75, Jacksonville
Luke D N, $3050, Medford
Lumsden Bessie F, $2000, Medford
Lumsden H U, $5800, Medford
Lundgren A T, $1475, Jacksonville
Luy Fred, $8180, Medford
Luy Harry, $745, Jacksonville
Luy & Keegan, $1500, Jacksonville
Lyden John, $925, Jacksonville
Lydiard J H, $125, Medford
Lyman George, $1200, Gold Hill
Lynch George H, $1210, Ashland
Lynch T M & Hattie, $1050, Ashland
Lynch T H, $356, Talent
Lyon Cora E, $2350, Medford
Lyon C D, $750, Medford
Lyon James W, $750, Medford
Lyon J A, $3150, Medford
Lyons M L, $150, Medford
Lyrick H S, $2947, Talent
Lystig Christ C, $1600, Trail
McAndrews Miss Katie, $430, Medford
McAndrews Thomas, $30,805, Medford
McAndrews T J, $400, Medford
McArthur C A, $2570, Aberdeen S Dak
McBadger Mary, $1760, Ashland
McCabe Thomas F, $3462, Eagle Point
McCain Mrs Narcissa, $500, Medford
McCall Edwin, $200, Medford
McCall Mrs M E, $7350, Ashland
McCall Orlena, $400, Ashland
McCall S S, $2400, Ashland
McCallen A, $2650, Berkeley Cal
McCallen A J, $1550, Ashland
McCallister F J, $1600, Ashland
McCallister R A, $12,405, Ashland
McCamber Mary, $200, Ashland
McCarron J R, $2560, Ashland
McCarthy Anna G, $7025, Ashland
McCarvel M, $320, Woodville
McCauley A, $2400, Medford
McComb C E, $1300, Medford
McConnell Mrs A W, $6700, Ashland
McCormick G C, $1500, Ashland
McCormick Patrick, $800, Medford
McCoughan Sarah, $3325, Ashland
McCoy J W & A G, $375, Ashland
McCarvell M, $1045, Ashland
McClain George, $450, Phoenix
McClanahan James, $1520, Trail
McClanahan N, $4550, Ashland
McClaren J K, $2705, Ashland
McClean E D, $2400, Talent
McClendon C C, $8962, Gold Hill
McClendon C C & wife, $2320, Gold Hill
McClendon S W, $15,130, Gold Hill
McCloud L, $200
McClung C H, $1600, Roseburg
McClure W L, $2250, Gold Hill
McCracken J R, $325, Ashland
McCrary B F, $950, Ashland
McCredie Wm, $5100, Central Point
McCully Issie, $4905, Jacksonville
McCune S A & J W, $5275, Ashland
McCutcheon G A, $500, Medford
McDaniel H I, $140, Ashland
McDonald Angus, $2750, Sams Valley
McDonald August, $600, Medford
McDonald B F, $750, Central Point
McDonald C W, $1075, Medford
McDonald D, $600, Medford
McDonald F S, $2310, Phoenix
McDonald Mrs George, $550, Gold Hill
McDonald J B, $2400, Medford
McDonald Wm, $12,800, Phoenix
McDonough Etta M, $1000, Medford
McDonough Mrs G, $250, Sams Valley
McDonough H R, $4620, Albany
McDonough James, $1191, Applegate
McDonough J W, $5030, Ashland
McDonough J W & I P, $1800, Ashland
McDonough Mrs R M, $15,720, Jacksonville
McDougall Mrs C A, $250, Gold Hill
McDougall James, $2260, Gold Hill
McDowell E C, $2500, Applegate
McDowell James, $100, Ashland
McErlane L, $1700, Ashland
McFall J H, $625, Central Point
McFarland A E et ux, $4650, Ashland
McFarren Mrs S, $890, Gold Hill
McFerren James, $500, Ashland
McGee J H, $100, Ashland
McGilvery N, $180, Central Point
McGinnis, Anna L, $500, Medford
McGongan & Williams, $1800, Medford
McGowan W H, $600, Medford
McGrath Wm, $400, Ashland
McHaffie L M, $100, Ashland
McHatton Thad, $1200, Ashland
McHenry G K, $2500, Ashland
McHenry Mary, $1600, Buncom
McHenry Mary, $1600, Watkins
McIlveen Robert, $1000, Sams Valley
McIntire E M, $5450, Ashland
McIntire W A, $225, Ashland
McIntosh J A, $300, Medford
McIntyre W I, $3070, Jacksonville
McIver O C, $100, Ashland
McJimsey J H, $380, Central Point
McKay Roy, $100, Medford
McKay S A, $8215, Central Point
McKee Amos, $2845, Watkins
McKee A D, $1533, Watkins
McKee Ida, $540, Woodville
McKee John, $1680, Applegate
McKee L D, $1500, Ashland
McKeel L W D, $1179, Applegate
McKeever O, $1050, Medford
McKenney Mrs I, $400, Central Point
McKercher D T, $1600, Ashland
McKercher Eva, $2560, Ashland
McKercher Sarah, $1500, Ashland
McKercher S S, $2400, Ashland
McKilligan Mrs E C, $600, Medford
McKilligan George, $280, Medford
McKilligan George, $100, Phoenix
McKillop D, $6290, Central Point
McKinnis F M, $2310, Talent
McKinnis Thomas, $4500, Creswell
McKinnon W C, $2500, Medford
McKnight Ernest R Est, $400, Gold Hill
McLaren Horace, $275, Jacksonville
McLaughlin O J, $270, Applegate
McLellan L, $1385, Medford
McLeod Alex, $2750, Ashland
McLeod Charles L, $2400, Trail
McLeod Ethel, $1000, Ashland
McLeod J A, $300, Glendale
McLeod J A, $250, Medford
McLeod S M, $2400, Ashland
McMahon F H & F M, $13,935, Ashland
McNabb Mrs Flora, $395, Medford
McNabb George W, $585, Ashland
McNabb John, $1000, Central Point
McNabb J D, $1170, Ashland
McNair Bros, $5800, Ashland
McNair James J, $1400, Ashland
McNair J Syd, $400, Ashland
McNair W H, $600, Ashland
McNary D L, $2650, Medford
McNeil Myra, $800, Ashland
McNevin H, $100, Eagle Point
McPhail J N, $1600, Ashland
McPherson A W, $3102, Medford
McPherson J, $6220, Medford
McPherson L, $300, Medford
McPherson Sam, $2275, Medford
McQuarrie D A, $2400, Jacksonville
McReynolds M, $580, Central Point
McSchooler E E, $3200, Gold Hill
McWilliams F G, $1475, Ashland
Maban Mrs H B, $1200, Medford
Maben Peter, $500, Medford
MacDonald I B, $9515, Sams Valley
Mackey H C, $200, Medford
MacKenzie C L, $6400, Ashland
Mackie C N, $550, Newberg
MacLeod M, $2400, Watkins
Maddux E H, $3630, Central Point
Magerle D P, $1820, Woodville
Magerle Mrs G M, $7160, Woodville
Magerle George W, $3135, Woodville
Magill Joseph, $1150, Ashland
Magness Mrs L M, $841, Talent
Magruder Mrs M E, $3750, Central Point
Mahan J L, $640, Ashland
Mahon David, $1974, Eagle Point
Mahon H C, $1800, Gold Hill
Mahon Rachel, $2280, Eagle Point
Mahoney A A, $3200, Woodville
Mahoney M C, $175, Butte Falls
Maier W F, $800, Medford
Main & Winchester, $200, Jacksonville
Maine Milton, $1500, Medford
Maley W B, $3500, Corvallis
Malholland Lizzie, $600, Gold Hill
Maloney A G, $1500, Medford
Mankins, Pete, $22,431, Jacksonville
Mann J A, $300, Central Point
Mann Mrs W E, $240, Central Point
Manning A C, $575, Wimer
Manning Charles V, $400, Ashland
Manning F M, $1575, Derby
Manning J M, $900, Talent
Mansfield J N, $800, Central Point
Mansfield Mrs J N, $3180, Central Point
Marcey L B, $200, Butte Falls
March J S, $900, Central Point
March L J, $1090, Trail
Mardon J H & G T & Mary, $2420, Gold Hill
Margrieter John, $4134, Jacksonville
Mark J M, $600, Talent
Markeson Martin, $900, Talent
Marple Anna E, $235, Jacksonville
Marrener Charles, $400, Watkins
Marsh H E, $800, Medford
Marsh J A, $900, Jacksonville
Marshall D A, $400, Woodville
Marshall G E & L E, $20,625, Medford
Marshall & Young, $6530, Eagle Point
Marske A A, $300, Ashland
Martin A, $1440, Jacksonville
Martin Bros, $2275, Ashland
Martin Charles C, $910, Ashland
Martin Franklin E, $7520, Medford
Martin H C, $200, Medford
Martin Jack M, $1865, Phoenix
Martin Mrs James, $850, Ashland
Martin J A, $1505, Central Point
Martin J E, $2400, Phoenix
Martin J G, $1100, Medford
Martin J J, $200, Watkins
Martin Luretta, $400, Trail
Martin Mary R, $1291, Trail
Martin Walter S, $100, Medford
Marton E S, $1540, Wimer
Marvin A J, $400, Jacksonville
Marvin A J, $400, Watkins
Mashburn J M, $2980, Ashland
Mason C W, $800, Ashland
Mason E A, $50, Medford
Mason F D, $2400, Ashland
Mason W T, $760, Talent
Massett James O, $150, Ashland
Mast J M, $6400, Phoenix
Masters Henry, $2400, Ashland
Masterson Belinda, $600, Gold Hill
Mateer George A, $500, Los Angeles Cal
Mathes Christine, $1200, Ashland
Mathes H G, $9055, Ashland
Mathes Wm M, $10,850, Ashland
Matheson A & J, $3650, Medford
Mathews Alex, $2400, Jacksonville
Mathews Mrs E A, $2850, Ashland
Mathews Fleming J, $1000, Eagle Point
Mathis H G, $5900, Grants Pass
Mathis Sam, $1925, Ashland
Mathis & Bagley, $1500, Ashland
Matney G W & I B, $215, Applegate
Matney J M, $950, Eagle Point
Matney J M, $1630, Applegate
Matney Wm, $116, Applegate
Matthew S P, $290, Phoenix
Matthews Grant, $2925, Eagle Point
Matthews G B, $5877, Eagle Point
Matthews Polk Est, $14,600, Eagle Point
Mattingly Almira E, $2100, Ashland
Maule Mrs E, $3428, Medford
Maultby H H, $2000, Medford
Maupin Elzina M, $3000, Ashland
Maury H C, $11,377, Central Point
Maxcy Jack, $2400, Medford
Maxcy Investment Co, $600, Grants Pass
May W H, $2400, Medford
Maybright Mining Co, $600, Gold Hill
Mayer Joseph, $11,000, Phoenix
Mayfield Wm, $170, Central Point
Mayhew Joseph H, $500, Medford
Mays James, $535, Medford
Mays J A, $2400, Wise
Mead J E, $2400, Medford
Meade E F, $250, Medford
Meade H V, $350, Medford
Meade H & D, $2400, Ashland
Meader H F, $225, Phoenix
Meadows M L, $300, Medford
Meadows S J T, $1070, Medford
Mears S M, $3415, Sams Valley
Medford Book Store, $1700, Medford
Medford Brewing Co, $6975, Medford
Medford Clothing Co, $5000, Medford
Medford Furniture Co, $12,500, Medford
Medford Grocery Co, $7333, Medford
Medford Hardware Co, $7000, Medford
Medford Ice & Storage Co, $6225, Medford
Medford Iron Works, $3300, Medford
Medford Lumber Co, $3100, Medford
Medford National Bank, $45,936, Medford
Medford Pharmacy, $2400, Medford
Medford Sash & Door Co, $1300, Medford
Medford Tribune Publishing Co, $3000, Medford
Medley J G, $1370, Medford
Medynski Mrs E, $15,600, Medford
Medynski F V, $1725, Butte Falls
Medynski Theiss & Bashford, $125, Medford
Medynski & Theiss, $2750, Medford
Mee Anderson, $2315, Applegate
Mee Bros, $2155, Applegate
Mee Drusilla, $3400, Applegate
Mee Frank, $2000, Ashland
Mee J W, $1307, Applegate
Mee Mary A, $4190, Central Point
Meedo Mrs E E, $600, Medford
Meegan Wm, $2500, Butte Falls
Meeker Clarence et ux, $200, Medford
Meeker Julius, $725, Medford
Meeker Lillie J, $100, Medford
Meeker W H, $2100, Medford
Meeker W H & Co, $4000, Medford
Mehan J B, $195, Medford
Mehl Frank, $700, Medford
Meikle J H & M A, $9300, Ashland
Meikle, Payne & Harvey, $400, Ashland
Meikle & Payne, $400, Ashland
Melhase Al, $200, Applegate
Mellinger A C, $250, Ashland
Mensor Mrs M, $550, Jacksonville
Merley J & J W Losher, $2500, Ashland
Merly Sarah J, $2700, Ashland
Merrick S J, $3200, Medford
Merrick T E, $20,575, Medford
Merrick & Holmes, $3110, Medford
Merriman Mrs A, $650, Medford
Merriman C A, $100, Eagle Point
Merriman Isaac, $9077, Central Point
Merriman Mary E, $1900, Medford
Merriman & Elliott, $500, Medford
Merritt A R, $360, Gold Hill
Merritt George W, $250, Medford
Merritt Mrs J E, $182, Central Point
Merritt J W, $23,120, Central Point
Merritt & Co, $9150, Gold Hill
Meserve Charles, $150, Medford
Meske Wm, $765, Applegate
Messenger H, $1493, Applegate
Messenger W J, $1865, Ashland
Messler James H, $1600, Medford
Messler James S, $2400, Medford
Messler S A, $1600, Gold Hill
Messner Mrs Amelia, $8222, Gold Hill
Messner James, $200, Central Point
Messner R C, $1240, Gold Hill
Metcalf Russell, $2500, Ashland
Metcalf W B, $340, Central Point
Metz Frances E, $1400, Medford
Meyer Joseph, $3200, Phoenix
Meyers M L, $1600, Ashland
Meyers J W, $1680, Central Point
Michaels L A, $1730, Ashland
Mickelson V S C, $10,372, Ashland
Mickey A G, $320, Medford
Mickey Mrs C D, $1575, Medford
Middlebusher Mary E, $750, Trail
Midway Tel & Tel Co, $1600, Ashland
Miksche L, $1350, Ashland
Milam G W, $6850, Ashland
Miles Jessie W, $1600, Medford
Miles Julia, $18,800, Medford
Miles T W, $4500, Medford
Miller Mrs Alice, $5250, Central Point
Miller Annie, $5445, Portland
Miller Daniel Est, $245, Jacksonville
Miller D H, $3500, Medford
Miller D L, $1900, Medford
Miller Edward, $60, Phoenix
Miller E G, $100, Central Point
Miller E M, $1570, Ashland
Miller E E, $2475, Ashland
Miller George H, $850, Medford
Miller George M, $120, Phoenix
Miller Grant, $1200, Ashland
Miller Gus, $1700, Medford
Miller G, $2850, Medford
Miller John G, $325, Ashland
Miller John T, $262, Gold Hill
Miller Judd & Grace, $2200, Ashland
Miller J C & C E, $400, Ashland
Miller J F, $430, Jacksonville
Miller J F, $440, Phoenix
Miller Mrs J N T, $13,300, Portland
Miller J T, $1450, Medford
Miller J W, $650, Medford
Miller J W, $315, Trail
Miller L B, $1200, Medford
Miller Mrs Martha J, $1800, Medford
Miller Mrs Mary, $5480, Jacksonville
Miller Mrs May K, $4240, Central Point
Miller Nels, $1600
Miller N C, $1800
Miller O W, $163, Wimer
Miller R A, $2160, Portland
Miller Mrs R J, $4500, Central Point
Miller R G, $1600, Phoenix
Miller Wm, $670, Medford
Miller Wm L, $875, Medford
Miller W G, $8570, Central Point
Miller W L Est, $120, Jacksonville
Millett F B, $3200, Phoenix
Million C C, $1185, Ashland
Million Ella, $300, Portland
Million J F & K, $7300, Ashland
Million Sarah E Est, $600, Ashland
Million W B, $1230, Ashland
Mills Charles E, $1500, Ashland
Mills C F & Co, $2900, Ashland
Mills D R, $9150, Ashland
Mills Ella B, $2100, Ashland
Mills E J, $1435, Eagle Point
Mills J W, $7696, Phoenix
Mills Nancy, $400, Ashland
Milquist Mrs Mary, $730, Talent
Milton A, $787, Woodville
Milton Joel, $1358, Woodville
Milton W H, $1045, Woodville
Milward Frank L, $3200
Mims John, $125, Medford
Minear Mrs M I, $29,534, Medford
Miner E E, $100, Ashland
Miner E E, $4865, Gold Hill
Mingus A F, $2000, Ashland
Mingus Mrs L, $3690, Ashland
Minkler D L & C R, $3900, Ashland
Minkler Emma A, $2450, Ashland
Minkler R A, $2600, Ashland
Minnick M J, $550, Central Point
Minnick S C, $8060, Central Point
Minter P R, $9279, Eagle Point
Minthorn Fred, $1045, Woodville
Minto D C, $2400, Ashland
Mintonye O A, $4028, Central Point
Mishler Lewis, $900, Medford
Missouri Valley Co, $150, Medford
Mitchell C S & C M, $1300, Ashland
Mitchell Gus, $20, Jacksonville
Mitchell H L, $1000, Ashland
Mitchell John R, $200, Gold Hill
Mitchell Martha J, $1300, Gazelle Cal
Mitchell Nick, $1980, Jacksonville
Mitchell Roland, $180, Jacksonville
Mitchell W C, $1300, Ashland
Mitchell & Boeck, $6260, Medford
Mitchell & McDonough, $375, Medford
Mitchell & Paulson, $6500, Ashland
Mix T B, $1600, Ashland
Mixture Frank, $6450, Buncom
Mizer Charles J, $400, Medford
Modern Woodmen, $75, Woodville
Moffett Charles, $880, Medford
Moffet John F, $2400, Ashland
Moffitt E C, $125, Ashland
Moffit R L, $1600, Ashland
Mohr C T, $120, Medford
Moll Matt, $2400, Phoenix
Monkhouse Eliz, $350, Medford
Monns G C, $75, Ashland
Monson Otto, $2400, Ashland
Montgomery Donald, $1600, Weed Cal
Montreal & Oregon Mining Co, $10,260, Ashland
Moody Mrs C, $1300, Ashland
Moomaw Jacob P, $3450, Eagle Point
Moomaw J B, $1600, Ashland
Moomaw J P Jr, $775, Eagle Point
Moomaw J W, $325, Eagle Point
Moon Newman, $2225, Sams Valley
Moore Adelbert, $1745, Ashland
Moore Anna H, $1600, Ashland
Moore Arthur, $2400, Weed Cal
Moore A, $800, Medford
Moore A, $1915, Phoenix
Moore A A, $375, Talent
Moore A E, $3715, Medford
Moore A S Est, $2101, Gold Hill
Moore Bessie M, $30, Medford
Moore B O, $4000, Persist
Moore Claud, $200, Persist
Moore C R, $1690, Ashland
Moore Effie L, $125, Central Point
Moore F R, $200, Central Point
Moore F W & E N, $4950, Ashland
Moore George E, $5170, Phoenix
Moore Gerusha, $568, Woodville
Moore G S, $400, Central Point
Moore Jacob, $1431, Phoenix
Moore Jane, $400, Gold Hill
Moore J K, $2350, Sams Valley
Moore Katherine, $300, Ashland
Moore L C, $1140, Trail
Moore Minnie K, $1600, Persist
Moore Mrs Nettie, $500, Gold Hill
Moore Mrs Rebecca, $100, Central Point
Moore Rebecca R, $1080, Phoenix
Moore S H, $1120, Phoenix
Moore T H, $24,750, Ontario
Moore W C, $2470, Medford
Moore W D, $240, Woodville
Moore W H, $700, Medford
Moore W H, $4099, Woodville
Moorhouse S, $3375, Ashland
Moran E G, $75, Ashland
Morcom J, $30, Jacksonville
Mordorf M C, $900, Medford
Moreland John, $4465, Ashland
Morelock J B & M J, $520, Gold Hill
Morey C H, $195, Medford
Morey H N, $600, Medford
Morey J A, $900, Medford
Morgan Charles, $275, Trail
Morgan Eliza, $100, Phoenix
Morgan Ellsworth A, $1600, Buncom
Morgan George B, $1600, Buncom
Morgan H M, $68, Beagle
Morgan James W, $1600, Buncom
Morgan Mrs Jane C, $1100, Medford
Morgan J B, $100, Ashland
Morgan J S, $50, Ashland
Morgan M P, $140, Sams Valley
Morgan O T, $1520, Phoenix
Morgan W L, $100, Ashland
Morgan W P, $1071, Beagle
Morgan & Read, $3190, Ashland
Mori Charley, $200, Medford
Morine Charles, $472, Trail
Morine C E, $1660, Trail
Morine J C, $1600, Trail
Morrill D B, $2400, Wimer
Morrill L E, $2400, Wimer
Morris Mrs A L, $1770, Ashland
Morris G W, $750, Ashland
Morris John, $4790, Ashland
Morris J W B, $610, Ashland
Morris Mrs M E, $550, Central Point
Morris Sam, $1518, Gold Hill
Morris T A, $325, Ashland
Morris Wm & Sarah E, $245, Gold Hill
Morrison A C, $175, Talent
Morrison E E, $6321, Medford
Morrison J R, $1175, Medford
Morrison Mary L, $520, Medford
Morrison R A, $1435, Medford
Morrison Wm E, $2400, Spokane Wash
Morrison & Walfer, $6906, Sams Valley
Morse E B, $3400, Spokane Wash
Morse George A, $2450, Phoenix
Morse J A, $800, Ashland
Morton James, $2780, Phoenix
Morton J J, $1400, Ashland
Mosher C D, $280, Central Point
Moss C J, $1600, Talent
Mt Pitt Orchard Co, $6623, Medford
Mow J S, $790, Ashland
Mowat W H, $150, Ashland
Moxley Anna M, $2130, Talent
Moxley Wm, $1725, Woodville
Moyer Graham S, $1200, Trail
Mudge C S, $2400, Woodville
Mulit L L, $2450, Ashland
Mulkey B F, $1950, Jacksonville
Muller Louise, $1550, Medford
Mullerly J C, $2400, Trail
Mulloy P H, $1700, Talent
Muloyhill S, $600, Buncom
Muloyhill S, $600, Watkins
Mulvey A J, $2400, Wimer
Munach J D, $3060, Gold Hill
Mundy J F, $1000, Medford
Mundy Walter J, $1200, Medford
Munker J M, $5140, Central Point
Munro G W, $1600, Wimer
Munsey W W, $300, Medford
Murphy Emma, $450, Medford
Murphy J C, $1000, Medford
Murphy J J, $18,065, Ashland
Murphy J J, $2400, Hurley S Dak
Murphy L A, $825, Ashland
Murphy L A Jr, $150, Medford
Murphy O M, $1300, Medford
Murphy Sam, $710, Talent
Murphy & Kennedy, $1300, Medford
Murrat Est, $200, Jacksonville
Murray Martha, $300, Central Point
Murray Mildred, $1300, Ashland
Murray Millie, $3200, Phoenix
Murray M M & M E, $2875, Ashland
Murray Peter, $1032, Ashland
Murray Rose E, $400, Phoenix
Murray Sarah, $1975, Ashland
Murray Mrs S, $700, Central Point
Murray T B, $160, Trail
Murray Wm, $750, Medford
Murrey C H, $975, Medford
Murrey M C, $1275, Medford
Musty F X, $110, Central Point
Myer Ida E, $710, Ashland
Myer J E, $250, Medford
Myer Wm, $7730, Ashland
Myers F R, $460, Woodville
Myers Julia A, $300, Woodville
Myers J J & E E, $1300, Ashland
Myers J P, $50, Gold Hill
Myers O V, $750, Medford
Myers S J, $5970, Woodville
Nagle O D, $3700, Medford
Nalley A C et ux, $2800, Medford
Narregan N L, $9679, Eagle Point
Nash Hotel, $1500, Medford
Nash J T C, $29,000, Medford
Nash Livery Barn, $2650, Medford
Nason Bert A, $1200, Prospect
National Packing Co, $700, Ashland
Natta John, $150, Ashland
Naylor Alta, $1200, Medford
Naylor G Est, $1000, Medford
Naylor Minerva, $1400, Medford
Nealon Harry, $820, Sams Valley
Nealon Marian, $300, Sams Valley
Nealon R E, $355, Sams Valley
Nealon S M, $8235, Central Point
Neathammer D E, $6604, Woodville
Neathammer Jesse, $8350, Woodville
Neathammer Joseph, $6120, Woodville
Neathammer J W, $420, Woodville
Neathammer Nora, $2800, Woodville
Needham E B, $1600, Prospect
Needham W, $100, Ashland
Needles George N, $600, Medford
Neeley L, $1375, Ashland
Neff Porter J, $3200, Medford
Neff T J, $405, Central Point
Niedermeyer L, $88,708, Jacksonville
Neil Amanda P, $900, Ashland
Neil Beulah J, $800, Ashland
Neil E S, $2250, Ashland
Neil Frank R, $800, Butte Falls
Neil F R, $1500, Ashland
Neil James R, $5963, Jacksonville
Neil J C, $5844, Ashland
Neil J F, $1600, Ashland
Neil L A, $3100, Ashland
Neil R P, $13,230, Ashland
Neil R P & Fred, $2530, Ashland
Neil Susie T, $3425, Portland
Neilson Neil, $3405, Jacksonville
Nelson Mrs Anna, $400, Medford
Nelson C C, $1370, Colorado Springs Colo
Nelson F F, $50, Ashland
Nelson F L, $3030, Ashland
Nelson Gussie C, $2400, Jacksonville
Nelson G W, $1600, Trail
Nelson John, $361, Applegate
Nelson John A, $2050, Ashland
Nelson Mrs Minnie McGee, $1225, Talent
Nelson P R, $75, Jacksonville
Nelson Wm,  $2550, Ashland
Ness J E & M J, $500, Ashland
Nesson Lydia, $1600, Wimer
Netherland F D, $2378, Butte Falls
Netherland Mrs P W, $1125, Medford
Netherland S G, $510, Talent
Neuber Mrs Hattie M, $3875, Jacksonville
Newbury Gus, $2550, Jacksonville
Newbury Gus, $9350, Medford
Newbury Mrs Nellie, $3300, Jacksonville
Newbury & Cantrall, $7150, Jacksonville
Newhall Mrs A S, $10,480, Central Point
Newlan W W, $1480, Ashland
Newman F J, $7525, Medford
Newman Mrs T A, $1755, Central Point
Newstrom John, $1050, Eagle Point
Newton Eva, $1235, Gold Hill
Nichols B L, $2100, Ashland
Nichols Mrs D L, $570, Eagle Point
Nichols E F, $1755, Gold Hill
Nichols F A, $550, Portland
Nichols George H, $1600, Grants Pass
Nichols Gus, $9444, Eagle Point
Nichols G L & D Noffsinger, $1500, Ashland
Nichols G W, $9915, Medford
Nichols Jessie, $350, Central Point
Nichols J E, $2965, Central Point
Nichols J F, $3858, Eagle Point
Nichols J M, $8092, Eagle Point
Nichols M & M D, $2000, Ashland
Nichols Roy, $320, Central, Point
Nichols T E, $21,988, Eagle Point
Nichols & Carlton, $2022, Eagle Point
Nicholson Amos Est, $585, Medford
Nicholson A C, $1364, Jacksonville
Nicholson C T, $1300, Medford
Nicholson Hdw Co Inc, $5000, Medford
Nicholson H E, $1915, Jacksonville
Nicholson H G, $1600, Medford
Nickell Belle, $11,610, Jacksonville
Nims Mary, $2950, Ashland
Nims & Cappellar, $5275, Ashland
Nininger A E, $1680, Ashland
Nininger C E, $1850, Ashland
Nininger C E, $11,440, Sams Valley
Nininger C E et ux, $6000, Ashland
Noble Ella T, $3200, Ashland
Noble M F, $800, Medford
Noe C T, $1000, Medford
Noe LS, $975, Gold Hill
Noonan T J, $1470, Central Point
Norbury Bensen, $575, Central Point
Norcross N D, $415, Woodville
Norcross W H, $6975, Central Point
Norling John, $775, Jacksonville
Norris Dixon, $1600, Gold Hill
Norris Ida May, $700, Medford
Norris Martha L, $2405, Jacksonville
Norris Nettie B, $50, Medford
Norris T C, $970, Medford
Norris & Dixon, $800, Woodville
North Coast Cooperative Lumber Co, $9600, Ashland
North H A, $4800, Woodville
North J, $250, Jacksonville
Northup R W, $4100, Medford
Norton M R, $2400, Sams Valley
Nowels Mrs Cordelia, $1275, Gold Hill
Nox Oscar, $1825, Buncom
Nunan J, $21,400, Jacksonville
Nunan Taylor Co, $10,000, Jacksonville
Nye Mrs A, $3314, Prospect
Nye Mrs C V, $400, Deer Harbor Wash
Nye E A, $1200, Prospect
Nye H B, $244, Medford
Nye H B, $3270, Gold Hill
Nye J E, $2400, Medford
Nye Nelson, $938, Deer Harbor Wash
Nye N B, $3265, Gold Hill
Nye S A, $3125, Medford
Nyswaner Riley, $500, Phoenix
O&C Stage Co, $300, Jacksonville
Oatman F B, $265, Phoenix
Obenchain Charles, $1000, Central Point
Obenchain Mrs G, $70, Central Point
Obenchain G E, $250, Central Point
Obenchain J A, $1091, Central Point
Obenchain Nancy, $5630, Central Point
Obensdorfer Thomas, $2000, Niagara N Dak
Oberg Erick, $1600, Applegate
O'Brien John Est, $6905, Applegate
O'Brien J A, $3990, Ruch
O'Connell James, $48,800, Butte Falls
Oden Buddie, $1143, Woodville
Oden B M, $320, Woodville
Oden Emeline, $6098, Woodville
Oden H & R, $1570, Woodville
Oden John, $315, Woodville
Oden J T, $202, Woodville
Oden L L, $725, Woodville
Oden Norris, $255, Woodville
Oden O C, $1120, Woodville
Oden R R, $285, Woodville
Oden V S, $755, Woodville
Oden Wm H, $270, Wimer
O'Donnel Patrick, $1800, Sams Valley
O'Donoghue Laura, $1400, Ashland
O'Donoghue Walter, $700, Ashland
Offenbacker Bros, $10,178, Applegate
Ogg G G, $800, Ashland
Ogg Minnie G, $7650, Ashland
O'Hair E B, $600, Woodville
O'Harra T J, $4695, Central Point
Olen S C, $1000, Ashland
Old Mill & Ditch Co, $1000, Woodville
O'Leary Mrs M E, $500, Medford
Oleson A, $450, Sams Valley
Oleson Jacob, $600, Medford
Oliver Louis, $250, Medford
Oliver Shannon, $508, Trail
Oliver S P Est, $900, Trail
Olmstead H L, $1420, Medford
Olmstead & Hubbard, $1500, Medford
Olsen Wm, $2400, Prospect
Olsen Wm & Ole Hood, $1800, Prospect
Olson A J & Cora, $9640, Gold Hill
Olson Charles, $1555, Phoenix
Olson C J, $2075, Ashland
Olson J E, $1375, Medford
Olson Oscar, $3200, Prospect
Olson Paulus, $1065, Central Point
Olson T A, $400, Central Point
Olson T A, $200, Medford
Olwell John D, $2700, Medford
Oman E E, $500, Jacksonville
O'Neil Mary, $2440, Medford
O'Neil Mary E, $2300, Medford
O'Neil P B, $1300, Medford
Opp Consolidated Mining Co, $14,045, Jacksonville
Opp M J, $2400, Medford
Ord Alonzo, $300, Talent
Oregon Belle Mining Co, $10,000, Jacksonville
Oregon Granite Co, $970, Medford
Orlopp Paul, $2700, Central Point
Orme Grant, $2215, Woodville
Orr A E, $2400, Trail
Orr Edith A, $800, Medford
Orr Mrs Grace, $500, Central Point
Orr Jean, $1220, Oakland Cal
Orr Julia L, $1275, Phoenix
Orr Mary B, $2375, Medford :
Orr W L, $5030, Medford
Orres Louis, $250, Ashland
Orth D, $750, Medford
Orth John Est, $5815, Jacksonville
Orth John S, $2980, Medford
Osborn E T, $200, Ashland
Osborne John & O E, $1900, Medford
Osborne O S, $570, Eagle Point
Osenbrugge C L, $600, Medford
Osenbrugge F, $18,710, Medford
Osenbrugge Mrs M J, $500, Medford
Osgood F H, $7200, Jacksonville
Osgood S M, $400, Ashland
Osgood T W, $6285, Medford
Oslin S J & B E, $800, Ashland
Osterdahl C J, $200, Phoenix
Oswald Charles, $1165, Medford
Oteman E R, $2425, Talent
Ottinger J C, $2150, Medford
O'Toole Darley, $3200, Medford
Overholser Lewis, $300, Medford
Overman M R, $1200, Woodville
Owen Mrs A C, $2950, Ashland
Owen Camilla, $1590, Ashland
Owen C E & P W Smith, $800, Ashland
Owen E G, $800, Ashland
Owen George, $5835, Ashland
Owen John S, $5045, Medford
Owen Lucy, $850, Gold Hill .
Owens Arthur G, $1600, Talent
Owens Mrs A M, $700, Eagle Point
Owens Charles, $2897, Woodville
Owens C E & P M Smith, $766, Eagle Point
Owens E W, $250, Medford
Owens George, $1195, Wellen
Owens James, $8085, Eagle Point
Owens James, $2546, Woodville
Owens John, $2682, Woodville
Owens Mrs J A, $1700, Central Point
Owens Mrs M E, $1530, Central Point
Owens M G, $2400, Trail
Owens Wm, $340, Wellen
Owens W C, $900, Central Point
Owings George D, $550, Medford
Owings George P, $100, Medford
Owings G W, $2400, Eagle Point
Owings James, $200, Gold Hill
Pac-Am Gold Mining Co, $6000, Gold Hill
Pac Timber & Lum Co, $3600, Portland
Packard Ellsworth, $1240, Medford
Packard Mrs M L, $555, Talent
Packard P G, $360, Ashland
Paddock M A & I F Porter, $1000, Ashland
Padgett J S, $2050, Ashland
Page F C, $55,930, Medford :
Page Mary A, $875, Ashland
Page W E, $1450, Medford
Page W E & W D Illingsworth, $1400, Medford
Page & Son, $650, Medford
Page & Sons, $1000, Portland
Paine J L, $8400, Ashland
Palethorp Mabel, $1200, Ashland
Palm C W, $10,150, Medford
Palm Hargrave & Arthur, $2880, Medford
Palm Hutchison & Lumsden, $3050, Medford
Palm Mrs Jessie M, $1200, Portland
Palm & Niedermeyer, $25,500, Medford
Palmer C E, $5020, Medford
Palmer D H, $800, Prospect
Palmer Mattie E, $1600, Talent
Palmer Wm, $1500, Central Point
Paltulo D A, $3000, Jacksonville
Paniter John, $800, Central Point
Pankey Smily, $4717, Sams Valley
Pankey H T, $1500, Central Point
Pankey H T, $400, Gold Hill
Pankey John J, $210, Tolo
Pankey J D, $150, Central Point
Pankey Mary, $1735, Central Point
Pankey Mary H, $480, Central Point
Pankey O R, $370, Central Point
Pankey Sarah E, $240, Tolo
Pankey Thomas, $3070, Central Point
Parker C E, $550, Talent
Parker A E, $2400, Prospect
Parker C M, $1697, Medford
Parker J D, $650, Central Point
Parker J G Jr, $2400, Central Point
Parker L R, $75, Medford
Parker Mrs L R, $2000, Medford
Parker M S, $1200, Ashland
Parker R L, $7895, Phoenix
Parker S A, $1850, Ashland
Parker W, $2400, Phoenix
Parker W F, $2400, Central Point
Parks Hollis, $3530, Ruch
Parmateer Anna E, $2000, Ashland
Parr T T, $385, Ashland
Parry D M, $3050, Medford
Parslow G L, $2150, Ashland
Parslow J C, $600, Ashland
Parson Olive B, $3200, Ashland
Parsons H L, $1200, Ashland
Parton T J, $10,605, Medford
Partridge F E, $1600, Ashland
Patrick Elmer, $950, Newport
Patrick George H, $370, Gold Hill
Patrick Mrs M E, $890, Gold Hill
Patrick W A, $1700, Ashland
Patridge L W, $12,500, Central Point
Patterson C W, $600, Ashland
Patterson D E, $865, Ashland
Patterson H B, $1100, Medford
Patterson J, $31,265, Talent
Patterson Lillie, $700, Medford
Patterson Rose B & L M, $2730, Ashland
Patterson Sarah E, $2315, Ashland
Patterson S, $9680, Ashland
Patterson W & A E, $1575, Ashland
Pattison S A, $3650, Central Point
Pattison W F & J F Burwingham, $1500, Woodville
Patton C A, $100, Ashland
Patton F W, $1725, Ashland
Patton J I, $1135, Eagle Point
Patton J V et ux, $745, Eagle Point
Patton Margaret E, $65, Phoenix
Patty J F, $2025, Ashland
Paul C C, $650, Medford
Pauley Wm, $550, Gold Hill
Paulson P W, $7675, Ashland
Payette & Slorah, $100, Medford
Payne A S, $740, Ashland
Payne Clyde A, $2400, Ashland
Payne C F Jr, $6386, Phoenix
Payne Elizabeth, $1430, Ashland
Payne E C, $850, Ashland
Payne E C & L E, $1200, Ashland
Payne Lucy E, $2500, Ashland
Payne M H, $5057, Butte Falls
Payne W A & C E, $600, Ashland
Payne Wm, $870, Gold Hill
Peachy A H, $2985, Eagle Point
Pearce D J & Son, $1887, Ruch
Pearce Mrs F J C, $150, Gold Hill
Pearl Mining Co, $215, Central Point
Pearson W A, $150, Ashland
Peart Mrs L D, $875, Central Point
Pease George H, $6240, Placer
Pease Hattie M, $3000, Placer
Pech Emil R, $800, Medford
Peck M, $180, Phoenix
Peck W E, $840, Fulda Cal
Peer E F, $17,000, Lansing Mich
Peetor T M, $2949, Spokane Wash
Pefley J F, $2250, Medford
Pegg H L, $3600
Peil E, $3200, Ashland
Peil F A & Maggie, $2500, Medford
Peil Mrs Maggie, $5500, Medford
Pellett G W & E E, $2450, Ashland
Pellett Harry, $2515, Ashland
Pelling Fannie Est, $700, Eagle Point
Pelling John, $650, Phoenix
Pelton D C, $8000, Ashland
Pelton Horace, $34,525, Gold Hill
Pelton H I, $2400, Sams Valley
Pelton Lottie L, $29,705, Ashland
Pelton M M, $3180, Gold Hill
Pence A S, $1700, Medford
Pence Dave, $2887, Trail
Pence Ed, $698, Trail
Pendleton F R, $1715, Ashland
Pendleton J C, $4500, Gold Hill
Pendleton M H, $710, Gold Hill
Pennebaker Tilly, $650, Salem
Penning W, $500, Ashland
Penninger Charles A, $930, Central Point
Penninger John, $3100, Central Point
Penninger W H Est, $9705, Tolo
Pennington Bertha, $1200, Eagle Point
Penniston Granite Co, $200, Ashland
Penter W H, $1140, Ashland
Pentz S S, $1250, Butte Falls
Penwall Anlo, $500, Medford
Peoples Meat Market, $350, Medford
Percell Ina, $275, Buncom
Perdue Sarah E, $400, Medford
Perkins George H, $490, Central Point
Perkins M, $2700, Ashland
Pernoll Wm Est, $9385, Applegate
Perozzi D, $12,700, Ashland
Perozzi Mrs Martin, $820, Ashland
Perry Ella F, $2400, Medford
Perry J A, $15,950, Medford
Perry J R, $1530, Gold Hill
Perry Mrs Lulu, $1650, Central Point
Perry M F, $2400, Trail
Perry R B Est, $4300, Sams Valley
Perry R V, $200, Eagle Point
Perry T J, $11,600, Sams Valley
Perry Wm, $4361, Medford
Person Mrs Elva, $80, Phoenix
Petard A, $645, Jacksonville
Peter Mrs Mary, $700, Jacksonville
Peters E M, $1350, Ashland
Peterson Betty, $1550, Medford
Peterson Dan H, $1600, Spokane Wash
Peterson F L, $4070, Central Point
Peterson M A, $2500, Ashland
Peterson Nels, $1225, Ashland
Peterson & Swanson, $2650, Ashland
Petri W M, $2830, Talent
Peyton R E, $1581, Peyton
Pheister C M, $1800, Medford
Pheister Viola P, $880, Medford
Phlegar J T, $150, Medford
Phlegar J F & Maggie J Lindlay, $100, Medford
Philips Otis, $2000, Medford
Philips R & M A, $1660, Ashland
Phillips Bert, $675, Medford
Phillips F H, $150, Medford
Phillips George P, $1750, Los Angeles Cal
Phillips Raymond, $1615, Watkins
Phipps Mrs A R, $25,330, Medford
Phipps D E & I D, $1120, Medford
Phipps E E, $3425, Ashland
Phipps Joe, $1056, Phoenix
Phipps J D, $30,750, Medford
Phipps M P Est, $4100, Medford
Phipps W E, $2600, Medford
Pickel Adela, $2150, Medford
Pickey E B, $21,050, Medford
Pickel E B & B Klum & W C Murphy, $2600, Medford
Pickett Anna, $100, Central Point
Pidgeon Charles R, $1055
Piening C E, $515, Gold Hill
Pierce Anna, $800, Ashland
Pierce C C, $1475, Medford
Pierce C H, $31,955, Medford
Pierce L M, $800, Ashland
Pierce R A, $3940, Woodville
Piercy J, $750
Pierson Martha, $1760, Ashland
Pierson W E, $180, Ashland
Pine Belt Banking Co, $2200, Grants Pass
Pinkert Frank, $8190, Ashland
Piper Ernest, $3600, Medford
Pitman I D, $800, Ashland
Pitt J W, $240, Talent
Plaisted J S, $1210, Ashland
Platt C M, $1000, Ashland
Platt Prue, $600, Medford
Playter H W, $2400, Central Point
Plummerth Maria E, $3900, Ashland
Plunkett Wm J, $2560, Ashland
Plymale Mrs Jane, $2850, Medford
Poe Josephine, $1050, Medford
Pohland F M, $1600, Ashland
Pohland H F, $12,690, Ashland
Pohlman H, $3381, Medford
Pointer Wm A, $1400, Medford
Polland C E, $2400, Jacksonville
Poley A A, $2400, Ashland
Poley C M, $640, Talent
Poley Georgiana, $3300, Ashland
Poley Joseph, $950, Ashland
Poley Josephine, $3680, Ashland
Poley J, $1600, Ashland
Poley W M, $5875, Ashland
Polk Mrs Lillian, $500, Medford
Polland E W, $2560, Ashland
Pond G O, $2400, Trail
Ponte Mrs Mary F Le, $350, Central Point
Pool A Est, $300, Eagle Point
Pool Mary, $2899, Eagle Point
Poole Benton, $2559, Applegate
Poole Carrie, $550, Jacksonville
Poole Mrs R M, $300, Medford
Poor Joseph, $2900, Ashland
Pope Charles, $3215, Ashland
Pope Joe, $375, Klamath Falls
Port F M, $1565, Jacksonville
Porter C D, $2050, Ashland
Porter C O, $150, Ashland
Porter Mrs Daisy, $700, Ashland
Porter E G, $1100, Ashland
Porter George W, $2000, Medford
Porter J J, $2400, Buncom
Porter J M, $250, Ashland
Porter L G, $16,375, Medford
Porter L G & Humphrey H, $1350, Medford
Porter R B, $16,656, Gold Hill
Porter R C, $200, Ashland
Porter T E & Alice, $1895, Ashland
Porter & Prescott, $200, Ashland
Post Mrs Hattie, $10, Gold Hill
Pottenger Alex, $1400, Medford
Pottenger T E, $7395, Applegate
Potter B A, $1100, Ashland
Potter Catherine, $1250, Ashland
Potter Eresa J, $1250, Medford
Potter Frank, $910, Ashland
Potter J M & L A, $1600
Potter Roscoe, $1000, Ashland
Potter Sylvester, $700, Ashland
Potter W R, $220, Ashland
Potter W W, $200, Ashland
Potter & Goold, $6925, Medford
Powell A E, $350, Medford
Powell C A & L W, $2475, Ashland
Powell D S, $740, Ashland
Powell Julia B, $665, Gold Hill
Powell Mrs Laura, $1200, Ashland
Powell Laura M, $450, Ashland
Powell Mrs L, $5138, Ashland
Powell Mrs M J, $900, Medford
Powell Wm, $4750, Ashland
Powell W P, $1875, Ashland
Powers C E, $75, Butte Falls
Powers E P, $600, Medford
Powers Julia W, $2400, Phoenix
Powers N O, $539, Talent
Pracht A H, $900, Portland
Pracht Max, $5800, Ashland
Pracht Mrs Max, $700, Ashland
Pracht W B, $200, Ashland
Prader Elsie, $1725, Ashland
Prall J W, $5500, Medford
Prall Mrs Sarah, $300, Medford
Pratt C E, F L & Emily, $2965, Ashland
Pratt Fred, $1090, Phoenix
Prayton J C, $2260, Ashland
Presby Rebecca M, $400, Ashland
Prescott C, $65, Ashland
Prescott G C, $1400, Ashland
Prescott W G, $1875, Ashland
Presley C C, $400, Ashland
Prettyman P E, $1400, Ashland
Price Dora A, $100, Medford
Price Sara A, $1200, Applegate
Price S G, $575, Ashland
Price W E, $1120, Central Point
Price W E, $500, Medford
Price W K, $12,885, Central Point
Priddy George W, $2700, Medford
Prigg Mrs L E, $2400, Medford
Prillman Wm L, $1600, Buncom
Prillman Wm L, $1600, Watkins
Prim Charles, $1725, Jacksonville
Prim Mrs T M, $100, Jacksonville
Prince David, $1175, Talent
Prince J T, $600, Ashland
Provolt E N, $870, Applegate
Provolt E V, $1583, Applegate
Provolt S, $2500, Applegate
Provost Bros, $7850, Ashland
Provost D B, $1900, Ashland
Provost P, $2850, Ashland
Provost P S & Lillian, $1400, Ashland
Pruett I A, $10,610, Medford
Pruett R H, $1230, Medford
Puhl Wm, $975, Jacksonville
Purdin G E, $300, Medford
Purdin Mahlon, $1100, Medford
Purdin J L, $50, Gold Hill
Purdy S P, $1350, Medford
Purkins H T, $2400, Central Point
Pursel Charles, $5867, Buncom
Purkerson M A, $800, Ashland
Purkeypile I J, $500, Central Point
Purkeypile Mrs M, $1250, Central Point
Purkeypile O C, $250, Ashland
Purvis James, $5795, Talent
Purvis R B, $2975, Talent
Putman F & M, $1300, Ashland
Putman L L, $50, Ashland
Quigley L J, $2150, Medford
Radcliff Laura, $1200, Ashland
Radcliffe B S, $200, Phoenix
Rader Clara, $1300, Medford
Rader John, $6432, Eagle Point
Rader J M, $15,315, Eagle Point
Ragsdale J L, $1430, Medford
Railton M M, $2400, Spokane Wash
Raine Katharine J, $400, Monterey Cal
Rainey Mrs R, $500, Ashland
Rainey Thomas, $1000, Central Point
Ralls Heirs, $1170
Ralph S P, $2445, Ashland
Randall Bessie, $930, Central Point
Randles Ellis, $250, Medford
Randles J E, $550, Medford
Randles Susie, $270, Ashland
Ranger Mrs L W, $200, Ashland
Rapp Fred, $28,620, Talent
Rapp Martha E, $3000, Ashland
Rasor Silas, $4490, Ashland
Ratcliffe A C, $395, Eagle Point
Ratcliffe Lilly J, $1600, Phoenix
Rathe Wm P, $2475, Phoenix
Ratrie George, $25, Jacksonville
Rawlings Carl G, $2500, Central Point
Rawson Rhoda A Est, $1100, Medford
Ray Elisha, $1410, Gold Hill
Ray Hattie D, $2400, Eagle Point
Ray Lillie S, $1800, Medford
Ray R L, $650, Medford
Ray Wm, $5388, Applegate
Ray Wm Jr, $238, Applegate
Raymond Effie L, $1745, Medford
Raymond E F, $3501, Medford
Raymond H T Est, $2400, Wellen
Raypholtz Mrs E, $3975, Jacksonville
Reader J K, $5370, Ashland
Reader Lou E, $3400, Ashland
Realty Investment Co, $4200, Medford
Reame Lizzie L, $450, Medford
Reame Robert B, $700, Medford
Reames A E, $2100, Jacksonville
Reames C L, $2100, Medford
Reames Mrs T G, $2300, Berkeley Cal
Reames Wm R Est, $12,115, Phoenix
Rease E M, $1225, Ashland
Rease O E, $800, Ashland
Reasoner N J, $3580, Ashland
Reasoner Sarah E, $400, Ashland
Redden F E, $320, Medford
Redden J W, $725, Medford
Redden Mrs L C, $2525, Medford
Reddicliffe L T, $320, Central Point
Reddy J F, $10,800, Medford
Reddy Martin J, $1200, Medford
Redfield C S, $1710, Phoenix
Redpath E L, $575, Medford
Reed C D, $3355, Jacksonville
Reed D M, $200, Medford
Reed Frank A, $165, Talent
Reed H D, $800, Gold Hill
Reed L E, $1600, Jacksonville
Reed L E, $1600, Watkins
Reed Mrs Nellie, $1050, Gold Hill
Reeder Ira, $200, Ashland
Reeder T T, $1765, Ashland
Rees Mrs E L, $1200, Wellen
Rees George C, $2400, Talent
Reeser H F, $1600, Ashland
Reeser M L & H F, $1000, Ashland
Reeser Margaret L, $3050, Ashland
Reeves Mrs J K, $315, Jacksonville
Reeves W K Est, $900, Ashland
Regar Mary H, $14,809, Jacksonville
Rehkopf August, $1780, Applegate
Rehkopf Henry, $950, Applegate
Reid Mrs E J, $800, Ashland
Reid Henry S, $4800, Talent
Reidel Charles, $300, Gold Hill
Reinecke F C H, $3200, Butte Falls
Reinecke Fred C, $575, Medford
Reinhart L J, $150, Medford
Reinhart L J, $650, Phoenix
Reinking Conrad, $3350, Central Point
Renshaw E, $14,413, Medford
Retelle Alzire, $1600, Talent
Reuter Mrs A L, $2800, Jacksonville
Reuter W C, $2400, Medford
Revenue Mining Co, $720, Gold Hill
Rex Grocery Co, $4300, Medford
Rexford C M, $3340, Applegate
Reynolds A B, $100, Ashland
Reynolds Mrs H B, $600, Ashland
Reynolds J L, $275, Jacksonville
Reynolds R W, $300, Woodville
Reynolds Walter, $800, Medford
Rhea J, $65, Buncom
Rhinehart J N, $1810, Ashland
Rhoades A L, $195, Talent
Rhodes A R, $2050, Medford
Rhodes Clyde, $1550, Sams Valley
Rhodes I, $3662, Talent
Rhodes Libbie, $640, Ashland
Rhodes S M, $10,000, Ashland
Rice Mrs, $800, Gold Hill
Rice Ella D, $2000, Ashland
Rice E S, $1245, Talent
Rice J B, $500, Phoenix
Rich J M, $3580, Ashland
Richard N M, $500, Medford
Richards Mrs Dan, $600, Gold Hill
Richards G T, $175, Talent
Richardson J W, $400, Medford
Richardson J W, $1894, Peyton
Richie R, Est, $400, Ashland
Richter Ernest, $1380, Medford
Ricks H L, $22,600, Applegate
Riddle B F, $2910, Medford
Riebel Oscar T, $2400, Butte Falls
Riedel Charles & Son, $2490, Gold Hill
Ries F L, $2500, Butte Falls,
Ries G A, $2500, Butte Falls
Rifner C D, $1450, Ashland
Rigg J L, $3600, Lincoln
Riley Mrs E A, $2744, Eagle Point
Riley George H, $2605, Sams Valley
Riley Mrs Myrtle M, $625, Eagle Point
Riley Thomas, $6947, Eagle Point
Riley Thomas M, $2850, Eagle Point
Rine J A, $2400, Talent
Rine Laura, $2400, Buncom
Rine P S, $2400, Talent
Rinehart J N & C E, $2490, Ashland
Ring Mrs S M, $145, Gold Hill
Ringer James, $880, Butte Falls
Ringo A J, $440, Ashland
Rippey A K, $350, Medford
Riste E, $2525, Ashland
Ritner P, $150, Ashland
Ritter Charles, $1610, Central Point
Ritter John, $2353, Gold Hill
Ritter John J, $1600, Medford
Ritter Mary E, $1615, Gold Hill
Ritter N, $770, Gold Hill
Ritter & Dunlap, $12,000, Medford
River Mrs M E, $275, Ashland
Roach Mrs A J, $1150, Ashland
Roach E J & E, $600, Ashland
Roaring Gimlet Mnfg Co, $840, Gold Hill
Roath H R, $3200, Butte Falls
Robbins John A, $750, Medford
Robbins J W, $775, Medford
Roberts Alice, $830, Talent
Roberts A C, $450, Phoenix
Roberts Charles W, $700, Medford
Roberts Mrs Eva, $100, Medford
Roberts E F, $875, Medford
Roberts Mrs E J, $4500, Jacksonville
Roberts Frank, $200, Medford
Roberts H L, $1000, Medford
Roberts I G, $4104, Applegate
Roberts J E, $2925, Medford
Roberts J E, $4310, Phoenix
Roberts Mrs Leona, $100, Central Point
Roberts Lou, $2500, Ashland
Roberts Mrs Lou, $2050, Ashland
Roberts Mrs L J, $500, Ashland
Roberts T B, $1500, Gold Hill
Roberts Mrs T K, $1200, Medford
Roberts W A, $1000, Eagle Point
Roberts W D, $1730, Medford
Roberts W G, $180, Talent
Roberts W J, $400, Medford
Robertson Annie C, $1600, Ashland
Robinson J W, $4100, Jacksonville
Robinson Mrs J W, $2250, Jacksonville
Robinson J & M, $2120, Talent
Robinson Reuben, $1200, Jacksonville
Robinson R H, $230, Jacksonville
Robison E F, $300, Medford
Robison G M, $350, Ashland
Robison J B, $1150, Ashland
Robison J B Admr, $675, Ashland
Robison R E, $7380, Talent
Robison T M, $175, Jacksonville
Robison T M, $7060, Talent
Robison Wm, $400, Medford
Robnett Edna, $500, Central Point
Robnett F F, $50, Eagle Point
Robnett J C, $1800, Central Point
Robnett Sam F, $300, Central Point
Rocho John F, $1000, Ashland
Rocho & Gard, $1800, Ashland
Rock J M, $800, Jacksonville
Rock J W, $4004, Jacksonville
Rodgers J G, $750, Medford
Rodgers J H, $300, Ashland
Rodney L C, $12,800, Butte Falls
Rodshaw Mrs H, $1980, Medford
Roe F R, $2600, Ashland
Rogers C H, $650, Ashland
Rogers J T & L, $1400, Portland
Rogers L W, $1950, Ashland
Rogue River Canning & Evap Co, $425, Medford
Rogue River Electric Co, $8000, Medford
Rogue River Lum Co, $1600, Eagle Point
Rogue River Valley Orchards Co, $37,790, Ashland
Root C C, $280, Talent
Root C W, $5160, Ashland
Root H Est, $250, Ashland
Root J M, $14,130, Medford
Root Mary F, $400, Ashland
Root Virginia, $2050, Ashland
Root & Biddle, $2220, Medford
Roper Fred L, $7240, Ashland
Rose Bros, $1450, Ashland
Rose C R, $1500, Ashland
Rose E D, $750, Eagle Point
Rose Isabelle Est, $660, Phoenix
Rose J A, $4980, Medford
Rose L A, $1885, Phoenix
Rose L M, $2000, Ashland
Rose Mary E, $1800, Ashland
Rose Mrs May, $1350, Jacksonville
Rose Oliver O H, $1600, Ashland
Rose O E, $5771, Applegate
Roseberry J M, $700, Medford
Rosenkrans F A, $3600, Medford
Rosenkrans Jesse, $2400, Medford
Ross George B, $10,880, Central Point
Ross H, $1714, Gold Hill
Ross J E, $1200, Central Point
Ross T D, $3880, Central Point
Ross Wm, $200, Medford
Rossman George E, $1270, Ashland
Rostel Barthal G, $300, Central Point
Rostel C B, $2830, Central Point
Rouch L E, $1000, Gold Hill
Rounds C C & Emma, $950, Ashland
Roundtree M H, $585, Jacksonville
Rouse Rance, $100, Ashland
Rowe J L, $6938, Sams Valley
Rowe W F, $750, Medford
Rowell C F, $4685, Medford
Rowell C F, $10,070, Phoenix
Rowell Ernest C, $4100, Medford
Rowland G V, $685, Gold Hill
Rowland C M & E A, $975, Ashland
Rowley E M, $1600, Talent
Rowley M A, $1600, Talent
Rowley R W, $1600, Ashland
Ruch C M, $4620, Ruch
Ruch Fritz, $1991, Applegate
Ruch German Coach Stallion Co, $3000, Ruch
Ruely Grace V, $1125, Applegate
Rumley Frances, $2025, Medford
Rumsey Margaret J, $2100, Medford
Rundlett Sisters, $500, Medford
Rusel W J, $1000, Ashland
Rush Clark G, $1300, Ashland
Rush C M, $100, Ashland
Rush Samuel, $400, Woodville
Russell Ann H, $3025, Ashland
Russell A C, $750, Medford
Russell Charles S, $2400, Medford
Russell D B, $3000, Medford
Russell Josephine, $1500, Gold Hill
Russell J H, $1150, Medford
Russell M, $250, Talent
Ryan Ellen A, $2400, Butte Falls
Ryan Hubert U, $150, Medford
Ryan Luke, $2950, Jacksonville
Ryan Timothy, $3200, Ashland
Saboda E M, $13,145, Phoenix
Sacks Mrs Isaacs, $1600, Sams Valley
Sacks & Houston, $960, Sams Valley
Sage D D, $1275, Medford
Sage D D, $6450, Sams Valley
Sage G M, $80, Central Point
St Clair A, $2400, Spokane Wash
St Louis Charles, $600, Ashland
St Pierre Ozo, $800, Jacksonville
Salsbury Frank, $2830, Ashland
Salsbury G T, $1100, New Castle Cal
Saltmarsh A B, $2489, Buncom
Sams C E, $675, Ashland
Sams C E, $3945, Woodville
Samard Sophia, $700, Ashland
Sample Lillie, $600, Medford
Samuels Gus, $2000, Medford
Sanborn Catherine, $245, Woodville
Sanborn Ella, $50, Central Point
Sanborn Eva, $210, Woodville
Sancliffe Henry F, $250, Medford
Sanabrook Wm M, $2400, Trail
Sander H B, $2680, Ashland
Sander J H, $2075, Ashland
Sander W G & Leo, $4375, Ashland
Sanders A W, $1800, Gold Hill
Sanders Charles, $300, Ashland
Sanders Hugh, $450, Gold Hill
Sanders L M & R E, $850, Ashland
Sanders Myrtle S, $2500, Butte Falls
Sanderson C S, $2490, Central Point
Sanderson Nichols & Dennis, $1575, Ashland
Sanderson W C, $5980, Ashland
Sandoz Paul E, $4360, Medford
Sands W F, $1000, Gold Hill
Sanford H S, $200, Ashland
Sanford & Goldner, $492, Talent
San Francisco London Bank Co, $585, San Francisco Cal
Saroni Lewis, $600, Ashland
Satterfield Mrs C A, $600, Ashland
Saunders S, $280, Ashland
Saunders & Son, $300, Ashland
Savage C D, $750, Ashland
Savage E M, $2850, Central Point
Savage J W, $1100, Talent
Savage G L, $1000, Sams Valley
Sawyer J T, $725, Ashland
Sayle J P, $850, Ashland
Scanlon Wm, $800, Ashland
Schack C C, $4005, Jacksonville
Schaenfele M F, $520, Medford
Schallhorn John S Est, $2400, Woodville
Schallhorn Minnie E, $800, Woodville
Scharpe C A, 21450, Medford
Schaumloffel Wm, $75, Ashland
Scheble Delia M, $2700, Ashland
Scheble Mrs W M, $8750, Medford
Schefflin Louise, $1220, Jacksonville
Schell A L, $2500, Spokane Wash
Schell C D, $2900, Ashland
Schenker T, $877, Applegate
Schermerhorn G L, $10,630, Medford
Scheutte John, $2060, Phoenix
Schideler C M, $2405, Talent
Schlingsog W A, $1900, Medford
Schmidt Adam, $750, Jacksonville
Schmidt J M, $2435, Medford
Schmidt Wm, $1300, Medford
Schmidtlein G F, $1200, Woodville
Schmidtling A, $4150, Portland
Schmitz G H, $4000, Spokane Wash
Schneider Fred, $1150, Medford
Schneider F E, $1600, Talent
Schneider & Bristoe, $3000, Talent
Schoeneman D A, $2500, Ashland
Schoeneman Lillian, $1600, Ashland
Schoenfeld H F, $2200, Ashland
Scholl M F, $6000, Ruch
Schooley C M, $1600, Ashland
Schoonover Joseph, $225, Woodville
Schrader E, $850, Wellen
Schrader Otto, $250, Medford
Schrieve G W, $2400, Jacksonville
Schrimpf Charles & M W Foster, $3200, Spokane Wash
Schuett H J, $2100, Medford
Schuler M S, $200, Medford
Schuler Richard, $8925, Medford
Schuller Eugene, $2400, Woodville
Schultz & Black, $420, Talent
Schuman Oscar, $635, Sams Valley
Schussal Emil, $2500, Ashland
Schutte H J, $750, Los Angeles Cal
Schutz Adolf, $300, Jacksonville
Schwartz Edw A, $2400, Wimer
Schwentzer John, $2500, Ashland
Schweppe A E, $2400, Jacksonville
Schweppe A V, $4800, Jacksonville
Scott Allen, $150, Central Point
Scott E E, $450, Central Point
Scott Fannie M, $1725, Pittsburgh Pa
Scott H M, $2400, Central Point
Scott Joseph, $400, Medford
Scott J B, $1200, Butte Falls
Scott Mrs J L, $2240, Woodville
Scott Mary I & Fannie M, $1380, Ashland
Scott M M, $710, Woodville
Scott P D, $350, Medford
Scott S T, $1123, Woodville
Scott Wm J, $1200, Medford
Scott W H, $1425, Ruch
Scott W M, $2905, Sams Valley
Scott W W, $3955, Central Point
Scullen Eliz, $900, Ashland
Seaman C G, $5875, Woodville
Seaman Martha, $100, Woodville
Seaman N J, $1360, Woodville
Searey C M Est, $4600, Grants Pass
Sears A L, $1450, Medford
Seely E R, $2900, Medford
Seely F D, $2000, Ashland
Segar C M, $2400, Talent
Selby Mrs G G, $300, Central Point
Sells Mrs J V, $150, Red Bluff Cal
Sengler August D, $575, Medford
Sergent Mrs Loetta, $1050, Phoenix
Serkland Marie, $2400, Jacksonville
Settle J F, $1050, Medford
Settlemier F W, $7005, Central Point
Settlemier Joseph, $3500, Eagle Point
Settles L H, $550, Ashland
Shadinger J, $350, Medford
Shadle J T Est, $1860, Wellen
Shaerkle Ole A, $2400, Trail
Shafer Henry, $425, Phoenix
Shafer John B, $1600, Ashland
Shafer J, $2550, Jacksonville
Shaffer Edgar S, $2400, Wellen
Shaffer W F, $2060, Medford
Shaffer W H, $900, Medford
Shaffer & Cole, $200, Phoenix
Shaver Celia D, $1300, Ashland
Shaver M, $1000, Ashland
Shaver Parmelia A, $390, Phoenix
Shaw E B, $9600, Ashland
Shaw H M, $2500, Ashland
Shaw J E, $1940, Eagle Point
Shaw Mattie B, $2450, Ashland
Shaw R J, $1350, Ashland
Shaw T T, $800, Jacksonville
Shaw W F, $1400, Ashland
Shaw Wm L, $2500, Ashland
Shearer Henrietta, $1475, Portland
Shearer H G, $2450, Medford
Shearer R W, $175, Medford
Shebley A W, $240, Woodville
Sheehan Dan, $3700, Applegate
Sheffield C P, $2890, Ashland
Shelby L L, $900, Ashland
Sheldon Ben, $7700, Central Point
Sheldon M M, $500, Ashland
Shelley J M, $2400, Ashland
Shelley Louis L, $350, Sams Valley
Shelley N J, $2406, Ashland
Shepard A E, $1805, Ashland
Shepard J H, $600, Ashland
Shepherd C F & R M, $4975, Ashland
Shepherd W H, $5518, Ashland
Sheppard Bessie, $1200, Medford
Shepperd Martha & Jesse, $900, Medford
Sherman Asa R, $2500, Roseburg
Sherman Charles W, $645, Talent
Sherman E C, $2225, Ashland
Sherman S, $350, Talent
Sherman W B, $3900, Grants Pass
Sherwin Bay L, $1800, Ashland
Sherwin E A, $3600, Ashland
Sherwood Richard, $300, Medford
Shibley G H, $12,000, Washington DC
Shields James, $5082, Central Point
Shildon V L, $2700, Eagle Point
Shipe J C, $800, Ashland
Shipley J C E, $4260, Sams Valley
Shipp H H, $550, Eagle Point
Shird Wm H, $1600, Jacksonville
Shird Wm H, $1600, Watkins
Shirley J G, $150, Medford
Shirley O J, $3265, Talent
Shirley J W, $850, Medford
Shivley Jacob, $1200, Ashland
Shoemaker S, $1700, Ashland
Shofner S, $300, Medford
Shook I N, $6375, Ashland
Short A W, $550, Phoenix
Shorty Hope Mining Co, $2600, Ashland
Shoudy B M, $3400, Ashland
Shoudy Ira, $1600, Ashland
Shutts C A, $1450, Ashland
Sifers F M, $1030, Tolo
Signs Alice, $1400, Medford
Signs M B, $3100, Medford
Silsby Esther C, $1700, Ashland
Silsby H M, $2400, Buncom
Silsby Mrs H M, $1650, Ashland
Silsby Ida A, $950, Medford
Silsby I, $1600, Watkins
Silsby J S, $1450, Ashland
Silsby Marcia B, $565, Ashland
Silsby Marcia, $1600, Watkins
Silsby O M, $3900, Medford
Silsby & Kellogg, $12,868, Ashland
Silver Harry, $3500, Ashland
Simmons G E, $500, Eagle Point
Simmons S B, $1550, Jacksonville
Simon S G, $3900, Albany
Simon & Selling, $25,450, Portland
Simons C A, $600, Ashland
Simons Mrs H, $800, Ashland
Simons J D, $1200, Ashland
Simpkins O A, $550, Woodville
Simpkins P L Est, $2200, Central Point
Simpson A H, $1600, Woodville
Simpson Emma, $2400, Buncom
Simpson F C, $250, Ashland
Simpson J W, $450, Medford
Simpson T H, $7000, Ashland
Sims J L, $100, Central Point
Sisters of the Holy Names, $1500, Medford
Sisty Mrs Eva, $3920, Central Point
Sivers Isaac Est, $600, Butte Falls
Sivers L C, $2282, Talent
Skeeters Charles, $350, Medford
Skinner J D, $2150, Medford
Skinner J J, $3555, Medford
Skyrman Carl T, $2237, Trail
Slade John, $400, Talent
Slattery John H, $2400, Trail
Slayton J B, $1600, Sams Valley
Slewing Robert, $1600, Medford
Slingerland G R, $3030, Ashland
Slingerman R J, $5550, Talent
Slingsog Wm A, $2125, Medford
Slippy L J, $4465, Talent
Sloan M L & R E, $450, Ashland
Slocum Mrs A J, $300, Ashland
Slocum Burton, $2400, Trail
Slover Alonzo, $1750, Medford
Slover Mrs A, $300, Medford
Small E N, $1700, Wenatchee Wash
Smith Albert, $100, Medford
Smith Alfred K, $720, Gold Hill
Smith Allen, $2900, Medford
Smith Anna, $200, Medford
Smith Anna M, $2000, Trail
Smith Arthur P, $2500, Ashland
Smith A C, $1575, Ashland
Smith A D, $2500, Butte Falls
Smith A J T, $350, Gold Hill
Smith B D, $500
Smith B P & R, $900, Ashland
Smith Cordelia, $150, Woodville
Smith C A, $250, Ashland
Smith C M, $2500, Butte Falls
Smith Mrs D P, $560, Jacksonville
Smith Elijah, $465, Applegate
Smith Eliza M, $2025, Medford
Smith Ellen S, $400, Ashland
Smith Ellen & E C Parshall, $3400, Ashland
Smith Emma E, $1600, Buncom
Smith Emma E, $1600, Watkins
Smith Mrs E A, $6350, Ashland
Smith E A L, $850, Gold Hill
Smith E C, $500, Ashland
Smith E E, $885, Eagle Point
Smith E F, $1200, Ashland
Smith E H, $2500, Butte Falls
Smith E M, $2000, Woodville
Smith E N & M J, $2075, Ashland
Smith E W, $1600, Ashland
Smith E & S, $4475, Applegate
Smith Frances A, $1200, Medford
Smith F E W, $1451, Talent
Smith Gertrude, $2500, Eagle Point
Smith G C, $8000, Prospect
Smith G N, $3030, Eagle Point
Smith H W, $1600, Buncom
Smith H W, $1600, Watkins
Smith H & Anna & Rosa Bodayla, $400, Ashland
Smith Isabella, $11,750, Buncom
Smith Jacob, $2400, Buncom
Smith James G, $3600, Medford
Smith John A, $1000, Eagle Point
Smith Joseph C, $3200, Watkins
Smith J A, $3000, Medford
Smith J B, $1600, Talent
Smith J C, $700, Ashland
Smith J C, $1500, Medford
Smith J N, $4055, Central Point
Smith J U, $5160, Gold Hill
Smith J R, $280, Eagle Point
Smith J R, $1365, Woodville
Smith J S, $1600, Ashland
Smith J T, $2450, Butte Falls
Smith J W, $2923, Applegate
Smith M E, $800, Gold Hill
Smith M G, $550, Gold Hill
Smith Mrs M J, $300, Medford
Smith Mrs M L, $1400, Central Point
Smith M W, $805, Ashland
Smith N G, $700, Medford
Smith Pearl, $600, Ashland
Smith P J, $370, Phoenix
Smith Rale et ux, $1050, Phoenix
Smith T F, $2250, Ashland
Smith F M, $257, Buncom
Smith Wm, $635, Applegate
Smith W B, $3575, Ashland
Smith W E, $2100, Ashland
Smith W F, $420, Eagle Point
Smith W J, $2151, Gold Hill
Smith W K & A E, $2775, Ashland
Smith Wm L, $900, Medford
Smith W M, $8895, Phoenix
Smith W T, $383, Talent
Smith & France, $920, Jacksonville
Smith & Neil, $650, Medford
Smylie J W, $1100, Medford
Snavely G H, $3930, Talent
Snedicor I G, $150, Medford
Snedicor Helen E, $100, Medford
Snell R N & M M, $2900, Ashland
Snook F N, $534, Talent
Snow W M, $800, Eagle Point
Snow Wm M, $150, Medford
Snowgoose Henry, $1817, Ashland
Snyder C W, $1350, Medford
Snyder E F, $2100, Ashland
Snyder Lorenzo, $1200, Roseburg
Snyder M B, $2400, Talent
Snyder Vale, $1200, Ashland
Snyder W E, $245, Ashland
Snyder W E & Geo Bassett, $1650, Ashland
Soliss D B, $3600, Medford
Soliss John E, $1150, Medford
Sommer C, $1286, Talent
Songer B D, $2400, Ashland
Songer Mollie, $3000, Ashland
Songer S F & Belle D, $6975, Ashland
Songer W F, $12,135, Ashland
Sorenson N C, $650, Medford
Sordnson Wm, $4089, Applegate
Soule M V B Est, $375, Phoenix
Southern Oregon Produce Co, $350, Medford
Southern Pacific Co, $50,000, Medford
Soverns C B Est, $300, Ashland
Sowash F, $410, Talent
Spafford T D, $240, Medford
Spalding Benjamin, $1600, Watkins
Spalding Edith M, $2400, Medford
Spalding F J, $2100, Eagle Point
Spalding F J, $1600, Watkins
Spalding Mary, $1600, Watkins
Spalding Miss Nellie, $2400, Buncom
Spaniol George, $2500, Medford
Sparr C J, $3750, Ashland
Spatz J E, $7010, Fairfield Neb
Spaulding E A, $11,150, Sterling
Spaulding Wm, $1600, Grants Pass
Spaulding Wm, $1600, Watkins
Spaulding Wm & Frances, $20,400, Watkins
Speed John B, $450, Ashland
Spelling Rose, $2400, Trail
Spencer Bernard, $390, Ashland
Spencer D M, $200, Ashland
Spencer E M, $2400, Trail
Spencer Mrs F A, $8000, Prospect
Spencer Mrs H A, $625, Ashland
Spencer N H, $1060, Central Point
Sperry G W, $825, Gold Hill
Sperry James M, $575, Medford
Spiegel G F, $1350, Ashland
Spindler C L, $650, Ashland
Spink J S, $2100, Medford
Spitzer J S, $1405, Talent
Sprague S P, $175, Medford
Spray & Miller, $2625, Central Point
Stacey C D, $605
Stacy I J, $550, Medford
Stacey W E, $500, Medford
Stagg J S, $2585, Phoenix
Stailey Wm, $2100, Medford
Stalder J W, $561, Butte Falls
Stancliff Bert, $435, Phoenix
Stancliff H F, $3250, Phoenix
Stancliff P W, $480, Phoenix
Stancliff W S, $940, Phoenix
Standard Mrs J B, $2700, Ashland
Stanley A C, $100, Gold Hill
Stanley Mary L, $150, Ashland
Staples E T, $8800, Ashland
Stapp M M, $2400, Butte Falls
Star P P, $2500, Ashland
Starbuck L A, $100, Ashland
Starr S F, $1650, Ashland
State Bank of Talent, $10,000, Talent
Staub A J, $2490, Applegate
Stedman C, $210, Phoenix
Steel E H, $2500, Salem
Steet F H, $1035, Ashland
Steel J E, $2065, Talent,
Steel L V, $425, Talent
Steelman E F, $623, Gold Hill
Stein H S, $1225, Medford
Steinbaugh C, $480, Medford
Steinnetz John, $750, Woodville
Stelton Wm, $2500, Butte Falls
Stennett Charles, $900, Ashland
Stennett C & W S, $1000, Ashland
Stennett L E, $1600, Ashland
Stennett W S, $700, Ashland
Stephens Joseph, $50, McCloud Cal
Stephenson George W, $19,430, Ashland
Stephenson G W, $1350, Medford
Stephenson H B, $1530, Medford
Stephenson H B, $1530, Watkins
Stephenson Nellie, $925, Ashland
Stephenson O R, $250, Medford
Sterling Mining Co, $34,820, Jacksonville
Stetson Sarah L, $900, Medford
Steuber Mary, $2500, Ashland
Stevens A J, $100, Medford
Stevens Mrs Emma, $1075, Gold Hill
Stevens E, $725, Woodville
Stevens E H & J B, $3975, Ashland
Stevens Garrett, $355, Phoenix 
Stevens George W, $2100, Ashland
Stevens G W, $19,098, Eagle Point
Stevens Hugh, $1385, Woodville
Stevens J C, $970, Central Point
Stevens Levi, $600, Ashland
Stevens Mabel, $1500, Chico Cal
Stevens S S, $4365, Phoenix
Stevenson James R, $2400, Wellen
Stevenson Sarah, $900, Ashland
Stewart Mrs E Est, $13,200, Medford
Stewart F M, $4700, Medford
Stewart J E, $3575, Medford
Stewart Mrs J H, $1100, Medford
Stewart Levi, $600, Ashland
Stewart R I, $900, Ashland
Stewart W Herbert, $1065, Jacksonville
Stewart W A, $810, Medford
Stewart W H, $21,109, Jacksonville
Stewart Mrs W H, $3300, Jacksonville
Stewart & Bliton, $500, Medford
Stickel H L, $350, Gold Hill
Stickel Mrs Maud, $640, Gold Hill
Stickel Walter, $750, Gold Hill
Stickney Edgar R, $2000, Trail
Stidham Mrs M, $470, Central Point
Stillwell Hanna, $100, Central Point
Stinson E S, $2175, Medford
Stinson Frank, $50, Medford
Stinson I P, $10,905, Medford
Stinson O E, $915, Medford
Stinson W H, $1070, Medford
Stock H C, $2475, Ashland
Stocker R M, $400, Central Point
Stocker R M, $2500, Sams Valley
Stockam W J, $200, Central Point RFD 1
Stoddard H C, $4350, Medford
Stoddard N B, $100, Medford
Stoddard & Cadzow, $115, Medford
Stone Ellen, $3202, Applegate
Stone F F, $50, Central Point
Stone H E, $2700, Ashland
Stone Jacob, $200, Yoncalla
Stone O J & E, $1450, Ashland
Stoner S B, $3950, Ashland
Stoner S B, $4305, Sams Valley
Stoner & Jackson, $580, Ashland
Storey & Costolo, $350, Ashland
Storm J M, $916, Trail
Storm Pearl A, $800, Ashland
Story A W & N E, $3300, Ashland
Story Mrs N E, $250, Ashland
Stover James, $925, Gold Hill
Stover & Osgood, $13,130, Jacksonville
Stout Ruby G, $1200, Jacksonville
Stowell George, $1876, Eagle Point
Strab Levis Land Co, $12,000, Ashland
Strahom J P, $255, Ashland
Strahom & Gerboth, $4340, Ashland
Strang Charles, $18,225, Medford
Strang Z P, $4150, Ashland
Strange Sarah N, $600
Strathan Thomas W, $3633, Sams Valley
Stratton F N, $1150, Ashland
Stratton P C, $2500, Ashland
Straub A & E, $720, Ashland
Straube Mrs C, $1472, Central Point
Straube Fred, $5270, Central Point
Street John J, $3200, Medford
Streeter Mrs J W, $7292, Phoenix
Streets F W, $6900, Medford
Streets F W, $950, Woodville
Streets, Saunders & Bagley, $8005, Ashland
Strickfadden Nan L, $900, Ashland
Strohmeir E H, $1340, Central Point
Strohmeir Lulu, $3100, Central Point
Studebaker R S & L M, $800, Ashland
Stunkard Martha, $1000, Ashland
Sturgis Fred, $240, Trail
Sturgis Ida, $936, Trail
Sturgis M D, $3125, Medford
Sullivan Jesse A, $2000, Medford
Sullivan John W, $2469, Ashland
Sullivan Mary E, $1650, Ashland
Sullivan Wm, $1600, Medford
Sullivan Wm, $1600, Watkins
Summers Adam, $2500, Ashland
Sutherland A, $8000, Butte Falls
Sutherland L & S, $600, Ashland
Sutton Frank, $390, Ashland
Sutton Mary J, $3200, Los Angeles Cal
Sutton May A, $1600, Portland
Svendsen C, $800, Medford
Svendsen C W, $3945, Medford
Swab Mary L, $800, Hornbrook Cal
Swain Mrs E, $400, Ashland
Swank W H, $40, Ashland
Swanson J F & J A Larson, $2400, Trail
Swanson John F, $1675, Roseburg
Swartzfager Wm, $545, Jacksonville
Swedenburg C J, $500, Ashland
Swedenburg F G, $7150, Ashland
Sweet Martin, $3200, Woodville
Swenning F J, $3200, Medford
Swenning Mrs M, $1200, Medford
Swensen Kate M, $400, Butte Falls
Swihart D T, $300, Phoenix
Swingle Mrs Frank, $4440, Phoenix
Swingle F D, $2050, Ashland
Swinney Jacob, $650, Medford
Symcox A H, $13,155, Central Point
Syron G W, $1665, Central Point
Taggart Nancy M, $300, Medford
Talent A P, $4100, Medford
Talent A P Jr, $1050, Medford
Talent Charles, $1150, Medford
Talent John T, $750, Medford
Talent J O, $1300, Medford
Talent Kathleen, $350, Medford
Talent Mercantile Co, $2600, Talent
Talent Orchard Co, $49,145, Talent
Talent & Elmhirst, $365, Medford
Tarbell Elgie A, $1750, Trail
Tate W H, $675, Ashland
Taube Gustav, $1600, Talent
Taube Hulda, $1650, Ashland
Taverner George, $2000, Ashland
Taverner George, $150, Medford
Taverner Wm, $1335, Ashland
Tayler Mrs Irma, $1260, Medford
Tayler O C, $6960, Central Point
Tayler O C, $4000, Medford
Taylor C C, $3575, Medford
Taylor E H D, $1465, Woodville
Taylor F E & S Booker, $400, Woodville
Taylor G W, $5540, Medford
Taylor H H, $12,601
Taylor John D, $1300, Ashland
Taylor John G, $6300, Medford
Taylor Joseph & Sons, $13,640, Medford
Taylor J B, $5083, Ashland
Taylor J B, $2400, Medford
Taylor J L, $80, Applegate
Taylor J M, $120, Gold Hill
Taylor Maggie, $480, Butte Falls
Taylor Mrs M C, $1000, Jacksonville
Taylor M M, $800, Jacksonville
Taylor R L, $800, Medford
Taylor W H, $1292, Phoenix
Taylor Wm R, $1875, Ashland
Taylor W W, $9144, Eagle Point
Teague Wm, $100, Ashland
Teague Wm, $1100, Medford
Templeton Minnie L, $700, Ashland
Terril H J, $1475, Talent
Teters L H, $260, Ashland
Tex Guy, $200, Central Point
Texter Clinton, $2600, Jacksonville
Thacker A D & G O, $625, Ashland
Tharp Jeff D, $2400, Tide Water
Thiels W C Est, $1200, Gold Hill
Thomas A W, $3900, Ashland
Thomas C H, $400, Portland
Thomas Del, $175, Ashland
Thomas I M, $350, Medford
Thomas I W, $28,400, Medford
Thomas Mrs Joe A, $2500, Medford
Thomas L H Est, $600, Ashland
Thomas M E, $5730, Ashland
Thomas Wm, $2400, Medford
Thomas W A, $3375, Ashland
Thomasen T, $210, Talent
Thomason P C, $800, McMinnville
Thompkins Belle B, $2500, Trail
Thompson Arthur S, $1550, Ashland
Thompson O, $800, Jacksonville
Thompson A E, $4300, Ashland
Thompson C, $2400, Trail
Thompson D B, $600, Sisson Cal
Thompson E, $4200, Medford
Thompson F M, $188, Wellen
Thompson George W, $2400, Wellen
Thompson Jacob, $6400, Ashland
Thompson Mrs J H, $1740, Jacksonville
Thompson J R C, $400, Medford
Thompson L, $3130, Central Point
Thompson L, $1055, Wellen
Thompson Matthew, $800, Jefferson
Thompson Mrs M, $195, Jacksonville
Thompson M S, $5145, Wellen
Thompson Nels, $4400, Ashland
Thompson N F, $560, Eagle Point
Thompson N P, $500, Central Point
Thompson O T, $400, Eagle Point
Thompson T H, $985, Ashland
Thompson W E, $650, Medford
Thompson W G, $1600, Watkins
Thompson W L, $1583, Sams Valley
Thompson & McPhillip, $400, Medford
Thoms Mrs M A, $1425, Eagle Point
Thornbrue M B, $600, Gold Hill
Thorndyke J H, $4750, Jacksonville
Thornton Mrs E C, $2400, Ashland
Thornton Mrs Isa, $1600, Ashland
Thornton S T & E E, $6475, Ashland
Thrall J R, $1000, Hemet Cal
Thrasher Ida, $160, Woodville
Thrasher James, $520, Phoenix
Three Pine Lumber Co, $6000, Medford
Throckmorton A, $552, Applegate
Throof E E, $400, Ashland
Thurman C W, $130, Jacksonville
Thurston J S, $2500, Medford
Tice Mrs Margaret, $1350, Medford
Tice Martha, $1000, Medford
Tiffany O C, $1500, Ashland
Tils Lewis F, $4999, Phoenix
Tilton C F, $2750, Ashland
Tilton D & C L, $700, Falls City
Todd Bros, $200, Medford
Toepper August, $550, Talent
Toft Blanche, $200, Medford
Toft James H, $350, Medford
Toft J E, $2600, Medford
Toft R H, $6695, Medford
Toft & Anderson, $1650, Medford
Tompkins Frank, $1660, Central Point
Toney C H, $1414, Ashland
Tostevin & Nelson, $350, Ashland
Tostevin & Son, $1575, Ashland
TouVelle F L, $18,260, Central Point
Towne Frank, $8530, Jacksonville
Towne R S, $800, Jacksonville
Townsend A S, $2500, Ashland
Townsend Ella M, $200, Medford
Townsend E D, $1200, Sams Valley
Townsend John L, $2500, Ashland
Townsend J W, $2500, Ashland
Tozer J R, $5200, Ashland
Trail Creek Lumber Co, $28,585, Medford
Train Fred, $2555, Ashland
Train O W, $1996, Woodville
Tranna P A et ux, $1450, Medford
Trannelle H L, $2798, Phoenix
Transue Mary A, $2500, Portland
Trask James, $300, Phoenix
Trefren G W & M, $1950, Ashland
Trefren L S, $2835, Ashland
Treichler & Hull, $3380, Central Point
Tresham W A, $4580, Sams Valley
Triplett H H, $600, Eagle Point
Triplett T J, $4000, Ashland
Tripp Hiram Est, $125, Medford
Tripp M A, $2400, Aberdeen S Dak
Tripp Mrs M L, $2400, Medford
Trocksel Randolf, $100, Eagle Point
Tronson & Guthrie, $15,453, Eagle Point
Trosk G E, $1439, Ruch
Trouton R & C T, $2950, Ashland
Trowbridge Ben J, $2200, Medford
Truax A L, $300, Eagle Point
Truax Louisa L, $2000, Medford
Truax W W, $300, Gold Hill
True Celeste Est, $4115, Ashland
True Charles P, $1100, Medford
True H D, $300, Medford
True Jack, $2300, Ashland
True Joseph, $1110, Ashland
True J F, $975, Medford
True J H Est, $2700, Ashland
True J P, $2500, Ashland
True Mark, $150, Ashland
True M P, $4050, Ashland
Trusty John H, $2340, Trail
Tryer Marion, $800, Medford
Tucker E H, $2520, Eagle Point
Tucker Mrs Ida, $1440, Ashland
Tucker Iva, $500, Trail
Tucker J D, $335, Trail
Tucker J P, $1050, Medford
Tucker J T, $1150, Medford
Tucker J T, $6335, Trail
Tucker L H, $1075, Medford
Tucker M M, $4800, Ashland
Tucker R E, $3997, Eagle Point
Tull C E, $1460, Medford
Tull E S, $800, Medford
Tungate F M, $800, Jacksonville
Turnbough Wiley, $1040, Phoenix
Turnell Loyd, $2563, Ashland
Turner Elias & Julia Skeeters, $500, Medford
Turner J H, $1160, Medford
Turpin Charles, $250, Medford
Turpin Mrs L, $2525, Central Point
Turpin Thomas, $1300, Medford
Turrill Anna, $325, Eagle Point
Tusler R H, $1600, Wellen
Tuttle H H, $250, Medford
Tuttle & Son, $9920, Medford
Tweed Robert, $1000, Ashland
Twogood D P & A F, $600, Ashland
Twomy W P, $530, Central Point
Tyler C D, $180, Woodville
Tyler J M, $3140, Ashland
Tyler Latha, R, $1200, Ashland
Tyrrell John, $250, Medford
Uetz J I & Julia, $1600, Ashland
Ulen L R, $1950, Ashland
Ulrich Bros, $4105, Jacksonville
Ulrich Chris, $2855, Jacksonville
Ulrich Lewis, $750, Jacksonville
Ulrich L B, $1200, Jacksonville
Ulrich Wm, $5525, Medford
Ulvested Martin, $2500, Trail
Ulrich Wm assignee, $80, Jacksonville
Underwood Frank, $2400, Medford
Underwood Frank, $2400, Watkins
Updike Charles F, $250, Medford
Usher Martha A, $2400, Spokane Wash
Usher J M, $2400, Spokane Wash
Ulrich & Ashpole, $1650, Medford
Valley Auto Co, $450, Medford
VanBuskirk Charles, $500, Ashland
Vance M H & A S, $8400, Applegate
VanCleave C M, $800, Sacramento Cal
VanDuzen P J, $550, Medford
VanDyke E R, $550, Medford
VanDyke John D, $1525, Trail
VanDyke J G, $7840, Medford
VanDyke J G & Co, $4500, Medford
VanDyke Sarah S, $7180, Medford
VanDyke S G, $10,160, Phoenix
VanDyke W S, $10,368, Ashland
Vandorfy J S, $255, Phoenix
VanFossen H J, $2080, Ashland
VanGoetham W A, $2705, Ashland
VanNatte G O, $2790, Ashland
VanSant Mrs E J, $4900, Ashland
VanSant J K Est, $12,525, Ashland
VanSchuyver W J, $2500, Ashland
Van Scoy N T, $2500, Ashland
VanTassel George, $1000, Ashland
VanVactor W E, $900, Ashland
Vaughan M & Son, $2660, Sams Valley
Vaughn D E, $600, Medford
Vaughn R B, $1210, Peyton
Vaughn W O & Son, $1095, Trail
Vaupel C H, $9000, Ashland
Vaupel C H Admin, $500, Ashland
Vawter Etta M, $13,300, Medford
Vawter-King-Hutchison & Lumsden, $21,800, Medford
Vawter W I, $4700, Medford
Vawter W I & A A Davis, $4100, Medford
Vawter & King, $3600, Medford
Veghte C H, $9330, Ashland
Veghte Ida A, $1700, Ashland
Veghte Willard T, $1100, Ashland
Velin C E, $1470, Central Point
Venable H W, $3533, Jacksonville
Vermer F, $2173, Eagle Point
Verril F T, $615, Talent
Vestal J S, $2580, Eagle Point
Vail A J, $2500, Ashland
Vicroy E P, $2500, Applegate
Viggers E, $240, Gold Hill
Vilas J S, $23,940, Medford
Vincent Benton, $1420, Sams Valley
Vincent C O, $2500, Prospect
Vincent C O, $2700, Sams Valley
Vincent H C, $500, Medford
Vincent Isaac, $600, Applegate
Vincent J R, $1059, Sams Valley
Vincent J W, $750, Sams Valley
Vincent R B, $1068, Prospect
Vincent W T, $700, Medford
Vinson Elmira, $3100, Medford
Virgil Andy, $100, Ashland
Virgin W J Est, $1600, Ashland
Vis J J, $2500, San Francisco Cal
Vogeli Wesley, $250, Medford
Von der Hellen H, $13,533, Eagle Point
Von der Hellen Wm, $2900, Eagle Point
Voreis O H P, $9600, Medford
Vroman Mrs C W, $1200, Medford
Wade Mrs R, Central Point
Wadhams & Kerr Bros, $500, Ashland
Wadsworth H, $2000, Eagle Point
Wagner Mrs, $500, Central Point
Wagner Anna A, $1800, Ashland
Wagner B F Est, $2120, Ashland
Wagner Ellen H, $6350, Ashland
Wagner E H, $3500, Ashland
Wagner F D, $2500, Ashland
Wagner J M, $7020, Ashland
Wagner P A, $125, Ashland
Wagner Mrs S C, $2775, Ashland
Wah Chung Mrs, $1350, Ashland
Wahlers August, $5900, Wellen
Wahlers Henry, $3455, Medford
Wait Frank W, $2275, Medford
Wakefield A L, $4380
Wakefield J W, $7500, Medford
Wakefield Oren, $280, Phoenix
Wakeman J D, $570, Central Point
Wakeman Louie E, $2000, Medford
Wakeman M S, $28,320, Eagle Point
Wakeman R W, $1040, Eagle Point
Walch Draper, $1866, Eagle Point
Walch Jacob Est, $10,886, Eagle Point
Walch John, $11,115, Eagle Point
Walch N S, $700, Eagle Point
Walden E O, $60, Medford
Walden Mrs O L, $1660, Medford
Waldron A O, $1575, Trail
Walker Alpha M, $1900, Ashland
Walker Anna A, $2640, Ashland
Walker C C, $625, Ashland
Walker C E, $100, Medford
Walker Emma J, $300, Ashland
Walker J G, $4636, Ashland
Walker J P, $1580, Ashland
Walker Milo, $625, Ashland
Walker Minus, $17,980, Ashland
Walker Mrs M A, $2100, Ashland
Walker Olive Est, $850, Ashland
Walker Sarah J, $1630, Ashland
Walker Wm A, $3100, Ashland
Walker W R & M E, $1170, Gold Hill
Wall E W, $1560, Jacksonville
Wallace Mrs J, $875, Ashland
Wallace L M, $2000, Chicago Ill
Wallace Mary E, $1350, Medford
Wallace W J, $800, Ashland
Wallruff Charles, $640, Phoenix
Walrad Eugene, $1100, Ashland
Walsengham S M, $1600, Buncom
Walsengham S M, $1600, Watkins
Walsh Ambrose, $4800, Eagle Point
Walsh S, $650, Jacksonville
Walter G E, $315, Woodville
Walter Mary E, $2400, Central Point
Walters Anna, $2420, Butte Falls
Walters C W, $6050, Talent
Walters F E, $80, Ashland
Walz Ada E, $1100, Medford
Walz Jacob, $12,100, Medford
Wamsley G H, $1130, Eagle Point
Ward E P, $600, Central Point
Ward J C, $1340, Talent
Ward J C, $900, Medford
Ward L D, $1300, Klamath Falls
Ward R J, $350, Talent
Ward W T, $2400, Medford
Ward W T, $1000, Sams Valley
Ward & McClure, $300, Gold Hill
Ward & Nelson, $2040, Gold Hill
Wardrip H H, $865, Ashland
Warner Belle E, $1600, Medford
Warner C C, $2500, Medford
Warner E N, $6710, Medford
Warner Geo, $2400, Talent
Warner Henry, $800, Central Point
Warner Henry & Sons, $625, Central Point
Warner J M, $965, Trail
Warner L B Jr, $1800, Medford
Warner N E, $2400, Talent
Warner, Wortman & Gore, $20,000, Medford
Warner W J, $1800, Medford
Warner & Wortman, $2350, Medford
Warnke Rose S, $2400, Jacksonville
Warren Frank, $1100, Ashland
Warren George B, $100, Ashland
Warren H A, $430, Ashland
Warren Lula E, $400, Ashland
Waschau Mrs Minnie, $1300, Medford
Washburn E A, $900, Medford
Washburn E E, $150, Santa Barbara Cal
Washburn R C, $300, Gold Hill
Washburn & Oregon Timber Co, $3200, Portland
Waterman Emory B, $3450, Medford
Waterman L, $855, Talent
Walters G E, $3200, Ashland
Watkins J P, $200, Watkins
Watkins Mary, $1020, Eagle Point
Watkins Mrs M, $2735, Watkins
Watkins M A, $665, Watkins
Watkins Mrs M E, $510, Eagle Point
Watson Arthur B, $800, Ashland
Watson Ella J, $1550, Ashland
Watson E H, $1700, Portland
Watson G L, $2000, Parkersburg W Va
Watson G T & K C, $650, Ashland
Watson S A, $2500, Ashland
Watson Wm, $2500, Ashland
Watt David, $750, Phoenix
Watt J E, $7800, Medford
Watterman A C & M L, $950, Ashland
Watters E A, $200, Medford
Way E C, $1860, Ashland
Weaver Clarence E, $2500, Medford
Weaver Margaret, $2500, Medford
Webb I A, $10,400, Portland
Webb Kittie, $2500, Portland
Webber Ezra, $5905, Gold Hill
Webster B, $1600, Central Point
Webster G M, $1600, Ashland
Webster Volna, $600, Medford
Webster V P, $1540, Talent
Webster W W, $4000, Watkins
Weeden T H, $1600, Ashland
Weeks Alfred J & Edith Orr, $11,875, Medford
Weeks Arthur, $2040, Oakland Cal
Weeks Gertrude E, $250, Medford
Weeks G W, $726, Trail
Weeks Mrs John, $1450, Medford
Weeks J D Est, $850, Trail
Weeks & McGowan Co, $5925, Medford
Weidner Andreas, $13,360, Talent
Weir James, $2400, Jacksonville
Weiss A P et ux, $375, Medford
Welch E C, $1743, Central Point
Welch M P, $4170, Central Point
Welch M S, $5530, Central Point
Welch R M, $330, Ashland
Wells A S, $4265, Medford
Wells Ellen I, $1250, Ashland
Wells E C, $2300, Gold Hill
Wells Giles & Martha Est, $16,636, Ashland
Wells Giles Jr Est, $14,320, Ashland
Wells James F, $2400, Ashland
Wells Phoebe J, $400, Ashland
Wells Wm N, $2135, Jacksonville
Welsh John L, $1350, Gold Hill
Wemmer Wm, $2400, Talent
Wendt Henry, $7510, Jacksonville
Wenner W H, $1600, Ashland
Werth Louis, $10,010, Ashland
Werth W H, $800, Central Point
Wertz Grant F, $2500, Ashland
Wertz G F, $425, Woodville
Wertz J S, $2500, Ashland
West G H, $840, Central Point
West Louisa Est, $3460, Phoenix
West W D, $1300, Silver Lake
Westerlund J A, $2600, Medford
Westerlund Orchards Co, $34,740
Western Clay Co, $1250, Ashland
Weston Frank, $4600, Central Point
Weston W S, $400, Medford
Wetherby Aaron, $5260, Phoenix
Wetmins Cassie M, $1800, Ashland
Wever B S, $1150, Medford
Wetzel J A, $5200, Central Point
Wetzel & Corum, $600, Medford
Whalen Elizabeth, $2720, Gold Hill
Wheatley Werner, $2400, Spokane Wash
Wheeler Clarence, $3520, Medford
Wheeler D W, $2611, Phoenix
Wheeler George C, $1600, Buncom
Wheeler J S, $675, Medford
Wheeler M W, $11,000, Phoenix
Wheeler Victoria, $600, Ashland
Wheeler W W, $125, Medford
Wheeler & Claspil, $1115, Eagle Point
Whetstone Almira, $10,620, Medford
Whetstone Dan P, $6080, Medford
Whetstone Della M, $3305, Medford
Whetstone H F, $1540, Medford
Whipple J H & Mary E, $4065, Woodville
Whipple M B, $2085, Woodville
Whipple W W, $2500, Woodville
White C E, $390, Ashland
White E E, $1000, Ashland
White F B, $1600, Buncom
White Horse Mnfg Co, $480
White H L, $4095, Ashland
White H L & Co, $1440, Ashland
White H P, $250, Medford,
White I H, $225, Medford
White Jane E, $1400, Ashland
White John F, $16,100, Medford
White J P, $134, Medford
White Mary L & Sons, $11,653, Woodville
White Mattie M, $1600, Ashland
White, Shebley Hunt, Mining Co, $2800, Sisson Cal
White & Trowbridge, $2700, Medford
Whited H L, $3900, Ashland
Whitehead J D, $1600, Medford
Whitehead Mrs Lizzie, $4000, Medford
Whitehead R H, $3100, Medford
Whiteside E G, $250, Central Point
Whiteside Mrs R M, $4820, Central Point
Whitley O M, $975, Persist
Whitley D E, $231, Persist
Whitmore P F, $2450, Ashland
Whitney H G, $175, Medford
Whitney J W, $115, Applegate
Whitney Mary L, $2450, Ashland
Whitney O D, $3850, Medford
Whitstine S A, $625, Ashland
Whynot John, $3000, Corvallis
Wible Francis E, $1200, Butte Falls
Wick J R, $1400, Ashland
Wick J R trustee, $2200, Ashland
Wick & Bass, $3000, Ashland
Wickers W, $2400, Ashland
Wickersham Emma B, $578, Ashland
Wickstrom C E, $1600, Medford
Wiggins Elizabeth, $950, Medford
Wigle R G & F, $1450, Ashland
Wikstrom C E, $4000, Talent
Wilcox Mrs C, $125, Jacksonville
Wilcox Elizabeth, $3000, Medford
Wilcox G W, $3195, Woodville
Wilcox R H, $6200, Phoenix
Wilcox S S, $826, Ashland
Wilder E E, $645, Phoenix
Wilder J F, $1400, Phoenix
Wilder Wm, $465, Phoenix
Wiley F E, $500, Central Point
Wiley James, $200, Ashland
Wiley T S, $1200, Ashland
Wilkins Mrs A R, $1300, Dunsmuir Cal
Wilkinson E, $16,000, Medford
Wilkinson H O, $3200, Medford
Wilkinson John J, $250, Medford
Wilkinson Mrs L A, $11,275, Medford
Wilkinson Tresia, $300, Sawtelle Cal
Wilkinson W P, $925, Talent
Willard Mrs C F, $275, Red Bluff Cal
Willeke J W, $8975, Medford
Willey Laura, $600, Ashland
Willfong W T & E, $300, Ashland
Williams A L, $1660, Tolo
Williams Bros, $900, Central Point
Williams B, $480, Ashland
Williams C C, $600, Central Point
Williams C E, $2400, Buncom
Williams C E, $2325, Talent
Williams D, $40, Tolo
Williams E H, $1600, Watkins
Williams Fred T, $2400
Williams I F & L D, $5270, Central Point
Williams James, $100, Spokane Wash
Williams James R, $2000, Eagle Point
Williams John F, $200, Central Point
Williams J C, $1776, Central Point
Williams J D, $2715, Ashland
Williams J T, $378, Eagle Point
Williams Leonard, $320, Central Point
Williams L E, $1350, Medford
Williams Mary, $5960, Woodville
Williams Mary F, $250, Medford
Williams T E, $200, Medford
Williams T J, $1800, Medford
Williams Wm, $853, Central Point
Williams W E, $1700, Ashland
Williams Zoe & Clara, $350, Wellen
Williamson T J, $26,050, Medford
Willis C F, $1500, Portland
Willis R F, $950, Medford
Willis W D, $185, Ashland
Williscroft John, $400, Eagle Point
Willits Ida B, $4150, Prospect
Wills John M, $2400, Coeur d'Alene Idaho
Wills Mrs Lizzie, $2400 Coeur d'Alene Idaho
Wilmarth Frank, $1350, Gold Hilt
Wilsey O, $4050, Medford
Wilshire Mrs W A, $1475, Ashland
Wilson Almira, $2000, Medford
Wilson Arthur Est, $10,350, Medford
Wilson A A, $925, Ashland
Wilson Mrs A M, $1200, Medford
Wilson Cora, $450, Medford
Wilson Cora F, $2035, Medford
Wilson D C, $12,405, Sams Valley
Wilson D F, $1100, Medford
Wilson Elizabeth, $125, Woodville
Wilson E, $100, Central Point
Wilson Fannie, $600, Medford
Wilson F M, $500, Medford
Wilson G F, $200, Applegate
Wilson James, $100, Central Point
Wilson James, $300, Medford
Wilson James L, $300, Medford
Wilson James L, $564, Phoenix
Wilson Jesse, $325, Jacksonville
Wilson Mrs John, $175, Jacksonville
Wilson Josephine, $7028, Medford
Wilson Mrs J, $250, Central Point
Wilson J C, $660, Central Point
Wilson J D, $600, Woodburn
Wilson J R, $3306, Medford
Wilson J W, $125, Medford
Wilson Lucinde L, $1900, Medford
Wilson Lucy W, $1500, Ashland
Wilson Lucy W guardian, $7000, Ashland
Wilson Martha, $1800, Medford
Wilson Mary E, $500, Medford
Wilson M D, $750, Ashland
Wilson M E, $2400, Ashland
Wilson Nettie, $3200, Eagle Point
Wilson N M, $1200, Central Point
Wilson P O, $1700, Gold Hill
Wilson Robert, $2600, Medford
Wilson Robert, $1240, Phoenix
Wilson R B, $14,520, Medford
Wilson R G, $1600, Eagle Point
Wilson R G, $1600, Trail
Wilson Mrs S A, $1300, Gold Hill
Wilson S F, $3200
Wilson Wm, $1450, Central Point
Wilson W F & Co, $400, Medford
Wilson W S, $525, Medford
Wimer A L, $121, Talent
Wimer J D, $850, Ashland
Wimer R L, $650, Medford
Winders Alice, $2137, Woodville
Wines A, $1600, Medford
Wines Elvira, $1600, Medford
Wing Emma, $400, Ashland
Wing Sarah T, $1700, Ashland
Winkler E F, $2770, Medford
Winkler N N, $2400, Central Point
Winn G M, $1632, Eagle Point
Winningham J J, $1084, Trail
Winter O, $6950, Ashland
Winterhalter Mary, $100, Medford
Wintjen John, $2000, Jacksonville
Wisbey Oliver, $2000, Parma Idaho
Wise Clara J, $1600, Watkins
Witherow J H, $200, Talent
Witt D M, $200, Medford
Witte E W, $700, Medford
Witte Wm, $7490, Central Point
Wolf Fred, $125, Medford
Wolf Mrs Fred, $100, Medford
Wolf J P, $3200, Ashland
Wolf Mamie, $2500, Ashland
Wolfe M J, $1790, Ashland
Wolfe Nellie, $2400, Weed Cal
Wolfer E S, $90, Eagle Point
Wolfer Mrs E S, $830, Eagle Point
Wolgamott George, $180, Talent
Wolgamott Z, $400, Talent
Wollam Alfred L, $975, Medford
Wolters Anna, $850, Medford
Wolters Emil, $150, Medford
Wolters Ernest H & George, $450, Medford
Wolters E F, $370, Medford
Wolters Mary A, $795, Woodville
Wolton George J, $150, Ashland
Wolum Betsy, $2500, Trail
Wolverton C D, $1800, Medford
Wolverton C E, $1200, Sunnyvale Cal
Wolverton C E, $2380, Woodville
Wolverton O P, $2400, Medford
Wolverton Sarah S, $1810, Medford
Wolverton W D, $5000, Ashland
Wood C B, $6660, Phoenix
Wood E G, $1600, Medford
Wood G W, $75, Talent
Wood Mrs Jesse E, $300, Medford
Wood Mollie, $1400, Ashland
Wood M S, $760, Eagle Point
Wood Walter, $3755, Medford
Wood W E, $300, Medford
Wood W P, $2400, Medford
Woodbury Edw, $7500, Kalamazoo Mich
Woodford A M, $350, Medford
Woodford Eliza, $2675, Medford
Woodford J R, $350, Medford
Woodford Lillian B, $1300, Medford
Woodin A H, $2400, Central Point
WOW, $875, Phoenix
Woodruff A M, $350, Ashland
Woods James C & Fidelia, $200, Medford
Woods J C, $2000, Medford
Woods J M, $3500, Ashland
Woods Lumber Co, $6620, Medford
Woods Wallace, $7980, Medford
Woodson G B, $185, Gold Hill
Woodsworth V M, $800, Medford
Woodward Troy, $600, Ashland
Woody Mrs L, $350, Medford
Woody Sarah C, $1250, Medford
Woolenburg H, $5000, Roseburg
Wooley A L, $180, Eagle Point
Wooley Margaret A, $1423, Eagle Point
Woolf Mrs Nannie, $3483, Medford
Woolridge George, $464, Woodville
Woolridge J L, $1820, Butte Falls
Woolsoncroft Eliza J, $2400, Ashland
Woolsoncroft E J, $1100, Medford
Works Mary, $345, Talent
Works O, $55, Talent
Worrell Mrs Ida, $100, Medford
Worrell Mrs M E, $300, Medford
Wortman F J, $11,650, Medford
Wortman H G, $2350, Medford
Wortman & Gore, $300, Medford
Wright Mrs Anna, $950, Central Point
Wright A N, $2590, Jacksonville
Wright Chester, $4130, Ashland
Wright C S, $480, Phoenix
Wright George F, $660, Prospect
Wright John Est, $7330, Central Point
Wright J A, $425, Phoenix
Wright J E, $425, Phoenix
Wright J M, $1805, Ashland
Wright J W, $1500, Talent
Wright Kate, $700, Central Point
Wright Louisa, $2500, Ashland
Wright Mary A, $600, Eagle Point
Wright M J, $1500, Medford
Wright O C, $300, Ashland
Wright S E, $2530, Gold Hall
Wright T J, $1175, Ashland
Wright T W, $2850, Phoenix
Wright Wm, $300, Phoenix
Wright W A, $4300, Ashland
Wright W E, $2400, Jacksonville
Wright W F, $723, Woodville
Wright W W, $1000, Ashland
Wrisley Mrs J H, $300, Medford
Wyant B T, $480, Talent
Wyant Lewis, $250, Talent
Wyant L H, $30, Talent
Wyatt J R, $2400, Central Point
Wyatt S J, $900, Ashland
Wychkoff & Hoyt, $10,100, Gold Hill
Wyland Aaron, $3600, Medford
Wyland Lane, $2365, Medford
Wynkoop Perry, $400, Medford
Yarbrough F D, $775, Ashland
Yeo G H & Olive M, $1100, Ashland
Yeo James A, $150, Ashland
Yeo Wm, $500, Ashland
Yeo Wm R, $395, Ashland
Yockey W R & E, $3425, Ashland
Yockey & Beaver, $6100, Ashland
Yocum A W, $380, Central Point
York W A, $790, Ashland
York W T, $100, Medford
York W T & Co, $1250, Medford
York & Co, $3000, Medford
Yost George L, $720, Fairfield Neb
Young Bros, $1065, Eagle Point
Young Charles M, $1800, Medford
Young Clara M, $1055, Eagle Point
Young C F, $6275, Medford
Young F E, $100, Medford
Young Harry D, $170
Young James, $460, Jacksonville
Young J E, $5200, Ashland
Young Kate, $2720, Gold Hill
Young Margaret, $370, Ashland
Young Peter F, $2840, Eagle Point
Young Thomas F, $3040, Eagle Point
Young & Hall, $16,240, Medford
Yount Marion, $300, Talent
Yount W D, $800, Gold Hill
Zana F, $3545, Sams Valley
Zanan Martin, $975, Central Point
Zang Mrs A E, $600, Gold Hill
Zant & Newman, $1200, Medford
Zeigler Joseph & Anna, $1050, Ashland
Zell Frank, $50, Jacksonville
Zemke Gustave, $1520, Central Point
Zepp Nannie L, $500, Medford
Zimmerlee J T, $2055, Phoenix
Zimmerman Henry, $400, Woodville
Zindler Herman, $1100, Medford
Polk's Jackson, Josephine and Douglas County Directory 1910

 

Last revised March 24, 2020