Clicky


HOME


The Infamous Black Bird Southern Oregon History, Revised


Medford Business Directory 1911-12

The many discontinuities from year to year suggest that listing in this directory was by subscription; don't assume that a business' absence from this listing is necessarily evidence of its absence from Medford.


MEDFORD. Jackson County. Population 8100. Settled 1884, incorporated as a city [1885], in Rogue River Valley on Bear Creek and Southern Pacific railway, 328 miles south of Portland, 443 north of San Francisco, 5 east of Jacksonville, county seat, 12 northwest of Ashland. Christian, Baptist, Episcopal, Lutheran, Methodist Episcopal, Methodist Episcopal South, Presbyterian, Catholic churches. Public school, opera house, water works, electric light and power plant, 3 newspapers: Medford Sun, Medford Mail Tribune, Saturday Review. 3 banks, flour mill, several hotels, large stores. Big Pines Lumber Co. have mills and factories here employing over 1000 men. Fertile land, best in the world for fruit of all kinds, fine for grain. Ships lumber, flour, grain, fruit, livestock. Extensive quartz and placer mines in vicinity. Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co., Independent Telephone Co., Rogue River Valley Telephone Co., telegraphs Postal and Western Union. Express Wells Fargo & Co. Mail several times a day. Alonzo M. Woodford, postmaster.

Adams Bros., saloon
William A. Aitken, plumber
The Wiley B. Allen Co., J. F. Hale, manager, pianos
Allen & Reagan (W. D. Allen, W. C. Reagan), grocers
R. T. Allin, teas, coffees, etc.
Anderson-Green Co. (Bert Anderson, Wesley C. Green), real estate
Robert F. Anderson, restaurant
Dwight R. Andrus, real estate
R. F. ANTLE (J. W. Dressler agency)
Elmer C. Aylor, window screens
Edward L. Balcom, confectioner
John E. Barkdull, real estate
John W. Barkdull, boarding
Barnard & Cornoyer (Mrs. Mildred Barnard, Ida M. Cornoyer), milliners
Bass & Hale (James W. and Wm. W.), barbers

Bates Bros. (James W. and William W.), barbers
William J. Beacon, grocer
N. S. BENNETT, Owner and Proprietor, Eden Valley Nursery
B. F. Benson, real estate
Frank E. Berdan, carpenter
BIG PINES LUMBER CO., Bert Anderson, President; H. A. Thierolf, Vice-President-Manager; W. C. Green, Secretary-Treasurer; Wholesale and Retail Lumber Dealers
Pearl C. Bigham, bottling works
Bijou Theatre, D. W. Clark, manager
Albert S. Bliton, fruit grower
O. Carter Boggs, lawyer
E. J. Bonnar, optician
Henry C. Bonney, fruit grower
George M. Bordeau, saloon
Robert Boswell, cement contractor
Brandon & Whitney (F. S. Brandon, R. J. Whitney), men's furnishings
Fred M. Broker, insurance
Mrs. Martha A. Brooks, furnished rooms
Arthur Brown, publisher, Rogue River Magazine
Mrs. H. M. Brown, music teacher
Mrs. W. I. Brown, milliner
Brown & Co. (Sydney I. Brown, William Aitken), billiards and pool
Brown & Wakefield (J. C. Brown, J. W. Wakefield), real estate
Henry S. Brumble, dray
Building Specialties Co.
Louis Bundy, dentist
A. C. Burgess, restaurant
Earl C. Burk, restaurant
B. N. Butler, watchmaker
Butte Falls Pine & Lumber Co., B. H. Harris, president
Bybee & Heil (Frank Bybee, Louis Heil), meats
Myrtle Calhoun, confectioner
Bernice Cameron, insurance
Henry Campbell, restaurant
James Campbell, real estate
William H. Canon, insurance agent
John H. Carkin, lawyer
Mrs. Eva M. Carlow, osteopath
Frank G. Carlow, osteopath
George H. Carter, dentist
Cascade Coal Co., John F. Mundy, president; Howard S. Dudley, vice-president-secretary-treasurer
Caskey & Dinkens (Joseph Caskey, J. P. Dinkens), blacksmiths
C. M. CHASE, Lawyer, Medford Bank Building
Childers Bros. (Albert and Eugene), brick manufacturers
City Water Works
B. F. Clark, agricultural implements
H. M. Clark, mining
John H. Clark, building contractor
Cline & Co. (Frank D. Cline, Mrs. G. L. Arnold), grocers
J. H. Cochran, insurance
Coffeen & Price (John W. Coffeen, John E. Price), plumbers
L. Oliver Coleman, cigar manufacturer
Charles E. Collins, carpenter
COLUMBIA LIFE & TRUST CO., W. M. Ladd, President; S. P. Lockwood, General Manager; Spalding Bldg., Portland, Or.
Colvig & Reames (William M. Colvig, C. L. Reames), lawyers
Clarence F. Cook, nursery
Cook & Cook (Robert E. and Robert L.), blacksmiths
Cook & Elliott (Leslie A. Cook, Frank C. Elliott), dyers and cleaners
Clarence H. Corey, baker
Grover C. Corum, dyer
Frank L. Cranfill, general merchandise
Crater Lake Laundry Co. Inc.
Crater Lake Lumber Co.
Cudahy Packing Co., Medford Grocery Co., agents
Mrs. Annie Cusick, furnished rooms
CUSICK & MYERS (A. L. Cusick, O. V. Myers), Real Estate, Timber, Loans and Insurance
G. F. Cuthbert & Co. Inc., furniture, carpets
Daily & Toft (T. W. Daily, R. H. Toft), real estate
Thurston E. Daniels, men's furnishings
Ansil A. Davis, proprietor, Medford Flour Mills
Arthur H. Davis, electrical engineer
D. L. Day, planing mill
Desert Oil Co., Howard S. Dudley, president; W. J. Mundy, vice-president; A. E. Reames, secretary-treasurer
Diamond Hotel, Mrs. E. C. McKilligan, proprietor
J. W. Diamond, jeweler
J. W. DRESSLER AGENCY (J. W. Dressler, R. F. Antle), Real Estate, Loans and Insurance
S. H. Duffield, shoes
Robert O. Duncan, livery
James W. Dunlop, real estate
John T. Eads, second-hand goods
Eagle Drug Co. Inc.
EDEN VALLEY NURSERY, N. S. Bennett, Owner and Proprietor
Edmeades Bros. (Henry D. and Forrest C.), shoes
William W. Eifert, tailor
Manuel Elario, restaurant
Julius Eller, jeweler
Merton Elwood, jeweler
Elwood & Burnett (E. D. Elwood, O. N. Burnett), jewelers
William G. Estep, lawyer
Rankin Estes, barber
FARLOW & DOWNING
(T. L. Farlow, Fred Downing), Proprietors, West Side Livery
Farmers & Fruit Growers Bank (capital $48,000, surplus $30,000), G. L. Davis, president; L. E. Niedermeyer, vice-president; L. E. Wakeman, cashier
Mrs. J. D. Fay, boarding
Robert A. Ferguson, blacksmith
W. B. Field, music teacher
FIRST NATIONAL BANK (Capital $100,000, Surplus $30,000), William S. Crowell, President; F. K. Deuel, Vice-President; M. L. Alford, Cashier
J. H. Fitzgerald, electrician
Flynn Bros. (Thomas K. and Alfred A.), electrical supplies
Harry E. Foster, city engineer
E. J. & O. R. Fouts, grocers
Charles A. Fowler, grocer
Gaddis Bros., creamery
Gaddis & Dixon (Earl C. Gaddis, Volney Dixon), fence dealers
Garnett, Corey Hardware Co. (H. C. Garnett, C. H. Corey)
GATLIN INSTITUTE, Three-Day Liquor Cure, Guaranteed, 434 Queen Anne Avenue, Seattle, Wisconsin; 27 South C Street, Tacoma, Washington; Spokane, Washington and Portland, Oregon
Ella Gaunyaw, stenographer
C. B. Gay, livery
Judson G. Goble, optician
Thomas Godfrey, meats
Gold Hill Railroad & Lumber Co. Inc.
Wilmer E. Goode, restaurant
Mrs. Anna Gould, dressmaker
Richard W. Gray, building contractor
Lawrence A. Gregory, photographer
Frank J. Hale, pianos
Hall & Fehl (Edward Hall, Delbert and Earl H. Fehl), bakers
Robert H. Halley, proprietor, Palace Hotel
William L. Halley, insurance
J. P. Hansen, hotel
Percival H. Hargrave, physician
John A. Harrington, saloon
B. H. Harris & Co. (B. H. Harris, W. S. Dewing, Kalamazoo, Michigan), timber lands
Leon B. Haskins, drugs
Thomas Hassells, sewing machines
Douglas W. Hazel, carpenter
Heffler & Plymale (Earnest Heffler, Benjamin Plymale), restaurant
Jesse L. Helms, veterinary surgeon
Wilce Henry, restaurant
Herman Bros. (Michael M. and Charles), harness
David S. Hill, fruit grower
R. D. Hill, fruit grower
Hillcrest Orchard Co., Reginald H. Parsons, president; John A. Torney, vice-president; Howard S. Dudley, secretary; Worrall Wilson, treasurer, fruit growers
HODSON AUTO CO. (W. M. Hodson), Automobiles and Gas Engines
Robert A. Holmes, insurance
F. H. Hopkins, fruit grower
Hotel Emerick, Mrs. Cylisteen Scudder, proprietor
HOTEL MOORE, Rau-Moore Co., Proprietors
Hotel Nash, O. J. Patton, manager
James S. Howard, civil engineer
Thomas A. Howell, barber
Mrs. Lydia M. Howell, dressmaker
Hubbard Bros. (Asahel C. and Fortunatus), agricultural implements
Orin C. Huggins, painter
Frank H. Hull, photographer
Polk Hull & Son (Polk and O. O.), feed mill
W. W. Humphrey, guns
Hussey's Cash Store, P. A. Hussey, proprietor
Hutchison & Lumsden (C. I. Hutchison, Harold U. Lumsden), general merchandise
Huth & Ashpole, meats
International Correspondence Schools, E. E. Jones, representative
Ireland & Antle, cigars etc.
William F. Isaacs, clothing
Jackson County Abstract Co., T. W. Miles, secretary
Jackson County Bank (capital $100,000, surplus $50,000), W. I. Vawter, president; G. R. Lindley, vice-president; C. W. McDonald, cashier
Jackson County Building & Loan Association, Bert Anderson, president; J. E. Watt, vice-president; O. C. Boggs, secretary and attorney; M. L. Alford, treasurer
D. H. Jackson & Co. (D. H. Jackson), real estate
James M. Keene, dentist
F. C. Kellogg, real estate
Walter M. Kennedy, saloon
Mrs. Jane Kent, boarding
H. C. Kentner Co., H. C. Kenton, president, department store
Corsa M. Kidd, shoes
Lottie M. Kincaid, milliner
Herman G. King, phonographs
Kinyon & CO. (W. C. Kinyon, W. H. Crawford, H. L. Getchell), real estate
Blaine Klum, signs
John Kreuzer, tailor
Mrs. Ada Lane, furnished rooms
Louis Larsen, shoemaker
John F. Lawrence, jeweler
Dennison T. Lawton, agricultural implements
Leonard & Leonard, cement works
Allen H. Lewis, confectioner
James W. Ling, painter
Mrs. Rosanna E. Loar, furnished rooms
Sheridan A. Lockwood, physician
Taulman J. Losey, grocer
CHARLES D. LYON, Architect and Designer, 19 Jackson County Bank Building
H. D. McBride Co., confectioners
W. L. McCallum, real estate
McDOWELL & HOLMES, (N. D. McDowell, W. M. Holmes), Real Estate, Loans and Insurance
J. A. McIntosh, architect
Agnes MacDonough, nurse
Henry C. Mackey, photographer
H. C. Maltby, real estate
Frank E. Martin, bicycles
Mrs. Nellie Martin, nurse
Mrs. Nana Matney, dressmaker
Henry V. Meade, printer
Medford Auto Co. (C. P. Talent, Joseph Elmhirst)
Medford Book Store (E. B. Davis, A. H. Miller)
Medford Brick Co. (G. W. Priddy, O. D. Nagle, G. T. O'Brien)
Medford Cement & Paving Co.
Medford Commercial Club, W. M. Colvig, president; F. C. Page, vice-president; F. Osenbrugge, treasurer; H. L. Conrad, secretary
Medford Concert Band, J. R. Warner, manager
Medford Domestic Steam Laundry, Glen Fabrick, president-manager
Medford Electric Light & Water Plant, A. C. Gordon, superintendent
Medford Flour Mills, A. A. Davis, proprietor
Medford Furniture Co., F. W. Hollis, president; C. W. Conklin, vice-president; J. H. Butler, secretary; H. G. Nicholson, treasurer
Medford Grocery Co., E. A. Welch, manager
Medford Hardware Co., James G. Bigham, manager
Medford Hospital, Mrs. Laura G. Gardner, proprietor
Medford Ice & Storage Co., G. R. Carter, manager
Medford Iron Works, Edwin G. Trowbridge, manager, machinists
Medford Lumber Co., J. H. Cooley, president-manager; J. A. Bothwell, vice-president; R. D. Kleppinger, secretary
MEDFORD MAIL TRIBUNE,
Medford Printing Co., Proprietors, George Putnam, Editor and Manager
Medford Masonic Building Co., Inc.
Medford National Bank, J. E. Enyart, president; John S. Orth, cashier
MEDFORD PRINTING CO., George Putnam, President and Manager, Printers and Publishers, Proprietors Medford Mail Tribune
Medford Sash & Door Co. (P. C. Hansen, Thomas Moffatt)
Medford Spray Co., manufacturers
Medford Sun, Lindley C. Branson, president and editor; S. S. Smith, secretary-manager
Medford Theatre, C. D. Hazelrigg, manager
Medford Trust Co. Inc.
W. H. Meeker & Co. (W. H. and C. A. Meeker), dry goods and shoes
Marion V. Merrill, books, stationery
Merriman & Elliott (G. F. Merriman, Hugh Elliott), blacksmiths
Charles Meserve, publisher, Rogue River Fruit Grower
Messler & Kenworthy (J. H. Messler, N. H. Kenworthy), fish and poultry
Mrs. Marion J. Metcalf, paints
T. W. Miles, lawyer
A. H. Miller, books
Mitchell & Boeck (J. Will Mitchell, Eric Boeck), wagonmakers
Model Clothing Co., F. K. Deuel, president; W. T. Kentner, vice-president; S. F. Richardson, secretary-treasurer
EMIL MOHR (Rau-Mohr Co.)
Moore Bros., saloon
Moore & Adams (John F. Moore, Charles A. Adams), lodgings
Moore & Smith, plumbers
Mordoff & Woolf (W. G. Mordoff, W. G. Woolf), second-hand goods
Morgan & Weisser (M. E. Morgan, William Weisser), sign painters
W. E. Morris, architect
Harry E. Morrison, physician
J. F. Mundy, mining
Murphy & Kennedy (Joseph S. Murphy, William W. Kennedy), barber
Mutual Life Insurance Co. of New York, J. H. Cochran, manager
Nash Livery, W. R. Tucker, proprietor
George M. Needles, saloon
Porter J. Neff, lawyer
Newman & Carkin (F. J. Newman, J. H. Carkin), lawyers
NEWMAN & LORIMER (F. J. Newman, H. H. Lorimer), Proprietors, Valley Land Co.
Nichols & Deward, meats
Nicholson Hardware Co., S. T. Howard jr., president; H. N. Butler, vice-president; H. F. Platt, secretary-treasurer
W. E. Norris, notions
Richard W. Northrup, real estate
Odell Hotel, D. H. Jackson, proprietor
Olmstead & Hibbard (John E. Olmstead, Josiah G. Hibbard), grocers
John D. Olwell, real estate
Oregon Granite Co., E. A. Hicks, president; P. M. Kershaw, vice-president; J. E. Enyart, treasurer, monuments
Oregon Orchard Syndicate, John A. Torney, president; Worrall Wilson, secretary; Ira J. Dodge, treasurer, real estate
Oregon Rooming House, Irvin Dahack, proprietor
H. L. Orr, implements, buggies, etc.
Wilbur L. Orr, produce
OSGOOD & CUMMINGS (T. W. Osgood, Fred N. Cummings), Civil Engineers, Medford Bank Building
Ferdinand Osenbrugge, agricultural implements
Ottinger & Burk (J. C. Ottinger, E. C. Burk), automobiles
Pacific Telegraph and Telephone Co., J. J. Butcher, manager
Pacific & Eastern Railway Co., W. F. Turner, freight and passenger agent; William Gerig, vice-president-chief engineer
Frederick C. Page, fruit grower
Page & Son (Portland, Oregon), wholesale produce
Palace Hotel, R. H. and Mrs. A. Halley, proprietors
The Palms, H. P. Larsen, proprietor
Pantorium Dye Works Co.
Anlo Penwell, plumber
James A. Perry, wholesale produce
Phillips & Leaders (W. C. Phillips, H. L. Leaders), restaurant
Ira D. Phipps, dentist
W. Estill Phipps, lawyer
E. Barton Pickel, physician
C. H. Pierce & Son (Charles H. and Clarence C.), real estate
Postal Telegraph-Cable Co., Bernice Cameron, manager
E. G. Poulsen, laundry
Charles O. Power, architect
W. E. Price, blacksmith
Charles Prim, lawyer
GEORGE PUTNAM, Editor and Manager, Medford Mail Tribune, President-Manager, Medford Printing Co.
Quaker Nurseries, H. B. Patterson, manager
Brad S. Radcliff & Co., saloon
RAU-MOHR CO. (W. F. Rau, Emil Mohr), Proprietors, Hotel Moore
W. F. RAU (Rau-Mohr Co.)
Rethmond L. Ray, assayer
Mrs. L. L. Reame, hairdresser
J. F. Reddy, hotel
Martin J. Reddy, jeweler
Otto Reichman, restaurant
Rex Grocery Co. (W. R. Ewbanks, J. H. Culp)
Anna Rindlaub, music teacher
Mrs. Addie K. Rippey, furnished rooms
Ritter & Dunlap, cigars, confectioners
Frank Roberts, dentist
W. J. Roberts, civil engineer
Rogue Lands Inc.
Rogue River Canning & Evaporating Co., W. C. Wilson, president; L. F. Lozier, secretary-manager
Rogue River Creamery, E. C. Gaddis, manager
Rogue River Electric Co., Charles R. Ray, president; H. C. Stoddard, secretary
Rogue River Fish Co.
Rogue River Fruit Grower, Charles Meserve, publisher
Rogue River Fruit Growers Union, J. A. Perry, secretary
Rogue River Fruit & Produce Association Inc.
ROGUE RIVER LAND CO. (N. D. McDowell, W. M. Holmes), Real Estate, Loans and Insurance
Rogue River Magazine, Arthur Brown, publisher
Rogue River Orchard Land Co. Inc.
Rogue River Valley Nursery, C. F. Cook, proprietor
Rogue River Valley Railroad Co., William Barnum, agent
A. S. ROSENBAUM, Agent, Southern Pacific Railway
Mrs. Francis E. Roth, furnished rooms
Rundlett Sisters (Linnie & Hattie), milliners
Darius B. Russell, confectioner
Ryan & Brown, saloon
St. Mary's Academy, Sister Agnes, superior
Arthur B. Saling, real estate
THE SATURDAY REVIEW, M. E. Worrel, Editor and Publisher
Savoy Theatre, Earl C. Hubbard, manager
Gordon L. Schermerhorn, building contractor
Eberle R. Seely, physician
Otto M. Selsby, saloon
Jacob E. Shearer, physician
Clay Sherman & Co., Van Walters, manager
August D. Singler, music
Siskiyou Realty Co. Inc.
Alonzo Slover, dray
James G. Smith, stone quarry
John A. Smith, tinsmith
Joseph C. Smith, harness
Tennessee Smith, fruit grower
John Snider, dairy
Charles W. Snyder, autos
Southern Dairy co., ice cream, confectioners
Southern Oregon Employment Agency (E. C. Burk, H. A. Annis)
Southern Oregon Land & Trust Co. Inc.
Southern Oregon Produce Co., H. T. Haswell, proprietor, fruit growers and produce
Southern Oregon Tea & Coffee Co. (George W. McCoy, Mrs. Daisy L. McCoy)

SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY, A. S. Rosenbaum, Agent
Standard Oil Co., Andrew Anderson, manager
Elijah W. Starr, building contractor
George W. Stephenson, physician
Sterling Gold Quartz Mining & Milling Co., W. H. Canon, president; J. L. Demmer, vice-president; F. J. Newman, secretary; G. L. Davis, treasurer; R. L. Day, superintendent and manager
Francis M. Stewart, real estate and justice
James Stewart, civil engineer
Walter R. Stokes, dentist
Charles Strang, drugs
Wallace Stringer, grocer
John T. Summerville, barber
Sunnyside Coal & Coke Co., J. F. Mundy, vice-president; James W. Dunlop, secretary-treasurer
Albert B. Sweet, physician
O. E. Tackstrom, ladies' furnishings
H. H. Taylor, dairy
Robert L. Taylor, painter
Frederick G. Thayer, physician
Joseph A. Thomas, furnished rooms
Todd & Kachmeyer, bakers
Joseph E. Toft, painter
Torrey & Murphy (F. S. Torrey, W. C. Murphy), real estate
Trail Lumber Co., Emma Gagnon, president; J. T. Gagnon, secretary-manager
E. G. Trowbridge jr., furniture manufacturer
Charles E. Tull, livery
Clara H. Turney, music teacher
Tyrrell & McDonough (J. R. Tyrrell, Martin McDonough), restaurant
Union Livery, R. O. Duncan, proprietor
Union Meat Co., Charles Schneckloth, manager
Valley Auto Co. (F. H. Cain, J. W. Keyes, E. F. Lockyer)
Valley Hospital (Louis and Marion Foote)
VALLEY LAND CO.., Newman & Loriman, Proprietors, Real Estate, Fruit, Timber and Farm Lands
B. T. Van de Car, jeweler
Vawter & Purdin (
William I. Vawter, Mahlon Purdin), lawyers
Vincent & Baker (C. D. Vincent, Shirley Baker), contractors
Henry Vinson, livery
Vinson Sisters (Annie and Pheba), photographers
Howard L. Vradenburg, confectioner
Frank W. Wait, marble works
James C. Ward, notions
L. B. Warner, nursery
Warner, Wortman & Gore, E. N. Warner, president; H. G. Wortman, vice-president; E. E. Gore, secretary-treasurer, grocers and meat
William J. Webb, shoemaker
Arthur Weeks, fruit grower
Weeks & McGowan (F. W. Weeks, William H. McGowan), furniture and undertakers
H. Weinhard (estate of), beer and ice
Wells Fargo & Co. Express, G. T. Faucett, agent
WEST SIDE LIVERY, Farlow & Downing, Proprietors
Western Coal Co., S. A. Brown (Portland, Or.), president; J. F. Mundy, vice-president; Howard S. Dudley, secretary-treasurer
Western Oregon Orchard Co., J. A. Westerlund, president; E. W. Olson, secretary; William Westerlund (Chicago, Ill.), treasurer, orchardists
Western Union Telegraph Co., A. S. Rosenbaum, manager
Edward Weston, bowling alley
Wetzel & Hodges (Bernard Wetzel, T. D. Hodges), bakers
Whetsel Music Co.
Alvin White, cement contractor
White & Trowbridge (John F. White, Benjamin J. Trowbridge), drugs
Whitman & Palm (Arthur E. Whitman, Charles W. Palm), drugs
Harry O. Wilkinson, fruit grower
William Williams, restaurant
Frank M. Wilson, cigars
H. F. WILSON & CO.,
(H. F. and C. F. Wilson), New and Second-Hand Household Goods
Oliver N. Wilson, real estate
Wise & Wise, theatre
Withington & Kelly (Holbrook Withington, Edward E. Kelly), lawyers
James B. Wood, real estate
Alonzo M. Woodford, postmaster
Woods Lumber Co., D. N. Snyder (Glendale, Or.), president; C. A. Wilson, secretary-treasurer; Wallace Woods, manager
Alex E. Woolverton, lawyer
Chester Woolverton, building contractor
Woolverton & Woolverton (A. E. and Mrs. L. C. Woolverton), real estate
M. E. WORRELL, Editor and Publisher, The Saturday Review
W. T. York & Co. (William T. York, William N. Campbell, Stephen A. Nye), real estate

R. L. Polk & Co.'s Oregon and Washington Gazetteer and Business Directory 1911-12,
page 225     Abbreviations spelled out to facilitate searching.




Last revised June 29, 2013